रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने नई दिल्ली में अपतटीय सुरक्षा समन्वय समिति की 137वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
12 JUN 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने 12 जून, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में अपतटीय सुरक्षा समन्वय समिति (ओएससीसी) की 137वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक का उद्देश्य भारत के अपतटीय प्रतिष्ठानों की सुरक्षा की तैयारियों और प्रभावशीलता की समीक्षा करना तथा संयुक्त प्रतिक्रिया रणनीतियों को मजबूत बनाना था। समिति ने महत्वपूर्ण ऊर्जा अवसंरचना की सुरक्षा के लिए संयुक्त प्रतिक्रियाओं को बढ़ाने की अनिवार्यता पर भी जोर दिया। बैठक में उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने और अपतटीय परिसंपत्तियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय को मजबूत करने पर विशेष बल दिया गया।
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के महानिदेशक परमेश शिवमणि ने समिति को संबोधित करते हुए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्‍होंने राष्ट्र के विकास और क्षेत्र में स्वतंत्रता में उनके योगदान के लिए अपतटीय परिसंपत्तियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी संभव उपाय करने पर जोर दिया। बैठक में भारतीय नौसेना, भारतीय वायु सेना, गृह मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय, हाइड्रोकार्बन महानिदेशालय, खुफिया ब्यूरो, शिपिंग महानिदेशालय, ओएनजीसी और गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र और आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्य पुलिस बलों सहित विभिन्न संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
अपतटीय सुरक्षा समन्वय समिति का गठन 1978 में अपतटीय सुरक्षा व्यवस्था के प्रभावी कामकाज को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किया गया था। समिति ने अपतटीय रक्षा क्षेत्र से संबंधित मुद्दों के लिए नीतियां बनाने और मार्गदर्शन और समाधान प्रदान करने में प्रभावी रूप से योगदान दिया है।
BGW3.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
ICG Chairs 137th meeting of the Offshore Security Coordination Committee (OSCC) in New Delhi
12 JUN 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) chaired the 137th meeting of the Offshore Security Coordination Committee (OSCC) in New Delhi on June 12, 2025. The meeting aimed to review the preparedness & effectiveness of the security of India's offshore installations and enhance joint response mechanisms. The committee further underscored the imperative of enhancing joint responses to safeguard vital energy infrastructure. A special emphasis was placed on strengthening coordination amongst agencies to address emerging challenges and ensure the security of offshore assets.
Addressing the committee, Director General ICG Paramesh Sivamani underlined the importance of energy security and insisted on taking all possible measures to ensure the security of offshore assets for their contribution to the Nation's growth and independence in the field. The meeting was attended by representatives from various organisations including Indian Navy, Indian Air Force, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Directorate General of Hydrocarbons, Intelligence Bureau, Directorate General of Shipping, ONGC and State Police forces from Gujarat, Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh among other stakeholders.
The OSCC was constituted in 1978 to ensure the effective functioning of offshore security arrangements. Since then, the committee has contributed effectively in framing policies and providing guidance and resolution to Offshore Defence Area related issues.
BGW3.jpg)