Ministry of Law and Justice
ICA Conference Reaffirms Arbitration’s Central Role in Cross-Border Dispute Resolution Across the India-UK Economic Corridor
05 JUN 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Arbitration (ICA) organized the 3rd edition of its International Conference on “Arbitrating Indo-UK Commercial Disputes” during the London International Disputes Week (LIDW) 2025. The symposium laid emphasis on “Synergizing India UK Arbitration Practices” with dedicated panel discussions on “Hybrid Dispute Resolution Models in Indo-UK Commercial Conflicts” and “Bridging Dispute Resolution Mechanisms in India-UK to Enhance Trade & Investment”.
In a packed hall of legal luminaries & other stakeholders, the Conference was inaugurated by Shri Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna Gavai, Chief Justice of India by delivering the inaugral address. Hon’ble CJI recapitulated the huge potential of growth in India-UK economic corridor aided by robust cross border commercial dispute resolution mechanism and said, “The very foundation of the concept of arbitration and mediation can be found in Indian traditional values, where disputes were referred to the elders of the village. As India continues to solidify its position as a major player in the world economy, the significance of arbitration institutions is becoming increasingly important in enhancing India’s standing as a hub for arbitration."
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of Law & Justice, while delivering the Keynote Address highlighted that “Our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji at the “National Initiative towards Strengthening Arbitration and Enforcement in Conclusion India organised on 23.10.2016 have highlighted the importance of ADR. Hence, we need to simultaneously facilitate a vibrant ecosystem for alternate dispute resolution including arbitration, mediation and conciliation. This will provide additional comfort to investors and business. More importantly it will also ease the case load on Indian Courts”.
Also, during the inaugural session The Rt Hon Lord Michael Briggs of Westbourne, Judge Supreme Court of the UK in his keynote address stated that, “The statutory arbitration regimes in India and the UK are similar, yet also different, in both the statutory regime is embedded in our shared fabric of the common law, which has for centuries recognized the right to a fair hearing in court. The recent signing of India-UK FTA and the enhanced cooperation in terms of arbitral frameworks, replacing the mechanism of litigation for commercial dispute resolution, holds the potential to enhance the bilateral economic relations in times that come”.
Shri Vikram K. Doraiswami, High Commissioner of India to the United Kingdom, in his special address highlighted “The India-UK FTA is India’s most ambitious FTA to date. It isn’t just about the figures; it opens up government procurements on equal footing with British companies and spans a range of services and sectors to let both our countries benefit. The growth of commerce invites growth of disputes unavoidably, however eventually an efficient and effective dispute resolution is what will enhance innovation & private sector ingenuity aiding growth of commerce across the jurisdictions”.
Shri N G Khaitan, President, ICA & Senior Partner, Khaitan & Co, in his welcome address highlighted, “The Indian arbitral landscape is pro-arbitration which heightens investor confidence making India a preferred destination for international commercial dispute resolution. The New India is most cost effective and with best of arbitrators and mediators to aid commercial dispute resolution. Between 2016 & 2025, India mediated 7,57,000 through mediation in Lok Adalat, highest globally. This shows the reliability and trust the institution has garnered”.
Shri Arun Chawla, Director General, ICA and former DG FICCI, in his opening remarks underscored that, “The base and promise of the India-UK Free Trade Agreement (FTA) is unmistakable: to enhance bilateral trade to USD 120 billion by 2030. This ambition is supported by greater services interoperability and increased professional mobility, especially for legal professionals, which holds particular significance. Legislative reforms in both jurisdictions are working tirelessly to advance this vision.”
Ms. Karishma Vora, Barrister 39 Essex Chambers, London & Member of the ICA International Advisory Committee delivered the vote of thanks emphasizing on the commonalities of dispute resolution in UK & India within the India-UK economic corridor.
