Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India-Ukraine 1stJoint Working Group Meeting on Agriculture Held
Technology Transfer & Knowledge Sharing in Agriculture Sector Discussed
India highlights innovative initiatives launched by the Government
18 JUN 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The first Joint Working Group (JWG) meeting on Agriculture was held between India and Ukraine today in virtual mode. The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu, Joint Secretary (IC), Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfares and Ms. Oksana Osmachko, Deputy Minister of Agrarian Policy and Food of Ukraine. Officials from both countries emphasized that the meeting marks an important milestone in strengthening bilateral cooperation in agriculture and allied sectors.
Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu provided an overview of the agriculture and allied sectors emphasizing India’s remarkable agricultural achievements. He highlighted a series of innovative initiatives launched by the government to strengthen the agricultural sector, which includedthe use of digital solutions, promotingclimate-resilient agricultural practices, risk mitigation, and credit initiatives of the government. Other noteworthy programs mentioned by him included the National Mission on Edible Oils Oilseeds, National Food Security Mission Pulses, and e-NAM, which aims to foster growth in the agriculture sector and rural development.
Ms. Oksana Osmachko, emphasised Ukraine’s commitment to strengthening its valued partnership with India. She expressed Ukraine’s strong interest in deepening cooperation in key areas such as food processing, agricultural mechanisation, digital agriculture, genome editing, plant breeding technologies, soil fertility, and soil mapping. She further emphasized that both countries, with their rich agricultural experience, have the potential to complement each other in enhancing productivity, promoting mechanisation, and improving farmers’ welfare.
Both sides discussed key issues related to cooperation in horticulture, technology transfer, knowledge sharing, capacity building, research collaboration and market access among other issues.
The meeting was also attended by senior officials from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, the Department of Fisheries, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) and the Ministry of External Affairs.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत-यूक्रेन के बीच कृषि पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह की पहली बैठक का आयोजन
कृषि क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और ज्ञान साझा करने पर चर्चा की गई
भारत ने केंद्र सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई तमाम नवाचारी गतिविधियों एवं कार्यक्रमों का उल्लेख किया
18 JUN 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और यूक्रेन के बीच कृषि पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) की पहली बैठक आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव (आईसी) श्री अजीत कुमार साहू तथा यूक्रेन की कृषि नीति एवं खाद्य उप मंत्री सुश्री ओक्साना ओस्माचको ने की। दोनों देशों के अधिकारियों ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह बैठक कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को विस्तार देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
श्री अजीत कुमार साहू ने भारत की उल्लेखनीय कृषि उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुए कृषि और उससे संबद्ध क्षेत्रों का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने कृषि क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई कई नवीन गतिविधियों व कार्यक्रमों का उल्लेख किया, जिनमें डिजिटल समाधानों का इस्तेमाल, जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देना, जोखिम शमन और सरकार की ऋण पहल शामिल हैं। अजीत कुमार साहू के द्वारा उल्लिखित अन्य प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन (तिलहन), राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन (दलहन) और ई-नाम शामिल हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य कृषि क्षेत्र व ग्रामीण विकास में वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देना है।
सुश्री ओक्साना ओस्माचको ने भारत के साथ अपनी मूल्यवान साझेदारी को विस्तार देने के लिए यूक्रेन की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, कृषि मशीनीकरण, डिजिटल कृषि, जीनोम संपादन, पादप प्रजनन प्रौद्योगिकी, मृदा उर्वरता और मृदा मानचित्रण जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को गहरा करने में यूक्रेन की गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि दोनों देश अपने समृद्ध कृषि अनुभव के साथ उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, मशीनीकरण को बढ़ावा देने और किसानों के कल्याण में सुधार करने में एक-दूसरे के पूरक बन सकते हैं।
दोनों देशों ने बागवानी में सहयोग, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण, ज्ञान साझाकरण, क्षमता निर्माण, अनुसंधान सहयोग और बाजार पहुंच सहित अन्य प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
बैठक में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद, मत्स्य पालन विभाग, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) तथा विदेश मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।