विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
“टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने स्ट्रोक (मस्तिष्क आघात) देखभाल सफलता में सहयोग किया: एस3वी वैस्कुलर टेक्नोलॉजीज द्वारा भारत के पहले स्वदेशी थ्रोम्बेक्टोमी डिवाइस का समर्थन किया
“टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने स्ट्रोक उपचार के लिए भारत के पहले न्यूरो-इंटरवेंशन एकीकृत विनिर्माण संयंत्र को धन मुहैया कराया”
30 MAY 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने भारत के मेडटेक नवाचार परिदृश्य को महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ावा देते हुए, मैसूरु स्थित मेसर्स एस3वी वैस्कुलर टेक्नोलॉजीज लिमिटेड को प्रोजेक्ट एक्यूट इस्केमिक स्ट्रोक के उपचार के लिए मैकेनिकल थ्रोम्बेक्टोमी किट के एकीकृत विनिर्माण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है। बोर्ड ने स्वदेशी नवाचार के माध्यम से स्ट्रोक (मस्तिष्क आघात) के उपचार में बदलाव उद्देश्य से इस अग्रणी पहल के लिए सहायता मंजूर की है।
इस परियोजना में उन्नत मैकेनिकल थ्रोम्बेक्टोमी किट विकसित और निर्मित करने के लिए श्रीपेरंबदूर (चेन्नई) के ओरागदम स्थित मेडिकल डिवाइस पार्क में अत्याधुनिक अपस्ट्रीम एकीकृत विनिर्माण सुविधा की स्थापना की परिकल्पना की गई है। ये बड़ी वाहिका अवरोध के कारण तीव्र इस्केमिक स्ट्रोक से पीड़ित रोगियों के लिए जीवन रक्षक किट है। पारंपरिक थ्रोम्बोलिसिस की तुलना में, थ्रोम्बेक्टोमी काफी बेहतर परिणाम प्रदान करती है, जिससे दीर्घकालिक पक्षाघात और विकलांगता का जोखिम कम होता है। इस प्रकार "पक्षाघात और रिकवरी" के बीच अंतर होता है
एस3वी वैस्कुलर टेक्नोलॉजीज एक अपस्ट्रीम एकीकृत सुविधा में माइक्रोकैथेटर, एस्पिरेशन कैथेटर, गाइडवायर और स्टेंट रिट्रीवर सिस्टम सहित न्यूरो-इंटरवेंशन उपकरणों के पूरे सेट को स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्माण करने वाली पहली भारतीय कंपनी बनने के लिए तैयार है। कंपनी क्लॉट रिट्रीवर हेड डिज़ाइन, ब्रैड-ओवर-कॉइल एस्पिरेशन कैथेटर स्ट्रक्चर और कई उन्नत प्रक्रिया प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण नवाचारों के लिए पेटेंट करवाने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं।
महंगे आयातित उपकरणों की जगह उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले, स्थानीय रूप से निर्मित विकल्पों का इस्तेमाल करके, यह पहल भारत में स्ट्रोक देखभाल की सामर्थ्य और पहुंच दोनों को बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार है। कंपनी का लक्ष्य इन उपकरणों को आयुष्मान भारत जैसे सरकारी प्रतिपूर्ति कार्यक्रमों में एकीकृत करना है, जिससे 2 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के अनुमानित घरेलू बाजार को खोला जा सके। अपनी पहुंच के हिस्से के रूप में, एस3वी युवा समाधानकर्ताओं के लिए सिम्युलेटर-आधारित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए अग्रणी अस्पतालों के साथ सहयोग करने की भी योजना बना रहा है - विशेष रूप से टियर-2 शहरों में, जहां स्ट्रोक के मामलों की संख्या अधिक है।
टीडीबी के सचिव, श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि टीडीबी को भारत के पहले व्यापक न्यूरो-इंटरवेंशन विनिर्माण इको-सिस्टम के निर्माण के एस3वी के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करने पर गर्व है। यह परियोजना भारत को किफायती, उच्च-स्तरीय चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने के लिए हमारी निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है - विशेष रूप से स्ट्रोक देखभाल जैसे महत्वपूर्ण सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आवश्यकता वाले क्षेत्रों में। आयुष्मान भारत में इन उपकरणों को एकीकृत करने पर कंपनी का ध्यान समावेशी स्वास्थ्य सेवा पहुंच के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य के साथ और अधिक संरेखित है।"
मेसर्स एस3वी वैस्कुलर टेक्नोलॉजीज लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. एन.जी. विजय गोपाल ने इस सहयोग पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड के समर्थन से, हम स्वदेशी मेडटेक विनिर्माण में एक नया मानक स्थापित कर रहे हैं। हमारी एकीकृत विनिर्माण सुविधा न केवल मैकेनिकल थ्रोम्बेक्टोमी में उपयोग किए जाने वाले तैयार चिकित्सा उपकरणों के आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करेगी, बल्कि इन महत्वपूर्ण जटिल जीवनरक्षक चिकित्सा उपकरणों के निर्माण में उपयोग किए जाने वाले कच्चे माल के आयात पर भारत की निर्भरता को भी कम करेगी। हमने भारत, एशिया, लैटिन अमेरिका, यूरोप और अमेरिका में अत्याधुनिक स्ट्रोक देखभाल समाधानों तक अपनी पहुंच का विस्तार करने के लिए इन उपकरणों के लिए सीई और यूएसएफडीए अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया शुरू की है। हम पूरी तरह से भारत में डिज़ाइन, इंजीनियर और निर्मित किए विश्व स्तर के नवाचार दुनिया भर में पहुंचाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।

Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST supports Breakthrough in Stroke Care: Backs India’s First Indigenous Thrombectomy Device by S3V Vascular Technologies”
“TDB-DST Funds India's First Neuro-Intervention Integrated Manufacturing Plant for Stroke Treatment”
30 MAY 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to India's medtech innovation landscape, the Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science and Technology (DST), has extended financial support to M/s S3V Vascular Technologies Limited, Mysuru, for their project titled “Integrated Manufacturing of Mechanical Thrombectomy Kit for Treatment of Acute Ischemic Stroke.” The board has sanctioned assistance to this pioneering initiative aimed at transforming stroke treatment through indigenous innovation.
The project envisions the establishment of a state-of-the-art upstream integrated manufacturing facility at the Medical Devices Park, Oragadam, Sriperumbudur (Chennai), to develop and manufacture advanced mechanical thrombectomy kits—a life-saving intervention for patients suffering from acute ischemic stroke due to large vessel occlusion. Compared to conventional thrombolysis, thrombectomy offers significantly improved outcomes, reducing the risk of long-term paralysis and disability. Thus making a difference between “PARALYSIS and RECOVERY”
S3V Vascular Technologies is set to become the first Indian company to indigenously design and manufacture the complete suite of neuro-intervention devices, including microcatheters, aspiration catheters, guidewires, and stent retriever systems in an upstream integrated facility. The company also intends to file patents for critical innovations such as the clot retriever head design, braid-over-coil aspiration catheter structures, and several advanced process technologies.
By replacing expensive imported devices with high-quality, locally manufactured alternatives, this initiative is poised to enhance both affordability and accessibility of stroke care in India. The company aims to integrate these devices into government reimbursement programs such as Ayushman Bharat, thereby unlocking a domestic market estimated at 2 Billion USD. As part of its outreach, S3V also plans to collaborate with leading hospitals to offer simulator-based training for young interventionalists—especially in Tier-II cities, where the stroke burden is high.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, said “TDB is proud to support S3V’s vision of building India’s first comprehensive neuro-intervention manufacturing ecosystem. This project reflects our continued commitment to making India a global hub for affordable, high-end medical technology—especially in areas of critical public health need like stroke care. The company’s focus on integrating these devices into Ayushman Bharat further aligns with the national goal of inclusive healthcare access.”
Commenting on the support, Dr. N.G. Vijaya Gopal, Managing Director of M/s S3V Vascular Technologies Ltd. Said “With Technology Development Boards’ backing, we are setting a new benchmark in indigenous MedTech manufacturing. Our integrated manufacturing facility will not only reduce dependency on imports of the finished medical devices used in Mechanical Thrombectomy but also reduces Indias dependency on import of the raw materials used in manufacturing of these critical complex lifesaving medical devices. We have initiated the CE and USFDA approval process for these devices to expand our access to cutting-edge stroke care solutions across India, Asia, Latin America, Europe and USA. We’re committed to delivering world-class innovation—designed, engineered, and made entirely in India to the World.”