Ministry of Culture
A two-day Literary Conference on “How Much has Literature Changed?” held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre, New Delhi
30 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The second day of the two-day Literary Conference “How Much has Literature Changed?”, organized by Sahitya Akademi, Ministry of Culture, in collaboration with Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi, was set in motion at 10.00 am with the second session on “Feminist Literature of India: Breaking New Grounds”, which was chaired by Pratibha Ray. While speaking as chair, Pratibha Ray emphasized that feminist literature is a diverse expression of creativity and not a separate entity. Feminist writers have challenged patriarchal norms, creating space for authentic female experiences, shaping India's cultural and social landscape and inspiring future generations towards a more inclusive society. The first speaker, Anamika said that Indian feminist literature is pushing boundaries, redefining relationships. Women seek mental maturity in men, nurturing them to grow. The second speaker, Thamizhachi Thangapandian discussed about the retrospective and aspirational issues of India, focusing on Tamil and Dravidian contexts. The third speaker, Anuja Chandramouli opined that feminist literature has broken generations of silence and censorship. Brave women have risked much to express themselves. The fourth speaker, Mahua Majhi, while delving into key aspects of feminism, explored the expressionist and creative writing of women in Hindi literature. The fifth speaker, Nidhi Kulpati observed that women's writing was initially marginalized in her society, but times have changed, expanding its scope. Pioneering authors like Mahadevi Verma, Mannu Bhandari, Shivani, and Krishna Sobti laid the groundwork. The last speaker, Preety Shenoy emphasized that feminist literature in India isn't just a reflection of society, but a guiding light that illuminates the unseen and gives voice to the silenced. Finally, K. Sreenivasarao, Secretary of Sahitya Akademi, highlighted the Akademi's initiatives to support women writers. He mentioned several programmes organized by the Akademi quite often such as Asmita, Mulakat, All India Dalit Writers’ Meet, and Tribal Women Writers’ Meet which are fully dedicated to women writers. These efforts, demonstrate the Akademi's firm commitment to promoting women's writing and amplifying their voices, he stated.
The third session, "Change in Literature Vs Literature of Change," witnessed Kumud Sharma, Vice-President of Sahitya Akademi, in the chair along with five prominent speakers. At the outset, Yatindra Mishra remarked that literature only records what happens in its time or era, it does not change the time or era. Yet, literature continues to be written, faithfully documenting the change. Rita Kothari observed that it is worth noting how a writer identifies with change. Literature offers an opportunity to search oneself, she added. Rashmi Narzary opined that change in literature and literature of change cannot be discussed in isolation to each other as they are interdependent. This interaction between the two is the key to growth, revolution, understanding and integration of cultures and societies. Mamta Kalia stated that literature has a slow but lasting impact on society, which is ever-changing with an unpredictable movement. Having concern over literature’s threat, she emphasized the need to make a culture of reading books essential. Girishwar Mishra said that literature emerges within the realm of time, embracing its realities. With its imaginative and spiritual essence, it critiques society and environment, transcending temporal bounds. Kumud Sharma, speaking as the chair, emphasized that literature should go towards history while engaging with the present. She remarked that books are essential to life. While change is a definite part of life, she posed a question that whether literature can bring about that change. She ended with recitation of a few lines of a poem about art.
The fourth session, "New Directions of Indian Literature in Global Perspective" was chaired by Abhai Maurya. The first speaker, Sujata Prasad spoke about the contributions of Indian novels, besides discussing some recent Indians writings like Gitanjali Shri’s Ret Samadhi. HE Navtej Sarna focused essentially on Indian writing in English and considered that a very significant transformation is clearly discernible. Indian writing in English is now exploring new boundaries, both in form and in content, he added. Lakshmi Puri spoke about a paradigm shift away from cultural and national self-loathing. She also emphasized that the English language serves as a shared space for dialogue. Kynpham Singh Nongkynrih said that he is a firm believer in literary rootedeness. This does not imply insularity or a preference for the local over the global. HE Diana Micheviciene, the Ambassador of the Republic of Lithuania to India, credited Sahitya Akademi for being at the forefront of sustaining literature in Indian languages and fostering international collaborations and translations. As chair, Abhai Maurya said whenever a great upheaval takes place in a country, literature also undergoes a great upheaval. He cited example of the avant garde movement of Russia and the criticism it faced. He considered that world literature is one that crosses the boundaries of time and space. K. Sreenivasarao making concluding remarks said that this event has been a milestone in the history of Sahitya Akademi. We got this rare opportunity to have this event at the Rashtrapati Bhavan for which we thank Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Hon’ble President of India. We also thank the First Lady of India for finding time to inaugurate the Literary Conference. We extend our deep gratitude towards Sri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Hon’ble Minister of Culture and Tourism, Government of India, for all his encouragement and support that he has been offering not only for this conference but for all the programmes of the Akademi.
