وزارت آیوش
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) نئی دہلی نے میری لائف مہم کے تحت عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2025 منایا
05 JUN 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) نئی دہلی نے ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) حکومت ہند کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی قومی مہم ‘‘میری لائف’’ (ماحولیاتی طرز زندگی) کے تحت بڑے جوش و خروش اور ادارہ جاتی عزم کے ساتھ عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2025 منایا ۔ تمام سرگرمیاں پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) منجوشا راجگوپالا ، ڈائریکٹر آئی/سی اے آئی آئی اے کی رہنمائی میں انجام دی گئیں ۔ یہ ماحولیاتی پائیداری پر قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ اے آئی آئی اے کی صف بندی کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ اس سال کا موضوع ‘‘پلاسٹک آلودگی کا خاتمہ’’ تمام اقدامات کا مرکزی نقطہ رہا۔
تقریب میں درویہ گن وگیان شعبہ کی جانب سے کئی مؤثر سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں، جن میں ایک شاندار ماحولیاتی آگاہی ریلی بھی شامل تھی۔ اس ریلی میں پی جی اور پی ایچ ڈی اسکالرز، فیکلٹی ممبران، ادارے کے عملے اور مقامی پولیس اہلکاروں نے فعال شرکت کی، جس کا مقصد اجتماعی شہری ذمہ داری کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
طلباء نے ایک مؤثر نُکّڑ ناٹک ‘‘پلاسٹک کی دُنیا، پراکرتی کاویناش’’ پیش کیا، جس میں پلاسٹک آلودگی کے خطرات کو اُجاگر کیا گیا اور آیورویدک حکمت کو ایک پائیدار متبادل کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا۔ اس پرفارمنس نے عوام اور صحت کے شعبے سے آنے والے مہمانوں کی توجہ اور داد حاصل کی۔
ایک بڑے شجرکاری مہم کے تحت، اے آئی آئی اے کیمپس میں 500 سے زائد ادویاتی اور مقامی پودے لگائے گئے، جبکہ 200 پودے مریضوں میں تقسیم کیے گئے تاکہ گھریلو سطح پر جڑی بوٹیوں کی کاشت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔ ان سبز اقدامات میں اساتذہ، محققین، اور کمیونٹی اسٹیک ہولڈرزنے پرجوش شرکت کی۔
22 مئی سے 5 جون کے درمیان ادارے نے پلاسٹک کی آلودگی، پائیدار طریقہ کار، اور آیورویدک ماحولیاتی نظام سے متعلق شعور اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ہدفی آگاہی مہمات کے ذریعے 5,000 سے زائد مریضوں سے کامیابی کے ساتھ رابطہ کیا۔ مضمون نویسی کا مقابلہ اور ماڈل بنانے کا مقابلہ جیسے تعلیمی پروگرام منعقد کئے گئے ، جن کا مقصد طلباء کو پلاسٹک کے قدرتی متبادل تجویز کرنے اور ان کا تصور پیش کرنے کی ترغیب دینا تھا۔
یہ مرکزی پروگرام 5 جون 2025 کو اے آئی آئی اے کے منی آڈیٹوریم میں منعقد ہوا، جس کی صدارت پروفیسر ایم ایم راؤ ،میڈیکل سپرنٹنڈنٹ، پروفیسر یوگیش بدوے ڈین پی جی، اور ڈاکٹر مینا ایس دیوگاڑے ،سربراہ شعبہ درویہ گن وگیان اور میری لائف مہم کی نوڈل آفیسرنے کی۔پروگرام میں ماحولیاتی حلف، قبل ازیں منعقدہ سرگرمیوں کا خلاصہ، مقابلوں کے انعامات کی تقسیم، اور معزز مہمانوں کی جانب سے بصیرت افروز خطابات شامل تھے۔
پروگرام میں مختلف شعبہ جات کے سربراہان، فیکلٹی ممبران، عملہ، اور طلباء کی شرکت دیکھی گئی، جو ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے پیغام کو فروغ دینے میں ادارہ جاتی یکجہتی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
یہ تقریب روایتی علم اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے ذریعے ایک پائیدار، سرسبز اور پلاسٹک سے پاک بھارت کی قومی تحریک کے لیے اے آئی آئی اے کے عزم کی تصدیق کی ۔

AYUSH
All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi Celebrates World Environment Day 2025 under the Meri LiFE Campaign
05 JUN 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi, celebrated World Environment Day 2025 with great enthusiasm and institutional commitment under the national campaign “Meri LiFE” (Lifestyle for Environment) launched by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Government of India. All activities were conducted under the guidance of Prof. (Dr.) Manjusha Rajagopala, Director I/C AIIA. It also reflects AIIA’s alignment with national priorities on environmental sustainability. This year’s theme, “Ending Plastic Pollution,” served as the focal point of all initiatives.
The celebration featured a wide range of impactful activities organized by the Department of Dravyaguna Vigyan, including an impressive Environment Awareness Rally, which saw active participation from PG and PhD scholars, faculty members, institutional staff, and local police personnel, promoting collective civic responsibility.
A compelling nukkad natak (street play) titled “Plastic Ki Duniya, Prakriti Ka Vinash” was performed by students, portraying the dangers of plastic pollution and presenting Ayurvedic wisdom as a sustainable alternative. The performance drew attention and appreciation from the public and healthcare visitors alike.
In a major mass plantation drive, over 500 medicinal and native saplings were planted within the AIIA campus, and 200 saplings were distributed to patients to encourage home-based herbal cultivation. These green initiatives were supported by enthusiastic participation from faculty, scholars, and community stakeholders.
Between 22nd May and 5th June, the institute successfully reached out to more than 5,000 patients with targeted awareness campaigns on plastic pollution, sustainable practices, and Ayurvedic ecology. Educational events such as an Essay Writing Competition and a Model Making Competition were held to inspire students to propose and visualize natural alternatives to plastic.
The main program, held on 5th June 2025, at the AIIA Mini Auditorium, was graced by Prof. M.M. Rao, Medical Superintendent; Prof. Yogesh Badwe, Dean PG; and Dr. Meena S. Deogade, Head of the Department of Dravyaguna Vigyan and Nodal Officer for the Meri LiFE campaign at AIIA. The event featured the environment pledge, a summary of pre-event activities, prize distribution for competitions, and insightful addresses by dignitaries.
The celebration witnessed the presence of Heads of Departments, faculty members, staff, and students from various departments, demonstrating unified institutional participation in advancing the message of environmental responsibility.
This celebration reaffirmed AIIA’s dedication to the national movement for a sustainable, green, and plastic-free India, through the lens of traditional knowledge and community engagement.