Ministry of Culture
Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha Arrive in Sarnath with Great Reverence and Ceremony
04 JUN 2025 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Holy Relics of Lord Buddha have arrived at the sacred site of Mulagandha Kuti Vihar in Sarnath, Uttar Pradesh, amidst traditional chants, prayers, and deep reverence. The relics, having commenced their journey from the National Museum, New Delhi, reached Sarnath today around 5:00 PM in a grand procession.
Shri Satyendra Kumar, District Magistrate, Varanasi, the Senior Superintendent of the Police and other dignitaries received the sacred relics at a ceremonial reception in the VIP Lounge.
They accompanied the sacred relics to Sarnath in a cavalcade where the UP police presented a guard of honour, the NCC Band and Cadets too participated in the ceremonial welcome for the home coming of the Holy Relics.
A large gathering of nuns and monks had come to pray and pay their homage at the Mulgandha Kuti Vihar.
Addressing the gathering at Mulgandha Kuti Vihar, Most Venerable Seewali Bhante narrated his month long experience in Vietnam mentioning the overwhelming response from the public to the exposition.
Earlier, the Holy Relics departed from the National Museum in New Delhi in a Presidential Cavalcade to the VVIP Lounge at Delhi Airport. From there, they were flown to Varanasi Airport, continuing in a ceremonial cavalcade to their final destination in Sarnath.
A large gathering of monks, dignitaries, officials from the International Buddhist Confederation, and representatives from the National Museum were present to witness the solemn and historic event.
The arrival of the Sacred Relics at Sarnath, a site closely associated with Lord Buddha’s first sermon, marks a spiritually significant moment, deepening the cultural and religious ties within the global Buddhist community.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेष पूर्ण श्रद्धा और समारोह के साथ सारनाथ पहुंचे
04 JUN 2025 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेष पारंपरिक मंत्रोच्चार, प्रार्थनाओं और अगाध श्रद्धा के साथ उत्तर प्रदेश के सारनाथ में मूलगंध कुटी विहार के पवित्र स्थल पर पहुंच गए हैं। ये अवशेष नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय से अपनी यात्रा प्रारंभ करके आज शाम करीब 5:00 बजे एक भव्य शोभायात्रा के साथ सारनाथ पहुंचे।
वाराणसी के जिला मजिस्ट्रेट श्री सत्येन्द्र कुमार, वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधीक्षक और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने वीआईपी लाउंज में एक औपचारिक स्वागत समारोह में पवित्र अवशेषों को प्राप्त किया।
इन पवित्र अवशेषों को एक शोभायात्रा के रूप में सारनाथ ले जाया गया, जहां उत्तर प्रदेश पुलिस ने गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया। एनसीसी बैंड और कैडेटों ने भी पवित्र अवशेषों के स्वदेश आने पर उनके औपचारिक स्वागत समारोह में भाग लिया।
मूलगंध कुटी विहार में प्रार्थना करने और अपने श्रद्धा सुमन अर्पित करने के लिए भिक्षुणियों और भिक्षुओं का एक बड़ा समूह यहां उपस्थित था।
मूलगंध कुटी विहार में उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए परम पूज्य शिवाली भंते ने वियतनाम में अपने एक माह के अनुभव को साझा करते हुए प्रदर्शनी के प्रति श्रद्धालुजनों की जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया का उल्लेख किया।
इससे पूर्व, पवित्र अवशेष नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय से राष्ट्रपति के सुरक्षा दस्ते में दिल्ली हवाई अड्डे के वीवीआईपी लाउंज के लिए रवाना हुए। वहां से उन्हें वाराणसी हवाई अड्डे के लिए रवाना किया गया, जहां से औपचारिक शोभायात्रा के साथ उन्हें सारनाथ स्थित उनके मूल गंतव्य स्थल तक ले जाया गया।
इस भव्य एवं ऐतिहासिक समारोह में भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों के दर्शन के लिए भिक्षुओं, गणमान्यजनों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ के अधिकारियों तथा राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के प्रतिनिधियों की एक बड़ी सभा उपस्थित थी।
भगवान बुद्ध के प्रथम उपदेश से निकटता से जुड़े सारनाथ स्थल में पवित्र अवशेषों का आगमन आध्यात्मिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है, तथा इससे वैश्विक बौद्ध समुदाय के बीच सांस्कृतिक और धार्मिक संबंध और भी प्रगाढ़ होंगे।