Ministry of Culture
Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha Arrive in Sarnath with Great Reverence and Ceremony
04 JUN 2025 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Holy Relics of Lord Buddha have arrived at the sacred site of Mulagandha Kuti Vihar in Sarnath, Uttar Pradesh, amidst traditional chants, prayers, and deep reverence. The relics, having commenced their journey from the National Museum, New Delhi, reached Sarnath today around 5:00 PM in a grand procession.
Shri Satyendra Kumar, District Magistrate, Varanasi, the Senior Superintendent of the Police and other dignitaries received the sacred relics at a ceremonial reception in the VIP Lounge.
They accompanied the sacred relics to Sarnath in a cavalcade where the UP police presented a guard of honour, the NCC Band and Cadets too participated in the ceremonial welcome for the home coming of the Holy Relics.
A large gathering of nuns and monks had come to pray and pay their homage at the Mulgandha Kuti Vihar.
Addressing the gathering at Mulgandha Kuti Vihar, Most Venerable Seewali Bhante narrated his month long experience in Vietnam mentioning the overwhelming response from the public to the exposition.
Earlier, the Holy Relics departed from the National Museum in New Delhi in a Presidential Cavalcade to the VVIP Lounge at Delhi Airport. From there, they were flown to Varanasi Airport, continuing in a ceremonial cavalcade to their final destination in Sarnath.
A large gathering of monks, dignitaries, officials from the International Buddhist Confederation, and representatives from the National Museum were present to witness the solemn and historic event.
The arrival of the Sacred Relics at Sarnath, a site closely associated with Lord Buddha’s first sermon, marks a spiritually significant moment, deepening the cultural and religious ties within the global Buddhist community.

وزارات ثقافت
بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار بڑی عقیدت اور اہتمام کے ساتھ سارناتھ پہنچے
04 JUN 2025 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار روایتی نعرے، دعاؤں اور گہری تعظیم کے درمیان سارناتھ، اتر پردیش میں ملاگندھا کوٹی وہار کے مقدس مقام پر پہنچ گئے ہیں۔مقدس آثار نے اپنا سفر نیشنل میوزیم، نئی دہلی سے شروع کیا اور ایک عظیم الشان جلوس کے ساتھ آج شام 5:00 بجے سارناتھ پہنچے۔
شری ستیندر کمارضلع مجسٹریٹ، وارانسی،سینئرپولیس سپرنٹنڈنٹ اور دیگر معززین نے وی آئی پی لاؤنج میں ایک رسمی استقبالیہ میں مقدس آثار حاصل کیے۔
وہ مقدس آثار کو ایک قافلے کی شکل میں سارناتھ لے کر پہنچے جہاں اتر پردیش پولیس نے گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا، این سی سی بینڈ اور کیڈٹس بھی مقدس آثار کے رسمی گھر واپسی کے استقبالیہ تقریب میں شامل ہوئے ۔
مولگندھا کوٹی وہار میں راہباؤں اور راہبوں کا ایک بڑا ہجوم دعا اور خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے آیا۔
مولگندھا کوٹی وہار میں اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےانتہائی معزز اور قابل احترام سیوالی بھانتے نے ویتنام میں اپنے ایک ماہ کے طویل تجربے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے اس نمائش کو عوام کے زبردست ردعمل کا ذکر کیا۔
قبل ازیں مقدس آثار نئی دہلی کےنیشنل میوزیم سے صدارتی قافلے میں دہلی ہوائی اڈے کے وی وی آئی پی لاؤنج کے لیے روانہ ہوئے۔ وہاں سےانہیں وارانسی کے ہوائی اڈے پر روانہ کیا گیا ،جہاں سے روایتی اہتمام کے ساتھ سارناتھ میں اس کی آخری منزل تک پہنچایا گیا۔
اس دلکش اور تاریخی منظر کو دیکھنے کے لئے راہبوں، معززین، بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کے عہدیداروں اور نیشنل میوزیم کے نمائندوں کا ایک بھیڑموجود تھی ۔
سارناتھ میں مقدس آثار کی آمد جو کہ بھگوان بدھ کے پہلے خطاب کی جائے وقوع سے گہرا تعلق رکھتے ہیں، روحانی طور پرایک نہایت اہم لمحہ ہے جو عالمی سطح پر بدھ مذہب کے ماننے والوں کے درمیان ثقافتی اور مذہبی روابط کو مزید مضبوط کرتا ہے۔