Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India-Ukraine 1stJoint Working Group Meeting on Agriculture Held
Technology Transfer & Knowledge Sharing in Agriculture Sector Discussed
India highlights innovative initiatives launched by the Government
18 JUN 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The first Joint Working Group (JWG) meeting on Agriculture was held between India and Ukraine today in virtual mode. The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu, Joint Secretary (IC), Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfares and Ms. Oksana Osmachko, Deputy Minister of Agrarian Policy and Food of Ukraine. Officials from both countries emphasized that the meeting marks an important milestone in strengthening bilateral cooperation in agriculture and allied sectors.
Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu provided an overview of the agriculture and allied sectors emphasizing India’s remarkable agricultural achievements. He highlighted a series of innovative initiatives launched by the government to strengthen the agricultural sector, which includedthe use of digital solutions, promotingclimate-resilient agricultural practices, risk mitigation, and credit initiatives of the government. Other noteworthy programs mentioned by him included the National Mission on Edible Oils Oilseeds, National Food Security Mission Pulses, and e-NAM, which aims to foster growth in the agriculture sector and rural development.
Ms. Oksana Osmachko, emphasised Ukraine’s commitment to strengthening its valued partnership with India. She expressed Ukraine’s strong interest in deepening cooperation in key areas such as food processing, agricultural mechanisation, digital agriculture, genome editing, plant breeding technologies, soil fertility, and soil mapping. She further emphasized that both countries, with their rich agricultural experience, have the potential to complement each other in enhancing productivity, promoting mechanisation, and improving farmers’ welfare.
Both sides discussed key issues related to cooperation in horticulture, technology transfer, knowledge sharing, capacity building, research collaboration and market access among other issues.
The meeting was also attended by senior officials from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, the Department of Fisheries, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) and the Ministry of External Affairs.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت سے متعلق بھارت – یوکرین کی اولین جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی
زرعی شعبے میں تکنالوجی منتقلی اور علم کے تبادلے پر بات چیت ہوئی
بھارت نے حکومت کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئیں پہل قدمیوں پر روشنی ڈالی
18 JUN 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
آج بھارت اور یوکرین کے درمیان ورچووَل طریقے سے زراعت سے متعلق اولین جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔جناب اجیت کمار ساہو، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (آئی سی)، زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کا محکمہ، اور محترمہ اوکسانا اوزماچکو، یوکرین کی زرعی پالیسی اور خوراک کی نائب وزیر نے اس میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔دونوں ممالک کے افسران نے اس امر کو اجاگر کیا کہ یہ میٹنگ زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کے معاملے میں اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
جناب اجیت کمار ساہو نے زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا جس میں ہندوستان کی نمایاں زرعی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے زرعی شعبے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے شروع کیے گئے متعدد اختراعی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں ڈیجیٹل حل کا استعمال، آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار زرعی طریقوں کو فروغ دینا، خطرات کو کم کرنا، اور حکومت کے قرضے کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ ان کے ذریعہ ذکر کردہ دیگر قابل ذکر پروگراموں میں خوردنی تیلوں کے بیجوں پر قومی مشن، نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی مشن پلسز، اور ای-نام شامل ہیں، جس کا مقصد زراعت کے شعبے اور دیہی ترقی میں ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
محترمہ اوکسانا اوزماچکو، نے ہندوستان کے ساتھ اپنی قابل قدر شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے یوکرین کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے فوڈ پروسیسنگ، زرعی میکانائزیشن، ڈیجیٹل زراعت، جینوم ایڈیٹنگ، پلانٹ بریڈنگ ٹیکنالوجیز، مٹی کی زرخیزی اور مٹی کی نقشہ سازی جیسے اہم شعبوں میں تعاون کو گہرا کرنے میں یوکرین کی مضبوط دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دونوں ممالک، اپنے بھرپور زرعی تجربے کے ساتھ، پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، میکانائزیشن کو فروغ دینے اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو بہتر بنانے میں ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
دونوں فریقوں نے باغبانی میں تعاون، تکنالوجی کی منتقلی، علم کے تبادلے، استعداد کار میں اضافے، تحقیقی تعاون اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی سے متعلق اہم امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
میٹنگ میں محکمہ زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ، محکمہ ماہی پروری، محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز، فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) اور وزارت خارجہ کے سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