சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
உலக அரிவாள் செல் தினத்தையொட்டி நாடு தழுவிய விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு
20 JUN 2025 1:36PM by PIB Chennai
உலக அரிவாள் செல் விழிப்புணர்வு தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அதன் தேசிய நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் கூட்டு பிராந்திய மையங்கள் மூலம் விரிவான விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகள், விரிவுரைகள், கருத்தரங்குகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஜூன் 19 ஆம் தேதி உலக அரிவாள் செல் விழிப்புணர்வு தினம் அனுசரிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த நாளில், அரிவாள் செல் ரத்த சோகை நோய் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்படுவது வழக்கமாகும். இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான கருப்பொருள், 'உலகளாவிய நடவடிக்கை, உள்ளூர் தாக்கம்: செயல்திறன்மிக்க சுய-ஆதரவுக்கு சமூகங்களை மேம்படுத்துதல்' என்பதாகும்.
அரிவாள் செல் நோய் என்பது ஒரு நாள்பட்ட, பரம்பரை ரத்த சோகை கோளாறாகும். இது பொதுவாக பழங்குடி மக்களிடையே காணப்படுகிறது, இது உலகளவில் கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களைப் பாதிக்கிறது. ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட இந்த நாள், நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு ஆரம்பகால நோயறிதல், பயனுள்ள சிகிச்சை மற்றும் ஆதரவான சமூக சூழல்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கான உலகளாவிய முயற்சிகளை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
இந்த நாளில், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறையின் கீழ், பல்வேறு தேசிய நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் கூட்டு பிராந்திய மையங்கள் சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டன.
உலக அரிவாள் செல் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு பல இடங்களில் உள்ளூர் மட்டத்தில் பல்வேறு விழிப்புணர்வு முயற்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. இந்தக் கூட்டு முயற்சிகள், அரிவாள் செல் நோய் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துதல், சமூகங்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்தல், சரியான நேரத்தில் நோயறிதலை உறுதி செய்தல், நாடு முழுவதும் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட குடும்பங்களுக்கு போதுமான ஆதரவை வழங்குதல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD organized Nationwide Awareness Programmes on World Sickle Cell Day 2025
20 JUN 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Sickle Cell Awareness Day, the D/o Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), M/o Social Justice and Empowerment, through its National Institutes and Composite Regional Centers (CRCs) across the country, organized extensive awareness programmes, lectures, seminars and webinars. The day, observed every year on 19th June, is a significant global health observance aimed at raising awareness about Sickle Cell Disease (SCD). The theme of World Sickle Cell Day 2025 is, ‘Global Action, Local Impact: Empowering Communities for Effective Self-Advocacy’.
Sickle Cell Disease is a chronic, hereditary blood disorder, commonly found in tribal populations, that affects millions globally. Recognized by the United Nations, this day reinforces global efforts for early diagnosis, effective treatment, and creating supportive community environments for those affected by the disease.
Below is a summary of key programmes organized by various National Institutes and CRCs under the DEPwD:
The National Institute for Loco motor Disabilities (NILD), Kolkata organized an awareness programme at NRS Medical College, Kolkata, for patients and medical professionals. Experts shared insights on the symptoms, diagnosis, and treatment of the disease.
The National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities (NIEPMD), Chennai held an awareness programme for the general public at Chengalpattu, focusing on disease management and the role of communities.
The Swami Vivekanand National Institute of Rehabilitation Training and Research (SVNIRTAR), Cuttack conducted a special programme highlighting the importance of early detection, effective management, and community support for individuals with SCD.
The National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (NIEPID), Secunderabad organized an awareness session for parents, students, and field professionals at its auditorium.
The CRC Tripura organized an awareness program at Nutan Nagar Girls Higher Secondary School, Agartala. The CRC Gorakhpur, through its Cross-Disability Early Intervention Centre (CDEIC), conducted a special seminar for children and their parents, focusing on the complexities of SCD, the importance of early diagnosis, and appropriate treatment. Additionally, CRC Nagpur conducted an online webinar to mark the occasion.
In addition, other national institutes and CRCs under the Department also conducted various awareness initiatives at the local level in observance of World Sickle Cell Day. These collective efforts aim to raise awareness about Sickle Cell Disease, empower communities, ensure timely diagnosis, and provide adequate support to affected families across the country.