गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश की राजधानी लखनऊ में उत्तर प्रदेश पुलिस के 60,244 सिविल पुलिस कांस्टेबलों को नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देशभर में पुलिसबलों का आधुनिकीकरण किया जा रहा है
न खर्ची, न पर्ची, न सिफारिश, न जातिवाद, केवल योग्यता के आधार पर 60,244 युवाओं की भर्ती होना, उत्तर प्रदेश शासन की बड़ी उपलब्धि
नवनियुक्त पुलिसकर्मी सेवा, सुरक्षा और संवेदनशीलता इन तीनों मूलमंत्र के साथ आगे बढ़ेंगे और प्रदेश में कानून का राज स्थापित करेंगे
मोदी जी ने अनेक जनकल्याणकारी योजनाओं के माध्यम से देश के पिछड़ों, दलितों और आदिवासियों के जीवन में एक नया उजाला भरने का काम किया
11 राज्यों में फैला नक्सलवाद, मोदी सरकार में सिमटकर केवल 3 जिलों तक रह गया है, मार्च 2026 तक पूरा देश नक्सलवाद मुक्त होगा
मोदी जी का नेतृत्व और सेना की सटीक मारक क्षमता ने उन ठिकानों को जमींदोज किया, जहाँ से आतंकवादी गरजकर इंटरव्यू देते थे, यह सशक्त भारत के एक नए युग की शुरुआत है
पुलिस का मतलब होना चाहिए - गुंडागर्दी करने वालों और माफियाओं पर सख्ती और गरीब, दलित, पिछड़े व आदिवासियों के लिए भगवान का रूप
15 JUN 2025 6:12PM by PIB Lucknow
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश की राजधानी लखनऊ में उत्तर प्रदेश पुलिस के 60,244 सिविल पुलिस कांस्टेबलों को नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए। इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज 60 हज़ार से अधिक युवा भारत के सबसे बड़े पुलिस बल का अभिन्न हिस्सा बनने जा रहे हैं। उत्तर प्रदेश का पुलिस बल पूरे देश का सबसे बड़ा पुलिस बल है लेकिन कुछ साल तक यहां की कानून व्यवस्था बिगड़ती चली गई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि 2017 में श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ जी राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री बने और उत्तर प्रदेश पुलिस फिर से नई बुलंदियों को हासिल करने के रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ने लगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देशभर में पुलिसबलों के आधुनिकीकरण की शुरूआत हुई लेकिन उत्तर प्रदेश में यह शुरूआत तीन साल देर से हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से 2017 तक भारत सरकार की कोई सुधार प्रक्रिया उत्तर प्रदेश में दिखाई नहीं पड़ती थी लेकिन 2017 में योगी जी के मुख्यमंत्री बनने के बाद उत्तर प्रदेश पुलिस में भी सुधार की प्रक्रिया शुरू हो गई। उन्होंने कहा कि इन 60,244 युवाओं में से किसी को भी किसी प्रकार की रिश्वत देनी नहीं पड़ी है और इनकी भर्तियां पूरी पारदर्शिता के साथ हुई हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कुल 48 लाख आवेदनों में से इन 60 हज़ार से अधिक युवाओं का चयन, किसी प्रकार की खर्ची, पर्ची, सिफारिश, जाति के आधार पर और भ्रष्टाचार से नहीं, बल्कि योग्यता के आधार पर हुआ है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इन 60 हज़ार से अधिक युवाओं में 12 हज़ार से अधिक बालिकाएं भी हैं। उनका हौंसला और चेहरे पर आत्मविश्वास और आनंद देखकर बहुत सुकून मिलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने बालिकाओं और महिलाओं के लिए जिस आरक्षण की व्यवस्था की है, आज उत्तर प्रदेश में उसका शत-प्रतिशत अनुकरण हो रहा है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ये युवा ऐसे समय में उत्तर प्रदेश पुलिस का हिस्सा बन रहे हैं जब राज्य नवनिर्माण की ओर आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2017 से 2025 की योगी जी की यात्रा और 2014 से 2025 तक प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी की यात्रा भारत के लिए परिवर्तन का काल है। ये युवा अमृतकाल में यूपी पुलिस से जुड़ने जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2047 में हमारा देश दुनिया में हर क्षेत्र में सर्वप्रथम होगा और इसमें हमारे उत्तर प्रदेश का सबसे बड़ा योगदान होगा।