ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
கருடா ஏரோஸ்பேஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் வேளாண்-ட்ரோன் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி மையம் மற்றும் 300 உயர்திறன் சிறப்பு மையங்களை மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு கமலேஷ் பாஸ்வான் சென்னையில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
14 JUN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கமலேஷ் பாஸ்வான் சென்னையில் கருடா ஏரோஸ்பேஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் புதிய வேளாண்-ட்ரோன் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி மையத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். 300 உயர் திறன் சிறப்பு மையங்களையும் அமைச்சர் திறந்து வைத்தார். விமானப் போக்குவரத்து இயக்குநரகமான டிஜிசிஏ ஒப்புதல் அளித்த, கருடா ஏரோஸ்பேஸின் பயிற்சியாளர் திட்டத்தையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய இணையமைச்சர் திரு கமலேஷ் பாஸ்வான், ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் இந்தியாவை தன்னிறைவு பெறச் செய்வதில் கருடா ஏரோஸ்பேஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் தொலைநோக்கு முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டினார். இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய ட்ரோன் உற்பத்தி மையமாக மாற்றுவது பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைகளில் ஒன்று என அவர் கூறினார்.
கருடா ஏரோஸ்பேஸின் நிறுவனர் மற்றும் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி அக்னிஷ்வர் ஜெயபிரகாஷ் பேசுகையில், 2026 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் ஒரு லட்சம் ட்ரோன்களை இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை என்றார். இந்த நிறுவனம் இதுவரை வரை 4,000 ட்ரோன்களை உற்பத்தி செய்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
35,000 சதுர அடி பரப்பளவில் அமைந்துள்ள கருடா ஏரோஸ்பேஸின் அதிநவீன வேளாண் ட்ரோன் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்திக்கான வசதி, மேம்பட்ட ஆளில்லா வான்வழி அமைப்புகளின் வடிவமைப்பு, உற்பத்தி, சோதனைக்கான மையமாகும். மறுபுறம், பயிற்சித் திட்டமும் கருடா ஏரோஸ்பேஸின் முதன்மையான முயற்சியாகும். இது கல்வியாளர்கள், நிபுணர்களை சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட ட்ரோன் பயிற்றுனர்களாக மாற்றும். இந்தியா முழுவதும் 300 உயர் திறன் சிறப்பு மையங்கள், கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை கூட்டாளர்களுடன் இணைந்து, வலுவான கட்டமைப்பு மூலம் ட்ரோன் கண்டுபிடிப்பு, ஆராய்ச்சி, திறன் மேம்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்தும்.

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Kamlesh Paswan Inaugurates Garuda Aerospace's Agri-Drone Indigenization Facility and 300 Centres of Excellence at Chennai
Launches DGCA approved Train the Trainer Drone Skilling Programme
Dedication of Young Entrepreneurs Transforms India into a Global Drone Hub: Shri Kamlesh Paswan
14 JUN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan inaugurated Garuda Aerospace's new Agri-Drone Indigenization Facility in Chennai today. The Minister also inaugurated 300 Centres of Excellence (CoE) and flagged off Garuda Aerospace’s DGCA approved Train the Trainer (TTT) programme. Supporting this milestone launch were key members of the Bharat Drone Association (BDA). The launch also witnessed a dynamic live demonstration of Agri-Drones by highly skilled Drone Didis showcasing Garuda Aerospace’s commitment to fostering self-reliance and innovation within the burgeoning drone ecosystem.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Kamlesh Paswan praised Garuda Aerospace and its Founder and CEO, Agnishwar Jayaprakash, for their visionary efforts in making India self-reliant in drone technology. He stated that Hon'ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi Ji’s vision of transforming India into a Global Drone Hub can truly be realized through the dedication of young entrepreneurs like Agnishwar and innovative companies like Garuda Aerospace. He also lauded the Bharat Drone Association for uniting local component manufacturers under one roof at the Indigenization Factory, a state-of-the-art facility capable of manufacturing over 1 lakh drones in the next two years. The Minister expressed his admiration, noting that he has never seen 2,000 agri-drones in a single location, as he witnessed at the Garuda Indigenous Manufacturing Facility—a remarkable feat showcasing India's capability to lead in drone innovation and scale.
Agnishwar Jayaprakash, Founder and CEO of Garuda Aerospace said “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave us a vision in 2022 to manufacture one lakh Made-in-India drones by 2026. We have delivered 4,000 drones so far, and are confident we will achieve this target in the next two years”.
Spread across 35,000 square feet Garuda Aerospace’s state-of-the-art Agri-Drone Indigenization Facility is the country’s first of its kind hub for the design, manufacturing, and rigorous testing of advanced Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS). The new facility marks the expansion of Garuda Aerospace’s existing manufacturing unit and is a major leap in advancing drone manufacturing and skill development in India. The Train the Trainer (TTT) program on the other hand is Garuda Aerospace’s flagship skill building and development initiative which is designed to empower educators and professionals to become certified drone instructors. Additionally, the strategically located 300 Centres of Excellence (CoEs) across India in collaboration with academic institutions and industry partners will advance drone innovation, research, and skill development through a strong partner network.