महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय कल जेंडर बजटिंग पर राष्ट्रीय परामर्श का आयोजन करेगा
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी जेंडर बजटिंग नॉलेज हब पोर्टल का शुभारंभ करेंगी
18 JUN 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, 19 जून 2025 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में जेंडर बजटिंग पर एक राष्ट्रीय परामर्श कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी भी शामिल होंगी। वह जेंडर बजटिंग नॉलेज हब का भी शुभारंभ करेंगी। यह एक समर्पित डिजिटल पोर्टल है जिसे मंत्रालय ने नीति निर्माताओं और हितधारकों के लिए संसाधन केंद्र के रूप में विकसित किया है।
दिन भर चलने वाले इस परामर्श कार्यक्रम में लगभग 45 केंद्रीय मंत्रालय/विभाग और 20 राज्यों के प्रतिनिधि, यूएन विमेन, एशियाई विकास बैंक और अग्रणी राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के विशेषज्ञ भाग लेंगे। यह मंच विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लैंगिक बजट तंत्र को मजबूत करने और केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों दोनों की ओर से अभिनव प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
जैसे-जैसे भारत विकसित भारत @2047 के विजन के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है, लैंगिक बजट यह सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता रहेगा कि विकास सभी के लिए, खासकर महिलाओं और लड़कियों के लिए समावेशी, न्यायसंगत और सशक्त हो। यह परामर्श कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार की सार्वजनिक वित्त को आत्मनिर्भर, प्रगतिशील और लैंगिक समानता वाले राष्ट्र के व्यापक लक्ष्य के साथ जोड़ने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करेगा।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development to organise National Consultation on Gender Budgeting tomorrow
Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, to launch the Gender Budgeting Knowledge Hub portal
18 JUN 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, is set to organise a National Consultation on Gender Budgeting on 19th June 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The event will be graced by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, who will also launch the Gender Budgeting Knowledge Hub—a dedicated digital portal developed by the Ministry to serve as a resource centre for policymakers and stakeholders.
Around 45 Central Ministries/Departments and representatives from 20 States, along with experts from UN Women, the Asian Development Bank, and leading national institutions will participate in the day-long consultation. The platform will offer an opportunity to strengthen gender budgeting mechanisms across sectors and promote the exchange of innovative practices from both Central and State Governments.
As India moves forward with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, gender budgeting will continue to play a pivotal role in ensuring that development is inclusive, equitable, and empowering for all—particularly women and girls. The consultation will reaffirm the Government of India’s commitment to aligning public finance with the broader goal of a self-reliant, progressive, and gender-equal nation.