Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Leads Nationwide Outreach Under Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan
10 JUN 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, is leading the ongoing Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan (VKSA), launched on 29 May 2025 from Puri, Odisha. The 15-day national campaign, concluding on 12 June, aims to bridge the gap between scientific research and grassroots agriculture by reaching over 1.5 crore farmers across 700+ districts with the support of 16,000 agricultural scientists and 2,170 interdisciplinary teams.
Major Highlights of the Minister’s Visits
1. Bhubaneswar, Odisha (29 May 2025)
Shri Chouhan inaugurated the VKSA in the presence of Odisha Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi. Addressing the gathering, he stated:
“The campaign will promote modern technologies, soil health, natural farming, and crop diversification, ensuring food security and full reserves for the nation.”
He also announced the deployment of 2,170 expert teams to assist farmers with crop selection, seed varieties, fertiliser use, and sustainable agricultural practices, with an emphasis on science-led interventions for enhancing productivity and incomes.
1. Jammu & Kashmir (30 May 2025)
The Minister highlighted the vital role of farmers living in border regions, describing them as the second line of defence. Terming the courage of farmers as unmatched he said that despite facing constant danger farmers continue to cultivate the land and feed the nation.
VKSA bringing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Lab to Land” into action: Shiv Raj Singh Chouhan
VKSA plays vital role in advancing goals of developed agriculture: Shri Chouhan
Shri Chouhan addressed a large gathering of farmers during a convention held under the VKSA, reinforcing the government’s commitment to inclusive and region-specific agri-development.
1. Panipat, Haryana (31 May 2025)
On the third day of the campaign, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, interacted with farmers in Panipat, Haryana. During his main address, he shared this experience, stating that programmes related to farmers are incomplete without visiting the fields.
"I try to live the life of a farmer. I am a farmer’s son. I drive a tractor and also do the sowing myself." – Shri Chouhan
"Agriculture is the backbone of India’s economy; without farming, the identity of Hindustan is incomplete." – Shri Shivraj Singh
"Even if the production increases by just one quintal per hectare, the total Kharif crop production will increase by 20 million tonnes." – Shri Chouhan
1. Meerut, Uttar Pradesh (1 June 2025)
The Union Agriculture Minister interacted with farmers in Dabthuwa village of Meerut and then held discussions with farmers sitting on a cot in Jangethi village. Talking to the media on this occasion, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan said that we have come to talk to the farmers as a team along with agricultural scientists.
The goal of 'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan ' is to increase production , reduce costs , give the right price for the produce and take appropriate measures to prevent losses to the farmers: Shri Chouhan
5. Motihari, Bihar
At the historic Gandhi site in Piprakothi, Shri Chouhan announced ₹6 crore worth of upcoming agricultural projects at the local KVK. He commended the KVK’s proactive role and remarked:
“Our government has directly linked agricultural scientists with farmers to promote modern techniques and enhance productivity.”
1. Pune, Maharashtra (3 June 2025)
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacted with farmers at the Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) at Narayangaon Taluka in Pune and visited Narayangaon Agriculture Produce Market Committee (APMC) and Tomato Market, local farm fields and a cold storage facility along with agricultural scientists, where he interacted with local farmers growing tomatoes and other farm products.
Government is moving towards enacting a strict law for taking action against any company or person making fake fertilizers or pesticides and supplying those to farmers: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Agriculture scientists have to visit fields and interact with farmers to guide them as per the needs of their fields and produces: Shri Chouhan”
7. Patiala, Punjab (5 June 2025)
During a Kisan Chaupal, the Minister interacted directly with farmers, encouraging farmer-led policy feedback and praising the adoption of direct-seeded rice and stubble-free farming.
He emphasized:
“Policies will now be shaped by inputs from farmers—not by bureaucrats.”
The Green Revolution Freed Us from the Need to Consume Poor-Quality Grains – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Discussing modern techniques, Shri Chouhan underlined the benefits of direct seeding of paddy (DSR) as a water- and cost-efficient alternative to traditional transplanting methods. He shared farmers’ feedback that the yield remains consistent while significantly reducing labour and input costs. The Minister also stressed the importance of balanced pesticide use, noting that excessive application not only raises costs but also adversely affects crop quality.
