Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
India Joins Elite Global Group for Rinderpest Virus ‘Cattle Plague’ Containment; ICAR-NIHSAD Bhopal Designated as Category A Rinderpest Facility by WOAH – FAO
“India’s Role in Preserving the Rinderpest Eradication Legacy is Vital, a testament to the Nation’s Readiness and Global Leadership in Animal Health” : Secretary Ms. Alka Upadhyaya
16 JUN 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved a significant milestone in the realm of global animal health and biosecurity with the recognition of the ICAR-National Institute of High Security Animal Diseases (NIHSAD), Bhopal, as a Category A Rinderpest Holding Facility (RHF) by the World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH) and the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations. The announcement was made during the 92nd General Session of the WOAH held in Paris on 29th May 2025, where Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and India’s WOAH Delegate, was formally presented with the certificate of designation by the Director General and President of WOAH.
Rinderpest, once known as “cattle plague,” was one of the most destructive livestock diseases in history before its global eradication in 2011. However, Rinderpest Virus-Containing Material (RVCM) still remains in a few laboratories, posing potential risks if released. To preserve global freedom from the disease, FAO and WOAH have implemented strict measures to limit the storage of RVCM to a small number of high-security laboratories worldwide. In alignment with this global initiative, India had designated ICAR-NIHSAD, a high-containment BSL-3 facility and WOAH reference laboratory for avian influenza, as its national repository for RVCM back in 2012.
India formally submitted its application for RHF status in 2019. A joint inspection of ICAR-NIHSAD was conducted in March 2025 by international experts appointed by FAO and WOAH. Following a comprehensive evaluation, the institute has now been officially approved as a Category A RHF for a one-year term, in recognition of its robust biosafety protocols, effective inventory management, and state of readiness for emergency situations. This recognition places India among a distinguished group of only six facilities worldwide entrusted with the critical responsibility of securely holding rinderpest virus material. It reinforces India’s pivotal role in global animal health, biosecurity, and the One Health framework. “India’s role in the eradication of rinderpest was historic. Today, its role in preserving that legacy is equally vital. This recognition is not just about containment; it is about responsibility and readiness” remarked Ms. Alka Upadhyaya. The committee has also encouraged India to engage further on matters related to vaccine seed material, which will bolster its application for Category B designation in the future.
The designation of ICAR-NIHSAD as a Category A RHF is a testament to India’s continued leadership in safeguarding global animal health and reflects the country's unwavering commitment to international standards of disease control and prevention.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
भारत रिंडरपेस्ट वायरस 'कैटल प्लेग' की रोकथाम हेतु एलीट ग्लोबल ग्रुप में शामिल हुआ; आईसीएआर-एनआईएचएसएडी भोपाल को डब्ल्यूओएएच-एफएओ द्वारा श्रेणी ए रिंडरपेस्ट सुविधा के रूप में नामित किया गया
"रिंडरपेस्ट उन्मूलन विरासत को संरक्षित करने के दृष्टिकोण से भारत की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है, यह पशु स्वास्थ्य में राष्ट्र की तत्परता और वैश्विक नेतृत्व का प्रमाण है": सचिव सुश्री अलका उपाध्याय
16 JUN 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने वैश्विक पशु स्वास्थ्य और जैव सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में उस समय एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की, जब भोपाल स्थित आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय उच्च सुरक्षा पशु रोग संस्थान (एनआईएचएसएडी) को विश्व पशु स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूओएएच) और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) द्वारा श्रेणी ए रिंडरपेस्ट होल्डिंग फैसिलिटी (आरएचएफ) के रूप में मान्यता दी गई। यह घोषणा 29 मई, 2025 को पेरिस में आयोजित डब्ल्यूओएएच के 92वें सत्र के दौरान की गई, जहां मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के तहत पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) की सचिव और भारत की डब्ल्यूओएएच प्रतिनिधि सुश्री अलका उपाध्याय को डब्ल्यूओएएच के महानिदेशक और अध्यक्ष द्वारा औपचारिक रूप से प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान किया गया।
रिंडरपेस्ट, जिसे कभी "मवेशी प्लेग" के नाम से जाना जाता था, वर्ष 2011 में इसके वैश्विक उन्मूलन से पहले इतिहास में सबसे विनाशकारी पशुधन रोगों में से एक था। हालांकि रिंडरपेस्ट वायरस-युक्त सामग्री (आरवीसीएम) अभी भी कुछ प्रयोगशालाओं में है, जो जोखिम पैदा करता है। बीमारी से वैश्विक मुक्ति को बनाए रखने के लिए एफएओ और डब्ल्यूओएएच ने आरवीसीएम के भंडारण को दुनिया भर में कुछ उच्च सुरक्षा प्रयोगशालाओं तक सीमित करने के लिए सख्त उपाय लागू किए हैं। इस वैश्विक पहल के अनुरूप, भारत ने 2012 में आईसीएआर-एनआईएचएडी, एक उच्च-नियंत्रण बीएसएसल-3 सुविधा और एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा के लिए डब्ल्यूओएएच संदर्भ प्रयोगशाला को आरवीसीएम के लिए अपने राष्ट्रीय भंडार के रूप में नामित किया था।
भारत ने औपचारिक रूप से 2019 में आरएचएफ के लिए अपना आवेदन प्रस्तुत किया। एफएओ और डब्ल्यूओएएच द्वारा नियुक्त अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों द्वारा मार्च 2025 में आईसीएआर-एनआईएचएसएडी का संयुक्त निरीक्षण किया गया था। एक मूल्यांकन के बाद संस्थान को अब अपने मजबूत जैव सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल, प्रभावी सूची प्रबंधन और आपातकालीन स्थितियों के लिए तत्परता की स्थिति को मान्यता देते हुए एक साल की अवधि के लिए श्रेणी ए आरएचएफ के रूप में आधिकारिक तौर पर अनुमोदित किया गया है। यह मान्यता भारत को दुनियाभर में केवल छह सुविधाओं के एक प्रतिष्ठित समूह में रखती है, जिसे रिंडरपेस्ट वायरस सामग्री को सुरक्षित रखने की महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है। यह वैश्विक पशु स्वास्थ्य, जैव सुरक्षा और वन हेल्थ ढांचे में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को पुष्ट करता है। रिंडरपेस्ट के उन्मूलन में भारत की भूमिका ऐतिहासिक थी। आज उस विरासत को संरक्षित करने में इसकी भूमिका समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है। भारत की डब्ल्यूओएएच प्रतिनिधि सुश्री अलका उपाध्याय ने कहा, "यह मान्यता केवल रोकथाम के बारे में नहीं है; यह जिम्मेदारी और तत्परता के बारे में भी है।" समिति ने भारत को वैक्सीन बीज सामग्री से संबंधित मामलों पर आगे बढ़ने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया है, जो भविष्य में इसके आवेदन को मजबूत करेगा।
आईसीएआर-एनआईएचएसएडी को श्रेणी ए आरएचएफ के रूप में नामित करना वैश्विक पशु स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा में भारत के निरंतर नेतृत्व का प्रमाण है और यह रोग नियंत्रण और रोकथाम के अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के प्रति देश की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।