Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
President of India confers National Florence Nightingale Awards 2025 to 15 Awardees at Rashtrapati Bhavan
30 MAY 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu conferred the National Florence Nightingale Awards 2025 upon exceptional nursing professionals during a ceremonial event held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today. This year, 15 nurses from various regions and healthcare settings were honoured for their exemplary service in strengthening public health delivery and their unwavering commitment to promoting the welfare of the community.
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda and Union Ministers of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav and Smt. Anupriya Patel graced the occasion.
Congratulating the awardees, Shri J P Nadda remarked that, “this well-deserved recognition celebrates your dedication to serving humanity and will motivate you to keep making a positive impact." He further stated that, “our nurses are the pillars of India's healthcare system, saving countless lives every single day.”
The National Florence Nightingale Award, instituted by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, honours the dedication, compassion, and resilience that define the nursing profession. These prestigious awards are presented to Registered Nurses, Midwives, Auxiliary Nurse Midwives, and Lady Health Visitors serving across Central and State Governments, Union Territories, and voluntary organizations. Each award includes a Certificate of Merit, a cash prize of ₹1,00,000, and a medal symbolizing the nation’s gratitude for the invaluable service rendered by these health warriors.
The nurses who were awarded today are as under:
Sr. No.
Category
Name
State
1
ANM
Smt. Reba Rani Sarkar
Andaman and Nicobar
2
ANM
Smt. Valiveti Subhavathi
Andhra Pradesh
3
ANM
Smt. Saroj Fakirbhai Patel
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
4
ANM
Smt. Raziya Beegum P B
Lakshadweep
5
ANM
Smt. Sujata Ashok Bagul
Maharashtra
6
LHV
Smt. Bina Pani Deka
Assam
7
Nurse
Smt. Kijum Sora Karga
Arunachal Pradesh
8
Nurse
Miss Dimple Arora
Delhi
9
Nurse
Maj Gen Sheena P D
Delhi
10
Nurse
Dr. Banu M R
Karnataka
11
Nurse
Smt. Leimapokpam Ranjita Devi
Manipur
12
Nurse
Smt. V Lalhmangaihi
Mizoram
13
Nurse
Smt. L S Manimozhi
Puducherry
14
Nurse
Smt. Alamelu Mangayarkarasi K
Tamil Nadu
15
Nurse
Smt. Doli Biswas
West Bengal
The Government of India, under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, has taken transformative steps to strengthen the nursing and midwifery profession across the country. The recent enactment of the National Nursing and Midwifery Commission Act will mark a significant milestone in modernizing nursing education and regulatory frameworks. Additionally, the establishment of 157 nursing colleges co-located with medical colleges demonstrates the Government’s commitment to building a skilled and competent nursing workforce. These initiatives collectively pave the way for a robust healthcare system, ensuring better health outcomes for all citizens through a well-equipped and empowered nursing workforce.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാഷ്ട്രപതി 2025-ലെ ദേശീയ ഫ്ലോറൻസ് നൈറ്റിംഗേൽ അവാർഡുകൾ സമ്മാനിച്ചു
30 MAY 2025 1:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ നടന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ, രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു മികച്ച നഴ്‌സിംഗ് പ്രൊഫഷണലുകൾക്ക് 2025-ലെ ദേശീയ ഫ്ലോറൻസ് നൈറ്റിംഗേൽ അവാർഡുകൾ സമ്മാനിച്ചു. പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ വിതരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ മാതൃകാപരമായ സേവനവും സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ ക്ഷേമം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അചഞ്ചലമായ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയും കാഴ്ചവച്ചതിന് ഈ വർഷം, വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ നിന്നും ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ മേഖലകളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള 15 നഴ്‌സുമാരെ ആദരിച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജഗത് പ്രകാശ് നദ്ദ, കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ സഹമന്ത്രിമാരായ ശ്രീ പ്രതാപ് റാവു ജാദവ്, ശ്രീമതി അനുപ്രിയ പട്ടേൽ എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
