कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
गुंतवणूकदारांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी आणि दावा न केलेल्या लाभांशाचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी आयईपीएफए आणि सेबीने पुण्यात आयोजित केले पहिले “गुंतवणूकदार शिबिर”
01 JUN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Mumbai
कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या गुंतवणूकदार शिक्षण आणि संरक्षण निधी प्राधिकरणाने (आयईपीएफए) भारतीय सिक्युरिटीज अँड एक्सचेंज बोर्ड (सेबी) च्या सहकार्याने आज पुण्यात गुंतवणूकदार शिबिराचे यशस्वीरित्या पहिले प्रायोगिक आयोजन केले. हा उपक्रम गुंतवणूकदारांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी आणि आर्थिक साक्षरता मजबूत करण्यासाठी आयईपीएफएच्या निरंतर मोहिमेचा एक भाग आहे. हा कार्यक्रम गुंतवणूकदारांशी थेट संबंध सुलभ करण्याच्या आणि निराकरण न झालेले आर्थिक दावे सोडवण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.
आयईपीएफएच्या व्यापक गुंतवणूकदार पोहोच उपक्रमांच्या अनुषंगाने, एकाच छताखाली गुंतवणूकदारांना दावा न केलेले लाभांश आणि समभागांशी संबंधित प्रलंबित समस्या सोडवण्यात, केवायसी आणि नामांकन तपशील अद्यतनित करण्यात आणि दाव्यांचा जलद निपटारा करण्यास मदत करण्यासाठी निवेशक शिबिरची संकल्पना करण्यात आली होती.
या कार्यक्रमात 450 हून अधिक दावेदारांनी उत्साहाने भाग घेतला होता, त्यांच्या सहभागामुळे पुणे आणि आसपासच्या भागातील गुंतवणूकदार आणि भागधारकही या शिबिराकडे आकर्षित झाले. उपस्थितांना प्रभावीपणे मदत करण्यासाठी समर्पित सेवा डेस्कची स्थापना करण्यात आली होती:
• सहा ते सात वर्षांहून अधिक काळ दावा न केलेले लाभांश आणि समभागांवर दावा करणे;
• केवायसी आणि नामांकन तपशील त्याच ठिकाणी अद्यतनित करणे;
• दाव्याशी संबंधित समस्यांचे त्वरित निराकरण.
या शिबिराने एमआयआय (मार्केट इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्स्टिट्यूशन्स), रजिस्ट्रार आणि ट्रान्सफर एजंट (आरटीए), डिपॉझिटरीज आणि डिपॉझिटरी सहभागींच्या प्रतिनिधींना एकत्र आणून, प्रक्रियांबद्दल यशस्वीरित्या जागरूकता निर्माण केली. परिणामी प्रत्यक्ष समभागांच्या डीमॅटबद्दल पारदर्शकता आणि अखंड जागरूकता सुनिश्चित झाली, केवायसी आणि नामांकन अद्यतनित केले गेले आणि आयईपीएफ दाव्याच्या प्रक्रियांचे तपशील उलगडले गेले. गुंतवणूकदारांना प्रशिक्षित अधिकाऱ्यांनी 29 समर्पित कियॉस्कद्वारे प्रक्रियेच्या प्रत्येक टप्प्याबाबत मार्गदर्शन केले.
प्रक्रिया अधिक सुलभ करण्यासाठी, कार्यक्रमस्थळी शोध सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली, जेणेकरून सहभागींना त्यांच्याकडे किंवा त्यांच्या कुटुंबातील सदस्यांकडे कोणतेही दावा न केलेले समभाग किंवा लाभांश आहेत की नाही हे त्वरित तपासता आले. पडताळणी झाल्यानंतर, प्रशिक्षित अधिकाऱ्यांनी दावेदारांना आयईपीएफ-5 फॉर्म अचूकपणे भरण्यास मदत केली, त्यामुळे दावे सादर करण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरळीत आणि मार्गदर्शित झाली.
