Department of Space
"Last 11 Years saw technology entering Every Indian Household," says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
"Operation Sindoor" is a testimony to the scientific advancement and capacity-building gained in the last 11 years, which had enabled India to counter drone and missile attacks effectively: Dr Jitendra Singh
Rise of Aspirations Driven by Science, Tech, and Innovation Reflects Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Research: S&T Minister
India’s Ascent to Fourth-Largest Economy and beyond Will Be Powered by Space and Biotechnology Sectors: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India’s Space Economy to Grow Five-Fold from $8 Billion to $44 Billion in Coming Years: MoS, Space
19 JUN 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
In an exclusive thought-provoking conversation at the "Economic Times Education Summit 2025" today in New Delhi, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh declared that the last 11 years under Prime Minister Narendra Modi had witnessed a revolutionary transformation in India’s scientific temperament and technological outreach, with technology entering virtually every Indian household.
Reiterating India’s self-reliant capabilities, Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to the success of "Operation Sindoor" and said it was a testimony to the scientific advancement and capacity-building gained in the last 11 years which had enabled India to counter drone and missile attacks effectively.
“There was never a lack of talent in this country. What we lacked was an enabling environment to nurture it. PM Modi’s visionary leadership over the past decade has created that enabling ecosystem,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Crediting the Prime Minister’s out-of-the-box decisions like the unlocking of the space and nuclear sectors, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, these reforms have had a multiplier impact across diverse areas including agriculture, education, defence, land record management, disaster preparedness, and e-governance.
Highlighting the emergence of India as a hub of aspirational youth powered by Science, Technology and Innovation, Dr. Jitendra Singh remarked:
“The rise of aspirations enabled by science and innovation is testimony to the Ease of Living as well as the Ease of Doing Research. Indians abroad today wear their identity with pride, and the world respects that.”
Responding to questions on India’s growth trajectory, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated “India’s rise to the position of the fourth-largest economy and beyond will be driven by our Space, marine and biotechnology sectors.”
The Minister highlighted the recently launched BIO-e3 Policy, emphasizing a triple focus on Economy, Employment, and Environment, calling it the herald of a biotech-driven revolution.
He further noted India’s leadership in preventive healthcare, including the development of the world’s first DNA-based COVID-19 vaccine and executing the largest vaccination drive globally.
Dr. Jitendra Singh drew attention to India's remarkable strides in space exploration, stating: “Even though we were late starters, India became the first nation to reach the South Pole of the Moon with Chandrayaan-3.”
He highlighted India’s rising stature with the upcoming Axiom-4 mission, where Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla will serve as Mission Pilot and represent India as an equal global partner aboard the International Space Station (ISS).
The Axiom-4 mission will feature indigenous biotechnology experiments—developed jointly by ISRO and the Department of Biotechnology—focusing on space nutrition and self-sustaining life support systems using specially designed microgravity-compatible biotech kits.
“These kits have been conceptualized and validated by Indian scientists and will lay the foundation for long-duration human spaceflight research,” he said.
The Minister also revealed that India’s space economy, currently valued at $8 billion, is projected to grow five-fold to $44 billion in the near future.
India now boasts over 300 space startups, up from single digits in 2014, with several having global potential. He shared that space medicine will be the next frontier, where India is already making breakthroughs.
Dr. Jitendra Singh strongly emphasized the role of technology in citizen-centric governance, citing examples such as Face Recognition Technology for Pensioners, which allows senior citizens to verify their identity with just a phone and camera, eliminating physical hardships and CPGRAMS, India’s flagship public grievance platform, which has evolved into a global model.
“In 2014, we handled around 2 lakh grievances annually. Today, that number stands at 26 lakh,” he noted.
However, he cautioned against an over-reliance on AI-only models and proposed a hybrid model that optimally blends Artificial Intelligence with human intelligence to retain empathy and integrity in public service delivery.
