குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 8794 பயனாளிகளுக்கு ரூ.300 கோடி கடன் மானியத்தை காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் வழங்கியுள்ளது
05 JUN 2025 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் 8794 பயனாளிகளுக்கு ரூ.300 கோடி கடன் மானியத்தை காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் இணையவழியாக நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்வில் வழங்கியது. ரூ.884 கோடி கடன் அனுமதிக்காக இந்த மானியத் தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மும்பையில் உள்ள இந்த ஆணையத்தின் மத்திய அலுவலகத்தில் ஆணையத் தலைவர் திரு மனோஜ் குமார் மானியத் தொகையை பயனாளிகளுக்கு விடுவித்தார். ஆணையத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திருமதி ரூப் ராஷி மற்றும் மத்திய அலுவலகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கல் திட்டம் என்பது லட்சக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்குவது மட்டுமின்றி தொழில் தொடங்குவதற்கான ஆற்றலுடனும் அவர்களை இணைக்கிறது என்று இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத் தலைவர் திரு மனோஜ் குமார் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் 6 மண்டலங்களும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றன. இதில் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா, கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு, கேரளா, புதுச்சேரி ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய தென் மண்டலத்தில் மொத்தம் 2445 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டு இவற்றுக்கு ரூ.80.26 கோடி மானியமாக வழங்கப்பட்டது. உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் உள்ளிட்ட 4 மாநிலங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய மத்திய மண்டலத்தில் 2366 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டு இவற்றுக்கு ரூ.91.13 கோடியும், பீகார் உள்ளிட்ட 10 மாநிலங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய கிழக்கு மண்டலத்திற்கு 2167 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டு இவற்றுக்கு ரூ.62.68 கோடியும், ஹரியானா உள்ளிட்ட 6 மாநிலங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய வடக்கு மண்டலத்திற்கு 1320 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டு இவற்றுக்கு ரூ.41.80 கோடியும், குஜராத் உள்ளிட்ட 3 மாநிலங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய மேற்கு மண்டலத்திற்கு 496 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டு இவற்றுக்கு ரூ.24.12 கோடியும் மானியமாக வழங்கப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC disburses margin money subsidy of Rs 300 crore to 8794 beneficiaries under PMEGP scheme.
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar made the disbursement through virtual mode from Central Office in Mumbai.
Chairman KVIC said, “Strong step towards self-reliance and self-sufficiency under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi”
05 JUN 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India disbursed margin money subsidy of Rs 300 crore to 8794 beneficiaries across the country through virtual mode program organized on Tuesday under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP). This disbursement was made against loan sanction of about Rs 884 crore. The event was held at KVIC Central Office, Irla Road, Vile Parle (West), Mumbai, wherein KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar released the subsidy to the beneficiaries through virtual mode. KVIC CEO Ms. Roop Rashi along with other senior officers of the Central Office were present on the occasion.
On the occasion of the disbursement program, Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar opined, "Under the visionary leadership and guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, PMEGP scheme has presently created a strong and effective base of self-employment in India. Khadi and Village Industries is not just a product today, but it is the essence of vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. This scheme has not only provided employment to lakhs of youth, but has also connected them with the power of entrepreneurship."
All the six zones of the country actively participated in this disbursement program. In total 2445 projects were approved for Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Puducherry of South Zone, for which subsidy of Rs 80.26 crore was disbursed. In the Central Zone, subsidy of Rs 91.13 crore was disbursed for 2366 projects of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Uttarakhand. A subsidy of Rs 62.68 crore was provided to a total of 2167 projects in Eastern India for Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Andaman Nicobar and Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Tripura in the Northeast. A subsidy of Rs 41.80 crore was given for 1320 projects of Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, Punjab, and Rajasthan in the Northern region. At the same time, 496 projects in Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Goa of the Western region received a subsidy of Rs 24.12 crore. In this way, it proved to be a comprehensive and effective campaign to empower self-employment in urban and rural areas across the country.
Since its beginning till the financial year 2024-25, the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) has become a pillar of entrepreneurship and self-reliance in rural and urban India. A total of 10,18,185 micro enterprises have been established under the scheme so far, for which the Government of India has sanctioned a loan of Rs 73,348.39 crore. In return, margin money subsidy of Rs 27,166.07 crore has been provided to the beneficiaries. So far, more than 90,04,541 people across the country have got direct and indirect employment through this scheme, which makes it one of the most effective self-employment schemes in the country.