Ministry of Science & Technology
BRIC-THSTI hosted a symposium on ‘Discovery and development of monoclonal antibody therapeutics’
10 JUN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) hosted a symposium on the Discovery and Development of Monoclonal Antibody Therapeutics today at its campus. This event brought together leading experts from the pharmaceutical industry, start-ups, CRDMOs, various funding organizations (such as BIRAC, Wadhwani Foundation), and academic organizations for scientific knowledge exchange and to explore innovative models for advancing monoclonal antibody (mAb) therapies in India.
The symposium underscored India's burgeoning biopharmaceutical sector and the immense potential for indigenous innovation in this critical area. A key highlight of the discussions was the urgent need for enhanced collaboration between industry and academia, starting from the earliest stages of innovation and discovery, to develop affordable and indigenous technologies.
In his welcome address, Prof. Jayanta Bhattacharya, Dean, THSTI, emphasized the critical importance of early collaboration between industry and academia at the innovation and discovery stage. He highlighted that such partnerships are vital for developing indigenous and affordable technologies, which can significantly benefit the nation.
Prof. G. Karthikeyan, Executive Director, THSTI, further elaborated on India's significant contributions to the field of monoclonal antibodies. He noted that the current moment is critical, with supportive policies in place. Prof. Karthikeyan stressed the imperative to establish clusters where academia and industry can converge and collaborate. He said that these clusters would serve as fertile ground for training skilled personnel and that symposia like this are instrumental in uniting professionals from diverse sectors.
Dr. Alka Sharma,Scientist H and Senior Adviser, DBT, in her address, brought attention to the Bio-E3 policy (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment & Employment) of DBT, Government of India, detailing its key components. She underscored the pivotal role of mAbs in precision medicine and reaffirmed DBT’s full commitment to their development. The Bio-E3 Initiative aims to catalyze biotechnological self-reliance by investing in advanced platforms like mAbs to combat diseases and strengthen local research and development capacity, reducing reliance on imports and ensuring equitable access to high-quality biologics.
The symposium featured a series of insightful presentations by representatives from various industry players actively engaged in monoclonal antibody research and development. Key sessions included:
• Novel mAb Discovery Platforms: Discussions included "Novel monoclonal antibody discovery by B-Cell Cloning" by Prof. Jayanta Bhattacharya (THSTI), "Novel biologics product development using next generation antibody engineering" by Dr. Maloy Ghosh (Zumutor Biologics), "Mammalian display as tool for antibody discovery" by Dr. KavitaKumari (Syngene International Ltd), and "Fit to Purpose tools for discovery of Antibodies" by Dr. Rakesh Kumar (Aragen Life Sciences).
• Development of Novel mAbs: This session explored topics such as "Antibody Architecture: Guiding Development Pathways and Assessing Manufacturability" by Dr. Priyaranjan Pattanaik (Aurigene Pharmaceutical Services Limited), and "Use of immunization techniques for getting correct immune response leading successful fit for purpose antibody discovery" by Dr. Sridhara Chakraborthy (Syngene International Ltd). Dr. SarikaMehra from IIT-Bombay also presented on "Combining directed evolution with multi-omics analysis to develop a high secretory CHO host cell line." Dr Saurabh Joshi from SPARC shared research insights on “antibody drug conjugates.”
• New Horizons in mAbs: The symposium also delved into cutting-edge advancements with presentations like "A New Era in Biologics: Harnessing Circular RNA to Democratize mAb Access" by Dr. Anand Khedkar (Sekkei Bio Pvt Ltd) and "Where Efficiency Meets Innovation: AI-Driven Antibody Drug Design" by Dr. Aridni Shah (Immunito AI).
