உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
நிஃப்டெம்-கே யில் உலக உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு தினக் கொண்டாட்டம், உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் அடிமட்ட அளவில் புதுமைகளுக்கான அழைப்போடு நிறைவடைந்தது
08 JUN 2025 3:08PM by PIB Chennai
உணவு பதனப்படுத்தும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நிறுவனமான குண்ட்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய உணவு தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம் (NIFTEM-K), உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு விழிப்புணர்வை வலுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் அறிவியல் ஈடுபாட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட தொடர்ச்சியான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் முயற்சிகளுடன் 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான உலக உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு தினத்தின் அர்த்தமுள்ள இரண்டு நாள் கொண்டாட்டத்தை நிறைவு செய்தது. “உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு: செயல்பாட்டில் அறிவியல்” என்ற கருப்பொருளில் நடந்த நிகழ்வுகள், அடிமட்ட மக்கள் தொடர்பு மற்றும் நிபுணர் உரையாடல் மூலம் பாதுகாப்பான உணவு சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான நிறுவனத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்தின.
ஜூன் 6 அன்று, இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தரநிலைகள் ஆணையத்துடன் இணைந்து இந்நிறுவனமானது தில்லி என்சிஆர் மற்றும் சோனிபட்டைச் சேர்ந்த 100க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தெரு உணவு விற்பனையாளர்கள் மற்றும் சிறு வணிக நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஒரு விரிவான உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு விழிப்புணர்வு பயிலரங்கை நடத்தியது. நிஃப்டெம்-கே-யின்
பல்துறை அறிவியல் துறையின் தலைமையில், இந்தப் பயிலரங்கம், தனிப்பட்ட சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்தின் முக்கியத்துவம், ஈக்கள், எலிகள் போன்றவற்றிலிருந்து உணவைப் பாதுகாத்தல் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான முறையில் உணவுப் பொருட்களை கையாளும் நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றுதல் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கியமான உணவு சுகாதார நடைமுறைகள் குறித்து பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்குக் கற்பித்தது. விற்பனையாளர்கள் தங்கள் உணவு வணிகங்களின் சட்டப்பூர்வத்தன்மை மற்றும் நம்பகத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக முறையான உரிமங்களைப் பெறுவதன் அவசியம் மற்றும் சட்டப்பூர்வ தேவைகளைப் பின்பற்றுவது குறித்தும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. பால் மற்றும் பால் பொருட்கள், மசாலாப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் தேநீர் ஆகியவற்றிற்காக இந்நிறுவனம் உருவாக்கிய விரைவான கலப்பட சோதனை கருவிகளின் நேரடி செயல்முறை விளக்கம் பயிலரங்கின் சிறப்பம்சமாக இருந்தது. முடிவில், பங்கேற்கும் விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கு நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றதற்காக சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன, இது உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புத் தரங்களை நிலைநிறுத்துவதிலும் நுகர்வோர் நம்பிக்கையை அதிகரிப்பதிலும் அவர்களின் பங்கை வலுப்படுத்தியது.
நிஃப்டெம்-கே
இயக்குநரும் பல்துறை அறிவியல் துறைத் தலைவருமான டாக்டர் ஹரிந்தர் சிங் ஓபராய் முன்னிலையில் அமர்வு சிறப்பாக நடைபெற்றது. அவர் ஆரோக்கியமான நாளைக்காக "தோடா காம்" மற்றும் "சரியாக சாப்பிடுங்கள்" என்ற கருத்துடன் பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடம் தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் உரையாற்றினார். பொது சுகாதாரத்தில் உணவு விற்பனையாளர்களின் மிக முக்கியமான பங்கை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார், மேலும் பொதுமக்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் சுத்தமான உணவை வழங்குவதில் அவர்களின் பொறுப்பை எடுத்துரைத்தார். உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு அடிமட்டத்தில் இருந்து தொடங்குகிறது என்று டாக்டர் ஓபராய் குறிப்பிட்டார். மேலும் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் தங்கள் அன்றாட நடவடிக்கைகளில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்ற ஊக்குவித்தார்.
ஜூன் 7 அன்று கொண்டாட்டங்களைத் தொடர்ந்து, இந்நிறுவனம் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பில் அறிவியலின் முக்கிய பங்கை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சிந்தனையைத் தூண்டும் ஒரு இணையவழி கருத்தரங்கை நடத்தியது. தனது வரவேற்பு உரையில், அறிவியல் ஆய்வகத்திற்கு அப்பால் விரிவடைந்து பொது சுகாதாரக் கொள்கை மற்றும் அன்றாட நடைமுறையின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக மாற வேண்டும் என்று டாக்டர் ஓபராய் வலியுறுத்தினார். அடுத்த பொது சுகாதார நெருக்கடி என்பது அமைதியாக உணவு மூலம் பரவும் தொற்றுநோயாக இருக்கலாம் என்று எச்சரித்த அவர், முன்னெச்சரிக்கை உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளின் அவசரத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். பள்ளி பாடத்திட்டங்களில் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புக் கொள்கைகளைச் சேர்ப்பதற்கும், துருப்பிடிக்காத எஃகு உணவு வண்டிகள், குறைந்த விலையில் விரைவான சோதனைக் கருவிகள், உணவில் பரவும் நோய்க்கிருமிகள் மற்றும் மாசுபடுத்திகள் பற்றிய மேம்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இரண்டு நாள் நிகழ்ச்சி, கொள்கைகள், கல்வி, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பொது உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை தொடர்ச்சியான தேசிய முன்னுரிமையாக மாற்றுவதற்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கைக்கான அழைப்போடு நிறைவடைந்தது.

