Ministry of Education
Goa Achieves Full Functional Literacy
30 MAY 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant, officially declared the State of Goa to be officially fully literate under the ULLAS - Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram (New India Literacy Programme), marking a significant milestone in India’s journey towards achieving full literacy by 2030, as envisioned in the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. This makes Goa the second state of the country to cross the nationally prescribed 95% benchmark for full literacy. The announcement was made during the grand celebration of Goa’s 39th Statehood Day (May 30, 2025) at Dinanath Mangeshkar Kala Mandir, Panaji.
Cabinet Ministers; Chief Secretary of Goa; Joint Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi; and other dignitaries and citizens of the state were also present at the event.
According to the PLFS Report 2023-24, Goa’s literacy rate stands at 93.60%, one of the highest in the country, with strong performance across both male and female populations. However, as per Goa’s own survey, the state has surpassed this figure and attained full literacy.
To maximise outreach, the Government of Goa in this endeavour used the Whole-of-Government approach. The state government actively collaborated with multiple departments, including the Directorate of Panchayats, the Directorate of Municipal Administration, the Directorate of Social Welfare, the Directorate of Planning & Statistics, and the Directorate of Women & Child Development. These departments played a pivotal role in identifying non-literates within their respective jurisdictions.
In addition, Swayampurna Mitras were engaged in awareness campaigns, assisting learners in receiving literacy certification and facilitating their integration into learning modules. Field workers from the Social Welfare Department were also instrumental in the identification process.
The efforts of the Goa Education team, including SCERT, local administrations, school heads, and volunteers, were widely appreciated. Goa’s success showcases the potential of people-centric, volunteer-driven literacy campaigns, supported by inter-departmental cooperation and inclusive educational tools. It sets a precedent for other states to follow in achieving the national goal of full literacy by 2030. This is a step towards the vision of Viksit Bharat of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The ULLAS-Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram continues to be implemented nationwide, and Goa today stands as a beacon of progress, affirming the spirit of “Jan-Jan Sakshar”.
ULLAS - Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram or New India Literacy Programme is a centrally sponsored scheme implemented from 2022-2027. The scheme, aligned with NEP 2020, targets adults (aged 15 years and above) who can’t go to school. The scheme has five components - Foundational Literacy and Numeracy, Critical Life Skills, Basic Education, Vocational Skills and Continuing Education. The vision of the ULLAS Scheme is to make India Jan Jan Saakshar and is based on the spirit of Kartavya Bodh and is being implemented on volunteerism. Under the ULLAS scheme, more than 1.77 crore learners have appeared in the Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Assessment Test (FLNAT) till now across the country. More than 2.40 crore learners and 41 lakh volunteer teachers have been registered on the ULLAS Mobile app.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
गोवा बनले पूर्ण कार्यात्मक साक्षर राज्य
30 MAY 2025 8:24PM by PIB Mumbai
गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत यांनी उल्लास - नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत गोवा राज्य पूर्ण साक्षर झाल्याची अधिकृत घोषणा केली. राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण (एनईपी) 2020 मध्ये परिकल्पित केल्याप्रमाणे 2030 पर्यंत पूर्ण साक्षरता साध्य करण्याच्या भारताच्या वाटचालीतील हा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे. यामुळे पूर्ण साक्षरतेसाठी राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर निर्धारित 95% मापदंड पार करणारे गोवा हे देशातील दुसरे राज्य बनले आहे. गोव्याच्या 39 व्या राज्य स्थापना दिनाच्या (30 मे, 2025) भव्य समारंभात (30 मे, 2025) पणजी येथील दीनानाथ मंगेशकर कला मंदिर येथे ही घोषणा करण्यात आली.
या कार्यक्रमाला राज्याचे कॅबिनेट मंत्री; मुख्य सचिव; शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभागाच्या सहसचिव अर्चना शर्मा अवस्थी; आणि राज्यातील इतर मान्यवर आणि नागरिक देखील उपस्थित होते.
पीएलएफएस अहवाल 2023-24 नुसार, गोव्याचा साक्षरता दर 93.60% आहे, जो देशातील सर्वोच्चपैकी एक आहे, यात पुरुष आणि महिला दोन्ही वर्गांची चांगली कामगिरी आहे. तथापि, गोव्याच्या स्वतःच्या सर्वेक्षणानुसार, राज्याने या आकड्याला मागे टाकले आहे आणि पूर्ण साक्षरता प्राप्त केली आहे.
जास्तीत जास्त लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी, गोवा सरकारने या प्रयत्नात संपूर्ण सरकार दृष्टिकोनाचा वापर केला. राज्य सरकारने पंचायत संचालनालय, नगर प्रशासन संचालनालय, समाज कल्याण संचालनालय, नियोजन आणि सांख्यिकी संचालनालय आणि महिला आणि बाल विकास संचालनालय यासह अनेक विभागांशी सक्रियपणे सहकार्य केले. या विभागांनी त्यांच्या संबंधित अधिकारक्षेत्रात निरक्षरांना पडताळण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली.
याव्यतिरिक्त, स्वयंपूर्ण मित्र जागरूकता मोहिमांमध्ये गुंतले होते, लोकांना साक्षरता प्रमाणपत्र मिळविण्यात मदत करत होते आणि त्यांचे शैक्षणिक मॉड्यूलमध्ये एकीकरण सुलभ करत होते. समाज कल्याण विभागातील क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्त्यांनी देखील पडताळणी प्रक्रियेत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली.
एससीईआरटी, स्थानिक प्रशासन, शाळा प्रमुख आणि स्वयंसेवकांसह गोवा शिक्षण चमूच्या प्रयत्नांचे मोठ्या प्रमाणात कौतुक झाले. गोव्याचे यश हे आंतर-विभागीय सहकार्य आणि समावेशक शैक्षणिक साधनांचा पाठिंबा असणाऱ्या लोककेंद्रित, स्वयंसेवक-चालित साक्षरता मोहिमांची क्षमता दर्शवते. 2030 पर्यंत पूर्ण साक्षरतेचे राष्ट्रीय ध्येय साध्य करण्यासाठी हे इतर राज्यांसाठी एक आदर्श निर्माण करते. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या विकसित भारताच्या संकल्पातील हे एक पाऊल आहे.
उल्लास-नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम देशभर राबविला जात आहे आणि गोवा आज प्रगतीचा किरण बनला असून "जन-जन साक्षर" या भावनेला तो दृढ करतो.
उल्लास - नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम किंवा न्यू इंडिया साक्षरता कार्यक्रम ही 2022 ते 2027 पर्यंत लागू केलेली केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना आहे. राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण (एनईपी) 2020 शी सुसंगत असलेली ही योजना शाळेत जाऊ न शकणाऱ्या प्रौढांसाठी (15 वर्षे आणि त्याहून अधिक वयाच्या) आहे.