Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for time bound redressal of pension related grievances
“No Retiree Should Chase Their Rights”: Minister Champions Swift Pension Justice at 13th Adalat
Over 18,000 Grievances Resolved Through Pension Adalats
Dr. Jitendra Singh Urges Wider Digital Access for Retirees
04 JUN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today called for a time bound redressal mechanism of pension related grievances, aligning it with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s broader governance model that places the citizen at the Centre.
Speaking at the 13th All India Pension Adalat held in New Delhi, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the need for administrative sensitivity and efficiency in ensuring the dignity of India’s pensioners.
At the day-long event that brought together pensioners, government officials, and department heads from across the country, the Minister said that the Pension Adalat model is one of the most citizen-friendly reforms undertaken in recent years. “A pensioner, who has dedicated a lifetime of service to the nation, should not have to run from pillar to post for what is rightfully theirs,” he said, urging departments to adopt a “whole-of-government” approach in resolving such matters. He emphasized that redressal should not merely be reactive, but also anticipatory, supported by technology and driven by compassion.
Since their inception in September 2017, 12 Pension Adalats have been held across the country, taking up a total of 25,416 cases—of which 18,157 have been successfully resolved. That translates to a resolution rate of over 71 percent, a number Dr. Jitendra Singh cited as proof of the initiative’s effectiveness.
The Minister shared several success stories from previous Adalats, including the case of Jasoda Devi, who received her rightful dues after 36 years, and Anita Kanik Rani, who was granted family pension arrears of Rs. 20 lakh on the very day her case was heard. Many of these stories, he noted, are now documented in fliers released by the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW).
At the 13th All India Pension Adalat, Dr. Jitendra Singh also released a compilation of success stories from the 12th Pension Adalat, titled “Brave Soldiers and Veer Naariyan”. The booklet highlights inspiring accounts of long-pending pension grievances that were resolved through the Adalat mechanism, with a special focus on defence pensioners and families of armed forces personnel. These real-life stories stand as a testament to the government’s commitment to honouring the service and sacrifice of its retirees, particularly women and veer naaris, by ensuring timely justice and dignity in their post-retirement life.
This year’s Adalat focused on family pension issues, many raised by women either as claimants or recipients. Dr. Jitendra Singh congratulated the DoPPW for choosing a theme that acknowledges the pressing concerns of a large and often vulnerable segment of pensioners.
The further encouraged the use of digital means to reach pensioners who may not be able to attend in person. “These Adalats represent not just a platform for grievance redressal, but a promise from the government that no voice will go unheard,” he said. The Minister also reiterated that digital initiatives like CPENGRAMS (Centralized Pension Grievance Redress and Monitoring System) must be leveraged for real-time tracking and resolution.
Dr. Jitendra Singh urged departments and officials to treat pensioners not just as beneficiaries but as “respected members of the administrative family.” Noting that most grievances stem from avoidable delays or procedural issues, he called for greater inter-departmental coordination and accountability. The Minister said that the Adalat is not just a redressal forum, but also a barometer of administrative performance. “When citizens feel heard and respected, it builds trust in governance,” he remarked.
Pension Adalats, now a regular calendar event, have emerged as a vital interface between the government and retired personnel, including central government employees, defence personnel, and family pensioners. The Minister also appreciated the role of the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare in institutionalizing reforms such as simplified PPOs, integrated portals, and grievance dashboards.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by calling for more citizen-centric and compassionate innovations in pension administration, asserting that the government’s duty toward its senior citizens must be fulfilled with both urgency and empathy. “The Prime Minister’s governance vision will be incomplete unless the country’s senior citizens and retirees are made to feel secure and valued,” he said.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने पेंशन संबंधी शिकायतों के समयबद्ध निवारण का आह्वान किया
“किसी भी सेवानिवृत्त व्यक्ति को अपने अधिकारों के लिए भटकना नहीं चाहिए”: डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने 13वीं अदालत में त्वरित पेंशन न्याय का समर्थन किया
पेंशन अदालतों के माध्यम से 18,000 से अधिक शिकायतों का निवारण
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने सेवानिवृत्त व्यक्तियों के लिए व्यापक डिजिटल पहुंच का आग्रह किया
04 JUN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज पेंशन संबंधी शिकायतों के लिए समयबद्ध निवारण तंत्र बनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने इसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के व्यापक शासन मॉडल के अनुरूप बनाने का आह्वान किया, जिसमें नागरिकों को केंद्र में रखा गया है।
