Ministry of Education
Goa Achieves Full Functional Literacy
30 MAY 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant, officially declared the State of Goa to be officially fully literate under the ULLAS - Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram (New India Literacy Programme), marking a significant milestone in India’s journey towards achieving full literacy by 2030, as envisioned in the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. This makes Goa the second state of the country to cross the nationally prescribed 95% benchmark for full literacy. The announcement was made during the grand celebration of Goa’s 39th Statehood Day (May 30, 2025) at Dinanath Mangeshkar Kala Mandir, Panaji.
Cabinet Ministers; Chief Secretary of Goa; Joint Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi; and other dignitaries and citizens of the state were also present at the event.
According to the PLFS Report 2023-24, Goa’s literacy rate stands at 93.60%, one of the highest in the country, with strong performance across both male and female populations. However, as per Goa’s own survey, the state has surpassed this figure and attained full literacy.
To maximise outreach, the Government of Goa in this endeavour used the Whole-of-Government approach. The state government actively collaborated with multiple departments, including the Directorate of Panchayats, the Directorate of Municipal Administration, the Directorate of Social Welfare, the Directorate of Planning & Statistics, and the Directorate of Women & Child Development. These departments played a pivotal role in identifying non-literates within their respective jurisdictions.
In addition, Swayampurna Mitras were engaged in awareness campaigns, assisting learners in receiving literacy certification and facilitating their integration into learning modules. Field workers from the Social Welfare Department were also instrumental in the identification process.
The efforts of the Goa Education team, including SCERT, local administrations, school heads, and volunteers, were widely appreciated. Goa’s success showcases the potential of people-centric, volunteer-driven literacy campaigns, supported by inter-departmental cooperation and inclusive educational tools. It sets a precedent for other states to follow in achieving the national goal of full literacy by 2030. This is a step towards the vision of Viksit Bharat of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The ULLAS-Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram continues to be implemented nationwide, and Goa today stands as a beacon of progress, affirming the spirit of “Jan-Jan Sakshar”.
ULLAS - Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram or New India Literacy Programme is a centrally sponsored scheme implemented from 2022-2027. The scheme, aligned with NEP 2020, targets adults (aged 15 years and above) who can’t go to school. The scheme has five components - Foundational Literacy and Numeracy, Critical Life Skills, Basic Education, Vocational Skills and Continuing Education. The vision of the ULLAS Scheme is to make India Jan Jan Saakshar and is based on the spirit of Kartavya Bodh and is being implemented on volunteerism. Under the ULLAS scheme, more than 1.77 crore learners have appeared in the Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Assessment Test (FLNAT) till now across the country. More than 2.40 crore learners and 41 lakh volunteer teachers have been registered on the ULLAS Mobile app.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
गोवा बना पूर्ण कार्यात्मक साक्षर राज्य
30 MAY 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ। प्रमोद सावंत ने गोवा को औपचारिक रूप से उल्लास - नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम (न्यू इंडिया लिटरेसी प्रोग्राम) के तहत पूर्ण कार्यात्मक साक्षर राज्य घोषित किया। यह भारत को वर्ष 2030 तक पूर्ण साक्षर बनाने के राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के लक्ष्य की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है। गोवा देश का दूसरा ऐसा राज्य बन गया है जिसने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर तय किए गए 95% साक्षरता मानक को पार किया है। यह घोषणा गोवा के 39वें राज्य स्थापना दिवस (30 मई 2025) पर पणजी स्थित दीनानाथ मंगेशकर कला मंदिर में आयोजित भव्य समारोह में की गई।
इस अवसर पर गोवा के कैबिनेट मंत्री, राज्य के मुख्य सचिव, शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती अर्चना शर्मा अवस्थी राज्य के नागरिक और कई अन्य गणमान्य लोग उपस्थित रहे।
पीएलएफएस रिपोर्ट 2023-24 के अनुसार गोवा की साक्षरता दर 93।60% है, जो देश में सबसे अधिक दरों में से एक है और इसमें पुरुषों एवं महिलाओं दोनों का मजबूत प्रदर्शन शामिल है। हालाँकि, गोवा के अपने सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार, राज्य ने इस आंकड़े को पार कर लिया है और पूर्ण साक्षरता प्राप्त कर ली है।
इस लक्ष्य को अधिकतम लोगों तक पहुंचाने के लिए, गोवा सरकार ने इस प्रयास में संपूर्ण-सरकारी दृष्टिकोण अपनाया, यानी सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों के बीच तालमेल बिठाकर काम किया गया। इसमें पंचायत निदेशालय, नगरपालिका प्रशासन निदेशालय, समाज कल्याण निदेशालय, योजना और सांख्यिकी निदेशालय तथा महिला एवं बाल विकास निदेशालय जैसे विभागों ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। इन विभागों ने अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में निरक्षरों की पहचान की।
इसके साथ ही स्वयंपूर्ण मित्रों को जागरूकता अभियानों में लगाया गया, जिन्होंने लोगों को साक्षरता प्रमाणपत्र दिलाने और शिक्षा मॉड्यूल से जोड़ने में मदद की। समाज कल्याण विभाग के फील्ड वर्कर्स ने भी निरक्षरों की पहचान में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई।
गोवा की शिक्षा टीम जिसमें एससीईआरटी, स्थानीय प्रशासन, स्कूल प्रमुख और स्वयंसेवक शामिल हैं, के प्रयासों की व्यापक रूप से सराहना की गई। यह सफलता दिखाती है कि जन-भागीदारी आधारित और स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा संचालित साक्षरता अभियान, जब विभागीय सहयोग और समावेशी शैक्षणिक उपकरणों के साथ चलाए जाते हैं, तो वे असाधारण परिणाम दे सकते हैं। यह अन्य राज्यों के लिए भी एक मिसाल है कि कैसे वर्ष 2030 तक देश को पूर्ण साक्षर बनाया जा सकता है। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
उल्लास- नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम देशभर में लागू किया जा रहा है और गोवा आज जन-जन साक्षरकी भावना को साकार करता हुआ प्रगति का प्रतीक बनकर उभरा है। उल्लास- नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है, जिसे 2022 से 2027 तक लागू किया गया है। यह योजना नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुरूप है और उन वयस्कों (15 वर्ष और उससे ऊपर) को लक्षित करती है जो स्कूल नहीं जा सके। इसमें पाँच घटक शामिल हैं: बुनियादी साक्षरता और संख्यात्मकता, जीवनोपयोगी आवश्यक कौशल, प्रारंभिक शिक्षा, व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और सतत शिक्षा।
उल्लास योजना का उद्देश्य भारत को जन-जन साक्षरबनाना है और यह कर्तव्यबोध की भावना पर आधारित है, जिसे स्वयंसेवा आधारित मॉडल पर लागू किया जा रहा है। अब तक इस योजना के तहत 1.77 शिक्षार्थी आधारभूत साक्षरता और संख्यात्मकता मूल्यांकन परीक्षा (एफएलएनएटी) में शामिल हो चुके हैं। उल्लास मोबाइल ऐप पर 2.40 करोड़ से अधिक शिक्षार्थी और 41 लाख स्वयंसेवी शिक्षक पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं।