Ministry of Coal
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Dedicates to the Nation- Unit-1 (660 MW) of Ghatampur Thermal Power Project
30 MAY 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today dedicated Unit-1(660 MW) of Ghatampur Thermal Power Project (3x660 MW) in Kanpur Nagar district, Uttar Pradesh, to the Nation, marking a landmark achievement in India’s energy sector. This ambitious Power Project is a flagship initiative by Neyveli Uttar Pradesh Power Ltd (NUPPL), a collaboration of NLC India Limited (51%) and Uttar Pradesh Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited (UPRVUNL) (49%). The project comprises three supercritical thermal power units of 660 MW each, adding up to a substantial 1,980 MW of installed capacity. This initiative aims to meet the growing electricity demand in Uttar Pradesh and other states, enhancing energy security while aligning with the Nation’s commitment to sustainable and reliable power generation.
With a total project cost of ₹21,780.94 crore, remaining two units of the Ghatampur Thermal Power Project are expected to be commissioned by FY 2025-26. A total of 998.81 hectares of land was acquired for its development. The power purchase agreement (PPA) has been made for1487.28 MW i.e 75.12% of the power generated with Uttar Pradesh and 492.72 MW i.e 24.88% with Assam, subject to actual transfer of 20% equity share of UPRVUNL in NUPPL in favour of Govt. Of Assam.
The Ghatampur Thermal Power Project has adopted advanced environmental technologies, including Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) and Flue Gas Desulphurization (FGD) technologies for reducing NOx and (SOx) emissions respectively. Furthermore, the project will have a zero liquid discharge (ZLD) system in place to ensure no water is discharged from the plant. A total of 288 kilometers of canal lining works are being undertaken to conserve 195 MLD of water by preventing seepage losses. The project is equipped with sophisticated monitoring devices, including Ambient Air Quality Monitoring Stations (AAQMS) and Continuous Emissions Monitoring Systems (CEMS).
The coal-based supercritical boilers at the plant have a boiler efficiency of 88.81%, ensuring efficient energy generation. The coal stockyard capacity is designed to store 10.165 LMT of coal for 30 days of operation at full load for all three units. The plant's raw water reservoirs have a combined capacity of approximately 46 lakh cubic meters, split between two compartments. The plant features an advanced substation automation system and efficient power evacuation through a 765 kV GIS system. It also includes a captive coal block with a production capacity of 9 MTPA, ensuring uninterrupted fuel supply for long-term operations.
This state-of-the-art thermal power station reflects the Ministry’s unwavering commitment to enhancing power availability, promoting sustainable development, and advancing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Equipped with advanced technology and environmental safeguards, the project, is expected to generate large-scale direct/indirect employment and spur socio-economic development in the region.
The inauguration of the Ghatampur Thermal Power Project by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi marks a transformative moment for the energy sector, particularly for Uttar Pradesh and other states. With its robust design, advanced emission control systems, and assured coal linkage, the project is poised to provide reliable and affordable power for years to come. The Ministry of Coal is committed to such initiatives, reaffirming the Government of India’s resolve to build a self-reliant, energy-secure, and environmentally responsible future for the Nation.