The symposium concluded with a panel discussion on "Accelerating Discovery and Early Development of Indigenous Therapeutic Solutions using Monoclonal Antibodies under Bio-E3 initiative," further solidifying the collaborative spirit. The panelists discussed ways to bring more funding to academia-industry collaborations and the need to have more such matchmaking sessions. These efforts are expected to lead to an expanded pipeline of mAb therapies, improved quality of learning and workforce preparation, and ultimately, drive economic growth and social progress.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بی آر آئی سی – ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی نے 'مونوکلونل اینٹی باڈی علاج کی دریافت اور ترقی' پر ایک سمپوزیم کی میزبانی کی۔
10 JUN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی) نے آج اپنے کیمپس میں مونوکلونل اینٹی باڈی تھیراپیوٹکس کی دریافت اور ترقی پر ایک سمپوزیم کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس ایونٹ میں سائنسی معلومات کے تبادلے کے لیے اور ہندوستان میں مونوکلونل اینٹی باڈی (ایم اے بی ) کے علاج کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اختراعی ماڈلز کا جائزہ لینے کی خاطر دواسازی کی صنعت کے سرکردہ ماہرین،اسٹارٹ اپس،سی آر ڈی ایم اوز، مختلف فنڈفراہم کرنے والی تنظیمیں (جیسے بی آئی آر اے سی، وادھوانی فاؤنڈیشن) اور تعلیمی تنظیمیں یکجا ہوئیں۔
سمپوزیم نے ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے بائیو فارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر اور اس اہم شعبے میں مقامی اختراعات کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ اس بات چیت کی ایک اہم بات یہ تھی کہ سستی اور دیسی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے کے لیے، اختراع اور دریافت کے ابتدائی مراحل سے شروع ہوکر صنعت اور اکیڈمی کے درمیان بہتر تعاون کی فوری ضرورت ہے۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں، ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کے ڈین پروفیسر جینتا بھٹاچاریہ نے اختراع اور دریافت کے مرحلے پر صنعت اور اکیڈمی کے درمیان ابتدائی تعاون کی انتہائی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مقامی اور سستی ٹیکنالوجیز کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اس طرح کی شراکتیں بہت ضروری ہیں، جس سے قوم کو خاطر خواہ فائدہ پہنچ سکتا ہے۔
ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کے ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر جی کارتیکیان نے مونوکلونل اینٹی باڈیز کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی اہم شراکت کی مزید وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ انتہائی اہم لمحہ ہے، کیونکہ اس وقت معاون پالیسیاں موجود ہیں۔ پروفیسر کارتیکیان نے ایسے کلسٹرز قائم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جہاں اکیڈمی اور صنعت یکجا ہو سکیں اور اشتراک کرسکیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کلسٹرز ہنر مند اہلکاروں کی تربیت کے لیے زرخیز زمین کے طور پر کام کریں گے اور اس طرح کے سمپوزیا مختلف شعبوں کے پیشہ ور افراد کو متحد کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
