Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav chairs Interactive workshop on Management of Human Wildlife Conflict, at Dudhwa Tiger Reserve
7 Gharial yearlings released in river Girwa at Katarniaghat Wildlife Sanctuary to give impetus of Gharial conservation
20 JUN 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, chaired an Interactive Workshop on Management of Human Wildlife Conflict on 19th June 2025, at Dudhwa Tiger Reserve, Uttar Pradesh. The workshop was attended by Members of Parliament, Ministers from Government of Uttar Pradesh, Members of Legislative Assembly, officials from Government of India and the State Government.
Topics deliberated during the workshop included the issues being faced due to human wildlife conflict in the country, especially in Uttar Pradesh, along with the steps taken by the Government of India and the State Government for mitigating the conflict situations. The gathering was also apprised of the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for finding amicable solutions through advanced technologies, including AI for management of human wildlife conflict management and for establishment of a Centre of Excellence at WII-SACON. In pursuance of this, the Ministry has initiated action for establishment of the Centre of Excellence for human wildlife conflict management.
The officers of MoEFCC also briefed about the advisories and guidelines issued by the Ministry, the details regarding financial support to the States under Centrally Sponsored Schemes, use of technology, etc. The officers of the Government of Uttar Pradesh elaborated on various efforts taken by the State Government, including that of declaring human wildlife conflict as ‘disaster’ under the State Disaster Management Act. The suggestions emanated during the interactive workshop would facilitate the Government to consider plausible actions for human wildlife conflict mitigation and developing appropriate strategies.
Further, the Union Minister interacted with the Tharu community at Village Balera where Eco development committees displayed the handicraft works being done by them for employment generation and empowering Tharu women.
Shri Yadav also visited Katarniaghat Wildlife Sanctuary to interact with the officials for works undertaken for conservation of Gharials. He, along with the forest officials, released 7 Gharial yearlings in river Girwa to give impetus to Gharial conservation.
The Minister also interacted with a troupe of Special Tiger Protection Force (STPF) for protection of wildlife and challenges faced during monsoon patrolling.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने दुधवा टाइगर रिजर्व में मानव वन्यजीव संघर्ष के प्रबंधन पर कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता की
कतर्नियाघाट वन्यजीव अभयारण्य में घडि़याल संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गेरूआ नदी में घड़ियाल के सात बच्‍चे छोड़े गए
20 JUN 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने 19 जून 2025 को उत्तर प्रदेश के दुधवा टाइगर रिजर्व में मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष के प्रबंधन पर एक संवादात्मक कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता की। कार्यशाला में संसद सदस्य, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के मंत्री, विधानसभा के सदस्य, भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
कार्यशाला के दौरान देश में, विशेष रूप से उत्तर प्रदेश में, मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष के कारण होने वाले मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई, साथ ही संघर्ष की स्थितियों को कम करने के लिए भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों पर भी चर्चा की गई। उपस्थित लोगों को मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष प्रबंधन के लिए एआई सहित उन्नत तकनीकों के माध्यम से सौहार्दपूर्ण समाधान खोजने और डब्ल्यूआईआई-एसएसीओएन में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण से भी अवगत कराया गया। इसके अनुसरण में, मंत्रालय ने मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष प्रबंधन के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए कार्रवाई शुरू कर दी है।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किए गए परामर्शों और दिशा-निर्देशों, केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के तहत राज्यों को वित्तीय सहायता और प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग आदि के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी। उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के अधिकारियों ने राज्य सरकार द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न प्रयासों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया, जिसमें राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम के तहत मानव वन्यजीव संघर्ष को 'आपदा' घोषित करना शामिल है। कार्यशाला के दौरान दिए गए सुझावों से सरकार को मानव वन्यजीव संघर्ष को कम करने के लिए उचित कार्रवाई पर विचार करने और उचित रणनीति विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बलेरा गांव में थारू समुदाय के साथ बातचीत की, जहां पर्यावरण विकास समितियों ने रोजगार सृजन और थारू महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए उनके द्वारा किए जा रहे हस्तशिल्प कार्यों को प्रदर्शित किया।
श्री यादव ने कतर्नियाघाट वन्यजीव अभ्यारण्य का भी दौरा किया और घड़ियालों के संरक्षण के लिए किए जा रहे कार्यों के बारे में अधिकारियों से बातचीत की। उन्होंने वन अधिकारियों के साथ घड़ियालों के संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गेरूआ नदी में 7 घड़ियाल छोड़े।
मंत्री ने वन्यजीवों की सुरक्षा और मानसून गश्त के दौरान आने वाली चुनौतियों के लिए विशेष बाघ संरक्षण बल (एसटीपीएफ) के एक दल के साथ भी बातचीत की।