संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने “पीएम-वाणी योजना के तहत पीडीओ के लिए खुदरा ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी टैरिफ” पर दूरसंचार टैरिफ (71 वां संशोधन) आदेश 2025 जारी किया
16 JUN 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने सोमवार को पीएम-वाणी योजना के तहत सार्वजनिक डेटा कार्यालयों (पीडीओ) के लिए खुदरा ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी के लिए टैरिफ पर दूरसंचार टैरिफ (71 वां संशोधन) आदेश, 2025 जारी किया है।
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी), संचार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने ट्राई को भेजे अपने पत्र में कहा है कि पीएम-वाणी योजना का प्रसार लक्ष्यों से काफी कम है। पीएम-वाणी के इस कम प्रसार के लिए बताए गए कारणों में से एक दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) और इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदाताओं (आईएसपी) द्वारा इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी के लिए लगाए जाने वाले उच्च शुल्क थे। यह भी कहा गया कि टीएसपी और आईएसपी अक्सर वाणिज्यिक समझौतों के नाम पर महंगी इंटरनेट लीज्ड लाइन्स (आईएलएल) का उपयोग करके सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई एक्सेस पॉइंट्स को जोड़ने के लिए पब्लिक डेटा ऑफिस (पीडीओ) की मांग करते हैं।
इस संबंध में ट्राई ने 23 अगस्त, 2024 को मसौदा दूरसंचार शुल्क (70वां संशोधन) आदेश, 2024 जारी किया, जिसमें प्रस्ताव दिया गया कि पीएम-वाणी योजना के तहत पीडीओ को प्रदान की जाने वाली ब्रॉडबैंड सेवाओं के लिए शुल्क खुदरा ब्रॉडबैंड फाइबर टू द होम (एफटीटीएच) शुल्क के साथ रेखांकित किया जाए। प्रस्तावित ढांचे पर हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां और प्रति-टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की गई थीं। जवाब में टिप्पणियां और प्रति-टिप्पणियां प्राप्त हुईं।
इसके बाद, 16 सितंबर, 2024 को दूरसंचार विभाग ने इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी के लिए टीएसपी के साथ वाणिज्यिक समझौता करने के लिए पीडीओ की आवश्यकता को हटाकर पीएम-वाणी ढांचे में संशोधन जारी किए।
दूरसंचार विभाग के 16 सितंबर, 2024 के संशोधन के आलोक में मसौदा टीटीओ (70वां संशोधन) पर हितधारकों की टिप्पणियां और प्रति-टिप्पणियां और आगे के आंतरिक विश्लेषण पर प्राप्त होने के बाद प्राधिकरण ने 15 जनवरी, 2025 को संशोधित मसौदा दूरसंचार शुल्क (71वां संशोधन) आदेश जारी किया, जिसमें प्रस्ताव किया गया कि पीएम-वाणी योजना के तहत पीडीओ के लिए ब्रॉडबैंड शुल्क (एफटीटीएच) सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा दी जाने वाली सेवाओं के लिए लागू शुल्क के दोगुने से अधिक नहीं होना चाहिए। प्रस्तावित ढांचे पर हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां और प्रति-टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की गई थीं। जवाब में टिप्पणियां और प्रति-टिप्पणियां प्राप्त हुईं। परामर्श प्रक्रिया के हिस्से के रूप में हितधारकों के विचार जानने के लिए 8 अप्रैल, 2025 को एक ओपन हाउस चर्चा (ओएचडी) भी आयोजित की गई।
ट्राई ने पीएम-वाणी योजना के तहत सार्वजनिक डेटा कार्यालयों (पीडीओ) के लिए खुदरा ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी के लिए टैरिफ पर अपने टीटीओ (71वां संशोधन), 2025 को अंतिम रूप दिया है।
संतुलित और समावेशी दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, ट्राई ने पीएम-वाणी योजना के लिए निम्नलिखित टैरिफ ढांचा निर्धारित किया है:
"रिटेल फाइबर टू द होम (एफटीटीएच) ब्रॉडबैंड सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले प्रत्येक सेवा प्रदाता को पीएम-वाणी योजना के तहत पीडीओ को 200 एमबीपीएस तक की अपनी सभी खुदरा एफटीटीएच ब्रॉडबैंड योजनाएं प्रदान करनी होंगी, जिनका टैरिफ, प्रस्तावित बैंडविड्थ (क्षमता) के अनुरूप एफटीटीएच ब्रॉडबैंड योजना के लिए खुदरा ग्राहकों के लिए लागू टैरिफ के दोगुने से अधिक नहीं होगा।"
इस मूल्य निर्धारण ढांचे को छोटे पैमाने के सार्वजनिक डेटा कार्यालयों (पीडीओ) के लिए सामर्थ्य सुनिश्चित करके सभी हितधारकों के हितों को संतुलित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इसके साथ ही सेवा प्रदाताओं को ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्शन के लिए उचित मुआवजा भी प्रदान किया गया है। प्रस्तावित टैरिफ ढांचा मौजूदा बाजार परिदृश्य, पीएम-वाणी सेवाओं को अपनाने के वर्तमान स्तरों के साथ-साथ संभावित भविष्य के विकास को ध्यान में रखता है। इन विचारों के साथ उसे रेखांकित करके, ढांचे का उद्देश्य पीएम-वाणी पहल के तहत सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई इकोसिस्टम के व्यवस्थित, टिकाऊ और समावेशी विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाना है।
