Vice President's Secretariat
Caste-Based Enumeration In The Upcoming Decadal Census Will Be A Transformative Step; Will Bring About Social Justice: Vice-President
Thoughtfully Collected Caste Data Will Be An Instrument Of Integration, Like An MRI Of The Body, Says VP
Effective Policy Planning Without Robust Statistics Can Be Compared To Surgery In The Dark, Stresses VP
The Future Belongs To Those Who Master The Art Of Reading Societies And Statistical Signatures, Urges VP
The Path To A Developed India Is Built With Statistical Insights Marked By Evidence-Based Milestones, Highlights VP
Understanding Statistics From The Perspective Of Demographic Variation Will Help Policymakers Address The Security Of The Nation, Says VP
We Must Create A Nation That Thinks Empirically, Says VP
Our Languages Can Never Be A Source Of Divisiveness; Our Languages Are A Unifying Force, Says VP
Vice-President Addresses The Indian Statistical Service (ISS) Probationers Of the 2024 and 2025 Batches in New Delhi
29 MAY 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today said, “The Government has made a great decision. And the decision is to include caste-based enumeration in the upcoming decadal census. It will be a transformative step, game-changing. It will help bring about social justice. It will be an eye-opener. It will satisfy people's aspirations. It's a very broad decision of the government. There was a caste-based census earlier. Last time, I think it was conducted in 1931. I looked up to that census many times to know about my caste. I therefore realise the importance of caste-based enumeration.”
Addressing the Indian Statistical Service (ISS) Probationers of the 2024 and 2025 batches in New Delhi today, Shri Dhankhar said, “Far from being divisive, thoughtfully collected caste data will be an instrument of integration. Some people are debating it. We are mature minds. How can information collected by itself be a source of the problem? It is like getting your body MRI. You will know about it when you stand. People will realise. And this mechanism will transform abstract constitutional commitments to equality into measurable, accountable policy outcomes.”
The Vice-President drew a vivid analogy to highlight the value of precise and current data in governance, saying, “Effective policy planning without robust statistics you can compare it like a surgery in the dark. You can imagine how relevant your work is. Every digit in our national database represents a human story. Every trend line charts the trajectory of things. Let me give you a small illustration.”
“And what it portends for our future, you will have rich experiences every moment of your service career. What you took for granted, you will find, is on a fragile premise. It's a mirage, because data does not lie”, he noted.
The Vice-President reiterated that India’s aspirations for becoming a developed nation are firmly rooted in evidence-based planning. He said, “We, as a nation, are looking for ‘Viksit Bharat,’ which is not our dream. It is our objective, defined destination, our goal. Bharat is no longer a nation with potential. It's a nation on the rise, and the rise is unstoppable. And therefore, the path to a developed India is built with statistical insights marked by evidence-based milestones. In togetherness, we must create a nation that thinks empirically, as I indicated earlier, but is driven by hardcore evidence.”
He urged timely and relevant data collection and usage for informed policymaking, saying, “Statistics is not merely about numbers. It is much more than numbers. It is about identifying patterns and drawing insights that inform wise policy decisions. Now, there is always urgency. If your data, data must be in sync with contemporaneous situations. Otherwise, it has a tendency to be stale. How detailed? It is about identifying patterns and growing insights. Have informed policy decisions based on data that is currently acceptable. A delayed or misguided policy can have serious consequences, and a timely intervention. Well-informed decisions can yield results that are exponential, not just incremental.”
Affirming the human-centric nature of statistics, he stated, “Numbers are not cold abstractions; they are warm testimonies to our collective aspirations. These are the numbers. The future belongs to those who master the art of reading societies, statistical signatures. And only you make those signatures available. In the convergence of statistical science and democratic values lies the secret to India's continued rise.”
The Vice-President emphasized that statistical accuracy empowers governments to shift from reactive measures to strategic foresight, saying, “This diagnostic precision transforms reactive governance into proactive stewardship. Otherwise, we will always be in reaction mode. Reaction mode is a weakness of policy—it reveals a void in foresight. But proactive stewardship is fundamental.”