He also underscored the principles of cooperative federalism and sustainable water management.
Discussing modern techniques, Shri Chouhan underlined the benefits of direct seeding of paddy (DSR) as a water- and cost-efficient alternative to traditional transplanting methods. He shared farmers’ feedback that the yield remains consistent while significantly reducing labour and input costs. The Minister also stressed the importance of balanced pesticide use, noting that excessive application not only raises costs but also adversely affects crop quality.
1. Dehradun, Uttarakhand (6 June 2025)
Shri Chouhan accentuated that the quality of Uttarakhand’s fruits, grains, and vegetables is exceptional and has the potential for global recognition.
“The sacred land of Uttarakhand brings renewed energy to the mind, intellect, and spirit: Shri Chouhan”
He further emphasized that greater focus will be placed on promoting natural farming, encouraging technological innovation, and advancing water conservation efforts to enhance the profitability and long-term sustainability of agriculture.
Emphasizing the importance of grassroots engagement, he stated that he had chosen to visit the fields and interact with farmers directly to assess the on-ground implementation of government schemes. Such direct dialogue is essential to ensure the active and empowered participation of farmers in the development process, he added.
In the first ministerial visit in a decade to the ICAR-Central Citrus Research Institute, Shri Chouhan chaired a critical review meeting. He urged scientists to support the pre-Kharif campaign stated:
“Technology-driven, farmer-centric solutions are essential for increasing incomes in citriculture. Emphasis must be placed on export-quality seed development and value addition.”
1. Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh (7 June 2025)
Countering political narratives, Shri Chouhan clarified the campaign's scientific intent:
“The government is working with the spirit of ‘One Nation, One Agriculture, One Team’. Scientists must move beyond labs into the fields. This year’s record production of wheat, paddy, soybean, groundnut, and maize is a testament to our collective efforts.”
10. Bengaluru, Karnataka (8 June 2025)
At the ICAR-Indian Institute of Horticultural Research, the Minister addressed 500 farmers, visited field demonstrations, and participated in a technology exhibition.
He advocated for demand-driven research based on farmer feedback, and stressed the need for sustainability and scientific advisory systems in farming.
1. Telangana, Hyderabad (9 June 2025)
The Minister commenced his visit in Telangana's Ranga Reddy district, engaging directly with farmers in Mansonpally village. This was followed by a Kisan Chaupal (farmers' forum) in Ramachandraguda village, where farmers highlighted the significant improvements in their production and income attributed to the adoption of diversification and integrated farming practices. Concluding the interactions, Shri Chouhan addressed the farming community at a program organized in Mangalpally, Ibrahimpatnam.
Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, continuous efforts are being made for agricultural advancement – Shri Shivraj Singh
Tomato, potato, and onion farmers will benefit from the Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) – Shri Chouhan
With around 2170 dedicated teams making 46,181 impactful visits across 85,480 villages, the initiative empowered about 8,784,676 farmers from 29 May – 8 June 2025.
