Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST supports Indigenous Trenching Technology by M/s Autocracy Machinery”
"TDB empowers future-ready infrastructure through Home-Grown Trenching Innovation by M/s Autocracy Machinery"- Secretary, TDB
09 JUN 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
In a decisive move to strengthen India’s infrastructure and machinery manufacturing capabilities, the Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science and Technology (DST), has extended financial support to M/s Autocracy Machinery Pvt. Ltd., Hyderabad, for their project titled “Commercialization of the State-of-the-Art Trencher Technology.” The board has sanctioned financial assistance for this initiative, which is poised to transform India’s trenching and underground infrastructure landscape with home-grown, terrain-optimized solutions.
Trenching technology plays a critical role in the laying of optical fiber cables, water and gas pipelines, and is a vital enabler across sectors such as solar energy, agriculture, and defence. While trenchers in use today are mostly imported and often ill-suited to India’s conditions, M/s Autocracy Machinery’s indigenously developed range—RUDRA 100XT, RUDRA 100, GAJA 200XT, DHRUVA 100, and VAH 150—is specifically engineered to meet Indian requirements. These tractor-mounted attachments ensure high-precision trenching with minimal soil disruption, offering ease of deployment across urban, rural, and remote terrains.
Helmed by first-generation entrepreneur Ms. Santhoshi Sushma Budhiraju, Autocracy Machinery is a startup with a vision to position India as a global hub for specialty construction and agricultural equipment. With an in-house R&D team and a dedication to innovative, customizable solutions, the company is setting up a full-scale manufacturing facility to meet both domestic demand and export potential.
This TDB-supported initiative will result in significant strategic and socio-economic benefits:
Reduced import dependency through full indigenization of critical equipment
Export-ready trenchers designed to global standards for scaling in international markets
Employment generation and skilling, particularly in rural and semi-urban regions
MSME empowerment via localized component supply chains
Boost to Atmanirbhar Bharat by developing a robust domestic machinery ecosystem
Environmental sustainability through efficient trenching and reduced project footprint
Speaking on the occasion, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, said:
“TDB’s support to Autocracy Machinery exemplifies our commitment to enabling startups that create real impact on the ground. Their innovation directly supports India’s vision of digital and physical connectivity, self-reliance in manufacturing, and smart infrastructure building for tomorrow.”
Commenting on the support, Ms. Santhoshi Sushma Budhiraju, & Mr. Laxman V. Founders, M/s Autocracy Machinery Pvt. Ltd., said: “We are grateful to TDB for believing in our vision to create globally competitive trenchers from India. With this support, we aim to empower contractors, farmers, and infrastructure providers with efficient, sustainable, and made-in-India solutions. We’re not just building machines—we’re laying the foundation for future-ready infrastructure.”

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட பூமிக்கு அடியில் துளையிடும் கருவியை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் தனியார் நிறுவனத்திற்கு தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் ஆதரவு
09 JUN 2025 4:58PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் இயந்திர உற்பத்திக்கான திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம், ஹைதராபாதில் உள்ள ஆட்டோகிரேசி மிஷினரி என்ற தனியார் நிறுவனத்திற்கு “நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் அடிப்படையிலான வர்த்தகமயமாக்கல்” திட்டத்திற்கு நிதியுதவியை வழங்கியுள்ளது. நாட்டில் பூமிக்கு அடியில் துளையிடும் இயந்திரத்தை உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்க உதவிடும் வகையில் தனியார் நிறுவனம் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முயற்சிகளுக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் நிதியுதவி வழங்க அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது.
கண்ணாடி இழைநார் கேபிள்கள், நீர், எரிவாயு குழாய்களை அமைப்பதிலும் பூமிக்கு அடியில் துளையிடும் தொழில்நுட்பம் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. மேலும் சூரிய எரிசக்தி, விவசாயம், பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற துறைகளில் இந்த துளையிடும் எந்திரங்களின் பயன்பாடு முக்கியத்தும் வாய்ந்ததாக உள்ளது. இத்தகைய எந்திரங்கள் பெரும்பாலும் வெளிநாடுகளிலிருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டு வந்தபோதிலும், இந்தியாவின் சூழலுக்கு பொருந்தாதவைகளாக உள்ளதால் இத்தகைய எந்திரங்களை உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைப்பதை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இதன் ஒருபகுதியாக ஆட்டோகிரேசி மெஷினரி என்ற தனியார் நிறுவனம் உள்நாட்டிலேயே ருத்ரா 100எக்ஸ்டி, ருத்ரா 100, கஜா 200 எக்ஸ்டி, துருவா 100, மற்றும் விஏஎச் 150 - போன்ற பல்வேறு துளையிடும் எந்திரங்களை வடிவமைத்துள்ளது.
உள்நாட்டு தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில், இதுபோன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் உதவியுடன் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் உத்திசார் நடவடிக்கைகள் சமூகப் பொருளாதார மாற்றத்திற்கு வித்திடும்.
இதுபோன்ற எந்திரங்களை உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைத்து தயாரிக்கப்படுவதன் மூலம் இறக்குமதி சார்ந்திருக்கும் நிலை குறையும்.
சர்வதேச தரத்தில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு தயாரிக்கப்படும் எந்திரங்கள் பல்வேறு நாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதுடன் கிராமப்புறங்களில் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கவும், திறன் மேம்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்கவும் உதவிடும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2135141