Ministry of Science & Technology
"Lavender has given the small J&K town of Bhaderwah a national identity and also a national role in India's economic growth," says Dr Jitendra Singh
"Bhaderwah, once a quiet hilly town, is now a beacon of India's rural startup revolution. Lavender has not just added fragrance to these mountains—it has added identity, income, and inspiration," says Dr. Singh
Science and Technology Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Inaugurates 2-Day Lavender Festival 2025 Organized by CSIR–IIIM Jammu
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Boosted the Startup Movement and Introduced Bhaderwah’s Purple Revolution to the World Through a Detailed Mention in His 'Mann Ki Baat': Dr. Jitendra Singh
Young Entrepreneurs in Lavender Cultivation Earn Over rupees 65 Lakhs Annually on Average
50 Distillation Units Operational in Bhaderwah, Supplying Lavender Products to Maharashtra and Other States: Dr. Singh
01 JUN 2025 6:20PM by PIB Jammu and Kashmir
"Lavender has given the small J&K town of Bhaderwah a national identity and also a national role in India's economic growth," said Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh here today while inaugurating 2-day Lavender festival 2025 organized by CSIR- IIIM Jammu in Bhaderwah town of Jammu.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, and Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the Agri-Startup model of Lavender farming as a transformative force that has rewritten the narrative of entrepreneurship in remote and hilly terrains.
“Bhaderwah, once a quiet hilly town, is now a beacon of India's rural startup revolution. Lavender has not just added fragrance to these mountains—it has added identity, income, and inspiration,” said Dr. Singh
“This single mission has answered multiple challenges,” Dr Jitendra Singh said, “It busted the myth that StartUps are limited to IT or require foreign degrees. Our youth in Jammu & Kashmir, in collaboration with CSIR-IIIM, have shown that passion, perseverance, and learning can build sustainable ventures rooted in agriculture.”
He proudly shared that young entrepreneurs in Bhaderwah are earning an average of Rs 65 lakhs annually through lavender cultivation and value-added products, motivating many others to leave conventional jobs and pursue farming as a lucrative business opportunity.
Dr. Jitendra Singh credited Prime Minister Narendra Modi for introducing Bhaderwah and the Purple Revolution to the national stage. “When the Prime Minister dedicated nearly ten minutes in his ‘Mann Ki Baat’ to talk about this Lavender mission in detail, it gave the best possible global introduction to Bhaderwah—one that we couldn’t have imagined,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said.
The Minister emphasised that it was PM Modi’s vision of StartUp India and StandUp India, announced from the ramparts of the Red Fort, that ignited the entrepreneurial spirit in regions that previously needed long explanations to justify their existence on the developmental map.
Dr. Jitendra Singh revealed that there are currently 50 distillation units operational in Bhaderwah, with lavender-derived products being supplied to markets in Maharashtra and other states. The model has not only attracted attention from neighboring states like Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, but also from the North-Eastern states, whose representatives were present at the festival to gain first-hand insights.
“This is a new paradigm the world is witnessing – a rural, agriculture-based startup revolution that is both scalable and sustainable,” he remarked. Another myth that Dr. Jitendra Singh addressed was the misconception that StartUps are only for the young. He shared that a special exhibition featuring 60+ age group entrepreneurs will be showcased in the next edition of the festival.
Drawing a broader economic context, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “India has moved from the 5th largest to the 4th largest economy, and sectors like lavender cultivation will further fuel our rise. These unexplored areas, when empowered, will become pillars of value addition and employment generation.”
He also addressed skepticism around India’s economic resilience amid aggressive defence postures. “Despite challenging times and operations like Sindoor, India’s economy has not only remained buoyant but also grown. That is a fitting reply to skeptics,” he asserted.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh praised Dr. Zabeer and the CSIR-IIIM team for organizing an unprecedented event in Bhaderwah that drew visitors from all over India. He invited everyone to visit the lavender fields over the next 10–15 days during peak bloom and hear directly from the entrepreneurs themselves.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا:‘‘لیوینڈر نے جموں و کشمیر کے چھوٹے سے قصبے بھدرواہ کو قومی شناخت دی ہے اور بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی میں ایک قومی کردار بھی ادا کیا ہے’’
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا،‘‘بھدرواہ، جو کبھی ایک پُرامن پہاڑی قصبہ تھا، اب بھارت کے دیہی اسٹارٹ اپ انقلاب کی ایک روشن مثال بن چکا ہے۔ لیوینڈر نے نہ صرف ان پہاڑوں کو خوشبو بخشی ہے بلکہ شناخت، آمدنی اور حوصلہ بھی عطا کیا ہے’’
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم جموں کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ دو روزہ لیوینڈر فیسٹیول 2025 کا افتتاح کیا
