کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی ای پی ایف اے اور سیبی کا پہلا ‘‘نویشک شیور’’ پونے میں – سرمایہ کاروں کو بااختیار بنانے اور غیر دعوی شدہ منافع جات کے حل کی جانب اہم قدم
این ایس ڈی ایل کی جانب سے ‘‘انویسٹر گائڈ ٹو کلیمنگ انکلیمڈ شیئرز اینڈ ڈیوینڈس’’ کے نام سے خصوص کتابچہ کا اجرا
01 JUN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والی انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) نے سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (سیبی) کے اشتراک سے آج پونے میں ‘‘نویشک شیور’’ کا پہلا پائلٹ ایڈیشن کامیابی سے منعقد کیا۔ یہ اقدام سرمایہ کاروں کو بااختیار بنانے اور مالیاتی شعور کو فروغ دینے کے مشن کا حصہ ہے، جس کے ذریعہ سرمایہ کاروں سے براہ راست رابطہ ممکن بنایا گیا اور ان کے زیر التوا مالی معاملات کو حل کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی۔
یہ شیوِرآئی ای پی ایف اے کی وسیع سرمایہ کار بیداری مہم کا حصہ ہے، جسے اس مقصد سے تشکیل دیا گیا کہ سرمایہ کاروں کی غیر دعوی شدہ منافع جات اور شیئر،کے وائی سی کی تفصیلات کی تازہ کاری، نامزدگی سے متعلق معلومات، اور کلیمز کے فوری تصفیہ جیسے مسائل کو ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے حل کیا جا سکے۔
پونے اور آس پاس کے علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 450 سے زائد دعویداروں نے اس پروگرام میں جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران درج ذیل سہولیات فراہم کی گئیں:
• 6 سے 7 سال سے غیر دعوی شدہ منافع جات اور شیئرز کی بازیابی؛
• موقع پر ہی کے وائی سی اور نامزدگی کی تفصیلات کی فوری تجدید کاری؛
• کلیمز سے متعلق مسائل کا فوری حل۔
اس پروگرام میں ایم آئی آئی(مارکیٹ انفراسٹرکچر انسٹیٹیوشنز)، رجسٹرارز و ٹرانسفر ایجنٹس (آر ٹی ای) ، ڈپازٹریز اور ڈپازٹری شرکاء کے نمائندے موجود تھے جنہوں نے شرکاء کو شیئروں کی ڈی میٹ کے عمل،کے وائی سی اپڈیٹ، نامزدگی اورآئی ای پی ایف کلیم کے عمل کی مکمل معلومات فراہم کیں۔ 19 مخصوص کیوسک پر تربیت یافتہ اہلکاروں نے ہر مرحلے میں سرمایہ کاروں کی مکمل رہنمائی کی۔
پروگرام میں سرچ سہولت بھی فراہم کی گئی تاکہ شرکاء فوری طور پر یہ معلوم کر سکیں کہ ان یا ان کے اہل خانہ کے نام پر کوئی غیر دعوی شدہ منافع یا شیئر موجود ہیں یا نہیں۔ تصدیق کے بعد، اہلکاروں نے دعویداروں کوآئی ای پی ایف-5 فارم بھرنے اور جمع کرانے میں مکمل مدد فراہم کی۔
اس موقع پر آئی ای پی ایف اے کی سی ای او اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ انیتا شاہ اکھیلا اور سیبی کے ہمہ وقتی رکن جناب آنند نارائن نے این ایس ڈی ایل کےتیار کردہ خصوصی کتابچہ‘‘انویسٹر گائڈ ٹو کلیمنگ انکلیمڈ شیئرز اینڈ ڈیوینڈس’’ کا اجراء کیا۔ اس میں آسان زبان میں آئی ای پی ایف پورٹل کے ذریعے دعوی دائر کرنے کا مکمل مرحلہ وار طریقہ، درکار اہم دستاویزات (جیسے پین ، آدھار، اور انٹائٹلمنٹ لیٹر) اور دعوے کی مسترد ہونےسے بچنے کے مشورے شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ کیمپ ملک کے ان بڑے شہروں میں آئندہ منعقد کیے جانے والے اسی طرح کے کیمپوں کی ایک سیریز کا آغاز ہے، جہاں سرمایہ کاروں کے غیر دعوی شدہ فنڈ کی بڑی مقدار موجود ہے۔ یہ اقدام آئی ای پی ایف کے سرمایہ کار مرکوز طرزِ حکمرانی اور شفافیت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ پائلٹ پروگرام کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر آئندہ کیمپوں کا شہر وار کیلنڈر جاری کیا جائے گا۔
آئی ای پی ایف اے کے بارے میں:
انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے تحت قائم کی گئی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد سرمایہ کاروں میں بیداری پیدا کرنا، شکایات کا موثر ازالہ یقینی بنانا، اور غیر دعوی شدہ سرمایہ کاریوں کی بازیابی کو آسان اور سہل بنانا ہے۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے ملاحظہ کریں: [www.iepf.gov.in](http://www.iepf.gov.in)

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA and SEBI Launch First “Niveshak Shivir” in Pune to Empower Investors and Resolve Unclaimed Dividends