टीटीओ (71वां संशोधन), 2025 को ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in ) पर डाल दिया गया है। किसी भी जानकारी के लिए श्री विजय कुमार, सलाहकार (वित्तीय और आर्थिक विश्लेषण), ट्राई से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-20907773 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Telecommunication Tariff (71st Amendment) Order 2025 on “Tariff for retail broadband connectivity for Public Data Offices (PDOs) under the PM-WANI Scheme”
16 JUN 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released the Telecommunication Tariff (71st Amendment) Order, 2025, on Tariff for retail broadband connectivity for Public Data Offices (PDOs) under the PM-WANI Scheme.
Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India, in its communication to TRAI highlighted that the proliferation of the PM-WANI scheme was significantly below the envisaged targets. One of the reasons cited for this low proliferation of PM-WANI was the high cost of internet connectivity charged by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) and Internet Service Providers (ISPs). It was also stated that TSPs and ISPs often required Public Data Offices (PDOs) to connect public Wi-Fi access points using expensive Internet Leased Lines (ILL) under the name of commercial agreements.
In this regard, TRAI issued the Draft Telecommunication Tariff (70th Amendment) Order, 2024, on 23rd August 2024 proposing that the tariff for broadband services provided to PDOs under the PM-WANI scheme aligned with retail broadband Fiber to the Home (FTTH) tariffs. Comments and counter-comments were invited from stakeholders on the proposed framework. In response to the same, comments and counter-comments from stakeholders were received.
Subsequently, on 16th September 2024, DoT issued amendments to PM-WANI framework by removing the requirement for PDOs to enter commercial agreements with TSPs for internet connectivity.
In the light of DoT’s amendment dated 16th September 2024, stakeholders’ comments and counter-comments received on Draft TTO (70th amendment) and further internal analysis, the Authority issued revised draft Telecommunication Tariff (71st Amendment) Order on 15th January 2025 proposing that the broadband tariff (FTTH) for PDOs under the PM-WANI scheme should not exceed twice the tariff applicable for retail broadband (FTTH) services of corresponding capacity offered by service providers. Comments and counter-comments were invited from stakeholders on the proposed framework. In response to the same, comments and counter-comments from stakeholders were received. As part of the consultation process, an Open House Discussion (OHD) was also held on 8th April 2025 to seek views of the stakeholders.
Based on the above, TRAI has finalized its TTO (71st amendment), 2025 on Tariff for retail broadband connectivity for Public Data Offices (PDOs) under the PM-WANI Scheme.
To ensure a balanced and inclusive approach, TRAI prescribes the following tariff framework for the PM-WANI Scheme:
Every service provider providing retail Fiber to the Home (FTTH) broadband services shall offer all of its retail FTTH broadband plans upto 200 Mbps to the PDOs under the PM-WANI scheme, at tariff not exceeding twice the tariff applicable to the retail subscribers for the corresponding FTTH broadband plan of the bandwidth (capacity) offered.
This pricing framework has been designed to appropriately balance the interests of all stakeholders by ensuring affordability for small-scale Public Data Offices (PDOs) while also providing reasonable compensation for the broadband connection to the service providers. The proposed tariff framework takes into account prevailing market scenario, current levels of adoption of PM-WANI services, as well as potential future growth. By aligning with these considerations, the framework aims to facilitate the orderly, sustainable, and inclusive growth of the public Wi-Fi ecosystem under the PM-WANI initiative.
The TTO (71st amendment), 2025, has been placed on TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). For any clarification/information, Shri Vijay Kumar, Advisor (Financial & Economic Analysis), TRAI may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11-20907773.