In the evening, there was a scintillating presentation - Saga of Devi Ahilyabai Holkar on the occasion of her 300th Birth Anniversary by Himanshu Bajpai and Pragya Sharma.

وزارات ثقافت
نئی دہلی میں راشٹرپتی بھون کلچرل سینٹر میں ‘‘ادب میں کتنی تبدیلی آئی ہے ؟’’موضوع پر دو روزہ ادبی کانفرنس کا انعقاد
30 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
راشٹرپتی بھون میں ‘‘ادب میں کتنی تبدیلی آئی ہے ؟’’موضوع پر دو روزہ ادبی کانفرنس کا دوسرا دن صبح 10.00 بجے‘‘ہندوستان کا نسائی ادب :نئی راہیں’’ عنوان پر شروع ہوا۔اس کاانعقاد ساہتیہ اکادمی، وزارت ثقافت راشٹرپتی بھون کے تعاون سے کررہا ہے۔آج کے سیشن کی صدارت پرتبھا رے نے کی۔
صدارتی خطاب میں پرتبھا رے نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نسائی ادب تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کا متنوع اظہار ہے نہ کہ ایک الگ وجود۔ حقوق نسواں کے مصنفین نے پدرانہ اصولوں کو چیلنج کیا ہے، مستند خواتین کے تجربات کے لیے جگہ پیدا کی ہے، ہندوستان کے ثقافتی اور سماجی منظر نامے کی تشکیل کی ہے اور آنے والی نسلوں کو ایک زیادہ جامع معاشرے کی طرف ترغیب دی ہے۔ پہلی مقرر، انامیکا نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی حقوق نسواں ادب سرحدوں کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے، رشتوں کی نئی تعریف وضع کر رہا ہے۔ خواتین مردوں میں ذہنی پختگی تلاش کرتی ہیں، ان کی نشوونما کے لیے پرورش کرتی ہیں۔ دوسرے مقرر، تھمیجھاچی تھنگاپانڈین نے تمل اور دراوڑ سیاق و سباق پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کے سابقہ ​​اور مستقبل کے مسائل کے بارے میں گفتگو کی۔ تیسری مقرر، انوجا چندرمولی نے رائے دی کہ نسائی ادب نے نسلوں کی خاموشی اور سنسر شپ کو توڑا ہے۔ بہادر خواتین نے اپنے اظہار کے لیے بہت زیادہ خطرہ مول لیا ہے۔ چوتھی مقرر، مہوا ماجھی نے حقوق نسواں کے کلیدی پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ہندی ادب میں خواتین کی اظہار خیال اور تخلیقی تحریر کا جائزہ لیا۔ پانچویں مقرر، ندھی کلپتی نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ خواتین کی تحریر ابتدا میں ان کے معاشرے میں پسماندہ تھی، لیکن وقت بدل گیا ہے، اس کا دائرہ وسیع ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ مہادیوی ورما، مانو بھنڈاری، شیوانی، اور کرشنا سوبتی جیسے اہم مصنفین نےاس کی بنیاد رکھی ہے۔ آخری مقرر، پریتی شینائے نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان میں حقوق نسواں ادب صرف معاشرے کا عکس نہیں ہے، بلکہ ایک رہنمائی کی روشنی ہے جو غیب کو روشن کرتی ہے اور خاموشی کو آواز دیتی ہے۔ آخر میں، ساہتیہ اکادمی کے سکریٹری کے سری نواس راؤنے خواتین مصنفین کی معاونت کے لیے اکادمی کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اکادمی کی طرف سے اکثر منعقد کیے گئے کئی پروگراموں کا ذکر کیا جیسے کہ اسمتا، ملاقات، آل انڈیا دلت مصنفین کا اجلاس، اور قبائلی خواتین مصنفین کا اجلاس جو مکمل طور پر خواتین مصنفین کے لیے وقف ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کوششیں خواتین کی تحریر کو فروغ دینے اور ان کی آواز کو وسعت دینے کے اکادمی کے پختہ عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
تیسرا سیشن، ‘‘ادب میں تبدیلی بنام تبدیلی کا ادب’’ میں ساہتیہ اکادمی کی نائب صدر کمود شرما نے پانچ ممتاز مقررین کے ساتھ صدارت کی۔ شروع میں، یتندرا مشرا نے تبصرہ کیا کہ ادب صرف وہی ریکارڈ کرتا ہے جو اپنے زمانے یا عہد میں ہوتا ہے، یہ زمانہ یا دور نہیں بدلتا۔ اس کے باوجود، تبدیلی کو وفاداری کے ساتھ دستاویزی شکل دیتے ہوئے، ادب لکھے جانے کا سلسلہ جاری ہے۔ ریتا کوٹھاری نے کہا کہ یہ بات قابل غور ہے کہ ایک مصنف تبدیلی کے ساتھ کس طرح وابستہ ہوتاہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ادب اپنے آپ کو تلاش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ رشمی نرجاری نے کہا کہ ادب میں تبدیلی اور تبدیلی کے ادب پر ​​ایک دوسرے سے الگ تھلگ گفتگو نہیں کی جا سکتی کیونکہ وہ ایک دوسرے پر منحصر ہیں۔ دونوں کے درمیان یہ تعامل ثقافتوں اور معاشروں کی ترقی، انقلاب، افہام و تفہیم اور انضمام کی کلید ہے۔ ممتا کالیا نے کہا کہ ادب کا معاشرے پر ایک سست لیکن دیرپا اثر پڑتا ہے، جو ایک غیر متوقع تحریک کے ساتھ ہمیشہ بدلتا رہتا ہے۔ ادب کے خطرے پر تشویش ظاہر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کتابیں پڑھنے کے کلچر کو ضروری بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ گریشور مشرا نے کہا کہ ادب اپنی حقیقتوں کو اپناتے ہوئے وقت کے دائرے میں ابھرتا ہے۔ اپنے تخیلاتی اور روحانی جوہر کے ساتھ، یہ وقتی حدود سے بالاتر ہوکر معاشرے اور ماحول پر تنقید کرتا ہے۔ کمود شرما نے بحیثیت صدارت خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ادب کو دور حاضر سے وابستگی کے ساتھ تاریخ سے رجوع کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کتابیں زندگی کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تبدیلی زندگی کا ایک یقینی حصہ ہے، لیکن یہ سوال بھی اٹھایا کہ کیا ادب یہ تبدیلی لا سکتا ہے؟ انہوں نے فن سے متعلق ایک نظم کی کچھ بند کے ساتھ اپنی بات ختم کی۔
چوتھا سیشن، "عالمی تناظر میں ہندوستانی ادب کی نئی سمتیں" کی صدارت ابھے موریہ نے کی۔ پہلے مقرر، سجاتا پرساد نے ہندوستانی ناولوں کے رول کے بارے میں بات کی، اس کے علاوہ گیتانجلی شری کی ریت سمادھی جیسی حالیہ ہندوستانی تحریروں پر بھی گفتگو کی۔ عزت مآب نوتیج سرنا نے بنیادی طور پر انگریزی میں ہندوستانی تحریر پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات رکھی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ انگریزی میں ہندوستانی تحریر اب شکل اور مواد دونوں میں نئی ​​حدود تلاش کر رہی ہے۔ لکشمی پوری نے ثقافتی اور قومی خود پسندی سے ہٹ کر ایک مثالی ادب کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ انگریزی زبان بات چیت کے لیے ایک کڑی کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ کمفام سنگھ نونکنریہہ نے کہا کہ وہ ادبی جڑوں پر پختہ یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ اس کا مطلب یہ نہیں ہے کہ بیرونی ممالک کے بجائے صرف مقامی ادب کو ترجیح دیا جائے۔ ہندستان میں جمہوریہ لتھوانیا کی سفیر عزت مآب ڈائنا میشے ویسین نے ساہتیہ اکادمی کو ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ادب کو برقرار رکھنے اور بین الاقوامی تعاون اور تراجم کو فروغ دینے میں نمایاں رول ادا کرنے پر ستائش کی۔ صدارتی خطاب میں ابھے موریہ نے کہا کہ جب بھی کسی ملک میں کوئی بڑا ہنگامہ برپا ہوتا ہے تو ادب میں بھی بڑی ہلچل ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے روس کی اونتگارڈے تحریک اور اس پر ہونے والی تنقید کی مثال دی۔ ان کا خیال تھا کہ عالمی ادب وہ ہے جو زمان و مکان کی حدود کو عبور کرتا ہے۔ کے سری نواس راؤ نے اختتامی کلمات میں کہا کہ یہ تقریب ساہتیہ اکادمی کی تاریخ میں سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ ہمیں راشٹرپتی بھون میں اس تقریب کے انعقاد کا یہ نادر موقع ملا اس کے لیے ہم صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرموکا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ ہم ادبی کانفرنس کے افتتاح کے لیے وقت نکالنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی خاتون اول دروپدی مرمو، عزت مآب صدرجمہوریہ ہند کے انتہائی مشکور وممنون ہیں۔ ہم حکومت ہند کے وزیر ثقافت اور سیاحت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں،جنہوں نے نہ صرف اس اجلاس کے لیے بلکہ اکادمی کے تمام پروگراموں کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی اور تعاون کیا ہے۔
شام کو، ہمانشو باجپائی اور پرگیہ شرما کی طرف سے دیوی اہلیابائی ہولکر کی 300 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ان کی شخصیت پر مبنی ایک شاندار پروگرام پیش کیا گیا۔