श्री शाह ने कहा कि चाहे औद्योगिक क्षेत्र, शिक्षा, कानून व्यवस्था, इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण हो, या हर गांव और घर तक बिजली, नल से जल पहुंचाना हो, हर क्षेत्र में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में योगी जी ने सफलतापूर्वक योजनाओं को नीचे तक पहुंचाकर परिवर्तन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यूपी को विकसित के साथ-साथ सुरक्षित बनाने का ज़िम्मा अब इन युवाओं का है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि पहले जाति के आधार पर भर्तियां होती थी, लेकिन आज तकनीक से सबको ताकत मिली है जिससे पारदर्शिता के साथ इन युवाओं की नियुक्ति हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज कैमरे, कंट्रोल रूम, कमांड सेंटर, पीसीआर-1 और 150 से अधिक ऑन-व्हील फ़ोरेंसिक साइंस लैबोरेटरी (FSL) यूनिट्स लोगों को न्याय दिलाने के काम में लगे हैं, जिसे इन युवाओं को आगे ले जाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि सुरक्षा, सेवा और संवेदनशीलता के मंत्र के साथ इन युवाओं को आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज 60 हज़ार से अधिक युवा 4 लाख की संख्या वाले देश के सबसे बड़े पुलिस बल में शामिल हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि गुंडों और माफिया के मन में पुलिस का डर होना चाहिए और गरीब, दलित, पिछड़े और आदिवासियों को पुलिसकर्मियों के रूप में मसीहा दिखाई देना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारतीय न्याय संहिता, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम पर अमल से अगले 5 साल में ऐसी स्थिति आ जाएगी कि देश में किसी भी FIR में सुप्रीम कोर्ट तक तीन साल में न्याय मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि NAFIS, CCTNS, ICJS और फॉरेंसिक साइंस की सभी सुविधाओं के साथ तकनीक के आधार पर न्याय को आगे बढ़ाने की व्यवस्था की जा रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि किसी ज़माने में दंगों का गढ़ माने जाने वाला उत्तर प्रदेश आज पूरी तरह से दंगामुक्त हो चुका है और इस परंपरा को इन युवाओं को आगे बढ़ाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज उत्तर प्रदेश में न्याय का शासन है, गुंडों का फरमान नहीं चलता और अपराधियों को वीआईपी ट्रीटमेंट नहीं मिलता। उन्होंने कहा कि इन व्यवस्थाओं को सभी युवाओं को आगे बढ़ाना है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने पिछले 11 साल में देश को आगे बढ़ाने का काम किया है और अब 2047 के विकसित भारत की नींव डालने का काम आप सबको करना है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के शासन के पिछले 11 साल में देश में 25 करोड़ लोग गरीबी रेखा से ऊपर आए हैं, 60 करोड़ लोगों को हर घर में गैस सिलिंडर, शौचालय, नल से जल, बिजली, 5 किलो मुफ्त अनाज, 5 लाख रूपए तक का मुफ्त इलाज औऱ हर किसान को 6 हज़ार रूपए हर साल दिए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सबसे प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने देश के पिछड़ों, दलितों और आदिवासियों के जीवन में एक नया उजाला भरने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में भारतीय अर्थव्वस्था दुनिया में 11वें स्थान पर थी औऱ आज हम चौथे नंबर तक आ गए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2027 तक हम दुनिया की तीसरे नंबर की अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने भारत के हर हर युवा को मौका देकर, नई शिक्षा नीति, सड़क से शहरों को जोड़कर, 150 से अधिक एयरपोर्ट, 143 से अधिक शहरों में मेट्रो रेल नेटवर्क और युवाओं को कंम्प्यूटर से लैस कर देश को आगे ले जाने की पूरी कवायद की है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के 11 साल के शासन में देश सुरक्षित हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले देश के 11 राज्यों में नक्सलवाद फैला था, जो अब सिर्फ 3 ज़िलों में बचा है। गृह मंत्री ने दोहराया कि 31 मार्च, 2026 तक भारत, नक्सलवाद से पूरी तरह से मुक्त हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली सरकार के शासन में देश में आए दिन आतंकी हमले होते थे। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के शासन में पाकिस्तान ने 3 बार उरी, पुलवामा और पहलगाम में हमले किए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने उरी का जवाब सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक से, पुलवामा का जवाब एयर स्ट्राइक से दिया और पहलगाम के जवाब में ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के माध्यम से आतंकवादियों के मुख्यालय को ध्वस्त कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के माध्यम से पूरी दुनिया में यह संदेश भेजा कि भारतीयों का खून ज़मीन पर बहाने के लिए नहीं है और जो भी ये हिमाकत करेगा उसे सख्त से सख़्त दंड दिया जाएगा। