Ministry of Science & Technology
BRIC-THSTI hosted a symposium on ‘Discovery and development of monoclonal antibody therapeutics’
10 JUN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) hosted a symposium on the Discovery and Development of Monoclonal Antibody Therapeutics today at its campus. This event brought together leading experts from the pharmaceutical industry, start-ups, CRDMOs, various funding organizations (such as BIRAC, Wadhwani Foundation), and academic organizations for scientific knowledge exchange and to explore innovative models for advancing monoclonal antibody (mAb) therapies in India.
The symposium underscored India's burgeoning biopharmaceutical sector and the immense potential for indigenous innovation in this critical area. A key highlight of the discussions was the urgent need for enhanced collaboration between industry and academia, starting from the earliest stages of innovation and discovery, to develop affordable and indigenous technologies.
In his welcome address, Prof. Jayanta Bhattacharya, Dean, THSTI, emphasized the critical importance of early collaboration between industry and academia at the innovation and discovery stage. He highlighted that such partnerships are vital for developing indigenous and affordable technologies, which can significantly benefit the nation.
Prof. G. Karthikeyan, Executive Director, THSTI, further elaborated on India's significant contributions to the field of monoclonal antibodies. He noted that the current moment is critical, with supportive policies in place. Prof. Karthikeyan stressed the imperative to establish clusters where academia and industry can converge and collaborate. He said that these clusters would serve as fertile ground for training skilled personnel and that symposia like this are instrumental in uniting professionals from diverse sectors.
Dr. Alka Sharma,Scientist H and Senior Adviser, DBT, in her address, brought attention to the Bio-E3 policy (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment & Employment) of DBT, Government of India, detailing its key components. She underscored the pivotal role of mAbs in precision medicine and reaffirmed DBT’s full commitment to their development. The Bio-E3 Initiative aims to catalyze biotechnological self-reliance by investing in advanced platforms like mAbs to combat diseases and strengthen local research and development capacity, reducing reliance on imports and ensuring equitable access to high-quality biologics.
The symposium featured a series of insightful presentations by representatives from various industry players actively engaged in monoclonal antibody research and development. Key sessions included:
• Novel mAb Discovery Platforms: Discussions included "Novel monoclonal antibody discovery by B-Cell Cloning" by Prof. Jayanta Bhattacharya (THSTI), "Novel biologics product development using next generation antibody engineering" by Dr. Maloy Ghosh (Zumutor Biologics), "Mammalian display as tool for antibody discovery" by Dr. KavitaKumari (Syngene International Ltd), and "Fit to Purpose tools for discovery of Antibodies" by Dr. Rakesh Kumar (Aragen Life Sciences).
• Development of Novel mAbs: This session explored topics such as "Antibody Architecture: Guiding Development Pathways and Assessing Manufacturability" by Dr. Priyaranjan Pattanaik (Aurigene Pharmaceutical Services Limited), and "Use of immunization techniques for getting correct immune response leading successful fit for purpose antibody discovery" by Dr. Sridhara Chakraborthy (Syngene International Ltd). Dr. SarikaMehra from IIT-Bombay also presented on "Combining directed evolution with multi-omics analysis to develop a high secretory CHO host cell line." Dr Saurabh Joshi from SPARC shared research insights on “antibody drug conjugates.”
• New Horizons in mAbs: The symposium also delved into cutting-edge advancements with presentations like "A New Era in Biologics: Harnessing Circular RNA to Democratize mAb Access" by Dr. Anand Khedkar (Sekkei Bio Pvt Ltd) and "Where Efficiency Meets Innovation: AI-Driven Antibody Drug Design" by Dr. Aridni Shah (Immunito AI).
The symposium concluded with a panel discussion on "Accelerating Discovery and Early Development of Indigenous Therapeutic Solutions using Monoclonal Antibodies under Bio-E3 initiative," further solidifying the collaborative spirit. The panelists discussed ways to bring more funding to academia-industry collaborations and the need to have more such matchmaking sessions. These efforts are expected to lead to an expanded pipeline of mAb therapies, improved quality of learning and workforce preparation, and ultimately, drive economic growth and social progress.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ब्रिक-टीएचएसटीआई ने मोनोक्लोनल एंटीबॉडी थेरेप्यूटिक्स की खोज और विकास पर एक संगोष्ठी आयोजित की
10 JUN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