Rounded Rectangle: With around 2170 dedicated teams making 46,181 impactful visits across 85,480 villages, the initiative empowered about 8,784,676 farmers from 29 May – 8 June 2025.Union Agriculture Minister Laid the Foundation for Global Centre of Excellence on Millets during his visit to ICAR-IIMR Hyderabad
The Road Ahead
Reiterating the government's commitment to Lab-to-Land transfer of technology, Shri Chouhan called on state departments, ICAR institutes, Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), and farmers to join hands in amplifying the impact of VKSA. He emphasized adaptive research, scientist-farmer engagement, and technological empowerment as key to transforming Indian agriculture for a self-reliant and developed Bharat.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان کے تحت ملک گیر رسائی کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں
10 JUN 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، 29 مئی 2025 کو پوری، اڈیشہ سے شروع کیے گئے وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔ 12 جون کو اختتام پذیر ہونے والی 15 روزہ قومی مہم کا مقصد 16,000 زرعی سائنسدانوں اور 2,170 بین الضابطہ ٹیموں کے تعاون سے 700سے زائد اضلاع کے 1.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں تک پہنچ کر سائنسی تحقیق اور نچلی سطح پر زراعت کے درمیان فرق کو پر کرنا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف کے دوروں کی اہم جھلکیاں
1. بھونیشور، اڈیشہ (29 مئی 2025)
جناب چوہان نے اوڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن چرن ماجھی کی موجودگی میں وی کے ایس اے کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا:
یہ مہم جدید ٹیکنالوجی، مٹی کی صحت، قدرتی کاشتکاری، اور فصلوں کے تنوع کو فروغ دے گی، جس سے غذائی تحفظ اور قوم کے لیے مکمل ذخائر کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
انہوں نے فصلوں کے انتخاب، بیجوں کی اقسام، کھاد کے استعمال اور پائیدار زرعی طریقوں میں کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے 2,170 ماہر ٹیموں کی تعیناتی کا بھی اعلان کیا، جس میں پیداوار اور آمدنی میں اضافے کے لیے سائنس کی قیادت میں مداخلت پر زور دیا گیا تھا۔
جموں و کشمیر (30 مئی 2025)
وزیرموصوف نے سرحدی علاقوں میں رہنے والے کسانوں کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور انہیں دفاع کی دوسری لائن کے طور پر بیان کیا۔ انہوں نے کسانوں کی ہمت کو بے مثال قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ مسلسل خطرات کا سامنا کرنے کے باوجود کسان زمین پر کاشت کر کے قوم کا پیٹ پال رہے ہیں۔
وی کے ایس اے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’’لیب ٹو لینڈ‘‘ کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنا رہا ہے: شیو راج سنگھ چوہان
وی کے ایس اے ترقی یافتہ زراعت کے اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے: جناب چوہان
جناب چوہان نے وی کے ایس اے کے تحت منعقدہ کنونشن کے دوران کسانوں کے ایک بڑے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا، جس سے حکومت کی شمولیت اور علاقائی مخصوص زرعی ترقی کے عزم کو تقویت ملی۔
پانی پت، ہریانہ (31 مئی 2025)
مہم کے تیسرے دن، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے پانی پت، ہریانہ میں کسانوں سے بات چیت کی۔ اپنے مرکزی خطاب کے دوران انہوں نے یہ تجربہ بتاتے ہوئے کہا کہ کسانوں سے متعلق پروگرام کھیتوں کا دورہ کیے بغیر نامکمل ہیں۔
میں ایک کسان کی زندگی گزارنے کی کوشش کرتا ہوں۔ میں ایک کسان کا بیٹا ہوں۔ میں ٹریکٹر چلاتا ہوں اور بوائی بھی خود کرتا ہوں : جناب چوہان
زراعت ہندوستان کی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے؛ کاشتکاری کے بغیر ہندوستان کی شناخت ادھوری ہے :جناب چوہان
یہاں تک کہ اگر پیداوار میں صرف ایک کوئنٹل فی ہیکٹر کا اضافہ ہوتا ہے، تو خریف کی فصل کی کل پیداوار میں 20 ملین ٹن کا اضافہ ہوگا۔" - جناب چوہان
میرٹھ، اتر پردیش (1 جون 2025)