ڈی بی ٹی کی سائنسدان ایچ اور اعلیٰ مشیر ڈاکٹر الکا شرمانے اپنے خطاب میں حکومت ہند کی ڈی بی ٹی کی بایو – ای 3پالیسی (معیشت ،ماحولیات اورروزگار کے لیے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی) کی طرف توجہ دلائی، جس میں اس کے اہم اجزاء کی تفصیل بتائی گئی۔ انہوں نے درست ادویات میں ایم اے بی ایس کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا اورایک بار پھر ان کی ترقی کے لیے ڈی بی ٹی کے مکمل عزم کی تصدیق کی۔ بایو – ای 3 پہل قدمی کا مقصد بیماریوں سے لڑنے اور مقامی تحقیق و ترقی کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنے، درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے اور اعلیٰ معیار کی حیاتیات تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیےایم اے بی ایس جیسے جدید پلیٹ فارمز میں سرمایہ کاری کرکے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کی خود انحصاری کو متحرک کرنا ہے۔
سمپوزیم میں صنعت کے ان مختلف لیڈروں کے نمائندوں کی طرف سے سلسلہ وار بصیرت انگیز پرزنٹیشن پیش کی گئیں جو مونوکلونل اینٹی باڈی کی تحقیق و ترقی میں سرگرم عمل ہیں۔ کلیدی سیشن میں شامل ہیں:
• نوول ایم اے بی ڈسکوری پلیٹ فارمز: ان میں پروفیسر جینتا بھٹاچاریہ (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی) کی طرف سے "بی سیل کلوننگ کے ذریعے نوول مونوکلونل اینٹی باڈی کی دریافت"، ڈاکٹر ملوئے گھوش (زومیٹر بایولوجکس) کی طرف سے "نیکسٹ جنریشن اینٹی باڈی انجینئرنگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نوول بائیولوجکس پروڈکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ" ڈاکٹر کویتا کماری (سنجین انٹرنیشنل لمیٹڈ )کی طرف سے "اینٹی باڈی کی دریافت کے آلے کی طور پر ممالیہ ڈسپلے " اور ڈاکٹر راکیش کمار (آریگن لائف سائنسز) کی طرف سے "اینٹی باڈیز کی دریافت کے لیے فٹ ٹو پرپز ٹولز"پر مباحثے شامل تھے۔
• نوول ایم اے بی ایس کی ترقی: اس سیشن میں ڈاکٹر پریارنجن پٹنائک (اوریجین فارماسٹیکل سروسیز لمیٹڈ) نے "اینٹی باڈی آرکیٹیکچر: گائیڈنگ ڈیولپمنٹ پاتھ ویز اینڈ اسیسنگ مینوفیکچربلٹی" اور ڈاکٹر شری دھر چکربرتی(سنجین انٹرنیشنل لمیٹڈ )" اینٹی باڈی کی کامیاب دریافت کے مقصد کے لیے صحیح مدافعتی ردعمل حاصل کرنے کے لیے ٹیکہ کاری تکنیکوں کا استعمال"جیسے موضوعات کا جائزہ لیا۔آئی آئی ٹی – بامبے سے ڈاکٹر ساریکا مہرا نے بھی "ایک ہائی سیکریٹری سی ایچ او ہوسٹ سیل لائن تیار کرنے کے لیے ملٹی اومکس تجزیہ کے ساتھ ہدایت شدہ ارتقاء کو یکجا کرنا" پر بھی پرزنٹیشن پیش کی۔ ایس پی اے آر سی کے ڈاکٹر سوربھ جوشی نے "اینٹی باڈی ڈرگ کنجوگیٹس" پر تحقیقی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔
• ایم اے بی ایس میں نئے افق: سمپوزیم میں ڈاکٹر آنند کھیڈکر (سیکی بائیو پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ) نے "بائیولوجکس میں ایک نیا دور: ایم اے بی تک رسائی کو سب کے لیے عام کرنے کے لیے سرکلر آر این اے کو استعمال کرنا" اورڈاکٹر اردنی شاہ(ایمینیوٹو اے آئی )نے "جہاں کارکردگی اور اختراع کا امتزاج ہوتاہے :اے آئی سے تیاراینٹی باڈی ڈرگ ڈیزائن جیسی پرزنٹیشن سے جدید ترین پیش رفتوں کا جائزہ لیا۔
سمپوزیم کا اختتام " بایو – ای 3 اقدام کے تحت مونوکلونل اینٹی باڈیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مقامی علاج کے حل کی تیز رفتار دریافت اور ابتدائی ترقی" پر ایک پینل بحث کے ساتھ ہوا۔پینل میں شامل شخصیات نے اکیڈمیا-انڈسٹری کے تعاون کے لیے مزید فنڈنگ ​​لانے کے طریقوں اور اس طرح کے مزید میچ میکنگ سیشنز کی ضرورت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ ان کوششوں سے ایم اے بی کے علاج مختلف طریقے وضع ہوں گے، سیکھنے کے معیار میں بہتری آئے گی اور افرادی قوت تیارہوگی اور اس طرح ، اقتصادی نمو اور سماجی ترقی کو تحریک ملے گی ۔