पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
कच्छ में भूखी नदी को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए दीनदयाल पोर्ट अथॉरिटी, केआरआईडीए और ग्लोबल कच्छ की संयुक्‍त पहल
28 MAY 2025 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
दीनदयाल बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (डीपीए) ने केआरआईडीए और ग्लोबल कच्छ के साथ मिलकर कच्छ में भूखी नदी को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए एक परियोजना शुरू की है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य पानी की कमी से निपटना और क्षेत्र में स्थायी परिवर्तन लाना है।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने बुधवार को कच्छ में आयोजित उद्घाटन समारोह में कहा कि यह केवल जल संरक्षण परियोजना नहीं है, यह हमारी जल विरासत के पुनरुद्धार की दिशा में संरचित और दृढ़ कदम है। उन्होंने भविष्य की पीढ़ियों की भलाई के लिए पारंपरिक जल निकायों को बहाल करने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
कच्छ वर्षों से जल की कमी के दुष्‍प्रभावों से जूझ रहा है। अप्रत्याशित मानसून और घटती वर्षा ने नदियों को सुखा दिया है, फसलों को प्रभावित किया है और कई परिवारों को पलायन करने के लिए बाध्‍य किया है। भूखी नदी भी उन जल निकायों में शामिल है, जो कभी इस क्षेत्र में जीवन का केंद्र थीं। इसका जीर्णोद्धार न केवल पर्यावरणीय, बल्कि स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए भावनात्मक और सांस्कृतिक कार्य भी है।
कच्छ में भूखी नदी को पुनर्जीवित करने की पहल दीनदयाल बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (डीपीए), केआरआईडीए और ग्लोबल कच्छ के बीच एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास है, जिसे एक औपचारिक समझौता ज्ञापन द्वारा शुरू किया गया है। इसमें नदी के किनारों की सफाई और मजबूती, गांव के तालाबों को गहरा करना, पुराने चेक डैम की मरम्मत करना और भूजल स्तर को ठीक करने में मदद करने के लिए नए रिचार्ज बोरवेल बनाना शामिल है।
दीनदयाल बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण अपने कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्‍तरदायित्‍व (सीएसआर) के प्रयासों के माध्यम से परियोजना का समर्थन कर रहा है, केआरआईडीए जमीनी स्तर पर परिचालन का नेतृत्व कर रहा है और ग्लोबल कच्छ यह सुनिश्चित कर रहा है कि स्थानीय लोगों की आवाज और जरूरतों को सुना और पूरा किया जाए।
इस शुभारंभ समारोह में दीनदयाल बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (डीपीए) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, केआरआईडीए और ग्लोबल कच्छ के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Deendayal Port Authority, KRIDA, and Global Kutch come together to revive Bhukhi River in Kutch
28 MAY 2025 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Deendayal Port Authority (DPA), in collaboration with KRIDA and Global Kutch, has launched a project to revive the Bhukhi River in Kutch, India. This initiative aims to tackle water scarcity and bring sustainable change to the region.
Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, speaking at the launch event, held on Wednesday in the heart of Kutch, emphasised that "this is not merely a water conservation project — it is a structured and resolute step towards the revival of our water heritage." He further highlighted the importance of restoring traditional water bodies for the wellbeing of future generations.
For years, Kutch has battled the harsh effects of water shortage. Unpredictable monsoons and declining rainfall have dried up rivers, affected crops, and forced many families to migrate. Among those water bodies is the Bhukhi River, once central to life in the region and its restoration is not just environmental work, but emotional and cultural healing for local communities.
The initiative to revive the Bhukhi River in Kutch is a collaborative effort between the Deendayal Port Authority (DPA), KRIDA, and Global Kutch, supported by a formal Memorandum of Understanding. The work ahead includes cleaning and strengthening riverbanks, deepening village tanks, repairing old check dams, and creating new recharge borewells to help groundwater levels recover.
Each partner brings its strength to the table—Deendayal Port Authority is backing the project through its CSR efforts, KRIDA is leading operations on the ground, and Global Kutch is ensuring that the voices and needs of local people are heard and fulfilled.
The launch event was attended by senior officials from Deendayal Port Authority (DPA), representatives from KRIDA, and Global Kutch.