وزارت دفاع
جناب شیلیندر ناتھ گپتا نے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس کا عہدہ سنبھالا
31 MAY 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
جناب شیلیندر ناتھ گپتا نے 31 مئی 2025 کو ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔ 1990 بیچ کے انڈین ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس سروس کے افسر، جناب گپتا کا کنٹونمنٹ اور ڈیفنس لینڈ مینجمنٹ میں ایک ممتاز کیریئر رہا ہے۔
A person sitting at a deskAI-generated content may be incorrect.
اس تقرری سے قبل مذکورہ افسر نے مختلف عہدوں پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں جن میں مختلف کینٹ بورڈ کے سی ای او، مختلف سرکل کے ڈیفنس اسٹیٹ آفیسر، اسٹاف آفیسر، ڈائریکٹر ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس، سینٹرل کمانڈ اور پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر، ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس، ایسٹرن کمانڈ کے عہدے شامل ہیں۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس ملک بھر میں تقریباً 18 لاکھ ایکڑ دفاعی اراضی کا انتظام اور دیکھ بھال کرنے کے لیے ذمے دار ہے۔ یہ چھ کمانڈ، 38 ڈیفنس اسٹیٹ سرکل اور 61 کنٹونمنٹ بورڈ کے تحت کام کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Shri Shailendra Nath Gupta takes charge as Director General Defence Estates
31 MAY 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Shailendra Nath Gupta assumed the office of Director General of Defence Estates on May 31, 2025. A 1990-batch Indian Defence Estates Service officer, Shri Gupta has a distinguished career in Cantonments and Defence land management.
A person sitting at a deskAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Prior to this appointment, the officer has served in various capacities including CEO of various Cantt Boards, Defence Estate Officer of various circles, staff officer, Director Defence Estates, Central Command and Principal Director, Defence Estates, Eastern Command.
Directorate General of Defence Estates is responsible for the management and maintenance of approx. 18 lakh acres of defence land across the country. It operates under six commands, 38 Defence Estates Circles and 61 Cantonment Boards.