Department of Space
"Last 11 Years saw technology entering Every Indian Household," says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
"Operation Sindoor" is a testimony to the scientific advancement and capacity-building gained in the last 11 years, which had enabled India to counter drone and missile attacks effectively: Dr Jitendra Singh
Rise of Aspirations Driven by Science, Tech, and Innovation Reflects Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Research: S&T Minister
India’s Ascent to Fourth-Largest Economy and beyond Will Be Powered by Space and Biotechnology Sectors: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India’s Space Economy to Grow Five-Fold from $8 Billion to $44 Billion in Coming Years: MoS, Space
19 JUN 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
In an exclusive thought-provoking conversation at the "Economic Times Education Summit 2025" today in New Delhi, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh declared that the last 11 years under Prime Minister Narendra Modi had witnessed a revolutionary transformation in India’s scientific temperament and technological outreach, with technology entering virtually every Indian household.
Reiterating India’s self-reliant capabilities, Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to the success of "Operation Sindoor" and said it was a testimony to the scientific advancement and capacity-building gained in the last 11 years which had enabled India to counter drone and missile attacks effectively.
“There was never a lack of talent in this country. What we lacked was an enabling environment to nurture it. PM Modi’s visionary leadership over the past decade has created that enabling ecosystem,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Crediting the Prime Minister’s out-of-the-box decisions like the unlocking of the space and nuclear sectors, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, these reforms have had a multiplier impact across diverse areas including agriculture, education, defence, land record management, disaster preparedness, and e-governance.
Highlighting the emergence of India as a hub of aspirational youth powered by Science, Technology and Innovation, Dr. Jitendra Singh remarked:
“The rise of aspirations enabled by science and innovation is testimony to the Ease of Living as well as the Ease of Doing Research. Indians abroad today wear their identity with pride, and the world respects that.”
Responding to questions on India’s growth trajectory, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated “India’s rise to the position of the fourth-largest economy and beyond will be driven by our Space, marine and biotechnology sectors.”
The Minister highlighted the recently launched BIO-e3 Policy, emphasizing a triple focus on Economy, Employment, and Environment, calling it the herald of a biotech-driven revolution.
He further noted India’s leadership in preventive healthcare, including the development of the world’s first DNA-based COVID-19 vaccine and executing the largest vaccination drive globally.
Dr. Jitendra Singh drew attention to India's remarkable strides in space exploration, stating: “Even though we were late starters, India became the first nation to reach the South Pole of the Moon with Chandrayaan-3.”
He highlighted India’s rising stature with the upcoming Axiom-4 mission, where Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla will serve as Mission Pilot and represent India as an equal global partner aboard the International Space Station (ISS).
The Axiom-4 mission will feature indigenous biotechnology experiments—developed jointly by ISRO and the Department of Biotechnology—focusing on space nutrition and self-sustaining life support systems using specially designed microgravity-compatible biotech kits.
“These kits have been conceptualized and validated by Indian scientists and will lay the foundation for long-duration human spaceflight research,” he said.
The Minister also revealed that India’s space economy, currently valued at $8 billion, is projected to grow five-fold to $44 billion in the near future.
India now boasts over 300 space startups, up from single digits in 2014, with several having global potential. He shared that space medicine will be the next frontier, where India is already making breakthroughs.
Dr. Jitendra Singh strongly emphasized the role of technology in citizen-centric governance, citing examples such as Face Recognition Technology for Pensioners, which allows senior citizens to verify their identity with just a phone and camera, eliminating physical hardships and CPGRAMS, India’s flagship public grievance platform, which has evolved into a global model.
“In 2014, we handled around 2 lakh grievances annually. Today, that number stands at 26 lakh,” he noted.
However, he cautioned against an over-reliance on AI-only models and proposed a hybrid model that optimally blends Artificial Intelligence with human intelligence to retain empathy and integrity in public service delivery.
“India has matured into a nation where scientific research is not just academic—it’s strategic, secure, and sovereign,” he concluded.