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے میرٹھ کے دبتھوا گاؤں میں کسانوں سے بات چیت کی اور پھر جنگیٹھی گاؤں میں چارپائی پر بیٹھے کسانوں سے بات چیت کی۔ اس موقع پر میڈیا سے بات کرتے ہوئے شری شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ ہم زرعی سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ ایک ٹیم کے طور پر کسانوں سے بات کرنے آئے ہیں۔
'وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان' کا مقصد پیداوار میں اضافہ، لاگت کو کم کرنا، پیداوار کی صحیح قیمت دینا اور کسانوں کو ہونے والے نقصان کو روکنے کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کرنا ہے: شری چوہان
5. موتیہاری، بہار
پپرا کوٹھی میں گاندھی کے تاریخی مقام پر، شری چوہان نے مقامی کے وی کے میں آنے والے زرعی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 6 کروڑ روپے کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے کے وی کے کے فعال کردار کی تعریف کی اور کہا:
"ہماری حکومت نے جدید تکنیکوں کو فروغ دینے اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے زرعی سائنسدانوں کو کسانوں سے براہ راست منسلک کیا ہے۔"
پونے، مہاراشٹر (3 جون 2025)
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے پونے کے نارائنگاؤں تعلقہ میں واقع کرشی وگیان کیندر میں کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور زرعی سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ نارائنگاؤں ایگریکلچر پروڈکشن مارکیٹ کمیٹی اور ٹماٹر مارکیٹ، مقامی فارم کے کھیتوں اور کولڈ اسٹوریج کی سہولت کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے ٹماٹر اگانے والے مقامی کسانوں اور دیگر زرعی مصنوعات کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
حکومت جعلی کھاد یا کیڑے مار دوا بنانے والی اور کسانوں کو فراہم کرنے والی کسی بھی کمپنی یا شخص کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے کے لیے سخت قانون بنانے کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے: جناب چوہان
"زرعی سائنسدانوں کو کھیتوں کا دورہ کرنا ہوگا اور کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنی ہوگی تاکہ وہ اپنے کھیتوں اور پیداوار کی ضروریات کے مطابق رہنمائی کریں: جناب چوہان"
7. پٹیالہ، پنجاب (5 جون 2025)
کسان چوپال کے دوران، وزیر نے کسانوں کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کی، کسانوں کی قیادت والی پالیسی فیڈ بیک کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اور براہ راست بیج والے چاول اور پروں سے پاک کھیتی کو اپنانے کی تعریف کی۔
انہں نے تاکید کی:
"پالیسیوں کو اب کسانوں کے آدانوں سے تشکیل دیا جائے گا - بیوروکریٹس کے ذریعہ نہیں۔"
سبز انقلاب نے ہمیں ناقص معیار کے اناج کھانے کی ضرورت سے نجات دلائی – جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
جدید تکنیکوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے، شری چوہان نے دھان کی براہ راست بیجائی کے فوائد کو پانی کے طور پر اور ٹرانسپلانٹنگ کے روایتی طریقوں کے سستے متبادل کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کاشتکاروں کے تاثرات کا اشتراک کیا کہ محنت اور ان پٹ لاگت کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتے ہوئے پیداوار مستقل رہتی ہے۔ وزیر نے کیڑے مار ادویات کے متوازن استعمال کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ ضرورت سے زیادہ استعمال نہ صرف لاگت کو بڑھاتا ہے بلکہ فصل کے معیار کو بھی بری طرح متاثر کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت اور پانی کے پائیدار انتظام کے اصولوں پر بھی زور دیا۔
جدید تکنیکوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے، شری چوہان نے دھان کی براہ راست بیجائی کے فوائد کو پانی کے طور پر اور ٹرانسپلانٹنگ کے روایتی طریقوں کے سستے متبادل کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کاشتکاروں کے تاثرات کا اشتراک کیا کہ محنت اور ان پٹ لاگت کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتے ہوئے پیداوار مستقل رہتی ہے۔ وزیر نے کیڑے مار ادویات کے متوازن استعمال کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ ضرورت سے زیادہ استعمال نہ صرف لاگت کو بڑھاتا ہے بلکہ فصل کے معیار کو بھی بری طرح متاثر کرتا ہے۔
دہرادون، اتراکھنڈ (6 جون 2025)
جناب چوہان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اتراکھنڈ کے پھلوں، اناج اور سبزیوں کا معیار غیر معمولی ہے اور اس میں عالمی سطح پر پہچان کی صلاحیت ہے۔