About the Indian Council of Arbitration (ICA):
ICA is one of the oldest arbitral institution in India, established in 1965 with prominent co-founders Government of India & FICCI (India’s apex & largest chamber for commerce and industry) among others. We have been a trailblazer in institutional arbitration with highest adjudication rate of arbitration matters in India. Annually, the ICA adjudicates claims exceeding INR 4000 crores (approximately USD 470 million), highlighting its significant role in dispute resolution. In addition to its role in spearheading institutional arbitration in India, ICA also has role in propagating and popularizing idea of ADR mechanisms, of disseminating information and educational material concerning arbitration processes and law.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
आईसीए सम्मेलन ने भारत-यूके आर्थिक गलियारे में क्रॉस-सीमा विवाद समाधान में मध्यस्थता की केंद्रीय भूमिका की पुष्टि की
05 JUN 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मध्यस्थता परिषद (आईसीए) ने लंदन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विवाद सप्ताह (एलआईडीडब्ल्यू) 2025 के दौरान "भारतीय-यूके वाणिज्यिक विवादों में मध्यस्थता" पर अपने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का तीसरा संस्करण आयोजित किया। संगोष्ठी में “भारत-यूके वाणिज्यिक संघर्षों में हाइब्रिड विवाद समाधान मॉडल” और “व्यापार और निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए भारत-यूके में विवाद समाधान तंत्र को जोड़ना” पर समर्पित पैनल चर्चाओं के साथ “भारत यूके मध्यस्थता प्रथाओं में तालमेल” पर जोर दिया गया।
कानूनी दिग्गजों और अन्य हितधारकों से खचाखच भरे हॉल में, भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति भूषण रामकृष्ण गवई ने उद्घाटन भाषण देकर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। माननीय मुख्य न्यायाधीश ने मजबूत सीमा पार वाणिज्यिक विवाद समाधान तंत्र द्वारा सहायता प्राप्त भारत-यूके आर्थिक गलियारे में विकास की विशाल क्षमता को दोहराया और कहा, " मध्यस्थता और मध्यस्थता की अवधारणा का मूल आधार भारतीय पारंपरिक मूल्यों में पाया जा सकता है, जहां विवादों को गांव के बुजुर्गों के पास भेजा जाता था। जैसे-जैसे भारत विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत करता जा रहा है, मध्यस्थता के लिए एक केंद्र के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को बढ़ाने में मध्यस्थता संस्थानों का महत्व लगातार बढ़ रहा है। "
केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने मुख्य भाषण देते हुए कहा कि " हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने 23.10.2016 को आयोजित "भारत में मध्यस्थता और प्रवर्तन को मजबूत करने की दिशा में राष्ट्रीय पहल" में एडीआर के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला था। इसलिए, हमें मध्यस्थता, मध्यस्थता और सुलह सहित वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान के लिए एक जीवंत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की सुविधा प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता है। इससे निवेशकों और व्यापार को अतिरिक्त सुविधा मिलेगी। इससे भी महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि इससे भारतीय न्यायालयों पर केस का बोझ भी कम होगा। "
इसके अलावा, उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, द राइट ऑनरेबल लॉर्ड माइकल ब्रिग्स ऑफ वेस्टबोर्न, यूके की सुप्रीम कोर्ट के न्यायाधीश ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कहा, "भारत और यूके में वैधानिक मध्यस्थता शासन समान हैं, फिर भी अलग भी हैं, दोनों में वैधानिक शासन हमारे साझा कॉमन लॉ के ढांचे में अंतर्निहित है, जिसने सदियों से अदालत में निष्पक्ष सुनवाई के अधिकार को मान्यता दी है।" हाल ही में भारत-यूके मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) पर हस्ताक्षर और मध्यस्थता ढांचे के संदर्भ में बढ़ते सहयोग, जो वाणिज्यिक विवाद समाधान के लिए मुकदमेबाजी के तंत्र को बदल रहा है, आने वाले समय में द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों को बढ़ाने की क्षमता रखता है।