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 13वीं अखिल भारतीय पेंशन अदालत में बोलते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने भारत के पेंशनभोगियों की गरिमा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रशासनिक संवेदनशीलता और दक्षता की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
पूरे देश से पेंशनभोगी, सरकारी अधिकारी और विभाग प्रमुखों को साथ लेकर आए एक दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि पेंशन अदालत मॉडल हाल के वर्षों में किए गए सबसे नागरिक-हितैषी सुधारों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा, "एक पेंशनभोगी, जिसने राष्ट्र के लिए जीवन भर सेवा की है, उसे अपने हक के लिए इधर-उधर भटकना नहीं चाहिए।" उन्होंने विभागों से ऐसे मामलों को सुलझाने में "समग्र सरकार" का दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि निवारण केवल प्रतिक्रियात्मक नहीं बल्कि पूर्वानुमानित, प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा समर्थित और करुणा से प्रेरित होना चाहिए।
सितंबर 2017 में अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से, देश भर में 12 पेंशन अदालतें आयोजित की गई हैं, जिनमें कुल 25,416 मामले लिए गए हैं - जिनमें से 18,157 सफलतापूर्वक हल किए गए हैं। इसका मतलब है कि समाधान दर 71 प्रतिशत से अधिक है। यह वह संख्या है, जिसे डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने पहल की प्रभावशीलता के प्रमाण के रूप में उद्धृत किया।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने पिछली अदालतों की कई सफल कहानियां साझा कीं, जिनमें जसोदा देवी का मामला भी शामिल है, जिन्हें 36 साल बाद उनका उचित हक मिला, और अनीता कनिक रानी, ​​जिन्हें उनके मामले की सुनवाई के दिन ही 20 लाख रुपये का बकाया पारिवारिक पेंशन दिया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि इनमें से कई कहानियां अब पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) की उपलब्धियों में दर्ज हैं।
13वीं अखिल भारतीय पेंशन अदालत में डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने 12वीं पेंशन अदालत की सफलता की कहानियों का संकलन भी जारी किया, जिसका शीर्षक है "बहादुर सैनिक और वीर नारियां"। पुस्तिका में काफी समय से लंबित पेंशन संबंधी शिकायतों के प्रेरक विवरण दिए गए हैं, जिन्हें अदालत की प्रणाली द्वारा सुलझाया गया, जिसमें रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों और सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों के परिवारों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। ये वास्तविक जीवन की कहानियां सरकार की अपने सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और वीर नारियों की सेवा और बलिदान का सम्मान करने की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण हैं, ताकि उनके सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद के जीवन में समय पर न्याय और सम्मान सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
इस वर्ष की अदालत में पारिवारिक पेंशन के मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिनमें से कई मुद्दे दावेदार या प्राप्तकर्ता के रूप में महिलाओं द्वारा उठाए गए थे। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने पेंशन और पेंशनभोगियों के एक बड़े और अक्सर कमजोर वर्ग की ज्वलंत चिंताओं को स्वीकार करने वाले विषय को चुनने के लिए पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी विभाग को बधाई दी।
उन्होंने पेंशनभोगियों तक पहुंचने के लिए डिजिटल साधनों के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया, जो व्यक्तिगत रूप से उपस्थित नहीं हो सकते। उन्होंने कहा, "ये अदालतें न केवल शिकायत निवारण के लिए एक मंच का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं, बल्कि सरकार का वादा भी है कि कोई भी आवाज अनसुनी नहीं रहेगी।" डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने यह भी दोहराया कि सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस (केंद्रीकृत पेंशन शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली) जैसी डिजिटल पहलों का तत्क्षण ट्रैकिंग और समाधान के लिए लाभ उठाया जाना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने विभागों और अधिकारियों से पेंशनभोगियों के साथ सिर्फ लाभार्थी के रूप में नहीं बल्कि प्रशासनिक परिवार के सम्मानित सदस्य के रूप में व्यवहार करने का आग्रह किया। यह देखते हुए कि अधिकतर शिकायतें टाले जा सकने वाले विलंब या प्रक्रियात्मक मुद्दों से उत्पन्न होती हैं, उन्होंने अधिक अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय और जवाबदेही का आह्वान किया। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि अदालत केवल एक शिकायत निवारण मंच नहीं है, बल्कि प्रशासनिक प्रदर्शन का एक बैरोमीटर भी है। उन्होंने कहा, “जब नागरिकों को लगता है कि उनकी बात सुनी जा रही है और उनका सम्मान किया जा रहा है, तो इससे शासन में भरोसा बढ़ता है।
पेंशन अदालतें अब एक नियमित कैलेंडर कार्यक्रम बन गई हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप ये सरकार और सेवानिवृत्त कर्मियों के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण इंटरफेस के रूप में उभरी हैं, जिसमें केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारी, रक्षा कर्मी और पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगी शामिल हैं। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने सरलीकृत पीपीओ, एकीकृत पोर्टल और शिकायत डैशबोर्ड जैसे सुधारों को संस्थागत बनाने में पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग की भूमिका की भी सराहना की।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने पेंशन प्रशासन में अधिक नागरिक-केंद्रित और सहानुभूतिपूर्ण नवाचारों का आह्वान करते हुए समापन किया, उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि अपने वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के प्रति सरकार का कर्तव्य तत्परता और सहानुभूति दोनों के साथ पूरा किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री का शासन संबंधी विजन तब तक अधूरा रहेगा, जब तक देश के वरिष्ठ नागरिक और सेवानिवृत्त लोग सुरक्षित एवं मूल्यवान महसूस नहीं करते।"