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी सेनाओं के वीर जवानों की सटीक मारक क्षमता ने आतंकवादियों के अड्डों को ज़मींदोज़ कर दिया और यह सशक्त भारत की एक नई शुरूआत है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में भारत चंद्रमा पर उस स्थान पर पहुंचा जहां दुनिया का कोई नहीं पहुचा था। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने उस स्थान का नाम शिवशक्ति प्वाइंट रखकर पूरी दुनिया में हमारे देश का संदेश दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने देश की मातृशक्ति का सम्मान किया और कई संस्कृतियों को पुनर्जीवित करने का काम किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अयोध्या में रामलला विराट मंदिर में विराजमान हो चुके हैं, काशी विश्वनाथ कॉरीडोर बन चुका है, सोमनाथ मंदिर सोने का बनने की शुरूआत हो चुकी है, ट्रिपल तलाक समाप्त हो चुका है और उत्तराखंड को कॉमन सिविल कोड वाला पहला राज्य बनाने का काम भी प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के शासन में ही हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि वक़्फ़ बोर्ड के नाम पर होने वाले भ्रष्टाचार को सख्त वक़्फ़ कानून बनाकर रोकने का काम प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने किया है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, distributes appointment letters to 60,244 Civil Police Constables of Uttar Pradesh Police in Lucknow
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, police forces across the country are being modernized
No bribery, no recommendation slips, no favoritism, no casteism - the recruitment of 60,244 youth purely on the basis of merit is a major achievement of Uttar Pradesh government
Newly appointed police personnel will move forward with the three core mantras of service, security, and sensitivity, and will establish the rule of law in UP
Through various welfare schemes, PM Modi has brought new light into the lives of the backward, Dalits, and tribal communities in the country
Naxalism, which had spread across 11 states, has now been confined to only 3 districts under the Modi government; entire country will be Naxal-free by March 2026
PM Modi’s leadership and the precise strike capability of the armed forces have razed terror bases to the ground from where terrorists once roared and used to give interviews - this marks the beginning of a new era of a strong India
The meaning of police should be - strictness against goons and mafias, and a messiah like presence for the poor, Dalits, backward, and tribal communities
15 JUN 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today distributed appointment letters to 60,244 Civil Police Constables of Uttar Pradesh Police in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. On this occasion, several dignitaries, including Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that today more than 60,000 youth are going to become an integral part of the largest police force in India. He said that the Uttar Pradesh Police is the largest police force in the entire country, but for some years in the past, the law and order situation was deteriorating. He said that in 2017, Shri Yogi Adityanath became the Chief Minister of the state, and the Uttar Pradesh Police once again began to move forward on the path of achieving new heights.
Union Home Minister said that with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi assuming leadership of the country, the modernization of police forces began in the country, but in Uttar Pradesh, this process started three years later. He said that from 2014 to 2017, no reform process of the Government of India was visible in Uttar Pradesh, but after Yogi Ji became the Chief Minister in 2017, the reform process in the Uttar Pradesh Police also began. He said that the recruitment of these 60,244 youths has been carried out with complete transparency in a fair manner. Shri Shah said that out of a total of 48 lakh applications, the selection of more than 60,000 youths has been accomplished purely on merit basis without any influence of bribe, political influence, recommendations, caste, or corruption.
