ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଓ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସମାନ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ତ୍ରିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଏମଓୟୁ
ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଭଲ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ବିକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ଆମର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ - ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଏବଂ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ. ବୀରେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୁମାରଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ବୁଝାମଣା
ଡିପାର୍ଟମେଣ୍ଟ ଅଫ୍ ଏମ୍ପପାଓ୍ୱାରମେଣ୍ଟ୍ ଅଫ୍ ପର୍ସନ ଓ୍ୱିଥ୍ ଡିଜାବିଲିଟି, ଏନଆଇଓଏସ ଏବଂ ଏନସିଇଆରଟି, ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସାକ୍ଷରତା ବିଭାଗ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ
ସର୍ବବ୍ୟାପୀ, ସର୍ବସ୍ପର୍ଶୀ ଏବଂ ସମାନ ଶିକ୍ଷା ହେଉଛି ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତିର ମୂଳ ବିଚାର
ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅଧିକାରକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବ ଆଜିର ଏମଓୟୁ
ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସମାନତା, ସୁଗମତା ଏବଂ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳତା ଭଳି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ସମାଜରେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱବୋଧ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଦରକାର
18 JUN 2025 6:34PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗଜନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସମାନ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସମାବେଶୀ ଭାରତ ଗଠନ ଦିଗରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ବୁଧବାର ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଠାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଏବଂ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ. ବୀରେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୁମାରଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଏକ ତ୍ରିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର (ଏମଓୟୁ) ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି ।
ଡିପାର୍ଟମେଣ୍ଟ ଅଫ୍ ଏମ୍ପପାଓ୍ୱାରମେଣ୍ଟ୍ ଅଫ୍ ପର୍ସନ ଓ୍ୱିଥ୍ ଡିଜାବିଲିଟି (ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଏବଂ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ), ଜାତୀୟ ମୁକ୍ତ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ଏନଆଇଓଏସ) ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ତାଲିମ ପରିଷଦ (ଏନସିଇଆରଟି), ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସାକ୍ଷରତା ବିଭାଗ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସର୍ବବ୍ୟାପୀ, ସର୍ବସ୍ପର୍ଶୀ ଏବଂ ସମାନ ଶିକ୍ଷା ହେଉଛି ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତିର ମୂଳ ବିଚାର । ଆଜିର ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତିର ଏହି ଭାବନାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଭଲ ପ୍ରୟାସ । ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶିକ୍ଷାର ସମାନ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା, ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅଧିକାରକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବା, ଶିକ୍ଷାରେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏକ ସମାବେଶୀ ଭାରତ ଗଠନ କରିବାରେ ଏକ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ହେବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗଜନ ଶବ୍ଦ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ସମାଜରେ ଏହି ବର୍ଗ ପ୍ରତି ସମ୍ମାନ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳତା ବିଷୟରେ ଯେଉଁ କଥା କହିଥିଲେ, ତାହା ଆମ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରଣାର ଉତ୍ସ। ଆଜି ସମାଜରେ ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମ ବିଷୟରେ ଅଧିକ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳତା ଏବଂ ବୁଝାମଣା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ ଜୀବନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଧ୍ୟାନରେ ରଖି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ବିକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ଆମର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ । ଏହି ଦାୟିତ୍ୱକୁ ଏକ ଗଣ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଏବଂ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ।
ଏନସିଇଆରଟି ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ମୁକ୍ତ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନକୁ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଏବଂ ସମାଜର ସହଭାଗୀତା ସହ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗଜନ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ନୀତିଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଡି-କୋଡ଼ିଫାଏ ଏବଂ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟା କରିବା ଉଚିତ୍ । ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସମାନତା, ସୁଗମତା ଏବଂ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳତା ଭଳି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ସମାଜରେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱବୋଧ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଦରକାର । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ, ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଏବଂ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଅଧିକାର ଆଇନ ୨୦୧୬ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତିର ଆଲୋକରେ କ୍ରିୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ଉପରେ ଏକ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତର ବିତର୍କ କରିବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଯେ ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ସର୍ବବ୍ୟାପୀ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବସ୍ପର୍ଶୀ ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢାଇବାରେ ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ । ଏହା ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଅଧିକାର ଆଇନ, ୨୦୧୬ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତି ସମନ୍ୱୟରେ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗଜନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁଲଭ, ଉଚ୍ଚ-ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସହଯୋଗୀ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବ ।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Tripartite MoU signed between DEPwD, NIOS and NCERT to promote Inclusive Education for Persons with Disabilities
18 JUN 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
A Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed today in New Delhi between the D/o Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), M/o Social Justice and Empowerment, the National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS), and the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT). The event was presided over by Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, and Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
The primary objective of this collaboration is to establish a robust framework for promoting inclusive education for persons with disabilities, in line with the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 and the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. This partnership marks a significant step towards creating an inclusive educational ecosystem that empowers persons with disabilities and promotes equitable learning opportunities across the country.
Under this agreement, NIOS will establish Special Accredited Institutions for Education of the Divyangjan (SAIEDs), recognizing special schools run by NGOs funded under the DEPwD’s Deendayal Divyangjan Rehabilitation Scheme (DDRS). These institutions will offer a range of educational programmes including Open Basic Education (Levels A, B, and C), Secondary, Senior Secondary, and vocational courses. NIOS will manage admissions, examination registration, distribution of self-learning materials (SLMs), and issuance of ID cards, hall tickets, and certificates. It will also ensure necessary accommodations and exemptions for students with disabilities during examinations. Further, NCERT will review and adapt curriculum and textbooks to ensure alignment with the principles and pedagogical approaches of NEP 2020, focusing on relevance, accessibility, and inclusivity for learners with disabilities.
Addressing the MoU signing ceremony, Dr. Virendra Kumar stated that children with disabilities are full of potential, and when given the right platform, they can illuminate society with their talents. He emphasized that it has been the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that every child in the country should have equal access to education. This MoU is a strong step in that direction and the partnership affirms that inclusive education for children with disabilities is not merely an option but a right, he stated.
In his address, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan emphasized the importance of education in shaping life and stated that NEP 2020 aims to ensure equal educational opportunities for all. He called upon society to become more aware and sensitive towards disability. For a just and inclusive society, empowerment of persons with disabilities is essential. Shri Pradhan noted the advancements in technology that now enable it to cater to the specific needs of persons with disabilities. He also spoke about ensuring accessible toilet facilities in schools and announced that in the coming year, in a mission mode, schools across states lacking accessible toilets will be equipped to ensure that no child drops out due to lack of basic infrastructure.
On this occasion, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary (DEPwD), stressed the importance of education in the lives of children with disabilities. He said that both the DEPwD and the Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL) are fully committed to this cause. It is encouraging to see children with disabilities studying science. Our vision is to see more and more students from this community enter premier institutes like IITs and IIMs. On Indian Sign Language, he appreciated NIOS for introducing sign language as a subject at the secondary level, which is a testament to the government’s commitment to building an inclusive society.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary (DoSEL), said that the goal is to ensure every child with disability completes their school education. The NIOS, DEPwD, and NCERT are collectively working to bring transformational change in the lives of children with disabilities.
To ensure effective coordination and implementation, a Joint Coordination Committee (JCC) comprising representatives from all three signatories of the MoU will be formed. The committee will monitor progress, oversee operational issues, and ensure timely achievement of the partnership's objectives.