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
World Food Safety Day celebration at NIFTEM-K ends with a Call for Innovations in Food Safety and Grassroot Engagements
08 JUN 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management, Kundli (NIFTEM-K), an Institute of National Importance under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), concluded a meaningful two-day observance of World Food Safety Day 2025 with a series of impactful initiatives aimed at strengthening food safety awareness and promoting scientific engagements. Themed “Food Safety: Science in Action,” the events showcased NIFTEM-K’s commitment to ensuring a safer food ecosystem through grassroots outreach and expert dialogue.
On June 6, in collaboration with the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), NIFTEM-K organized a comprehensive food safety awareness workshop for over 100 street food vendors and small business operators from Delhi NCR and Sonipat. Led by the Department of Interdisciplinary Science, NIFTEM-K, the workshop educated participants on critical food hygiene practices, including the importance of personal hygience and sanitation, protecting food from flies, rodents, etc, and adhering to safe food handling procedures. Vendors were also informed about the necessity of obtaining proper licenses and adherence to statutory requirements to ensure the legality and credibility of their food businesses. A highlight of the workshop was live demonstration of rapid adulteration testing kits developed by NIFTEM-K for milk and milk products, spices and tea. At the conclusion, participating vendors were awarded certificates for participation in the programme, reinforcing their role in upholding food safety standards and boosting consumer confidence.
The session was illuminated by the presence of Dr. Harinder Singh Oberoi, Director NIFTEM-K, and Head of the Department of Interdisciplinary Sciences, who personally addressed the participants with the concept of "Thoda Kam" and "Eat Right" for a healthier tomorrow He emphasized on a very prominent role of food vendors in public health and highlighted their responsibility in delivering safe and clean food to the public. Dr. Oberoi noted that food safety begins at the grassroots and encouraged participants to adopt best practices in their daily operations. Dr. Oberoi also suggested that he will discuss with CEO, FSSAI to see if some of the food street vendors from Sonipat district can be trained jointly by NIFTEM-K and FSSAI and are provided with the rapid detection kits, basic paraphernalia and modern carts, who can later become role models for other vendors. This chain reaction can help bringing in a drastic change in the way these food street vendors prepare and deliver food. Shri Ankeshwar Mishra, Joint Director (Training), FSSAI-HQ, also addressed the gathering and lauded NIFTEM-K’s continued efforts to promote food safety education at the community level. Shri Mukul Gupta, National Resource Person (FoSTaC), facilitated interactive training sessions covering a broad spectrum of food safety topics, starting from basics of hand washing, use of portable water, SOPs for washing utensils, basic pest control measures to rationale behind refrigerated storage,etc.
Continuing the celebrations on June 7, NIFTEM-K hosted a thought-provoking webinar focused on the critical role of science in food safety. In his welcome address, Dr. Oberoi asserted that science must extend beyond the laboratory and become an integral part of public health policy and everyday practice. He stressed the urgency of proactive food safety measures, cautioning that the next public health crisis might be a silent, foodborne epidemic. He also advocated for the inclusion of food safety principles in school curricula and proposed the development of stainless steel food carts, low-cost rapid testing kits, and enhanced research on foodborne pathogens and contaminants. He emphasised on establishing a Centre for food safety and authenticity at NIFTEM-K with support from FSSAI in conducting cutting edge research to help FSSAI formulate robust food standards, especially for emerging contaminants. The webinar featured insights from several distinguished experts. Dr. Iddya Karunasagar, Advisor, NITTE University, Bengaluru, discussed the essential components of risk analysis—assessment, management, and communication—and emphasized that testing alone cannot ensure food safety, unless supported by good practices across the food chain. Dr. Rajan Sharma, Joint Director (Research), ICAR-NDRI, Karnal, presented rapid detection kits for milk and milk product safety developed at NDRI and also emphasised on the importance of food safety, especially in perishable commodities like milk and milk products. Professor Afrozul Haq, Pro Vice-Chancellor, Manipur International University, explored the current scenario of food safety in India, focusing on allergens and their relation with food safety and optimal consumption of vitamins, reflecting on the adverse effects of hypervitaminosis on health. Mr. Rakesh Kumar, Deputy Director, Tea Board spoke on the safety concerns in tea processing, highlighting how contaminants can enter during production stages and commended NIFTEM-K’s role in developing detection kits for pesticides and artificial colors in tea.
The two-day program concluded with a unified call to action: to make food safety a continuous national priority embedded in policies, education, research, and public consciousness. NIFTEM-K reaffirmed its role as a national leader in driving food safety through innovation, awareness, and capacity building, committed to creating a safer and healthier food environment for all.