He further said, “We are also required to use data to address demographic trends. Demographic trends are beyond statistics. They are dependent on the analysis of statistics. In several ways, these variations define the pulse of the nation's transformation. And therefore, understanding statistics from the perspective of demographic variation will help policymakers address the security of the nation. Preserve our sovereignty also. Analyse the threat perception. Help us devise policies. You come to know more about demography only from statistical analysis of raw figures. It's a compass that will guide the nation's journey for sustainable development.”
Encouraging the young officers to see themselves as agents of equality, he reflected on their role in democratizing access and opportunities. Shri Dhankhar said, “You are probationers. Statistical cartography reveals the hidden geometries of inequality. I stressed—I reiterated on a number of occasions—democracy has meaning only if those who cannot help themselves are helped. They don't have to question others that I need help, which means you must bring about equality and sublimity. Your cartography helps. Governance is enabled by your efforts to craft targeted interventions, where interventions are most needed.”
He then reflected on the vital role of civil servants in India’s journey, saying, “In the vast canvas of India's progress, civil servants functioned as the silent yet formidable architects contributing to the socio-economic development and progress of our dynamic nation. Thanks to the vision of the Prime Minister, his mission, that execution has been place by the bureaucracy. The performance of our bureaucracy will always be optimal if the political leadership is in the right framework. With the right policies, we are living in those times where the political framework is indicating hope and optimism. We are on the right path. And that is why India is a nation at the moment with an unprecedented economic upsurge, phenomenal infrastructure growth. This is a mix of political vision and bureaucratic execution. I therefore say that India takes pride in its bureaucracy. It is the finest in the world. And that is why our aspirations get fructified.”
Concluding his address, the Vice-President touched upon India’s linguistic diversity and its role in national unity, “India is uniquely positioned in the world when it comes to languages. We have multiple languages that make us proud — Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Bangla, Sanskrit, Hindi, several others (I may forget some), all of them, including Odia and other languages. Eight of them are classical languages. Our languages generate unity. Some of them have a global impact; their literature is a goldmine of knowledge. Our inclusivity is reflected in our languages, and if you go to the constitutional scheme of things, it is provided in the Constitution that for official work, there will be a progressive decline in the use of the English language and, similarly, an incremental trajectory for Hindi. Our National Education Policy stands out for giving primacy to the mother tongue. Technical subjects like medicine and engineering, the education is now being imparted in the vernacular. Our languages are our spinal strength. Our languages can never be a source of divisiveness. Our languages are a unifying force. I appeal to everyone in the country to have a soothing approach with wholesome motivation toward this fundamental cultural aspect of our nation.”
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation, Shri. P. R. Meshram, Director General, Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation And other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
आगामी दशक की जनगणना में जाति आधारित गणना एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम होगी; यह सामाजिक न्याय सुनिश्चित करेगी: उपराष्ट्रपति
विचारपूर्वक एकत्र किया गया जातिगत डेटा एकीकरण का माध्यम होगा, जैसे शरीर की एमआरआई होती है: उपराष्ट्रपति
