Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA-MONGOLIA JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE NOMADIC ELEPHANT
29 MAY 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent departed today, for 17th edition of India- Mongolia Joint Military Exercise NOMADIC ELEPHANT. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia from 31st May to 13th June 2025. Exercise NOMADIC ELEPHANT is an annual event conducted alternatively in India and Mongolia. Last edition of the same exercise was conducted at Umroi, Meghalaya in July 2024.
The Indian contingent comprising 45 personnel will be represented mainly by troops from a battalion of the ARUNACHAL SCOUTS. The Mongolian Armed Forces contingent, also comprising similar strength, will be represented by 150 Special Forces unit.
Aim of the exercise is to enhance interoperability between the two forces while employing joint task force in semi conventional operations in semi urban/ mountainous terrain under United Nations mandate.
The scope of this exercise involves Platoon level Field Training Exercise. During the exercise, Indian and Mongolian troops will engage in various training activities to include endurance training, reflex shooting, room intervention, small team tactics and rock craft training, among others. In addition, to enhance complexity of exercise, aspects pertaining to Cyber Warfare are also being incorporated in this edition of the exercise. Soldiers from both sides will also learn from each other’s operational experience.
The exercise underscores the shared commitment of India and Mongolia towards regional security, peace and stability. Exercise NOMADIC ELEPHANT reinforces the India-Mongolia relationship as a cornerstone of regional cooperation, fostering strong military ties and promotion of cultural understanding.
A testament to the enduring bond of friendship, trust and cultural linkages between India and Mongolia, the exercise sets the stage for meaningful professional engagement, highlighting the unwavering commitment of both nations to broader defence cooperation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी भारत-मंगोलिया संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास नोमैडिक एलीफेंट में शामिल होने के लिए रवाना हुई
29 MAY 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना की एक टुकड़ी आज भारत-मंगोलिया संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास नोमैडिक एलीफेंट के 17वें संस्करण में शामिल होने के लिए रवाना हुई। यह अभ्यास 31 मई से 13 जून 2025 तक उलानबटार मंगोलिया में आयोजित किया जाएगा। नोमैडिक एलीफेंट अभ्यास, भारत और मंगोलिया में बारी-बारी से आयोजित किया जाने वाला एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है। इसी अभ्यास का अंतिम संस्करण जुलाई 2024 में उमरोई मेघालय में आयोजित किया गया था।
45 जवानों वाले भारतीय दल का प्रतिनिधित्व मुख्य रूप से अरुणाचल स्काउट्स की एक बटालियन के सैनिक करेंगे। मंगोलियाई सशस्त्र बल की टुकड़ी में भी लगभग इतनी ही संख्या में सैनिक होंगे, जिनका प्रतिनिधित्व 150 विशेष बल इकाई द्वारा किया जाएगा।
अभ्यास का उद्देश्य संयुक्त राष्ट्र के तहत अर्ध शहरी/पहाड़ी इलाकों में अर्ध पारंपरिक अभियानों में संयुक्त कार्य बल का उपयोग करते हुए दोनों सेनाओं के बीच अंतर-संचालन क्षमता को बढ़ाना है।
इस अभ्यास का दायरा प्लाटून स्तर के फील्ड प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास से जुड़ा है। अभ्यास के दौरान, भारतीय और मंगोलियाई सैनिक विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों में शामिल होंगे, जिनमें सहनशक्ति (एंड्यूरेन्स) प्रशिक्षण, रिफ्लेक्स शूटिंग, रूम इंटरवेंशन, छोटी टीम के तहत कारगर रणनीति और रॉक क्राफ्ट प्रशिक्षण आदि शामिल होंगे। इस अभ्यास की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के अलावा, अभ्यास के इस संस्करण में साइबर युद्ध से संबंधित पहलुओं को भी शामिल किया जा रहा है। दोनों पक्षों के सैनिक एक-दूसरे के अनुभव से भी सीखेंगे।
यह अभ्यास क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा, शांति और स्थिरता के प्रति भारत और मंगोलिया की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। अभ्यास नोमैडिक एलीफेंट भारत-मंगोलिया संबंधों को क्षेत्रीय सहयोग की आधारशिला के रूप में मजबूत करता है, जिससे मजबूत सैन्य संबंधों और सांस्कृतिक समझ को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
भारत और मंगोलिया के बीच मित्रता, विश्वास और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों के स्थायी बंधन का प्रमाण यह अभ्यास सार्थक पेशेवर जुड़ाव का मंच है, जो व्यापक रक्षा सहयोग के लिए दोनों देशों की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करता है।