Ministry of Culture
A two-day Literary Conference on “How Much has Literature Changed?” held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre, New Delhi
30 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The second day of the two-day Literary Conference “How Much has Literature Changed?”, organized by Sahitya Akademi, Ministry of Culture, in collaboration with Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi, was set in motion at 10.00 am with the second session on “Feminist Literature of India: Breaking New Grounds”, which was chaired by Pratibha Ray. While speaking as chair, Pratibha Ray emphasized that feminist literature is a diverse expression of creativity and not a separate entity. Feminist writers have challenged patriarchal norms, creating space for authentic female experiences, shaping India's cultural and social landscape and inspiring future generations towards a more inclusive society. The first speaker, Anamika said that Indian feminist literature is pushing boundaries, redefining relationships. Women seek mental maturity in men, nurturing them to grow. The second speaker, Thamizhachi Thangapandian discussed about the retrospective and aspirational issues of India, focusing on Tamil and Dravidian contexts. The third speaker, Anuja Chandramouli opined that feminist literature has broken generations of silence and censorship. Brave women have risked much to express themselves. The fourth speaker, Mahua Majhi, while delving into key aspects of feminism, explored the expressionist and creative writing of women in Hindi literature. The fifth speaker, Nidhi Kulpati observed that women's writing was initially marginalized in her society, but times have changed, expanding its scope. Pioneering authors like Mahadevi Verma, Mannu Bhandari, Shivani, and Krishna Sobti laid the groundwork. The last speaker, Preety Shenoy emphasized that feminist literature in India isn't just a reflection of society, but a guiding light that illuminates the unseen and gives voice to the silenced. Finally, K. Sreenivasarao, Secretary of Sahitya Akademi, highlighted the Akademi's initiatives to support women writers. He mentioned several programmes organized by the Akademi quite often such as Asmita, Mulakat, All India Dalit Writers’ Meet, and Tribal Women Writers’ Meet which are fully dedicated to women writers. These efforts, demonstrate the Akademi's firm commitment to promoting women's writing and amplifying their voices, he stated.
The third session, "Change in Literature Vs Literature of Change," witnessed Kumud Sharma, Vice-President of Sahitya Akademi, in the chair along with five prominent speakers. At the outset, Yatindra Mishra remarked that literature only records what happens in its time or era, it does not change the time or era. Yet, literature continues to be written, faithfully documenting the change. Rita Kothari observed that it is worth noting how a writer identifies with change. Literature offers an opportunity to search oneself, she added. Rashmi Narzary opined that change in literature and literature of change cannot be discussed in isolation to each other as they are interdependent. This interaction between the two is the key to growth, revolution, understanding and integration of cultures and societies. Mamta Kalia stated that literature has a slow but lasting impact on society, which is ever-changing with an unpredictable movement. Having concern over literature’s threat, she emphasized the need to make a culture of reading books essential. Girishwar Mishra said that literature emerges within the realm of time, embracing its realities. With its imaginative and spiritual essence, it critiques society and environment, transcending temporal bounds. Kumud Sharma, speaking as the chair, emphasized that literature should go towards history while engaging with the present. She remarked that books are essential to life. While change is a definite part of life, she posed a question that whether literature can bring about that change. She ended with recitation of a few lines of a poem about art.
The fourth session, "New Directions of Indian Literature in Global Perspective" was chaired by Abhai Maurya. The first speaker, Sujata Prasad spoke about the contributions of Indian novels, besides discussing some recent Indians writings like Gitanjali Shri’s Ret Samadhi. HE Navtej Sarna focused essentially on Indian writing in English and considered that a very significant transformation is clearly discernible. Indian writing in English is now exploring new boundaries, both in form and in content, he added. Lakshmi Puri spoke about a paradigm shift away from cultural and national self-loathing. She also emphasized that the English language serves as a shared space for dialogue. Kynpham Singh Nongkynrih said that he is a firm believer in literary rootedeness. This does not imply insularity or a preference for the local over the global. HE Diana Micheviciene, the Ambassador of the Republic of Lithuania to India, credited Sahitya Akademi for being at the forefront of sustaining literature in Indian languages and fostering international collaborations and translations. As chair, Abhai Maurya said whenever a great upheaval takes place in a country, literature also undergoes a great upheaval. He cited example of the avant garde movement of Russia and the criticism it faced. He considered that world literature is one that crosses the boundaries of time and space. K. Sreenivasarao making concluding remarks said that this event has been a milestone in the history of Sahitya Akademi. We got this rare opportunity to have this event at the Rashtrapati Bhavan for which we thank Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Hon’ble President of India. We also thank the First Lady of India for finding time to inaugurate the Literary Conference. We extend our deep gratitude towards Sri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Hon’ble Minister of Culture and Tourism, Government of India, for all his encouragement and support that he has been offering not only for this conference but for all the programmes of the Akademi.
