Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav chairs Interactive workshop on Management of Human Wildlife Conflict, at Dudhwa Tiger Reserve
7 Gharial yearlings released in river Girwa at Katarniaghat Wildlife Sanctuary to give impetus of Gharial conservation
20 JUN 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, chaired an Interactive Workshop on Management of Human Wildlife Conflict on 19th June 2025, at Dudhwa Tiger Reserve, Uttar Pradesh. The workshop was attended by Members of Parliament, Ministers from Government of Uttar Pradesh, Members of Legislative Assembly, officials from Government of India and the State Government.
Topics deliberated during the workshop included the issues being faced due to human wildlife conflict in the country, especially in Uttar Pradesh, along with the steps taken by the Government of India and the State Government for mitigating the conflict situations. The gathering was also apprised of the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for finding amicable solutions through advanced technologies, including AI for management of human wildlife conflict management and for establishment of a Centre of Excellence at WII-SACON. In pursuance of this, the Ministry has initiated action for establishment of the Centre of Excellence for human wildlife conflict management.
The officers of MoEFCC also briefed about the advisories and guidelines issued by the Ministry, the details regarding financial support to the States under Centrally Sponsored Schemes, use of technology, etc. The officers of the Government of Uttar Pradesh elaborated on various efforts taken by the State Government, including that of declaring human wildlife conflict as ‘disaster’ under the State Disaster Management Act. The suggestions emanated during the interactive workshop would facilitate the Government to consider plausible actions for human wildlife conflict mitigation and developing appropriate strategies.
Further, the Union Minister interacted with the Tharu community at Village Balera where Eco development committees displayed the handicraft works being done by them for employment generation and empowering Tharu women.
Shri Yadav also visited Katarniaghat Wildlife Sanctuary to interact with the officials for works undertaken for conservation of Gharials. He, along with the forest officials, released 7 Gharial yearlings in river Girwa to give impetus to Gharial conservation.
The Minister also interacted with a troupe of Special Tiger Protection Force (STPF) for protection of wildlife and challenges faced during monsoon patrolling.

പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവിന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ദുധ്വ കടുവാസങ്കേതത്തില്‍ മനുഷ്യ-വന്യജീവി സംഘർഷ പ്രതിരോധത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് സംവേദനാത്മക ശില്പശാല
20 JUN 2025 3:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലെ ദുധ്വ കടുവ സങ്കേതത്തില്‍ 2025 ജൂൺ 19-ന് കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി - വനം - കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവിന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ മനുഷ്യ-വന്യജീവി സംഘർഷ പ്രതിരോധത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് സംവേദനാത്മക ശില്പശാല സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗങ്ങൾ, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലെ മന്ത്രിമാർ, നിയമസഭാംഗങ്ങൾ, കേന്ദ്ര - സംസ്ഥാന സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ തുടങ്ങിയവര്‍ ശില്പശാലയില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലടക്കം രാജ്യത്ത് വിവിധയിടങ്ങളില്‍ മനുഷ്യ-വന്യജീവി സംഘർഷം മൂലം നേരിടുന്ന പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളും സംഘർഷ സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ ലഘൂകരിക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര - സംസ്ഥാന സര്‍ക്കാരുകള്‍ സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികളും ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ വിഷയങ്ങള്‍ ശില്പശാലയില്‍ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. മനുഷ്യ-വന്യജീവി സംഘർഷ പ്രതിരോധത്തിന് നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധി ഉൾപ്പെടെ നൂതന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളിലൂടെ വന്യജീവി സൗഹൃദ പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്താനും ഇന്ത്യന്‍ വന്യജീവി ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടിന് കീഴിലെ സാക്കണില്‍ (WII-SACON) മികവിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രം സ്ഥാപിക്കാനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി മുന്നോട്ടുവെച്ച കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനെക്കുറിച്ചും ശില്പശാലയില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തവരെ അറിയിച്ചു. ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി മനുഷ്യ -വന്യജീവി സംഘർഷ പ്രതിരോധത്തിന് മികവിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രം സ്ഥാപിക്കാന്‍ മന്ത്രാലയം നടപടികൾ ആരംഭിച്ചു.
മന്ത്രാലയം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച ഉപദേശ - മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങള്‍, കേന്ദ്ര പദ്ധതികൾ പ്രകാരം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്ന സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ ഉപയോഗം തുടങ്ങിയ വിശദാംശങ്ങളും മന്ത്രാലയ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ വിശദീകരിച്ചു. സംസ്ഥാന ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ നിയമപ്രകാരം മനുഷ്യ-വന്യജീവി സംഘർഷം 'ദുരന്ത'മായി പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുന്നതടക്കം സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാർ സ്വീകരിച്ച വിവിധ ശ്രമങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് സർക്കാർ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ശില്പശാലയില്‍ ഉയർന്നുവന്ന നിർദേശങ്ങൾ മനുഷ്യ വന്യജീവി സംഘർഷം ലഘൂകരിക്കുന്നതിന് സാധ്യമായ നടപടികൾ പരിഗണിക്കാനും ഉചിതമായ തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കാനും സർക്കാരിന് സഹായകമാവും.
ബലേര ഗ്രാമത്തില്‍ തരു (Tharu) സമൂഹവുമായി കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി സംവദിച്ചു. അവിടെ പരിസ്ഥിതി വികസന സമിതികൾ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും തരു സ്ത്രീകളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി അവർ ചെയ്യുന്ന കരകൗശല പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഘരിയാല്‍ (Gharial) സംരക്ഷണത്തിനായി ഏറ്റെടുത്ത പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായി സംവദിക്കാൻ കതർനിയാഘട്ട് വന്യജീവി സങ്കേതവും ശ്രീ യാദവ് സന്ദർശിച്ചു. ഘരിയാൽ സംരക്ഷണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ വനം വകുപ്പ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ക്കൊപ്പംഅദ്ദേഹം ഏഴ് ഘരിയാൽ കുഞ്ഞുങ്ങളെ ഗിർവ നദിയിൽ നിക്ഷേപിച്ചു.
വന്യജീവി സംരക്ഷണത്തിലെയും കാലവര്‍ഷ നിരീക്ഷണത്തിലെയും വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടാന്‍ രൂപീകരിച്ച പ്രത്യേക കടുവ സംരക്ഷണ സേന (എസ്ടിപിഎഫ്) സംഘവുമായും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി സംവദിച്ചു.