सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
"एनवीस्टैट्स इंडिया 2025: पर्यावरण सांख्यिकी" प्रकाशन जारी
05 JUN 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने 5 जून, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में "नीति निर्माण के लिए वैकल्पिक डेटा स्रोतों और फ्रंटियर प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग" विषय पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला के दौरान "एनवीस्टैट्स इंडिया 2025: पर्यावरण सांख्यिकी" नामक प्रकाशन का 8वां अंक जारी किया
प्रकाशन के मुख्य आकर्षण
• तापीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन 792053 गीगावाट से बढ़कर 1326549 गीगावाट हो गया और वैकल्पिक स्त्रोतों से ऊर्जा उत्पादन 2023-14
से 2023-24 के बीच 65520 गीगावाट से बढ़कर 225835 गीगावाट हो गया
• अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य उत्पाद 20213-14 से 2023-24 के बीच 61.36 लाख टन से बढ़कर 139.07 लाख टन हो गया।
वर्ष 2018 से, राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ), पर्यावरण सांख्यिकी के विकास के लिए फ्रेमवर्क (एफडीईएस) 2013 के अनुसार "एनवीस्टैट्स इंडिया" प्रकाशित कर रहा है। प्रकाशन में प्रस्तुत डेटा भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, विभागों और संगठनों से प्राप्त डेटा के आधार पर संकलित किया गया है। एफडीईएस 2013 की संरचना का अनुसरण करते हुए, "एनवीस्टैट्स इंडिया 2025: पर्यावरण सांख्यिकी" में प्रस्तुत डेटा को छह घटकों में व्यवस्थित किया गया है, इनमें से प्रत्येक एफडीईएस 2013 के घटकों के अनुरूप है। प्रत्येक घटक के तहत संबंधित विषयों को आसान समझ और उपयोग की सुविधा के लिए एक साथ समूह में रखा गया है।
"एनवीस्टैट्स इंडिया 2025: पर्यावरण सांख्यिकी" नीति निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं और हितधारकों के लिए एक प्रमुख स्त्रोत है, जो देश के पर्यावरणीय परिदृश्य का एक व्यापक अवलोकन प्रस्तुत करता है। प्रमुख पर्यावरणीय संकेतकों के विश्लेषण के माध्यम से, यह प्रकाशन उभरते पर्यावरणीय रुझानों पर प्रकाश डालता है, दबाव वाली चुनौतियों की पहचान करता है, और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और लचीलापन प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से साक्ष्य-आधारित नीतियों के विकास का समर्थन करता है। इस वर्ष के प्रकाशन में इसके गठन और संरचना में कई बदलाव पेश किए गए हैं, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ शामिल हैं:
i. प्रकाशन में संभावित सुधारों पर परामर्श करने के लिए एक विशेषज्ञ समूह का गठन किया गया था, जिसमें संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के प्रतिनिधि और पर्यावरण के क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे। इस समूह ने प्रकाशन के दायरे का विस्तार करने, संभावित डेटा स्रोतों की पहचान करने और इसके डिज़ाइन और प्रस्तुति में सुधार सुझाने पर काम किया।
ii. प्रकाशन को अब घटक-वार प्रारूप में जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए पुनर्गठित किया गया है।
iii. एनवीस्टैट्स 2025 के लिए एकत्र किए गए संकेतकों का एफडीईएस 2013 के साथ तालमेल स्थापित किया गया। एफडीईएसS 2013 से पर्यावरण सांख्यिकी के मूल सेट के तहत संकेतकों की व्यापक सूची भी प्रकाशन में शामिल की गई है।
iv. जनसंख्या की बिजली, परिवहन और स्वच्छता तक पहुँच पर नया डेटा इसमें शामिल किया गया है। रामसर स्थलों की सूची वाला एक संकेतक विशेषज्ञ समूह की सिफारिशों के आधार पर संकलित किया गया था।
"एनवीस्टैट्स इंडिया 2025: पर्यावरण सांख्यिकी" मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (https://mospi.gov.in/) पर उपलब्ध है।
"एनवीस्टैट्स इंडिया 2025: पर्यावरण सांख्यिकी" प्रकाशन के महत्वपूर्ण मुख्य आकर्षण
• औसत वार्षिक तापमान 2001 में 25.05 डिग्री सेंटीग्रेड से बढ़कर 2024 में 25.74 डिग्री सेंटीग्रेड हो गया। इसी तरह, इसी अवधि के दौरान वार्षिक न्यूनतम और अधिकतम तापमान क्रमशः 19.32 डिग्री सेंटीग्रेड से 20.24 डिग्री सेंटीग्रेड और 30.78 डिग्री सेंटीग्रेड से 31.25 डिग्री सेंटीग्रेड तक बढ़ गया। https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002P7LP.png
स्रोत: भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
• वार्षिक वर्षा डेटा 2001 से 2024 तक की अवधि में मानसून पैटर्न से प्रभावित होकर साल-दर-साल महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तनशीलता दिखाता है। इस परिवर्तनशीलता के बावजूद, डेटा कुल वार्षिक वर्षा में कोई स्पष्ट दीर्घकालिक वृद्धि या कमी का रुझान नहीं दर्शाता है।
स्रोत: भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
• वैश्विक स्तर पर 2,47,605 समुद्री जीव प्रजातियाँ हैं, जबकि भारत में 20,613 प्रजातियाँ पाई जाती हैं। भारत में 9,436 मीठे पानी की प्रजातियाँ, भारतीय मैंग्रोव प्रणाली में 5,023 प्रजातियाँ, मुहाना ईकोसिस्टम में 3,383 प्रजातियाँ और इसके मृदा ईकोसिस्टम में उल्लेखनीय 22,404 प्रजातियाँ हैं। जब जीव प्रजातियों की कुल संख्या पर विचार किया जाता है, तो दुनिया में 16,73,627 प्रजातियाँ हैं जिनमें से 1,04,561 भारत में पाई जाती हैं। यह डेटा विभिन्न रहवासों में वैश्विक जीव विविधता में भारत के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान और भारत में मृदा प्रजातियों की उच्च संख्या को भी रेखांकित करता है। https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004X9VL.png
स्रोत: जूलॉजिकल सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
• अंतर्देशीय मछली उत्पादन 2013-14 में 61.36 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 139.07 लाख टन हो गया है, जो संभवतः अंतर्देशीय जलीय कृषि और मीठे पानी की मत्स्य पालन में वृद्धि का संकेत है। अल्प वृद्धि के साथ, इसी अवधि के दौरान समुद्री उत्पादन भी 34.43 लाख टन से बढ़कर 44.95 लाख टन हो गया है। https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image005ZV60.png
स्त्रोत: मत्स्य. पशुधन एवं डेरी मंत्रालय