মহাকাশদপ্তর
বিগত ১১ বছরে ভারতের প্রতিটি গৃহে প্রযুক্তি প্রবেশ করেছে : কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
19 JUN 2025 5:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জুন, ২০২৫
নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ ইকোনমিক টাইমস এডুকেশন সামিট ২০২৫-এ এক একান্ত আলোচনায় যোগ দেন কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, ভূ-বিজ্ঞান দফতরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দফতর, আনবিক শক্তি দফতর, মহাকাশ দফতর, কর্মীবর্গ, জন অভিযোগ ও পেনশন দফতরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং। তিনি বলেছেন, বিগত ১১ বছরে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে বিজ্ঞানকে ঘিরে ভারতের মানসিকতায় এক বৈপ্লবিক পরিবর্তন এসেছে এবং প্রতিটি গৃহে প্রযুক্তি প্রবেশ করেছে।
তিনি বলেন, বিজ্ঞান ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতি এবং দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে ভারত বিগত ১১ বছরে যে কতটা স্বনির্ভর হয়ে উঠেছে তা অপারেশন সিঁদুরের সাফল্যই তুলে ধরে। পাকিস্তানের ড্রোন এবং মিসাইল হামলাকে নিষ্ক্রিয় করে দেওয়ার মধ্যে ভারতের সক্ষমতার দিক প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, ভারতে কখনও প্রতিভার দৈন্য ছিল না। প্রতিভাকে গড়ে তোলার পরিবেশের অভাব ছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্ব বিগত এক দশকে এই সক্ষম পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তুলেছে বলে তিনি জানান। তাঁর মৌলিক চিন্তা কৃষি, শিক্ষা, প্রতিরক্ষা, বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্থাপনা, ই-পরিচালন, ভূমি রেকর্ড ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রের সংস্কারে বহুমুখী প্রভাব ফেলেছে।
বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে ভারত এক উচ্চাকাঙ্খী যুব হাব হিসেবে উঠে এসেছে বলেও কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান। বিজ্ঞান এবং উদ্ভাবনকে ঘিরে উৎসাহের ক্ষেত্র প্রসারিত হওয়া জীবন ধারণে স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য এবং গবেষণায় স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের সাক্ষ্য বহন করছে। বিদেশে বসবাসকারী ভারতীয়রা আজ নিজেদের পরিচিতি নিয়ে গর্বিত এবং সারা বিশ্বও একে সম্মান জানাচ্ছে।
ভারতের আর্থিক বৃদ্ধি নিয়ে এক প্রশ্নের উত্তরে ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, ভারত বিশ্বের চতুর্থ বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি এমনকি তার থেকেও এগিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে মহাকাশ, সামুদ্রিক ক্ষেত্র এবং জৈব প্রযুক্তি নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করছে। জৈব প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর বিপ্লবের ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রদূত হিসেবে অর্থনীতি, কর্মসংস্থান এবং পরিবেশের এই ত্রিমুখী ক্ষেত্রে সাম্প্রতিক চালু হওয়া জৈব-ইথ্রি নীতি এক অবিসংবাদী ভূমিকা পালন করছে বলে তিনি জানান। তিনি আরও বলেন, রোগ-প্রতিরোধমূলক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে ভারত নেতৃত্বের স্থানে উঠে এসেছে। বিশ্বে প্রথম ডিএনএ ভিত্তিক কোভিড-১৯ টিকা তৈরি এবং বিশ্বজুড়ে সর্ববৃহৎ টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচির মধ্যে দিয়ে ভারতের এই সক্ষমতা প্রতিফলিত হয়।
মহাকাশ অনুসন্ধানের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকার প্রসঙ্গ টেনে ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, দেরিতে শুরু করেও চন্দ্রযান-৩-এর মাধ্যমে ভারত চাঁদের দক্ষিণ মেরুতে প্রথম দেশ হিসাবে পদার্পণ করতে পেরেছে। অ্যাক্সিওম-৪ মিশনে ইসরো এবং জৈব প্রযুক্তি দফতরের যৌথ উদ্যোগে গড়ে ওঠা দেশজ জৈব প্রযুক্তির পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষাকে তুলে ধরা হবে। মহাকাশে পুষ্টি এবং বেঁচে থাকার জীবন প্রক্রিয়ায় মাইক্রো গ্র্যাভিটি কমপ্যাটেবল বায়োটেক কিটস-এর কার্যকারিতা এই অভিযানে ফুটে উঠবে বলে তিনি জানান। তিনি আরও বলেন, ভারতের মহাকাশ অর্থনীতি বর্তমানে ৮০০ কোটি ডলারে দাঁড়িয়েছে। অদূর ভবিষ্যতে তা পাঁচগুণ বৃদ্ধি করে ৪,৪০০ কোটি ডলারে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা সামনে রাখা হয়েছে।
ভারতে বর্তমানে ৩০০ মহাকাশ স্টার্টআপ কাজ করছে। ২০১৪ সালে যার সংখ্যা ছিল কেবল এক অঙ্কে। ডঃ সিং বলেন, মহাকাশ চিকিৎসার নতুন দিগন্তে ভারত যুগান্তকারী প্রভাব ফেলবে। জনকেন্দ্রিক পরিচালন ব্যবস্থায় প্রযুক্তির ভূমিকার ওপর আলোকপাত করে তিনি বলেন, মোবাইল ফোন বা ক্যামেরার মাধ্যমে প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের পরিচিতির ক্ষেত্রে মুখাবায়ব চিহ্নিতকরণ প্রযুক্তি এক উল্লেখযোগ্য উদাহরণ। এতে তাদের শারীরিক উপস্থিতির প্রয়োজন হবে না। এর পাশাপাশি জন অভিযোগ দূরীকরণ মঞ্চ হিসেবে CPGRAMS একটি বৈশ্বিক মডেল হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং আরও বলেন, ২০১৪ সালে আমরা যেখানে বার্ষিক ২ লক্ষ অভিযোগ নিরসন করতে পারতাম বর্তমানে সেই সার্থকতার সীমা বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ২৬ লক্ষতে।
তবে, এর পাশাপাশি ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং কৃত্রিম মেধার ওপরে অতিমাত্রায় নির্ভরশীল হয়ে উঠার ক্ষেত্রে সতর্ক করে দিয়েছেন। এক্ষেত্রে তিনি মিশ্র মডেলের ওপরে গুরুত্ব দেন, যাতে মানব মেধা এবং কৃত্রিম মেধার সংমিশ্রণ ঘটতে পারে। তিনি বলেন, ভারত এমন এক রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে পরিগণিত যেখানে বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণা কেবলমাত্র শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে আবদ্ধ নয়, তা দেশের কৌশলগত, নিরাপত্তা এবং সার্বভৌমত্বের দিক বলেও চিহ্নিত।