சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தையொட்டி மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு தலைமையில் தாயின் பெயரில் மரக்கன்று நடும் சிறப்பு இயக்கம் நடைபெற்றது
05 JUN 2025 5:04PM by PIB Chennai
2025-ம் ஆண்டு உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தையொட்டி மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம், புதுதில்லியில் சாகேத்தில் உள்ள மத்திய வக்ஃப் பவனில் ‘தாயின்பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று நடுதல்’ என்ற சிறப்பு இயக்கத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
மத்திய சிறுபான்மை விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜார்ஜ் குரியன், சிறுபான்மை விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சக செயலாளர் டாக்டர் சந்திர சேகர் குமார், மத்திய வக்ஃப் கவுன்சிலின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த முயற்சி மக்கள் தங்களது தாயாருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் வகையில் மரக்கன்று நடுவதை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது சுற்றுச் சூழல் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை மக்களிடையே உருவாக்கவும் வழி வகுக்கிறது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சிக்குப் பின்னர் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய அமைச்சர், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பில் இந்தியா முன்னணி நாடாக உருவெடுத்து வருவதாக எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மரம் நடும் இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் பசுமை நிலப்பரப்பை அதிகரிப்பதில் இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்காற்றி வருவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாப்பதுடன் அவற்றின் சமநிலையை மீட்டெடுக்கும் வகையில் மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
மத்திய வக்ஃப் கவுன்சில் போன்ற சிறுபான்மை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் கிடைப்பதற்கும் வெளிப்படையான நிர்வாகத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் மத்திய அரசு தொடர் முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். வக்ஃப் சொத்துக்களை நிர்வகிப்பதற்கான சட்ட மற்றும் நிர்வாக கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் வக்ஃப் திருத்தச் சட்டம் 2025 நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
மத்திய வக்ஃப் கவுன்சிலை வலுவான அமைப்பாக கட்டமைக்கும் வகையில் நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2134204

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minority Affairs Minister, Shri Kiren Rijiju leads Special Tree Plantation Drive – ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ of MoMA on World Environment Day
05 JUN 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
To mark World Environment Day 2025, the Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA) organised a special tree plantation drive today under the theme ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ at Central Waqf Bhawan, Saket, New Delhi.
The event was led by Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju.He was joined by Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, and Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, along with senior officials of the Ministry and Central Waqf Council. The initiative aimed to encourage citizens to plant a tree in honour of their mothers, blending emotional tribute with environmental responsibility.
In his address to the media, Shri Kiren Rijiju emphasised India’s global leadership in ecological conservation.
The Minister stated that India is making significant contributions to increasing the green cover through plantation drives etc. We are not just committed to preserving the environment, we are actively reclaiming and restoring ecological balance, he said .
The Minister also underlined the government’s continued efforts to empower minority institutions like the Central Waqf Council (CWC) and ensure transparent governance. Referring to recent legislative progress, he highlighted the Waqf Amendment Act 2025, which strengthens the legal and administrative framework for managing Waqf properties.
“We aim to make the Central Waqf Council more robust and responsive in its service to the community,” he added.
During the interaction, Shri Rijiju announced the upcoming launch of the ‘UMEED’ Central Portal, scheduled to go live on 6th June, 2025. The portal will facilitate the digitisation and registration of Waqf properties, enhancing transparency, governance and utilisation.
“State Governments and Waqf Boards must actively upload and manage data to ensure that over 9 lakh Waqf properties are utilised meaningfully, especially for the welfare of women and children,” he urged.
The Minister also took a moment to express condolences for the victims of the recent tragic incident in Bengaluru.
The plantation drive saw active participation from all levels of the Ministry. Officials and staff members planted saplings in the name of their mothers, reinforcing the emotional and symbolic depth of the initiative. The drive was not just a ceremonial gesture but a meaningful action towards promoting sustainable practices and deepening the community’s bond with nature.
The Ministry’s observance of World Environment Day through ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ highlighted its broader commitment to environmental stewardship, inclusivity, and responsive governance.