അവാർഡ് ജേതാക്കളെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ ജെ പി നദ്ദ പറഞ്ഞു, "ഈ അർഹമായ അംഗീകാരം മാനവരാശിയെ സേവിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നിങ്ങളുടെ സമർപ്പണത്തെ ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നു, കൂടാതെ ഒരു നല്ല സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്താൻ നിങ്ങളെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കും." നമ്മുടെ നഴ്‌സുമാർ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ നെടുംതൂണുകളാണെന്നും അവർ എല്ലാ ദിവസവും എണ്ണമറ്റ ജീവനുകൾ രക്ഷിക്കുന്നു എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയ ദേശീയ ഫ്ലോറൻസ് നൈറ്റിംഗേൽ അവാർഡ്, നഴ്‌സിംഗ് തൊഴിലിനെ നിർവചിക്കുന്ന സമർപ്പണം, കാരുണ്യം, സഹിഷ്ണുത എന്നിവയെ ആദരിക്കുന്നു. കേന്ദ്ര, സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾ, കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ, സന്നദ്ധ സംഘടനകൾ എന്നിവയിലുടനീളം സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിക്കുന്ന രജിസ്റ്റേർഡ് നഴ്‌സുമാർ, മിഡ്‌വൈഫുമാർ, ഓക്‌സിലറി നഴ്‌സ് മിഡ്‌വൈഫുമാർ (ANM), ലേഡി ഹെൽത്ത് വിസിറ്റേഴ്‌സ് എന്നിവർക്കാണ് ഈ അഭിമാനകരമായ അവാർഡുകൾ നൽകുന്നത്. ഓരോ അവാർഡിലും ഒരു സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് ഓഫ് മെറിറ്റ്, ₹1,00,000 ക്യാഷ് പ്രൈസ്, ഈ ആരോഗ്യ യോദ്ധാക്കൾ നൽകുന്ന വിലമതിക്കാനാവാത്ത സേവനത്തിനുള്ള രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ നന്ദിയെ പ്രതീകപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന ഒരു മെഡൽ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
r. No.
Category
Name
State
1
ANM
Smt. Reba Rani Sarkar
Andaman and Nicobar
2
ANM
Smt. Valiveti Subhavathi
Andhra Pradesh
3
ANM
Smt. Saroj Fakirbhai Patel
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
4
ANM
Smt. Raziya Beegum P B
Lakshadweep
5
ANM
Smt. Sujata Ashok Bagul
Maharashtra
6
LHV
Smt. Bina Pani Deka
Assam
7
Nurse
Smt. Kijum Sora Karga
Arunachal Pradesh
8
Nurse
Miss Dimple Arora
Delhi
9
Nurse
Maj Gen Sheena P D
Delhi
10
Nurse
Dr. Banu M R
Karnataka
11
Nurse
Smt. Leimapokpam Ranjita Devi
Manipur
12
Nurse
Smt. V Lalhmangaihi
Mizoram
13
Nurse
Smt. L S Manimozhi
Puducherry
14
Nurse
Smt. Alamelu Mangayarkarasi K
Tamil Nadu
15
Nurse
Smt. Doli Biswas
West Bengal
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റ് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം നഴ്‌സിംഗ്, മിഡ്‌വൈഫറി പ്രൊഫഷനെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് പരിവർത്തനാത്മക നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചു. നാഷണൽ നഴ്‌സിംഗ് ആൻഡ് മിഡ്‌വൈഫറി കമ്മീഷൻ ആക്റ്റ് അടുത്തിടെ നടപ്പിലാക്കിയത് നഴ്‌സിംഗ് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തെയും നിയന്ത്രണ ചട്ടക്കൂടുകളെയും ആധുനികവൽക്കരിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഒരു സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണ്. കൂടാതെ, മെഡിക്കൽ കോളേജുകളുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് 157 നഴ്‌സിംഗ് കോളേജുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നത് നൈപുണ്യമുള്ളതും കഴിവുള്ളതുമായ ഒരു നഴ്‌സിംഗ് വർക്ക്‌ഫോഴ്‌സിനെ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സർക്കാരിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത പ്രകടമാക്കുന്നു. ഈ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ശക്തമായ ഒരു ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ സംവിധാനത്തിന് വഴിയൊരുക്കുന്നു, ഒപ്പം സുസജ്ജവും ശാക്തീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടതുമായ നഴ്‌സിംഗ് വർക്ക്‌ഫോഴ്‌സിലൂടെ എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാർക്കും മികച്ച ആരോഗ്യ ഫലങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു.