Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST supports Indigenous Trenching Technology by M/s Autocracy Machinery”
"TDB empowers future-ready infrastructure through Home-Grown Trenching Innovation by M/s Autocracy Machinery"- Secretary, TDB
09 JUN 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
In a decisive move to strengthen India’s infrastructure and machinery manufacturing capabilities, the Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science and Technology (DST), has extended financial support to M/s Autocracy Machinery Pvt. Ltd., Hyderabad, for their project titled “Commercialization of the State-of-the-Art Trencher Technology.” The board has sanctioned financial assistance for this initiative, which is poised to transform India’s trenching and underground infrastructure landscape with home-grown, terrain-optimized solutions.
Trenching technology plays a critical role in the laying of optical fiber cables, water and gas pipelines, and is a vital enabler across sectors such as solar energy, agriculture, and defence. While trenchers in use today are mostly imported and often ill-suited to India’s conditions, M/s Autocracy Machinery’s indigenously developed range—RUDRA 100XT, RUDRA 100, GAJA 200XT, DHRUVA 100, and VAH 150—is specifically engineered to meet Indian requirements. These tractor-mounted attachments ensure high-precision trenching with minimal soil disruption, offering ease of deployment across urban, rural, and remote terrains.
Helmed by first-generation entrepreneur Ms. Santhoshi Sushma Budhiraju, Autocracy Machinery is a startup with a vision to position India as a global hub for specialty construction and agricultural equipment. With an in-house R&D team and a dedication to innovative, customizable solutions, the company is setting up a full-scale manufacturing facility to meet both domestic demand and export potential.
This TDB-supported initiative will result in significant strategic and socio-economic benefits:
Reduced import dependency through full indigenization of critical equipment
Export-ready trenchers designed to global standards for scaling in international markets
Employment generation and skilling, particularly in rural and semi-urban regions
MSME empowerment via localized component supply chains
Boost to Atmanirbhar Bharat by developing a robust domestic machinery ecosystem
Environmental sustainability through efficient trenching and reduced project footprint
Speaking on the occasion, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, said:
“TDB’s support to Autocracy Machinery exemplifies our commitment to enabling startups that create real impact on the ground. Their innovation directly supports India’s vision of digital and physical connectivity, self-reliance in manufacturing, and smart infrastructure building for tomorrow.”
Commenting on the support, Ms. Santhoshi Sushma Budhiraju, & Mr. Laxman V. Founders, M/s Autocracy Machinery Pvt. Ltd., said: “We are grateful to TDB for believing in our vision to create globally competitive trenchers from India. With this support, we aim to empower contractors, farmers, and infrastructure providers with efficient, sustainable, and made-in-India solutions. We’re not just building machines—we’re laying the foundation for future-ready infrastructure.”

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
“टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने मेसर्स ऑटोक्रेसी मशीनरी की खाई खोदने की स्वदेशी तकनीक का समर्थन किया”
"टीडीबी, मेसर्स ऑटोक्रेसी मशीनरी द्वारा स्‍वदेशी ट्रेंचिंग नवाचार के माध्यम से भविष्य के लिए तैयार बुनियादी ढांचे को सशक्त बनाता है"- सचिव, टीडीबी
09 JUN 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के बुनियादी ढांचे और मशीनरी विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए एक निर्णायक कदम उठाते हुए, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने हैदराबाद स्थित मेसर्स ऑटोक्रेसी मशीनरी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को उनके प्रोजेक्ट अत्याधुनिक ट्रेंचर प्रौद्योगिकी का व्यावसायीकरण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है। बोर्ड ने इस पहल के लिए वित्तीय सहायता को मंजूरी दी है, जो भारत के ट्रेंचिंग और भूमिगत बुनियादी ढांचे के परिदृश्य को घरेलू, भू-अनुकूलित समाधानों के साथ बदलने के लिए तैयार है।
ट्रेंचिंग तकनीक ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल, पानी और गैस पाइपलाइन बिछाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है, और सौर ऊर्जा, कृषि और रक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में एक महत्वपूर्ण सक्षमकर्ता है। जबकि आज उपयोग में आने वाले ट्रेंचर ज्यादातर आयातित हैं और अक्सर भारत की परिस्थितियों के अनुकूल नहीं होते हैं, मेसर्स ऑटोक्रेसी मशीनरी की स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित रेंज- रुद्र 100एक्‍सटी, रुद्र 100, जीएजेए 200एक्‍सटी, ध्रुव 100, और वीएएच 150- विशेष रूप से भारतीय आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। ये ट्रैक्टर से लगे उपकरण न्यूनतम मिट्टी के व्यवधान के साथ खाई की उच्च-खुदाई सुनिश्चित करते हैं, जिससे इनकी शहरी, ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के इलाकों में तैनाती करने में आसानी होती है।
पहली पीढ़ी की उद्यमी सुश्री संतोषी सुषमा बुद्धिराजू द्वारा संचालित, ऑटोक्रेसी मशीनरी एक स्टार्टअप है जिसका उद्देश्य भारत को विशेष निर्माण और कृषि उपकरणों के लिए एक वैश्विक केन्‍द्र के रूप में स्थापित करना है। स्‍वदेशी आरएंडडी टीम और अभिनव, अनुकूलन योग्य समाधानों के प्रति समर्पण के साथ, कंपनी घरेलू मांग और निर्यात क्षमता दोनों को पूरा करने के लिए एक पूर्ण पैमाने पर विनिर्माण सुविधा स्थापित कर रही है।
टीडीबी द्वारा समर्थित इस पहल से महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक और सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ होंगे:
महत्वपूर्ण उपकरणों के पूर्ण स्वदेशीकरण के माध्यम से आयात निर्भरता में कमी
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में विस्तार के लिए वैश्विक मानकों के अनुसार डिज़ाइन किए गए निर्यात के लिए तैयार ट्रेंचर
रोजगार सृजन और कौशल विकास, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में
स्थानीयकृत घटक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के माध्यम से एमएसएमई सशक्तिकरण
एक मजबूत घरेलू मशीनरी इकोसिस्‍टम विकसित करके आत्मनिर्भर भारत को बढ़ावा देना
कुशल ट्रेंचिंग और कम परियोजना पदचिह्न के माध्यम से पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता
इस अवसर पर, टीडीबी सचिव, श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा: "ऑटोक्रेसी मशीनरी को टीडीबी का समर्थन स्टार्टअप को सक्षम करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण है जो जमीन पर वास्तविक प्रभाव पैदा करते हैं। उनका नवाचार सीधे तौर पर डिजिटल और वास्‍तविक कनेक्टिविटी, विनिर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता और भविष्य के लिए स्मार्ट बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण की भारत की कल्‍पना का समर्थन करता है।"
इस सहायता पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, मेसर्स ऑटोक्रेसी मशीनरी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की संस्थापक सुश्री संतोषी सुषमा बुद्धिराजू और श्री लक्ष्मण वी. ने कहा: "हम भारत से वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी ट्रेंचर्स बनाने के हमारे दृष्टिकोण पर विश्वास करने के लिए टीडीबी के आभारी हैं। इस सहायता के साथ, हमारा लक्ष्य ठेकेदारों, किसानों और बुनियादी ढाँचा प्रदाताओं को कुशल, टिकाऊ और भारत में निर्मित समाधानों के साथ सशक्त बनाना है। हम केवल मशीनें नहीं बना रहे हैं - हम भविष्य के लिए तैयार बुनियादी ढाँचे की नींव रख रहे हैं।"