अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
दरगाह ख्वाजा साहब में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और जायरीनों की सुविधाओं में सुधार के लिए समग्र कार्य योजना तैयार की जाएगी
दरगाह, अजमेर पर आईआईपीए के अध्ययन की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई
20 JUN 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) द्वारा अजमेर स्थित दरगाह ख्वाजा साहब पर चल रहे अध्ययन की प्रगति की समीक्षा बैठक 19 जून 2025 को अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार की अध्यक्षता में की गई। इस समीक्षा बैठक में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, दरगाह ख्वाजा साहब के नाज़िम और आईआईपीए संकाय/टीम ने भाग लिया। बैठक में यह निर्णय लिया गया कि मंत्रालय और अन्य हितधारकों के परामर्श से दरगाह में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और जायरीनों (तीर्थयात्रियों) की सुविधाओं में सुधार के लिए एक समग्र कार्य योजना तैयार की जाएगी।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Comprehensive action plan to be prepared for infrastructure development & improvement of facilities for pilgrims at Dargah Khwaja Saheb
Progress of study on Dargah, Ajmer by IIPA reviewed
20 JUN 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
A review meeting of the progress of the ongoing study on Dargah Khwaja Saheb, Ajmer, by the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), was held on 19th June 2025 under the chairmanship of the Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar. Senior officials from the Ministry, the Nazim of Dargah Khwaja Saheb and the IIPA faculty/team participated in the review meeting. It was decided in the meeting that a comprehensive action plan will be prepared for infrastructure development and improvement of facilities for pilgrims at the Dargah, in consultation with the Ministry and other stakeholders.