कोयला मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने घाटमपुर ताप विद्युत परियोजना की इकाई-1 (660 मेगावाट) को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
30 MAY 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के कानपुर नगर जिले में घाटमपुर ताप विद्युत परियोजना (3x660 मेगावाट) की इकाई-1 (660 मेगावाट) को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। यह भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है। यह महत्वाकांक्षी विद्युत परियोजना नेवेली उत्तर प्रदेश पावर लिमिटेड (एनयूपीपीएल) की एक प्रमुख पहल है, जिसमें एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड (51 प्रतिशत) और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य विद्युत उत्पादन निगम लिमिटेड (यूपीआरवीयूएनएल) (49 प्रतिशत) का सहयोग है। इस परियोजना में 660 मेगावाट की तीन सुपरक्रिटिकल थर्मल पावर इकाइयां शामिल हैं, जो कुल 1,980 मेगावाट की स्थापित क्षमता को जोड़ती हैं। इस पहल का उद्देश्य उत्तर प्रदेश और अन्य राज्यों में बिजली की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करना, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ाना और साथ ही टिकाऊ एवं विश्वसनीय विद्युत उत्पादन के प्रति राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ तालमेल बिठाना है।
21,780.94 करोड़ रुपये की कुल परियोजना लागत के साथ, घाटमपुर ताप विद्युत परियोजना की शेष दो इकाइयों के वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान शुरू हो जाने की उम्मीद है। इसके विकास के लिए कुल 998.81 हेक्टेयर भूमि अधिग्रहित की गई। विद्युत खरीद समझौता (पीपीए) उत्तर प्रदेश के साथ 1487.28 मेगावाट यानी उत्पादित बिजली के 75.12 प्रतिशत और असम के साथ 492.72 मेगावाट यानी उत्पादित बिजली के 24.88 प्रतिशत के लिए किया गया है, जो असम सरकार के पक्ष में एनयूपीपीएल में यूपीआरवीयूएनएल के 20 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयर के वास्तविक हस्तांतरण के अधीन है।
घाटमपुर ताप विद्युत परियोजना ने उन्नत पर्यावरण प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाया है, जिसमें क्रमशः NOx और (SOx) के उत्सर्जन को कम करने हेतु सेलेक्टिव कैटेलिटिक रिडक्शन (एससीआर) और फ़्लू गैस डिसल्फ़राइज़ेशन (एफजीडी) तकनीकें शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, इस परियोजना में शून्य तरल निर्वहन (जेडएलडी) प्रणाली होगी ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि संयंत्र से कोई पानी न निकले। रिसाव के नुकसान को रोककर 195 एमएलडी पानी के संरक्षण के लिए कुल 288 किलोमीटर नहर लाइनिंग का काम किया जा रहा है। यह परियोजना परिष्कृत निगरानी उपकरणों से सुसज्जित है, जिसमें परिवेशी वायु गुणवत्ता निगरानी स्टेशन (एएक्यूएमएस) और निरंतर उत्सर्जन निगरानी प्रणाली (सीईएमएस) शामिल हैं।
इस संयंत्र में कोयला आधारित सुपरक्रिटिकल बॉयलर की बॉयलर दक्षता 88.81 प्रतिशत है, जो कुशल ऊर्जा उत्पादन सुनिश्चित करता है। कोयला स्टॉकयार्ड क्षमता को सभी तीन इकाइयों के लिए पूर्ण लोड पर 30 दिनों के संचालन के लिए 10.165 एलएमटी कोयले को संग्रहीत करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। इस संयंत्र के कच्चे पानी के जलाशयों की संयुक्त क्षमता लगभग 46 लाख क्यूबिक मीटर है, जो दो डिब्बों में विभाजित है। इस संयंत्र में एक उन्नत सबस्टेशन ऑटोमेशन सिस्टम और 765 केवी जीआईएस सिस्टम के जरिए कुशल बिजली निकासी की सुविधा है। इसमें 9 एमटीपीए की उत्पादन क्षमता वाला एक कैप्टिव कोल ब्लॉक भी शामिल है, जो दीर्घकालिक संचालन के लिए निर्बाध ईंधन आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करता है।
यह अत्याधुनिक ताप विद्युत केन्द्र बिजली की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने, सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति मंत्रालय की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी और पर्यावरण सुरक्षा के उपायों से लैस इस परियोजना से बड़े पैमाने पर प्रत्यक्ष/अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार पैदा होने और क्षेत्र में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा घाटमपुर ताप विद्युत परियोजना का उद्घाटन ऊर्जा क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से उत्तर प्रदेश और अन्य राज्यों के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी क्षण है। अपने मजबूत डिजाइन, उन्नत उत्सर्जन नियंत्रण प्रणालियों और सुनिश्चित कोयला लिंकेज के साथ, यह परियोजना आने वाले वर्षों में विश्वसनीय और सस्ती बिजली प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार है। कोयला मंत्रालय ऐसी पहलों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जो राष्ट्र के लिए आत्मनिर्भर, ऊर्जा की दृष्टि से सुरक्षित और पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदार भविष्य बनाने के भारत सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराते हैं।