आयुष मंत्रालय
दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिराती आणि औषधांचे दुष्परिणाम या समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी आयुष सुरक्षा पोर्टल सुरू
हा मंच चुकीच्या माहितीविरुद्ध दक्ष वॉचटॉवर म्हणून काम करेल: प्रतापराव जाधव
30 MAY 2025 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
पारंपरिक औषधांच्या क्षेत्रात ग्राहक संरक्षण आणि नियामक देखरेख मजबूत करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल म्हणून, आयुष मंत्रालयाचे केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) आणि आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील आयुष भवन येथे आयुष सुरक्षा पोर्टलचा प्रारंभ केला. आयुष क्षेत्रात जबाबदारी आणि पारदर्शकता वाढवण्याच्या मंत्रालयाच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये एक महत्त्वाचा क्षण म्हणून पत्रकार परिषदेत या पोर्टलचा प्रारंभ करण्यात आला.
कार्यक्रमात बोलताना मंत्री म्हणाले, "आयुष सुरक्षा पोर्टल सुरू करून, आम्ही नागरिकांना आणि व्यावसायिकांना आयुष प्रणालींच्या अखंडतेचे रक्षण करण्यात सक्रिय सहभागी होण्यासाठी सक्षम करत आहोत. हा मंच दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिरातींविरुद्ध एक दक्ष वॉचटॉवर (निरीक्षक) म्हणून काम करेल आणि फक्त सुरक्षित आणि विश्वासार्ह उत्पादने लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचतील याची खातरजमा करेल."
"आयुष सुरक्षा पोर्टल हे आयुष परिसंस्थेत औषधोपचार आणि नियामक अभिसरणात आणि दक्षतेत लक्षणीय प्रगती दर्शवते. राज्य परवाना अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय औषधोपचार केंद्रे आणि प्रमुख नियामक हितधारकांकडून डेटा एकत्रित करून, हे पोर्टल, दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिराती आणि औषधांच्या दुष्परिणामांवर रिअल-टाइम देखरेख, पद्धतशीर विश्लेषण आणि समन्वित कारवाई सुलभ करते. आम्ही ते जनतेसाठी उपलब्ध करून दिले आहे जेणेकरून कोणताही नागरिक पोर्टलद्वारे दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिराती किंवा एडीआरची थेट तक्रार करू शकेल," असे आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा यांनी नमूद केले.
सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने, रिट याचिका (नागरी) क्रमांक 645/2022 मध्ये 30 जुलै 2024 रोजी दिलेल्या आदेशानुसार आयुष सुरक्षा पोर्टल विकसित करण्यात आले आहे, ज्यामध्ये न्यायालयाने दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिराती आणि औषधांच्या दुष्परिणामांशी निगडित डेटाचे निरीक्षण आणि प्रकाशन करण्यासाठी केंद्रीकृत डॅशबोर्डच्या आवश्यकतेवर भर दिला होता.
सिद्ध येथील केंद्रीय संशोधन परिषदेच्या (सीसीआरएस) तांत्रिक सहकार्याने विकसित केलेले आणि राष्ट्रीय औषध दक्षता कार्यक्रमाशी संयोजित केलेले हे पोर्टल अविरत डिजिटल प्रक्रियेद्वारे ग्राहकांना, आरोग्यसेवा व्यावसायिकांना आणि नियामक अधिकाऱ्यांना दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिराती आणि औषधांच्या दुष्परिणामांविषयी अहवाल आणि निरीक्षण करण्याची अनुमती देते.
हे पोर्टल सुरू झाल्याने, आयुष मंत्रालयाकडे आता नोंदवलेल्या प्रकरणांचा केंद्रीकृत आणि सुलभ डॅशबोर्ड आहे, जो रिअल-टाइम ट्रॅकिंग, जलद नियामक कारवाई आणि तपशीलवार डेटा विश्लेषण सक्षम करतो. ही प्रणाली नागरिकांना त्यांच्या समस्या व्यक्त करण्यासाठी थेट मार्ग प्रदान करण्याबरोबरच त्यांच्या समस्यांवर केलेल्या कारवाईची पारदर्शक दृश्यमानता सुनिश्चित करते.
आयुष सुरक्षा पोर्टल जबाबदार प्रशासन, तथ्य आधारित पद्धती आणि भारताच्या पारंपरिक औषध प्रणालींवर विश्वास आणि अवलंबून असलेल्या लाखो नागरिकांच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी मंत्रालयाची ठाम वचनबद्धता प्रतीत करते.

AYUSH
Ayush Suraksha Portal Launched to Address Issues of Misleading Advertisements and Adverse Drug Reaction
This platform will serve as a vigilant watchtower against misinformation: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
30 MAY 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step toward strengthening consumer protection and regulatory oversight in the field of traditional medicine, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush; and Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, today launched the AyushSuraksha Portal at Ayush Bhawan, New Delhi. The portal was unveiled during a press briefing, marking a significant moment in the Ministry’s efforts to enhance accountability and transparency across the Ayush sector.
Speaking at the event, the Minister stated, “with the launch of the AyushSuraksha Portal, we are empowering citizens and professionals alike to become active participants in safeguarding the integrity of Ayush systems. This platform will serve as a vigilant watchtower against misleading advertisements and ensure that only safe and credible products reach the people.”
“The AyushSuraksha Portal represents a significant advancement in pharmacovigilance and regulatory convergence within the Ayush ecosystem. By integrating data from State Licensing Authorities, national pharmacovigilance centres, and key regulatory stakeholders, the portal facilitates real-time monitoring, systematic analysis, and coordinated action on misleading advertisements and adverse drug reactions. We have made it accessible to the public so that any citizen can directly report misleading ads or ADRs via the portal,” said Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush.
The Ayush Suraksha Portal has been developed in accordance with the Supreme Court’s order dated July 30, 2024, in Writ Petition (Civil) No. 645/2022, wherein the Court emphasized the need for a centralized dashboard for monitoring and publishing data related to misleading advertisements and adverse drug reactions. The Court directed the Union of India to ensure that such a system is established to allow State Licensing Authorities to report complaints, share inter-state referrals, and update the status of actions taken. The Ministry of Ayush has met the directive well before the Court’s deadline of June 2025.
The portal, developed with the technical support of the Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS) and aligned with the National Pharmacovigilance Program, allows consumers, healthcare professionals, and regulatory authorities to report and monitor misleading advertisements and adverse drug reactions through a seamless digital process. The system integrates multiple authorities, including the Ayush vertical under CDSCO, MoI&B, CCPA, NCISM, NCH, PCI, FSSAI, and State Licensing Authorities, ensuring coordinated response and enforcement. A pre-launch training session for nodal officers from these organisations was successfully conducted on April 9, 2025, under the chairmanship of Dr. Kousthubha Upadhyaya, Adviser (Ayu.), Ministry of Ayush.
With the launch of this portal, the Ministry of Ayush now has a centralised and accessible dashboard of reported cases, enabling real-time tracking, swift regulatory action, and detailed data analysis. The system also ensures that citizens have a direct channel to voice their concerns, with transparent visibility into the action taken on their reports.
The Ayush Suraksha Portal reflects the Ministry’s unwavering commitment to responsible governance, evidence-based practices, and the safety of millions of citizens who trust and rely on India’s traditional systems of medicine.