In the evening, there was a scintillating presentation - Saga of Devi Ahilyabai Holkar on the occasion of her 300th Birth Anniversary by Himanshu Bajpai and Pragya Sharma.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
दिल्ली में राष्ट्रपति भवन के सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में “साहित्य में कितना बदलाव आया है?” विषय पर दो दिवसीय साहित्यिक सम्मेलन आयोजित
30 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति भवन में साहित्य में कितना बदलाव आया है?” विषय पर चल रहे दो दिवसीय साहित्य सम्मेलन का आज दूसरा दिन सुबह 10 बजे भारत का नारीवादी साहित्य: नई राहें विषय पर दूसरे सत्र के साथ शुरू हुआ। इसका आयोजन साहित्य अकादमी, संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रपति भवन के सहयोग से कर रहा है। आज के सत्र की अध्यक्षता प्रतिभा रे की। अध्यक्ष के रूप में अपने संबोधन में प्रतिभा रे ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नारीवादी साहित्य रचनात्मकता की एक विविध अभिव्यक्ति है न कि एक अलग इकाई। नारीवादी लेखकों ने पितृसत्तात्मक मानदंडों को चुनौती दी है, प्रामाणिक महिला अनुभवों के लिए जगह बनाई है, भारत के सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक परिदृश्य को आकार दिया है और भावी पीढ़ियों को अधिक समावेशी समाज के लिए प्रेरित किया है। पहली वक्ता अनामिका ने कहा कि भारतीय नारीवादी साहित्य सीमाओं को लांघ रहा है, रिश्तों को फिर से परिभाषित कर रहा है। महिलाएं पुरुषों में मानसिक परिपक्वता चाहती हैं, उन्हें विकसित होने के लिए प्रेरित करती हैं। दूसरी वक्ता, थमिझाची थंगापांडियन ने तमिल और द्रविड़ संदर्भों का हवाला देते हुए भारत के पूर्वव्यापी और आकांक्षात्मक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। तीसरी वक्ता अनुजा चंद्रमौली ने कहा कि नारीवादी साहित्य ने पीढ़ियों से चली आ रही चुप्पी और सेंसरशिप को तोड़ा है। बहादुर महिलाओं ने खुद को अभिव्यक्त करने के लिए बहुत जोखिम उठाया है। चौथी वक्ता महुआ माझी ने नारीवाद के प्रमुख पहलुओं पर चर्चा करते हुए हिंदी साहित्य में महिलाओं की अभिव्यक्तिवादी और रचनात्मक लेखन की पड़ताल की। ​​पांचवीं वक्ता निधि कुलपति ने कहा कि उनके समाज में शुरू में महिला लेखन को हाशिए पर रखा गया था, लेकिन समय बदल गया है और इसका दायरा बढ़ गया है। महादेवी वर्मा, मन्नू भंडारी, शिवानी और कृष्णा सोबती जैसी अग्रणी लेखिकाओं ने इसकी नींव रखी। अंतिम वक्ता प्रीति शेनॉय ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत में नारीवादी साहित्य सिर्फ समाज का प्रतिबिंब नहीं है, बल्कि एक मार्गदर्शक प्रकाश है जो अदृश्य को उजागर करता है और खामोश लोगों को आवाज देता है। अंत में, साहित्य अकादमी के सचिव के. श्रीनिवासराव ने महिला लेखकों को समर्थन देने में अकादमी की पहल पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने अकादमी की ओर से आयोजित अस्मिता, मुलाकात , अखिल भारतीय दलित लेखक सम्मेलन और आदिवासी महिला लेखक सम्मेलन जैसे कई कार्यक्रमों का उल्लेख किया जो पूरी तरह से महिला लेखकों को समर्पित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रयास महिला लेखन को बढ़ावा देने और उनकी आवाज़ को बुलंद करने के लिए अकादमी की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
