সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় পুরাতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণের উদ্যোগে ৮১টি ঐতিহাসিক স্থানে হবে একাদশতম আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের উদযাপন
20 JUN 2025 4:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জুন, ২০২৫
২১ জুন, ২০২৫ আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসে ভারতের পুরাতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণের উদ্যোগে দেশের ৮১টি সংরক্ষিত স্মারক এলাকায় যোগাভ্যাসের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতায় থাকছে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক। ঐ দিন ভারতীয় পুরাতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণের আওতাধীন প্রতিটি স্মারক স্থলেই প্রবেশ নিঃশুল্ক।
এ বছর যোগ দিবসের থিম হ’ল ‘এক পৃথিবী এক স্বাস্থ্যের জন্য যোগ’। এই বিষয়টি ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য এবং প্রাচীন স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা প্রণালীর সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ।
মার্চ, ২০২৫ – এর ‘মন কি বাত’ – এ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই বিষয়টির কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেছেন, শুধুমাত্র মানব প্রজাতি নয়, সমগ্র পরিবেশের সঙ্গে সহাবস্থান ও সম্প্রীতির বার্তা দেয় যোগ।
ভারতীয় পুরাতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণের আওতাধীন দিল্লির পুরনো কেল্লা, কর্ণাটকের গোল গম্বুজ, ওড়িশার কোণারক সূর্যমন্দির, রাজস্থানের চিতোরগড় দুর্গ, মহারাষ্ট্রের এলিফ্যান্টা কেভস সহ ৮১টি স্থানে হাজার হাজার মানুষ যোগাভ্যাসে সামিল হবেন।
আহমেদাবাদের আদালাজাজ ভাব – এ কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ, দিল্লির সফরদরজং সমাধি ক্ষেত্রে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী, মুম্বাইয়ের কানহেরি কেভস – এ বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল, পাট্টাডাকালের মন্দির চত্বরে উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক ও খাদ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী যোগাভ্যাস সমারোহে যোগ দেবেন।
জাতীয় স্তরে মূল অনুষ্ঠানটি হবে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের বিশাখাপত্তনমে। ঐ সমারোহে নেতৃত্ব দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। দেশের অন্য যেসব প্রান্তে যোগাভ্যাস সমারোহের আয়োজন হয়েছে, সেখানে বিশাখাপত্তনমের অনুষ্ঠানের লাইভ স্ট্রিমিং হবে।

Ministry of Culture
ASI to Host 11th International Yoga Day Celebrations at 81 Historic Sites, entry fee waived off across ASI Monuments
Entry to all ASI Monuments will be Free of Cost for the Public on this Day
20 JUN 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Day of Yoga on June 21, 2025, the Archaeological Survey of India, in collaboration with Ministry of Ayush, is set to host Yoga Sessions across 81 centrally protected monuments. As part of the celebrations, entry to all ASI monuments will be free of cost for the public on this day.
File Photo
Aligned with this year’s theme of ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’ – this grand yoga festival aims to promote the timeless connection between India’s cultural heritage and ancient wellness practices.
Announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi during his ‘Mann Ki Baat’ address in March 2025, the theme underscores yoga’s role in fostering harmony not only within ourselves but also with the environment.
Thousands of participants will come together to practice Yoga at iconic historical sites such as Purana Qila (Delhi), Gol Gumbaz (Karnataka), Konark Sun Temple (Odisha), Chittorgarh Fort (Rajasthan), Elephanta Caves (Maharashtra) and 76 other historical places under ASI. These sessions will underscore the importance of holistic health and environmental consciousness deeply rooted in yogic philosophy.
File Photo
The celebrations will witness the esteemed presence of the Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah at Adalaj Vav, Ahmedabad; Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri at Safdarjung Tomb, Delhi; Minister of Commerce and Industries Shri Piyush Goyal at Kanheri Caves, Mumbai; Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Pralhad Joshi at Group of temples at Pattadakal along with other key dignitaries across different locations.
The main event will be held in Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh and will be graced by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. It will be live-streamed across India where Yoga celebrations are being conducted.
File Photo
Yoga, is one of the many gifts India has given to the world and recognizing its significance, the United Nations declared June 21 as the International Day of Yoga in 2014, during the session of the General Assembly.
(Note: the pictures are from last year’s celebrations at ASI monuments)
For more details click here:-