Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
President of India confers National Florence Nightingale Awards 2025 to 15 Awardees at Rashtrapati Bhavan
30 MAY 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu conferred the National Florence Nightingale Awards 2025 upon exceptional nursing professionals during a ceremonial event held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today. This year, 15 nurses from various regions and healthcare settings were honoured for their exemplary service in strengthening public health delivery and their unwavering commitment to promoting the welfare of the community.
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda and Union Ministers of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav and Smt. Anupriya Patel graced the occasion.
Congratulating the awardees, Shri J P Nadda remarked that, “this well-deserved recognition celebrates your dedication to serving humanity and will motivate you to keep making a positive impact." He further stated that, “our nurses are the pillars of India's healthcare system, saving countless lives every single day.”
The National Florence Nightingale Award, instituted by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, honours the dedication, compassion, and resilience that define the nursing profession. These prestigious awards are presented to Registered Nurses, Midwives, Auxiliary Nurse Midwives, and Lady Health Visitors serving across Central and State Governments, Union Territories, and voluntary organizations. Each award includes a Certificate of Merit, a cash prize of ₹1,00,000, and a medal symbolizing the nation’s gratitude for the invaluable service rendered by these health warriors.
The nurses who were awarded today are as under:
Sr. No.
Category
Name
State
1
ANM
Smt. Reba Rani Sarkar
Andaman and Nicobar
2
ANM
Smt. Valiveti Subhavathi
Andhra Pradesh
3
ANM
Smt. Saroj Fakirbhai Patel
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
4
ANM
Smt. Raziya Beegum P B
Lakshadweep
5
ANM
Smt. Sujata Ashok Bagul
Maharashtra
6
LHV
Smt. Bina Pani Deka
Assam
7
Nurse
Smt. Kijum Sora Karga
Arunachal Pradesh
8
Nurse
Miss Dimple Arora
Delhi
9
Nurse
Maj Gen Sheena P D
Delhi
10
Nurse
Dr. Banu M R
Karnataka
11
Nurse
Smt. Leimapokpam Ranjita Devi
Manipur
12
Nurse
Smt. V Lalhmangaihi
Mizoram
13
Nurse
Smt. L S Manimozhi
Puducherry
14
Nurse
Smt. Alamelu Mangayarkarasi K
Tamil Nadu
15
Nurse
Smt. Doli Biswas
West Bengal
The Government of India, under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, has taken transformative steps to strengthen the nursing and midwifery profession across the country. The recent enactment of the National Nursing and Midwifery Commission Act will mark a significant milestone in modernizing nursing education and regulatory frameworks. Additionally, the establishment of 157 nursing colleges co-located with medical colleges demonstrates the Government’s commitment to building a skilled and competent nursing workforce. These initiatives collectively pave the way for a robust healthcare system, ensuring better health outcomes for all citizens through a well-equipped and empowered nursing workforce.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 15 पुरस्कार विजेताओं को राष्ट्रीय फ्लोरेंस नाइटिंगेल पुरस्कार 2025 से सम्मानित किया
30 MAY 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित एक समारोह में उत्कृष्ट नर्सिंग कर्मियों को राष्ट्रीय फ्लोरेंस नाइटिंगेल पुरस्कार 2025 से सम्मानित किया। इस वर्ष, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्रों की 15 नर्सों को सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा को मजबूत करने में उनकी अनुकरणीय सेवा और समुदाय के कल्याण को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा तथा केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव और श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई देते हुए, कहा कि, "यह सुयोग्य सम्मान मानवता की सेवा के प्रति आपके समर्पण का उत्सव मनाता है और आपको सकारात्मक प्रभाव करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि, "हमारी नर्सें भारत की स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली का आधार हैं, जो हर दिन अनगिनत लोगों का जीवन बचाती हैं।"
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा स्थापित राष्ट्रीय फ्लोरेंस नाइटिंगेल पुरस्कार, नर्सिंग पेशे को परिभाषित करने वाले समर्पण, करुणा और दृढ़ता का सम्मान करता है। ये प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार पंजीकृत नर्सों, दाइयों, सहायक नर्स दाइयों और केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और स्वैच्छिक संगठनों में सेवारत महिला स्वास्थ्य आगंतुकों को प्रदान किए जाते हैं। प्रत्येक पुरस्कार में योग्यता प्रमाणपत्र, 1 लाख रुपए का नकद पुरस्कार और इन स्वास्थ्य योद्धाओं द्वारा प्रदान की गई अमूल्य सेवा के लिए राष्ट्र की कृतज्ञता का प्रतीक एक पदक सम्मिलित है।
आज सम्मानित की गई नर्सों का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
क्रमांक
वर्ग
नाम
राज्य
1
एएनएम
श्रीमती रेबा रानी सरकार
अंडमान और निकोबार
2
एएनएम
श्रीमती वलिवेती सुभावती
आंध्र प्रदेश
3
एएनएम
श्रीमती सरोज फकीरभाई पटेल
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
4
एएनएम
श्रीमती रजिया बेगम पीबी
लक्षद्वीप
5
एएनएम
श्रीमती सुजाता अशोक बागुल
महाराष्ट्र
6
एलएचवी
श्रीमती बीना पाणि डेका
असम
7
नर्स
श्रीमती किजुम सोरा कारगा
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
8
नर्स
मिस डिपंल अरोड़ा
दिल्ली
9
नर्स
मेजर जनरल शीना पी.डी.
दिल्ली
10
नर्स
डॉ. बानू एमआर
कर्नाटक
11
नर्स
श्रीमती लेइमापोकपम रंजीता देवी
मणिपुर
12
नर्स
श्रीमती वी. लालहमंगईही
मिजोरम
13
नर्स
श्रीमती एल.एस. मणिमोझी
पुदुचेरी
14
नर्स
श्रीमती अलामेलु मंगयारकरसी के
तमिलनाडु
15
नर्स
श्रीमती डोली बिस्वास
पश्चिम बंगाल
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने पूरे देश में नर्सिंग और मिडवाइफरी पेशे को सशक्त करने के लिए परिवर्तनकारी कदम उठाए हैं। हाल ही में राष्ट्रीय नर्सिंग और मिडवाइफरी आयोग अधिनियम नर्सिंग शिक्षा और विनियामक ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, मेडिकल कॉलेजों के साथ-साथ 157 नर्सिंग कॉलेजों की स्थापना एक कुशल और सक्षम नर्सिंग कार्यबल के निर्माण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। ये पहल सामूहिक रूप से एक सशक्त स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती हैं, जो एक अच्छी तरह से लैस और सशक्त नर्सिंग कार्यबल के माध्यम से सभी नागरिकों के लिए बेहतर स्वास्थ्य परिणाम सुनिश्चित करती हैं।