Special investor guide brochure developed by NSDL titled “Investor Guide to Claiming Unclaimed Shares and Dividends” launched
01 JUN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, in collaboration with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), successfully launched the pilot chapter of Niveshak Shivir in Pune today. The initiative is a part of IEPFA’s continued mission to empower investors and strengthen financial literacy. The event marked a significant step in facilitating direct engagement with investors and addressing unresolved financial claims.
In line with IEPFA’s broader investor outreach initiatives, Niveshak Shivir was conceptualised to assist investors in resolving pending issues related to unclaimed dividends and shares, updating KYC and nomination details, and facilitating faster settlements of claims – all under one roof.
Over 450 claimants participated enthusiastically in the event, which attracted investors and stakeholders from Pune and nearby regions. Dedicated service desks were established to assist attendees effectively with:
• Claiming dividends and shares that have remained unclaimed for over six to seven years;
• On-the-spot updating of KYC and nomination details;
• Prompt resolution of claim-related issues.
By bringing together representatives from MIIs (Market Infrastructure Institutions),Registrars and Transfer Agents (RTAs), Depositories and Depository participants, the event successfully created awareness of the processes, thereby ensuring a transparent and seamless awareness towards demat of physical shares, updating KYC and nomination and the processes of IEPF claim were demystified. Investors were guided through every step of the process by trained officials at nineteen dedicated kiosks.
To further streamline the process, Search facility was made available at the venue, enabling participants to quickly check whether they or their family members had held any unclaimed shares or dividends. Once verified, trained officials assisted claimants in accurately filling out the IEPF-5 form, ensuring a smooth and guided claim submission process.
Smt. Anita Shah Akella, CEO of IEPFA and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, alongwith Shri Ananth Narayan, whole time Member, SEBI, and other officials inaugurated a special investor guide brochure developed by NSDL titled “Investor Guide to Claiming Unclaimed Shares and Dividends.” The brochure outlines, in simple language, the step-by-step process for reclaiming unclaimed dividends and shares through the IEPF portal, key documents required (such as PAN, Aadhaar, and Entitlement Letter), and tips for avoiding common reasons for claim rejections. This initiative is expected to further empower investors with the knowledge needed to effectively navigate the claim process.
The Shivir is the first in a planned series of Niveshak Shivir events to be held in major cities with significant volumes of unclaimed investor funds. This reflects IEPFA’s deep commitment to investor-centric governance and transparency. Citywise calendar of events of Niveshak Shivir would be rolled out based on the learnings of this pilot.
About IEPFA
The Government of India established the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Its mandate is to promote investor awareness, ensure effective grievance redressal, and facilitate the recovery of unclaimed investments through accessible and user-friendly platforms.
For more information, please visit: www.iepf.gov.in