• पर्यावरण सस्टेनबिलिटी क्षेत्र में 2021-22 में ₹2433.24 करोड़ के साथ सबसे अधिक व्यय हिस्सेदारी दर्ज की गई। प्राकृतिक संसाधन संरक्षण क्षेत्र में ऊपर की ओर रुझान देखा गया है और कृषि-वानिकी क्षेत्र तीनों क्षेत्रों (कृषि-वानिकी, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का संरक्षण, और पर्यावरण स्थिरता) में सबसे कम व्यय दिखाता है।
स्त्रोत:कारपोरेट मामलों का मंत्रालय

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of Publication "EnviStats India 2025: Environment Statistics"
05 JUN 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India, released the 8th issue of the publication titled “EnviStats India 2025: Environment Statistics” during the National Workshop on Using Alternate Data Sources and Frontier Technologies for Policy Making on 5th June, 2025 in New Delhi.
Key highlights of the publication
• Thermal power generation has increased from 7,92,053 GWh to 13,26,549 GWh and Electricity generation from renewable energy sources has increased from 65520 GWh to 2,25,835 GWh during 2013-14 to 2023-24.
• Inland fish production has increased from 61.36 lakh tonnes to 139.07 lakh tonnes during 2013-14 to 2023–24
Since 2018, the National Statistics Office (NSO) has been publishing "EnviStats India" in alignment with the Framework for the Development of Environment Statistics (FDES) 2013. The data presented in the publication are compiled based on the data, sourced from various Ministries, Departments, and Organizations of the Government of India. Following the structure of FDES 2013, the data presented in "EnviStats India 2025: Environment Statistics" are organized into six components, each corresponding to the components of FDES 2013. Related topics under each component have been grouped together to facilitate easier understanding and use.
"EnviStats India 2025: Environment Statistics" is a key resource for policymakers, researchers, and stakeholders, offering a comprehensive overview of the country's environmental landscape. Through the analysis of key environmental indicators, the publication highlights emerging environmental trends, identifies pressing challenges, and supports the development of evidence-based policies aimed at achieving environmental sustainability and resilience. This year's publication introduced several changes in its formation and structure, which inter alia includes:
1. An expert group comprising representatives from line Ministries/Departments and domain experts in the field of environment was constituted to consult on potential improvements to the publication, including expanding its scope, identifying potential data sources, and suggesting refinements in its design and presentation.
2. The publication has been restructured to provide information in a component-wise format.
1. The concordance of indicators collected for EnviStats 2025 was mapped vis-à-vis FDES 2013. The comprehensive list of indicators under the Basic Set of Environment Statistics from FDES 2013 is also included in the publication.
2. New data on the population's access to electricity, transport, and sanitation is included. An indicator containing List of Ramsar Sites was compiled based on the Expert Group’s recommendations.
EnviStats India 2025: Environment Statistics” is available at the website of the Ministry (https://mospi.gov.in/).
Important Highlights of the publication “EnviStats India 2025: Environment Statistics”
• The annual mean temperature increased from 25.05°C in 2001 to 25.74°C in 2024. Similarly, the annual minimum and maximum temperature rose from 19.32°C to 20.24°C and 30.78°C to 31.25°C respectively, during the same period.
Source: India Meteorological Department, Ministry of Earth Sciences
• The annual rainfall data from 2001 to 2024 highlights significant year-to-year variability influenced by monsoon patterns. Despite this variability, the data does not indicate any clear long-term upward or downward trend in total annual rainfall.
Source: India Meteorological Department, Ministry of Earth Sciences
• Globally, there are 2,47,605 marine faunal species, while India accounts for 20,613. India has 9,436 freshwater species, 5,023 species in the Indian Mangrove System, 3,383 species in the Estuarine Ecosystem, and a notable 22,404 species in its Soil Ecosystem. When considering the total count of faunal species, the world has 16,73,627 species of which 1,04,561 are found in India. This data underscores India's significant contribution to global faunal diversity across different habitats and high number of soil species in India is also noteworthy.
Source: Zoological Survey of India, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change
• Inland fish production has increased from 61.36 lakh tonnes in 2013-14 to 139.07 lakh tonnes in 2023–24, possibly indicating inland aquaculture and freshwater fisheries. With a slower growth, Marine production has also increased from 34.43 lakh tonnes to 44.95 lakh tonnes during the same period.
Source: Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying
• The Environment Sustainability Sector shows the highest expenditure share as Rs. 2433.24 crore in 2021-22. The Conservation of Natural Resource Sector shows an upward trend and the Agro-Forestry Sector exhibits the lowest expenditure among the three sectors: Agro-Forestry, Conservation of Natural Resources, and Environment Sustainability.
Source: Ministry of Corporate Affairs