“India has matured into a nation where scientific research is not just academic—it’s strategic, secure, and sovereign,” he concluded.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "पिछले 11 वर्षों में प्रौद्योगिकी हर भारतीय घर में प्रवेश कर चुकी है"
"ऑपरेशन सिंदूर" बीते 11 साल में प्राप्त वैज्ञानिक प्रगति व क्षमता निर्माण का प्रमाण है, जिसने भारत को ड्रोन और मिसाइल हमलों का प्रभावी ढंग से मुकाबला करने में सक्षम बनाया है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी व नवाचार से प्रेरित आकांक्षाओं में बढ़ोतरी जीवन की सुगमता और अनुसंधान करने में आसानी को दर्शाती है: विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री
भारत की चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की यात्रा और उससे आगे बढ़ने में अंतरिक्ष तथा जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र का प्रमुख योगदान होगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत की अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था आने वाले वर्षों में पांच गुना बढ़कर 8 अरब डॉलर से 44 अरब डॉलर हो जाएगी: अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री
19 JUN 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह आज नई दिल्ली में "इकोनॉमिक टाइम्स एजुकेशन समिट 2025" में शामिल हुए। उन्होंने एक विशेष विचारप्रेरक बातचीत में स्पष्टता के साथ कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 11 वर्षों में भारत के वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव और तकनीकी पहुंच में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव हुए हैं, जिससे तकनीक लगभग हर भारतीय घर में प्रवेश कर चुकी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत की आत्मनिर्भर क्षमताओं के बारे में अपने विचारों को दोहराया और "ऑपरेशन सिंदूर" की सफलता का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बीते 11 साल में प्राप्त वैज्ञानिक प्रगति और क्षमता निर्माण का प्रमाण है, जिसके कारण भारत ड्रोन तथा मिसाइल हमलों का प्रभावी ढंग से मुकाबला करने में सक्षम हुआ है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा है कि इस देश में प्रतिभा की कभी कमी नहीं रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में प्रतिभाओं को पोषित करने के लिए केवल अनुकूल माहौल विकसित करने की कमी थी। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व ने उस तरह का अनुकूल माहौल तैयार किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु क्षेत्रों को खोलने जैसे प्रधानमंत्री के अनोखे निर्णयों को श्रेय देते हुए कहा कि इन सुधारों का कृषि, शिक्षा, रक्षा, भूमि रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, आपदा तैयारी तथा ई-गवर्नेंस सहित विविध क्षेत्रों में कई गुना अधिक प्रभाव पड़ा है।
विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार द्वारा प्रेरित महत्वाकांक्षी युवाओं के केंद्र के रूप में भारत के उभरने का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इन विचारों को व्यक्त किया है:
विज्ञान और नवाचार द्वारा सक्षम आकांक्षाओं में वृद्धि, जीवन की सुगमता के साथ-साथ अनुसंधान करने की सुव्यवस्था का भी प्रमाण है। विदेशों में रहने वाले भारतवंशी अपनी पहचान को गर्व के साथ धारण करते हैं और विश्व उसका सम्मान करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत की विकास गति पर पूछे गए प्रश्नों का उत्तर देते हुए कहा कि "भारत के चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने और उससे आगे बढ़ने में अंतरिक्ष, समुद्री व जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान होगा।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने हाल ही में शुरू की गई बायो-ई3 नीति का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें अर्थव्यवस्था, रोजगार व पर्यावरण पर तिहरे आयामों पर जोर दिया गया है और इसे जैव प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित क्रांति का अग्रदूत बताया।
श्री सिंह ने निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में भारत के नेतृत्व का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें दुनिया का पहला डीएनए-आधारित कोविड-19 वैक्सीन का विकास और वैश्विक स्तर पर सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण अभियान चलाना शामिल है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए कहा: "यह अलग बात है कि हमारी शुरुआत जरा देर से हुई है, लेकिन भारत चंद्रयान-3 के साथ चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर पहुंचने वाला दुनिया का पहला देश बन गया है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगामी एक्सिओम-4 मिशन के साथ भारत के बढ़ते हुए कद का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला मिशन पायलट के रूप में काम करेंगे और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (आईएसएस) पर एक समान वैश्विक भागीदार के रूप में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे।
एक्सिओम-4 मिशन में स्वदेशी जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोग शामिल जायेंगे- जिन्हें इसरो और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित किया गया है - इसमें विशेष रूप से डिजाइन किए गए माइक्रोग्रैविटी-कम्पैटिबल बायोटेक किटों का उपयोग करके अंतरिक्ष पोषण व आत्मनिर्भर जीवन रक्षक प्रणालियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इन किटों की संकल्पना एवं विधिमान्य भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा किया गया है और ये दीर्घकालिक मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान अनुसंधान के लिए आधारशिला रखेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि भारत की अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था का वर्तमान मूल्य 8 अरब डॉलर है और इसके निकट भविष्य में पांच गुना बढ़कर 44 अरब डॉलर हो जाने का अनुमान है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि भारत में अब 300 से अधिक अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप हैं, जिनकी संख्या 2014 में एकल अंक से अधिक हो गई है और इनमें से कई में वैश्विक संभावनाएं निहित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष चिकित्सा अगला क्षेत्र होगा, जहां भारत पहले से ही सफलता हासिल कर रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नागरिक-केंद्रित प्रशासन में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए पेंशनभोगियों के लिए फेस रिकॉग्निशन टेक्नोलॉजी जैसे उदाहरणों का जिक्र किया, जो वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सिर्फ एक फोन और कैमरे से अपनी पहचान सत्यापित करने की सुविधा देता है, जिससे शारीरिक तौर पर उपस्थित होने की परेशानियां खत्म हो जाती हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि सीपीजीआरएएमएस, भारत का प्रमुख सार्वजनिक शिकायत मंच बन चुका है और यह एक वैश्विक मॉडल के रूप में विकसित हो गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2014 में हम सालाना करीब 2 लाख शिकायतों का निपटारा करते थे। आज यह संख्या 26 लाख तक पहुंच गई है।
हालांकि, उन्होंने केवल एआई मॉडल पर अत्यधिक निर्भरता के प्रति आगाह किया और एक हाइब्रिड मॉडल का प्रस्ताव दिया, जो सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में संवेदना एवं अखंडता को बनाए रखने के उद्देश्य से आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस को मानवीय बुद्धिमत्ता के साथ अनुकूलतम रूप से मिश्रित करता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अपने निष्कर्ष में कहा है कि “भारत एक ऐसे राष्ट्र के रूप में विकसित हो चुका है, जहां वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान सिर्फ अकादमिक नहीं है, बल्कि यह रणनीतिक, सुरक्षित और संप्रभु है।”