आयईपीएफएच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या संयुक्त सचिव अनिता शाह अकेला यांनी सेबीचे पूर्णवेळ सदस्य अनंत नारायण आणि इतर अधिकाऱ्यांसह एनएसडीएलने विकसित केलेल्या "अनक्लेम्ड शेअर्स अँड डिव्हिडंड्स क्लेमिंग टू क्लेमिंग इन्व्हेस्टर गाइड" या विशेष गुंतवणूकदार मार्गदर्शक पुस्तिकेचे प्रकाशन केले. या पुस्तिकेत सोप्या भाषेत आयईपीएफ पोर्टलद्वारे न दावा केलेले लाभांश आणि समभाग पुन्हा मिळवण्याची प्रत्येक टप्प्यानुसार प्रक्रिया, आवश्यक असलेली प्रमुख कागदपत्रे (जसे की पॅन, आधार आणि हक्कपत्र) आणि दावा नाकारण्याची सामान्य कारणे टाळण्यासाठी टिप्सची रूपरेषा दिली आहे. या उपक्रमामुळे गुंतवणूकदार दाव्याची प्रक्रिया प्रभावीपणे पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या ज्ञानाने अधिक सक्षम होतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
अधिक माहितीसाठी, कृपया www.iepf.gov.in या संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्या.

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA and SEBI Launch First “Niveshak Shivir” in Pune to Empower Investors and Resolve Unclaimed Dividends
Special investor guide brochure developed by NSDL titled “Investor Guide to Claiming Unclaimed Shares and Dividends” launched
01 JUN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, in collaboration with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), successfully launched the pilot chapter of Niveshak Shivir in Pune today. The initiative is a part of IEPFA’s continued mission to empower investors and strengthen financial literacy. The event marked a significant step in facilitating direct engagement with investors and addressing unresolved financial claims.
In line with IEPFA’s broader investor outreach initiatives, Niveshak Shivir was conceptualised to assist investors in resolving pending issues related to unclaimed dividends and shares, updating KYC and nomination details, and facilitating faster settlements of claims – all under one roof.
Over 450 claimants participated enthusiastically in the event, which attracted investors and stakeholders from Pune and nearby regions. Dedicated service desks were established to assist attendees effectively with:
• Claiming dividends and shares that have remained unclaimed for over six to seven years;
• On-the-spot updating of KYC and nomination details;
• Prompt resolution of claim-related issues.
By bringing together representatives from MIIs (Market Infrastructure Institutions),Registrars and Transfer Agents (RTAs), Depositories and Depository participants, the event successfully created awareness of the processes, thereby ensuring a transparent and seamless awareness towards demat of physical shares, updating KYC and nomination and the processes of IEPF claim were demystified. Investors were guided through every step of the process by trained officials at nineteen dedicated kiosks.
To further streamline the process, Search facility was made available at the venue, enabling participants to quickly check whether they or their family members had held any unclaimed shares or dividends. Once verified, trained officials assisted claimants in accurately filling out the IEPF-5 form, ensuring a smooth and guided claim submission process.
Smt. Anita Shah Akella, CEO of IEPFA and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, alongwith Shri Ananth Narayan, whole time Member, SEBI, and other officials inaugurated a special investor guide brochure developed by NSDL titled “Investor Guide to Claiming Unclaimed Shares and Dividends.” The brochure outlines, in simple language, the step-by-step process for reclaiming unclaimed dividends and shares through the IEPF portal, key documents required (such as PAN, Aadhaar, and Entitlement Letter), and tips for avoiding common reasons for claim rejections. This initiative is expected to further empower investors with the knowledge needed to effectively navigate the claim process.
The Shivir is the first in a planned series of Niveshak Shivir events to be held in major cities with significant volumes of unclaimed investor funds. This reflects IEPFA’s deep commitment to investor-centric governance and transparency. Citywise calendar of events of Niveshak Shivir would be rolled out based on the learnings of this pilot.
About IEPFA
The Government of India established the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Its mandate is to promote investor awareness, ensure effective grievance redressal, and facilitate the recovery of unclaimed investments through accessible and user-friendly platforms.
For more information, please visit: www.iepf.gov.in