तीसरे सत्र 'साहित्य में बदलाव बनाम बदलाव का साहित्य' में साहित्य अकादमी की उपाध्यक्ष कुमुद शर्मा ने पांच प्रमुख वक्ताओं के साथ अध्यक्षता की। आरंभ में यतीन्द्र मिश्र ने कहा कि साहित्य केवल अपने समय या युग में घटित होने वाली घटनाओं को दर्ज करता है, यह समय या युग को नहीं बदलता। फिर भी साहित्य लिखा जाना जारी है, जो ईमानदारी से परिवर्तन का दस्तावेजीकरण करता है। रीता कोठारी ने कहा कि यह ध्यान देने की बात है कि एक लेखक परिवर्तन के साथ कैसे जुड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि साहित्य स्वयं को खोजने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। रश्मि नरजारी ने कहा कि साहित्य में बदलाव और बदलाव का साहित्य पर अलग-अलग चर्चा नहीं की जा सकती, क्योंकि वे एक-दूसरे पर निर्भर हैं। दोनों के बीच यह अंतःक्रिया संस्कृतियों और समाजों के विकास, क्रांति, समझ और एकीकरण की कुंजी है। ममता कालिया ने कहा कि साहित्य का समाज पर धीमा लेकिन स्थायी प्रभाव पड़ता है, जो अप्रत्याशित आंदोलन के साथ लगातार बदल रहा है। साहित्य के खतरे पर चिंता जताते हुए उन्होंने किताबें पढ़ने की संस्कृति को आवश्यक बनाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। गिरीश्वर मिश्र ने कहा कि साहित्य समय के दायरे में उभरता है, उसकी वास्तविकताओं को गले लगाता है। अपनी कल्पनाशील और आध्यात्मिक सार के साथ, यह लौकिक सीमाओं को पार करते हुए समाज और पर्यावरण की आलोचना करता है। कुमुद शर्मा ने अध्यक्ष के रूप में बोलते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि साहित्य को वर्तमान से जुड़ते हुए इतिहास की ओर जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा की कि किताबें जीवन के लिए आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि परिवर्तन जीवन का एक निश्चित हिस्सा है, लेकिन सवाल उठाया कि क्या साहित्य उस परिवर्तन को ला सकता है। उन्होंने कला के बारे में एक कविता की कुछ पंक्तियों के पाठ के साथ समापन किया।
"वैश्विक परिप्रेक्ष्य में भारतीय साहित्य की नई दिशाएं" विषय पर चौथे सत्र की अध्यक्षता अभय मौर्य ने की। प्रथम वक्ता सुजाता प्रसाद ने भारतीय उपन्यासों के योगदान के बारे में बात की, साथ ही गीतांजलि श्री की रेत समाधि जैसे कुछ हालिया भारतीय लेखन पर चर्चा की। नवतेज सरना ने मुख्य रूप से अंग्रेजी में भारतीय लेखन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अंग्रेजी में भारतीय लेखन अब रूप और विषय-वस्तु दोनों में नई सीमाओं की खोज कर रहा है। लक्ष्मी पुरी ने सांस्कृतिक और राष्ट्रीय आत्म-घृणा से दूर एक आदर्श बदलाव के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि अंग्रेजी भाषा संवाद के लिए एक साझा माध्यम के रूप में कार्य करती है। किंफाम सिंह नॉन्गकिनरिह ने कहा कि वे साहित्यिक जड़ता में दृढ़ विश्वास रखते हैं। इसका मतलब अलगाव या वैश्विक के बजाय स्थानीय को प्राथमिकता देना नहीं है। भारत में लिथुआनिया की राजदूत महामहिम डायना मिशेविसिएन ने साहित्य अकादमी को भारतीय भाषाओं में साहित्य को बनाए रखने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग तथा अनुवाद को बढ़ावा देने में सबसे आगे रहने का श्रेय दिया। अध्यक्ष के रूप में अभय मौर्य ने कहा कि जब भी किसी देश में कोई बड़ी उथल-पुथल होती है, तो साहित्य में भी बड़ी उथल-पुथल होती है। उन्होंने रूस के अवंतगार्डे आंदोलन और उसके द्वारा झेली गई आलोचना का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व साहित्य वह है जो समय और स्थान की सीमाओं से परे होता है। के. श्रीनिवासराव ने समापन भाषण देते हुए कहा कि यह आयोजन साहित्य अकादमी के इतिहास में बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। हमें राष्ट्रपति भवन में इस आयोजन को करने का यह दुर्लभ अवसर मिला है, जिसके लिए हम देश की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु को धन्यवाद देते हैं। हम साहित्य सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करने के लिए भारत की प्रथम महिला को भी धन्यवाद देते हैं। हम भारत सरकार के संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत के प्रति अपनी गहरी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करते हैं, जिन्होंने न केवल इस सम्मेलन के लिए बल्कि अकादमी के सभी कार्यक्रमों के लिए प्रोत्साहन और समर्थन दिया है।
शाम को हिमांशु बाजपेयी और प्रज्ञा शर्मा ने देवी अहिल्याबाई होल्कर की 300वीं जयंती के अवसर पर उनकी गाथा पर एक शानदार प्रस्तुति दी।