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا،‘‘وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اسٹارٹ اپ مہم کو فروغ دیا اور اپنے پروگرام ‘من کی بات’ میں بھدرواہ کے جامنی انقلاب کا تفصیل سے ذکر کرتے ہوئے اسے دنیا کے سامنے پیش کیا’’
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ کے مطابق،‘‘لیوینڈر کی کاشت کرنے والے نوجوان کاروباری افراد اوسطاً سالانہ 65 لاکھ روپے سے زائد کما رہے ہیں’’
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا،‘‘بھدرواہ میں 50 ڈسٹلیشن یونٹس فعال ہیں، جو لیوینڈر مصنوعات مہاراشٹرا اور دیگر ریاستوں کو فراہم کر رہے ہیں’’
01 JUN 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
یونین وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے جموں کے بھدرواہ میں آج سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم جموں کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ دو روزہ لیوینڈر فیسٹیول 2025 کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘لیوینڈر نے جموں و کشمیر کے چھوٹے سے قصبے بھدرواہ کو نہ صرف ایک قومی شناخت دی ہے بلکہ بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی میں ایک قومی کردار بھی عطا کیا ہے۔’’
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ، جو کہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی علوم، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، جوہری توانائی، خلائی امور، اور عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن کے ریاستی وزیر (آزادانہ چارج) ہیں، نے لیوینڈر کی کاشت کے زرعی اسٹارٹ اپ ماڈل کو ایک انقلابی قوت قرار دیا، جس نے دور دراز اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں کاروبار کی روایت کو بدل کر رکھ دیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا، کہ ‘‘بھدرواہ، جو کبھی ایک پُرسکون پہاڑی قصبہ تھا، اب بھارت کے دیہی اسٹارٹ اپ انقلاب کا علمبردار بن چکا ہے۔ لیوینڈر نے ان پہاڑوں میں صرف خوشبو ہی نہیں، بلکہ شناخت، آمدنی اور حوصلہ بھی شامل کر دیا ہے۔’’
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ ‘‘اس ایک مشن نے کئی چیلنجز کا حل پیش کیا ہے۔ اس نے یہ غلط فہمی دور کر دی کہ اسٹارٹ اپس صرف آئی ٹی کے شعبے تک محدود ہیں یا ان کے لیے غیر ملکی ڈگریاں ضروری ہیں۔ ہمارے جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں نے، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم کے تعاون سے، یہ ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ جذبہ، مستقل مزاجی اور سیکھنے کا عمل دونوں مل کر زرعی شعبے میں پائیدار کاروبار قائم کر سکتے ہیں۔’’
انہوں نے فخر کے ساتھ بتایا کہ بھدرواہ کے نوجوان کاروباری افراد لیونڈر کی کاشت اور اس سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات کے ذریعے سالانہ اوسطاً 65 لاکھ روپے کما رہے ہیں، جس سے کئی لوگ روایتی ملازمتیں چھوڑ کر زراعت کو ایک منافع بخش کاروبار کے طور پر اختیار کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کو بھدرواہ اور پرپل ریولوشن کو قومی سطح پر روشناس کرانے کا کریڈٹ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ‘‘جب وزیراعظم نے ‘من کی بات’ میں تقریباً دس منٹ تک اس لیونڈر مشن پر تفصیل سے بات کی، تو اس نے بھدرواہ کو دنیا بھر میں وہ تعارف دیا جس کا ہم تصور بھی نہیں کر سکتے تھے۔’’
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ وزیراعظم مودی کا ‘اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا’ اور‘اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا’ کا وژن تھا، جس کا اعلان انہوں نے لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے کیا تھا، جس نے ان علاقوں میں کاروباری جذبہ پیدا کیا جو کبھی ترقیاتی نقشے پر اپنی موجودگی ثابت کرنے کے لیے طویل وضاحتوں کے محتاج ہوتے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے انکشاف کیا کہ اس وقت بھدرواہ میں 50 کشیدگی (ڈسٹلیشن) یونٹس کام کر رہے ہیں، اور لیونڈر سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات مہاراشٹرا اور دیگر ریاستوں کی منڈیوں میں فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس ماڈل نے نہ صرف ہمسایہ ریاستوں جیسے ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کی توجہ حاصل کی ہے، بلکہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے نمائندے بھی اس فیسٹول میں شریک ہوئے تاکہ براہِ راست مشاہدہ کرنے اور سیکھنے کا موقع حاصل کر سکیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ ایک نیا منظرنامہ ہے جسے دنیا دیکھ رہی ہے — ایک دیہی، زرعی بنیاد پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپ انقلاب، جو نہ صرف قابلِ توسیع ہے بلکہ پائیدار بھی ہے۔’’ ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے ایک اور عام غلط فہمی کی بھی نشاندہی کی، کہ اسٹارٹ اپس صرف نوجوانوں کے لیے ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ فیسٹول کے اگلے ایڈیشن میں 60 سال یا اس سے زائد عمر کے کاروباری افراد کی ایک خصوصی نمائش پیش کی جائے گی، تاکہ اس تصور کو بھی چیلنج کیا جا سکے۔
معاشی تناظر میں بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ‘‘بھارت پانچویں بڑی معیشت سے چوتھی بڑی معیشت بن چکا ہے، اور لیونڈر کی کاشت جیسے شعبے ہمارے عروج میں مزید اضافہ کریں گے۔ یہ غیر دریافت شدہ علاقے اگر بااختیار بنائے جائیں تو ویلیو ایڈیشن اور روزگار کے مضبوط ستون بن سکتے ہیں۔’’
انہوں نے بھارت کی معاشی مضبوطی پر شکوک کا اظہار کرنے والوں کو بھی جواب دیا۔انہوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘مشکل حالات میں ‘سندور’ جیسی کارروائیوں کے درمیان، بھارت کی معیشت نہ صرف مستحکم رہی ہے بلکہ اس میں ترقی بھی ہوئی ہے۔ یہی شکوک و شبہات رکھنے والوں کے لیے بہترین جواب ہے۔’’
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے ڈاکٹر زبیر اور سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم کی ٹیم کو بھدرواہ میں ایک بے مثال اور تاریخی پروگرام کے انعقاد پر سراہا، جس نےملک بھر سےمندوبین کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا۔انہوں نے سب کو دعوت دی کہ اگلے 10 سے 15 دنوں کے دوران جب لیونڈر پوری طرح کھل رہا ہو، بھدرواہ کے ان خوبصورت کھیتوں کا دورہ کریں اور خود ان کاروباری افرادسے ملیں جنہوں نے اس انقلاب کو ممکن بنایا ہے۔