قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
آئی سی اے کانفرنس نے بھارت-برطانیہ اقتصادی راہداری میں سرحد پار تنازعات کے حل میں ثالثی کے مرکزی کردار کی تصدیق کی
05 JUN 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ثالثی کونسل (آئی سی اے) نے لندن انٹرنیشنل ڈسپیوٹ ویک (ایل آئی ڈی ڈبلیو) 2025 کے دوران "بھارت-برطانیہ کے تجارتی تنازعات میں ثالثی" کے موضوع پر اپنی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا اہتمام کیا۔ سیمینارمیں "ہندوستان یو کےتجارتی جدوجہد میں ہائیبرڈ ڈسپیوٹ ریزولوشن ماڈلز" اور تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے کے لئے ہندوستان-برطانیہ میں تنازعات کے حل کے طریقہ کار کو جوڑنے" پر وقف پینل مباحثوں کے ساتھ "انڈیا میں یو کے ثالثی کے طریقوں میں ہم آہنگی" پر زور دیا گیا۔
قانونی ماہرین اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے بھرے ہال میں، چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا جسٹس بھوشن رام کرشنا گوائی نے افتتاحی خطاب کرتے ہوئے کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ عزت مآب سی جے آئی نے سرحد پار تجارتی تنازعات کے حل کے مضبوط میکانزم کی مدد سے ہندوستان-برطانیہ اقتصادی راہداری میں ترقی کے بے پناہ امکانات کا اعادہ کیا اور کہا، "ثالثی اور ثالثی کا تصور اس کی بنیادی وجہ ہندوستانی روایتی اقدار میں پایا جا سکتا ہے، جہاں تنازعات گاؤں کے بزرگوں کو بھیجے گئے تھے۔ ثالثی کے مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن میں اضافہ مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔
جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، مرکزی وزیر برائے قانون و انصاف نے کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ "ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے 23.10.2016 کو منعقدہ "ہندوستان میں ثالثی اور نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے قومی پہل" میں اے ڈی آر کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔ اس لیے ہمیں تنازعات کے حل کے لیے ذرائع ابلاغ کے متبادل اور ثالثی نظام کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سے سرمایہ کاروں اور کاروبار کو مزید سہولت ملے گی، اس سے ہندوستانی عدالتوں پر مقدمات کا بوجھ بھی کم ہوگا۔
مزید برآں، افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، عزت مآب لارڈ مائیکل بریگز آف ویسٹ بورن، جسٹس آف یو کے سپریم کورٹ نے کہا، "ہندوستان اور یو کے میں قانونی ثالثی کے نظام ایک جیسے ہیں، پھر بھی مختلف ہیں، دونوں قانونی حکومتیں ہمارے مشترکہ قانونی فریم ورک میں سرایت کرتی ہیں، جس نے صدیوں سے ایف ٹی اے- بھارت کے منصفانہ حق کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔ اور تجارتی تنازعات کے حل کے لیے قانونی چارہ جوئی کے طریقہ کار کی جگہ ثالثی کے فریم ورک کے حوالے سے بہتر تعاون آنے والے وقت میں دو طرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات کو بڑھانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
برطانیہ میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر جناب وکرم کے ڈوریسوامی نے اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں روشنی ڈالی کہ "بھارت-برطانیہ ایف ٹی اے ہندوستان کا آج تک کا سب سے زیادہ مہتواکانکشی ایف ٹی اے ہے۔ یہ صرف تعداد کے بارے میں نہیں ہے؛ یہ برطانوی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مساوی بنیادوں پر سرکاری خریداری کو کھولتا ہے اور ہمارے دونوں ممالک کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے خدمات اور شعبوں کی ایک رینج کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ تنازعات کا ایک موثر اور موثر حل جدت اور نجی شعبے کی آسانی کو فروغ دے گا جس سے دائرہ اختیار میں تجارت کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں، جناب این جی کھیتان، صدر، آئی سی اے اور سینئر پارٹنر، کھیتان اینڈ کمپنی نے کہا، "ہندوستانی ثالثی کا منظر نامہ ثالثی کے حق میں ہے، جو سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کو بڑھاتا ہے اور ہندوستان کو بین الاقوامی تجارتی تنازعات کے حل کے لیے ایک ترجیحی منزل بناتا ہے۔ نیا ہندوستان سب سے زیادہ لاگت والا ہے اور اس کے پاس تنازعات کو حل کرنے میں بہترین ثالث اور ثالثوں کی مدد کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ تجارتی ثالثوں کی مدد کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ 2025، ہندوستان نے لوک عدالت میں ثالثی کے ذریعے 7,57,000 مقدمات کی سماعت کی، جو کہ عالمی سطح پر سب سے زیادہ ہے، یہ ادارے کی ساکھ اور اعتماد کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
آئی سی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور ایف آئی سی سی آئی کے سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں، جناب ارون چاولہ نے اس نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ، "ہندوستان-برطانیہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے ) کی بنیاد اور وعدہ واضح ہے: 2030 تک دو طرفہ تجارت کو 120 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک بڑھانا۔ اس عزائم کو خدمات کی بہتر انٹرآپریبلٹی اور پیشہ ورانہ نقل و حرکت میں اضافہ سے مدد ملتی ہے، خاص طور پر قانونی پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے، جو خاص اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ دونوں دائرہ اختیار میں قانون سازی کی اصلاحات اس وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہی ہیں۔"
محترمہ کرشمہ وورا، بیرسٹر 39 ایسیکس چیمبرز، لندن اور آئی سی اے انٹرنیشنل ایڈوائزری کمیٹی کی رکن نے بھارت-برطانیہ اقتصادی راہداری کے تحت برطانیہ اور ہندوستان میں تنازعات کے حل میں مماثلت پر زور دیتے ہوئے شکریہ کی تجویز پیش کی۔
انڈین کونسل آف آربٹریشن (آئی سی اے) کے بارے میں:
آئی سی اے ہندوستان کے قدیم ترین ثالثی اداروں میں سے ایک ہے، جو 1965 میں حکومت ہند اور ایف آئی سی سی آئی (انڈیا کا سب سے بڑا اور سب سے بڑا چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری) جیسے اہم شریک بانی کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ ہم ہندوستان میں ثالثی کے مقدمات کی سب سے زیادہ فیصلے کی شرح کے ساتھ ادارہ جاتی ثالثی میں پیش پیش رہے ہیں۔ ہر سال، آئی سی اے روپے سے زیادہ کے دعووں کا فیصلہ کرتا ہے۔ 4000 کروڑ (تقریباً 470 یو ایس ڈالر ملین)، جو تنازعات کے حل میں اس کے اہم کردار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اپنے کردار کے علاوہ، آئی سی اے کا اے ڈی آر میکانزم کے خیال کو پھیلانے اور اسے مقبول بنانے، ثالثی کے طریقہ کار اور قانون سے متعلق معلومات اور تعلیمی مواد کو پھیلانے میں بھی ایک کردار ہے۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