ट्रांसलेशनल हेल्थ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी इंस्टीट्यूट (टीएचएसटीआई) ने आज अपने परिसर में मोनोक्लोनल एंटीबॉडी थेरेप्यूटिक्स की खोज और विकास पर एक संगोष्ठी आयोजित की। इस कार्यक्रम में फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग, स्टार्ट-अप, सीआरडीएमओ, विभिन्न फंडिंग संगठनों (जैसे बीआईआरएसी, वाधवानी फाउंडेशन) और वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के लिए शैक्षणिक संगठनों के प्रमुख विशेषज्ञ एक साथ आए और भारत में मोनोक्लोनल एंटीबॉडी (एमएबी) थेरेपी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए नवीन मॉडल तलाशने का प्रयास किया।
संगोष्ठी में भारत के उभरते बायोफार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र और इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी नवाचार की अपार संभावनाओं को रेखांकित किया गया। चर्चाओं का एक मुख्य आकर्षण उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता थी। यह नवाचार और खोज के शुरुआती चरणों से शुरू होकर किफायती और स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने के लिए हो।
टीएचएसटीआई के डीन प्रो. जयंत भट्टाचार्य ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में नवाचार और खोज के चरण में उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के बीच शुरुआती सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वदेशी और किफायती प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने के लिए ऐसी साझेदारी महत्वपूर्ण है। इससे देश को काफी लाभ हो सकता है।
टीएचएसटीआई के कार्यकारी निदेशक प्रो. जी. कार्तिकेयन ने मोनोक्लोनल एंटीबॉडी के क्षेत्र में देश के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान समय महत्वपूर्ण है, जिसमें सहायक नीतियां मौजूद हैं। प्रो. कार्तिकेयन ने ऐसे क्लस्टर स्थापित करने की अनिवार्यता पर बल दिया, जहां शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग एक साथ मिलकर काम कर सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि ये क्लस्टर कुशल कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेंगे और इस तरह की संगोष्ठियां विविध क्षेत्रों के पेशेवरों को एकजुट करने में सहायक होंगी।
डीबीटी की वैज्ञानिक एच और वरिष्ठ सलाहकार डॉ. अलका शर्मा ने भारत सरकार के डीबीटी की बायो-ई3 नीति (अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया और इसके प्रमुख घटकों का विवरण दिया। उन्होंने सटीक चिकित्सा में एमएबीएस की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया और उनके विकास के लिए डीबीटी की पूर्ण प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। बायो-ई3 पहल का उद्देश्य बीमारियों से लड़ने और स्थानीय अनुसंधान और विकास क्षमता को मजबूत करने, आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले जैविक पदार्थों तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एमएबीएस जैसे उन्नत प्लेटफार्मों में निवेश करके जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में आत्मनिर्भरता को उत्प्रेरित करना है।
संगोष्ठी में मोनोक्लोनल एंटीबॉडी अनुसंधान और विकास में लगे विभिन्न उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों ने कई व्यावहारिक प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गईं। प्रमुख सत्रों में शामिल थे:
• नवीन एमएबी खोज प्लेटफ़ॉर्म: चर्चाओं में प्रो. जयंत भट्टाचार्य (टीएचएसटीआई) द्वारा "बी-सेल क्लोनिंग द्वारा नवीन मोनोक्लोनल एंटीबॉडी खोज", डॉ. मलॉय घोष (ज़ुमुटोर बायोलॉजिक्स) द्वारा "अगली पीढ़ी के एंटीबॉडी इंजीनियरिंग का उपयोग करके नवीन बायोलॉजिक्स उत्पाद विकास", डॉ. कविता कुमारी (सिंजेन इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड) द्वारा "एंटीबॉडी खोज के लिए उपकरण के रूप में प्रदर्शन" और डॉ. राकेश कुमार (अरागेन लाइफ साइंसेज) द्वारा "एंटीबॉडी की खोज के लिए उद्देश्य के अनुकूल उपकरण"
• नवीन एमएबीएस का विकास: इस सत्र में डॉ. प्रियरंजन पटनायक (ऑरिजेन फार्मास्युटिकल सर्विसेज लिमिटेड) द्वारा "एंटीबॉडी आर्किटेक्चर: विकास के मार्ग का मार्गदर्शन और विनिर्माण क्षमता का आकलन" और डॉ. श्रीधर चक्रवर्ती (सिंजेन इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड) द्वारा "उद्देश्य के लिए उपयुक्त एंटीबॉडी खोज के लिए सही प्रतिरक्षा प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करने के लिए टीकाकरण तकनीकों का उपयोग" जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा की गई। आईआईटी-बॉम्बे की डॉ. सारिका मेहरा ने "उच्च स्रावी सी एच ओ होस्ट सेल लाइन विकसित करने के लिए मल्टी-ओमिक्स विश्लेषण के साथ निर्देशित विकास को संयोजित करना" पर भी प्रस्तुति दी। एस पी ए आर सी के डॉ. सौरभ जोशी ने "एंटीबॉडी ड्रग कंजुगेट्स" पर शोध साझा किया।
• एमएबीएस में नए क्षितिज: संगोष्ठी में अत्याधुनिक प्रगति पर भी चर्चा की गई, जिसमें डॉ. आनंद खेडकर (सेकेई बायो प्राइवेट लिमिटेड) द्वारा "बायोलॉजिक्स में एक नया युग: एमएबी पहुंच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने के लिए सर्कुलर आरएनए का उपयोग" और डॉ.अरिदनी शाह (इम्यूनिटो एआई) द्वारा "जहां दक्षता नवाचार से मिलती है: एआई-संचालित एंटीबॉडी दवा डिजाइन" जैसी प्रस्तुतियां शामिल थीं।
संगोष्ठी का समापन "बायो-ई3 पहल के अंतर्गत मोनोक्लोनल एंटीबॉडी का उपयोग करके स्वदेशी चिकित्सीय समाधानों की खोज और प्रारंभिक विकास में तेजी लाने" पर एक पैनल चर्चा के साथ हुआ, जिसने सहयोगात्मक भावना को और मजबूत किया। पैनलिस्टों ने अकादमिक-उद्योग सहयोग के लिए अधिक धन लाने के तरीकों और इस तरह के और अधिक सत्रों की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की। इन प्रयासों से एमएबी उपचारों की विस्तारित पहल, सीखने की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और कार्यबल की तैयारी और अंततः आर्थिक विकास और सामाजिक प्रगति को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
……..