"اتراکھنڈ کی مقدس سرزمین دماغ، عقل اور روح میں نئی ​​توانائی لاتی ہے: جناب چوہان"
انہوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ قدرتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینے، تکنیکی جدت طرازی کی حوصلہ افزائی اور زراعت کے منافع اور طویل مدتی پائیداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے پانی کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے پر زیادہ توجہ دی جائے گی۔
نچلی سطح پر مشغولیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ انہوں نے کھیتوں کا دورہ کرنے اور کسانوں سے براہ راست بات چیت کرنے کا انتخاب کیا ہے تاکہ سرکاری اسکیموں کے زمینی نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ترقی کے عمل میں کسانوں کی فعال اور بااختیار شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اس طرح کی براہ راست بات چیت ضروری ہے۔
آئی سی اے آر کے ایک دہائی میں پہلے وزارتی دورے میں، شری چوہان نے ایک تنقیدی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ انہوں نے سائنسدانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ خریف سے پہلے کی مہم کی حمایت کریں:
"ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے، کسانوں پر مرکوز حل زرعی زراعت میں آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ برآمدی معیار کے بیجوں کی نشوونما اور قیمت میں اضافے پر زور دیا جانا چاہیے۔"
بھوپال، مدھیہ پردیش (7 جون 2025)
سیاسی بیانیے کا مقابلہ کرتے ہوئے، شری چوہان نے مہم کے سائنسی ارادے کو واضح کیا:
"حکومت 'ایک قوم، ایک زراعت، ایک ٹیم' کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ سائنسدانوں کو لیبارٹریوں سے آگے کھیتوں میں جانا چاہیے۔ اس سال گندم، دھان، سویا بین، مونگ پھلی اور مکئی کی ریکارڈ پیداوار ہماری اجتماعی کوششوں کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔"
10. بنگلورو، کرناٹک (8 جون 2025)
آئی سی اے آر -انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہارٹیکلچرل ریسرچ میں، وزیر نے 500 کسانوں سے خطاب کیا، فیلڈ مظاہروں کا دورہ کیا، اور ایک ٹیکنالوجی نمائش میں حصہ لیا۔
انہوں نے کسانوں کے تاثرات پر مبنی ڈیمانڈ پر مبنی تحقیق کی وکالت کی، اور کاشتکاری میں پائیداری اور سائنسی مشاورتی نظام کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
تلنگانہ، حیدرآباد (9 جون 2025)
وزیر نے تلنگانہ کے رنگا ریڈی ضلع میں اپنے دورہ کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے مانسون پلی گاؤں میں کسانوں سے براہ راست بات چیت کی۔ اس کے بعد رامچندر گوڈا گاؤں میں کسان چوپال (کسانوں کا فورم) کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جہاں کسانوں نے اپنی پیداوار اور آمدنی میں نمایاں بہتری کو اجاگر کیا جس کی وجہ تنوع اور مربوط کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو اپنانا ہے۔ بات چیت کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے، جناب چوہان نے منگل پلی، ابراہیم پٹنم میں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں کسان برادری سے خطاب کیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں زرعی ترقی کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں – جناب شیوراج سنگھ
ٹماٹر، آلو اور پیاز کے کسانوں کو مارکیٹ انٹروینشن اسکیم سے فائدہ ہوگا – جناب چوہان
تقریباً 2170 سرشار ٹیموں نے 85,480 گاؤں میں 46,181 مؤثر دورے کیے، اس پہل نے 29 مئی سے 8 جون 2025 تک تقریباً 8,784,676 کسانوں کو بااختیار بنایا۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے آئی سی اے آر-آئی آئی ایم آر حیدرآباد کے اپنے دورہ کے دوران جوار کے عالمی مرکز کے لئے ایکسی لینس کی بنیاد رکھی
آگے کی سڑک
ٹیکنالوجی کی لیب سے زمین کی منتقلی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، جناب چوہان نے ریاستی محکموں، آئی سی اے آر اداروں، کرشی وگیان کیندروں اور کسانوں سے وی کے ایس اے کے اثرات کو بڑھانے میں ہاتھ بٹانے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے خود انحصاری اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے لیے ہندوستانی زراعت کو تبدیل کرنے کی کلید کے طور پر انکولی تحقیق، سائنس دان،کسان کی شمولیت، اور تکنیکی بااختیار بنانے پر زور دیا۔