ICA Conference Reaffirms Arbitration’s Central Role in Cross-Border Dispute Resolution Across the India-UK Economic Corridor
05 JUN 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Arbitration (ICA) organized the 3rd edition of its International Conference on “Arbitrating Indo-UK Commercial Disputes” during the London International Disputes Week (LIDW) 2025. The symposium laid emphasis on “Synergizing India UK Arbitration Practices” with dedicated panel discussions on “Hybrid Dispute Resolution Models in Indo-UK Commercial Conflicts” and “Bridging Dispute Resolution Mechanisms in India-UK to Enhance Trade & Investment”.
In a packed hall of legal luminaries & other stakeholders, the Conference was inaugurated by Shri Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna Gavai, Chief Justice of India by delivering the inaugral address. Hon’ble CJI recapitulated the huge potential of growth in India-UK economic corridor aided by robust cross border commercial dispute resolution mechanism and said, “The very foundation of the concept of arbitration and mediation can be found in Indian traditional values, where disputes were referred to the elders of the village. As India continues to solidify its position as a major player in the world economy, the significance of arbitration institutions is becoming increasingly important in enhancing India’s standing as a hub for arbitration."
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of Law & Justice, while delivering the Keynote Address highlighted that “Our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji at the “National Initiative towards Strengthening Arbitration and Enforcement in Conclusion India organised on 23.10.2016 have highlighted the importance of ADR. Hence, we need to simultaneously facilitate a vibrant ecosystem for alternate dispute resolution including arbitration, mediation and conciliation. This will provide additional comfort to investors and business. More importantly it will also ease the case load on Indian Courts”.
Also, during the inaugural session The Rt Hon Lord Michael Briggs of Westbourne, Judge Supreme Court of the UK in his keynote address stated that, “The statutory arbitration regimes in India and the UK are similar, yet also different, in both the statutory regime is embedded in our shared fabric of the common law, which has for centuries recognized the right to a fair hearing in court. The recent signing of India-UK FTA and the enhanced cooperation in terms of arbitral frameworks, replacing the mechanism of litigation for commercial dispute resolution, holds the potential to enhance the bilateral economic relations in times that come”.
Shri Vikram K. Doraiswami, High Commissioner of India to the United Kingdom, in his special address highlighted “The India-UK FTA is India’s most ambitious FTA to date. It isn’t just about the figures; it opens up government procurements on equal footing with British companies and spans a range of services and sectors to let both our countries benefit. The growth of commerce invites growth of disputes unavoidably, however eventually an efficient and effective dispute resolution is what will enhance innovation & private sector ingenuity aiding growth of commerce across the jurisdictions”.
Shri N G Khaitan, President, ICA & Senior Partner, Khaitan & Co, in his welcome address highlighted, “The Indian arbitral landscape is pro-arbitration which heightens investor confidence making India a preferred destination for international commercial dispute resolution. The New India is most cost effective and with best of arbitrators and mediators to aid commercial dispute resolution. Between 2016 & 2025, India mediated 7,57,000 through mediation in Lok Adalat, highest globally. This shows the reliability and trust the institution has garnered”.
Shri Arun Chawla, Director General, ICA and former DG FICCI, in his opening remarks underscored that, “The base and promise of the India-UK Free Trade Agreement (FTA) is unmistakable: to enhance bilateral trade to USD 120 billion by 2030. This ambition is supported by greater services interoperability and increased professional mobility, especially for legal professionals, which holds particular significance. Legislative reforms in both jurisdictions are working tirelessly to advance this vision.”
Ms. Karishma Vora, Barrister 39 Essex Chambers, London & Member of the ICA International Advisory Committee delivered the vote of thanks emphasizing on the commonalities of dispute resolution in UK & India within the India-UK economic corridor.
About the Indian Council of Arbitration (ICA):
ICA is one of the oldest arbitral institution in India, established in 1965 with prominent co-founders Government of India & FICCI (India’s apex & largest chamber for commerce and industry) among others. We have been a trailblazer in institutional arbitration with highest adjudication rate of arbitration matters in India. Annually, the ICA adjudicates claims exceeding INR 4000 crores (approximately USD 470 million), highlighting its significant role in dispute resolution. In addition to its role in spearheading institutional arbitration in India, ICA also has role in propagating and popularizing idea of ADR mechanisms, of disseminating information and educational material concerning arbitration processes and law.