यूनाइटेड किंगडम में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री विक्रम के. दोरईस्वामी ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि " भारत-यूके एफटीए भारत का अब तक का सबसे महत्वाकांक्षी एफटीए है। यह केवल आंकड़ों के बारे में नहीं है; यह ब्रिटिश कंपनियों के साथ समान स्तर पर सरकारी खरीद को खोलता है और हमारे दोनों देशों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए कई सेवाओं और क्षेत्रों को शामिल करता है। वाणिज्य की वृद्धि अनिवार्य रूप से विवादों की वृद्धि को आमंत्रित करती है, हालांकि अंततः एक कुशल और प्रभावी विवाद समाधान ही नवाचार और निजी क्षेत्र की प्रतिभा को बढ़ावा देगा, जिससे विभिन्न न्यायक्षेत्रों में वाणिज्य की वृद्धि में मदद मिलेगी।
आईसीए के अध्यक्ष और खेतान एंड कंपनी के वरिष्ठ भागीदार श्री एनजी खेतान ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा, " भारतीय मध्यस्थता परिदृश्य मध्यस्थता के पक्ष में है जो निवेशकों के विश्वास को बढ़ाता है और भारत को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वाणिज्यिक विवाद समाधान के लिए एक पसंदीदा गंतव्य बनाता है। नया भारत सबसे अधिक लागत प्रभावी है और वाणिज्यिक विवाद समाधान में सहायता के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ मध्यस्थों और समझौता कराने वालों की उपलब्धता है। 2016 और 2025 के बीच, भारत ने लोक अदालत में मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से 7,57,000 मामलों में मध्यस्थता की, जो विश्व स्तर पर सबसे अधिक है। यह संस्था की विश्वसनीयता और विश्वास को दर्शाता है।"
आईसीए के महानिदेशक और फिक्की के पूर्व महानिदेशक श्री अरुण चावला ने अपने आरंभिक भाषण में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि, " भारत-ब्रिटेन मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) का आधार और वादा स्पष्ट है: 2030 तक द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को 120 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक बढ़ाना। इस महत्वाकांक्षा को अधिक सेवाओं की अंतर-संचालन क्षमता और बढ़ी हुई पेशेवर गतिशीलता, विशेष रूप से कानूनी पेशेवरों के लिए, द्वारा समर्थन मिलता है, जिसका विशेष महत्व है। दोनों न्यायक्षेत्रों में विधायी सुधार इस दृष्टि को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
सुश्री करिश्मा वोरा, बैरिस्टर 39 एसेक्स चैम्बर्स, लंदन और आईसीए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सलाहकार समिति की सदस्य ने भारत-यूके आर्थिक गलियारे के अंतर्गत यूके और भारत में विवाद समाधान की समानताओं पर जोर देते हुए धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया।
भारतीय मध्यस्थता परिषद (आईसीए) के बारे में:
आईसीए भारत की सबसे पुरानी मध्यस्थता संस्थाओं में से एक है, जिसकी स्थापना 1965 में भारत सरकार और फिक्की (भारत का सर्वोच्च और सबसे बड़ा वाणिज्य और उद्योग चैंबर) जैसे प्रमुख सह-संस्थापकों के साथ मिलकर की गई थी। हम भारत में मध्यस्थता मामलों के उच्चतम न्यायनिर्णयन दर के साथ संस्थागत मध्यस्थता में अग्रणी रहे हैं। हर साल, आईसीए 4000 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग 470 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) से अधिक के दावों का निपटारा करता है, जो विवाद समाधान में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दर्शाता है। भारत में संस्थागत मध्यस्थता का नेतृत्व करने में अपनी भूमिका के अलावा, आईसीए की भूमिका एडीआर तंत्र के विचार को प्रचारित और लोकप्रिय बनाने, मध्यस्थता प्रक्रियाओं और कानून से संबंधित सूचना और शैक्षिक सामग्री का प्रसार करने में भी है।