GNZX.JPG)
Shri Amit Shah said that among those selected youth, over 12,000 are young women, and seeing their confidence, enthusiasm, and joy on their faces brings great satisfaction. He said that the reservation provisions made by the Modi government for women are being implemented in Uttar Pradesh with 100% adherence. He said that these youths are becoming a part of the Uttar Pradesh Police at a time when the state is moving towards reformation. He said that these youths are joining the UP Police during the Amrit Kaal. He said that by 2047, our country will be number one in every field in the world, and Uttar Pradesh will have the biggest contribution in that. He said that whether it is the industrial sector, education, law and order, infrastructure development, electricity and piped water supply to every village and household — in every field, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, Yogi Ji has successfully implemented schemes at the grassroots level to bring about the change. He said that now it is the responsibility of these youths to make Uttar Pradesh not only developed but also secure.
JFRA.JPG)
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that earlier, recruitments used to take place based on caste, but today, technology has empowered everyone, enabling the appointment of these youths with complete transparency. He said that today, cameras, control rooms, command centres, PCR-1 units, and more than 150 mobile FSL units are working to deliver justice to people, and it is the responsibility of these youths to take this forward. He said that these youths should move ahead with the mantra of security, service, and sensitivity. Shri Shah said that today, over 60,000 youth are joining the country’s largest police force, which has a strength of 4 lakh personnel. He said that there should be fear of the police in the minds of goons and mafias, while the poor, Dalits, backward classes, and tribals should see police personnel as messiahs.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that with the implementation of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, a situation will arise in the next five years where justice will be delivered within three years from the filing of any FIR up to the Supreme Court. He said that arrangements are being made to advance justice based on technology, integrating facilities like NAFIS, CCTNS, ICJS, and forensic science. Shri Shah noted that Uttar Pradesh, once considered a hub of riots, has now become completely riot-free, and this tradition must be carried forward by the youth. He emphasized that today, Uttar Pradesh is governed by justice, and not by the diktats of goons, criminals no longer are extended VIP treatment, and all young people must uphold these systems. He added that Prime Minister Modi has worked to advance the country over the past 11 years, and now the youth must lay the foundation for a developed India by 2047.
Union Home Minister stated that in the last 11 years of Prime Minister Modi's governance, 250 million people have risen above the poverty line, and 600 million people have been provided with gas cylinders, toilets, tap water, electricity, 5 kg of free grains, free healthcare up to ₹5 lakh, and ₹6,000 annually for every farmer. He said that through these efforts, Prime Minister Modi has brought a new light to the lives of the backward, Dalits, and tribals. He noted that in 2014, the Indian economy was ranked 11th globally, and today it stands at the fourth position. Shri Shah stated that by 2027, India will become the world’s third-largest economy. He said that Prime Minister Modi has provided opportunities to every Indian youth through the New Education Policy, connecting roads to cities, building over 150 airports, establishing metro rail networks in more than 143 cities, and equipping the youth with computers to take the country forward.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the 11 years of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s governance, the country has become safer. He noted that Naxalism, which once spread across 11 states, is now confined to just three districts. He reiterated that by March 31, 2026, India will be completely free from Naxalism. He said that during the previous government’s tenure, terrorist attacks were frequent in the country.
Under Prime Minister Modi’s governance, Pakistan carried out three nefarious attacks in Uri, Pulwama, and Poonch. Shri Shah stated that the Modi government responded to Uri attack with a surgical strike, to Pulwama attack with an airstrike, and to Poonch attack with Operation Sindoor, destroying the terrorists’ headquarters. He said that through Operation Sindoor, Prime Minister Modi sent a message to the world that the blood of Indians shall not be spilled, and anyone who dares to do so will face severe punishment. The Home Minister added that the precise striking capability of our brave soldiers has razed terrorist hideouts to the ground, marking the beginning of a strong new India.
Union Home Minister said that in the field of space, India has been able to reach that part of the moon where no one in the world had reached before, and Prime Minister Modi named that place the Shivshakti Point, sending a message of our country to the entire world. He said that the Modi government has honored the country’s women power and worked to revive several cultural aspects. Shri Shah noted that Ram Lalla is now enshrined in a grand temple in Ayodhya, the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor has been built, the Somnath Temple is being transformed into a temple of gold, triple talaq has been abolished, and Uttarakhand has become the first state with a Uniform Civil Code under Prime Minister Modi’s governance. He added that Prime Minister Modi has worked to curb corruption under the guise of the Waqf Board by enacting strict Waqf laws.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, over 60,000 youth are joining the country’s largest police force, which has a strength of 4 lakh. He emphasized that goons and mafia should fear the police, while the poor, Dalits, backward, and tribals should see police personnel as their saviours.