ठोस आंकड़ों के बिना नीतिगत योजना बनाना अंधेरे में सर्जरी करने जैसा है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने दिया ज़ोर
जो समाजों और सांख्यिकीय संकेतों को पढ़ने की कला में निपुण होंगे, भविष्य उनका होगा: उपराष्ट्रपति
विकसित भारत का रास्ता आँकड़ों की दृष्टि से सुस्पष्ट, प्रमाण आधारित मील के पत्थरों से निर्मित होता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
जनसांख्यिकीय विविधता के परिप्रेक्ष्य से आँकड़ों को समझना नीति निर्माताओं को राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करेगा: उपराष्ट्रपति
हमें ऐसा राष्ट्र बनाना है जो अनुभवजन्य रूप से सोचता हो: उपराष्ट्रपति
हमारी भाषाएं कभी भी विभाजन का कारण नहीं बन सकतीं; वे एकता की शक्ति हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नई दिल्ली में भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवा (ISS) के 2024 और 2025 बैच के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों को संबोधित किया
29 MAY 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपतिश्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा, “सरकार ने एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिया हैआगामी दशक की जनगणना में जाति आधारित गणना को शामिल करने का। यह एक परिवर्तनकारीगेम-चेंजर कदम होगा। यह सामाजिक न्याय सुनिश्चित करेगा। यह आंखें खोलने वाला कदम होगा और लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को संतोष देगा। यह सरकार का एक व्यापक निर्णय है। पिछली जातिगत जनगणना 1931 में हुई थी। मैंने कई बार अपनी जाति को जानने के लिए उस जनगणना को देखा हैइसलिए मैं इस गणना के महत्व को समझता हूँ।
नई दिल्ली में भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवा के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “जातिगत आंकड़ेयदि सोच-समझकर एकत्र किए जाएंतो वे किसी भी प्रकार से विभाजनकारी नहीं हैंबल्कि वे एकीकरण के उपकरण बन सकते हैं। कुछ लोग इस पर बहस कर रहे हैंलेकिन हम परिपक्व समाज हैं। किसी जानकारी को इकट्ठा करना समस्या कैसे हो सकता हैयह तो अपने शरीर की एमआरआई कराने जैसा हैतभी तो आपको अपने बारे में जानकारी मिलती है। इस प्रक्रिया से हम संविधान में निहित समानता जैसे अमूर्त संकल्पों को मापनीय और जवाबदेह नीतिगत परिणामों में परिवर्तित कर सकते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने शासन में अद्यतन और सटीक डेटा के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, “ठोस आंकड़ों के बिना प्रभावी नीति योजना बनाना अंधेरे में सर्जरी करने जैसा है। आप स्वयं कल्पना कर सकते हैं कि आपका कार्य कितना प्रासंगिक है। हमारे राष्ट्रीय डेटा में हर अंक एक मानवीय कहानी का प्रतिनिधित्व करता हैऔर हर प्रवृत्ति एक दिशा दिखाती है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा, “आपको अपने सेवा जीवन के हर क्षण में अनुभव होगा कि जो चीजें आपने मान ली थींवे कितनी नाजुक थीं। यह एक मृगतृष्णा जैसी होती हैक्योंकि आंकड़े कभी झूठ नहीं बोलते।
श्री धनखड़ ने दोहराया कि भारत का विकसित राष्ट्र बनने का संकल्प केवल आकांक्षा नहींबल्कि साक्ष्य-आधारित योजना पर आधारित है। उन्होंने कहा, “हम एक विकसित भारत की ओर बढ़ रहे हैंयह हमारा सपना नहींबल्कि हमारा उद्देश्यपरिभाषित लक्ष्य है। भारत अब संभावनाओं वाला राष्ट्र नहींबल्कि एक उभरती हुई शक्ति हैजिसकी प्रगति अब रुकने वाली नहीं है। यह प्रगति आंकड़ों के आधार पर साक्ष्य-आधारित मील के पत्थरों से चिन्हित है। हमें ऐसा राष्ट्र बनाना है जो अनुभवजन्य रूप से सोचता हो और ठोस प्रमाणों के आधार पर आगे बढ़े।
नीति निर्धारण में ताजगीपूर्ण व प्रासंगिक आंकड़ों के उपयोग पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “सांख्यिकी सिर्फ संख्याओं की बात नहीं हैयह उससे कहीं अधिक है। यह पैटर्न की पहचान और नीतिगत समझ की दिशा में जानकारी देने वाली अंतर्दृष्टियों का माध्यम है। यदि डेटा समकालीन परिप्रेक्ष्य में न होतो वह बासी हो सकता है। सही समय पर लिए गए निर्णय क्रांतिकारी प्रभाव डाल सकते हैंन कि केवल मामूली।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “संख्याएं शुष्क अमूर्त नहीं हैंबल्कि वे हमारी सामूहिक आकांक्षाओं की गर्मजोशी से भरी गवाही हैं। भविष्य उन्हीं का है जो समाज को पढ़नासांख्यिकीय संकेतों को समझना जानते हैंऔर केवल आप ही वे संकेत उपलब्ध कराते हैं। जब सांख्यिकी और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों का समागम होता हैतब भारत की प्रगति का रहस्य प्रकट होता है।
उन्होंने कहा, “यह सटीक आंकड़ा विश्लेषण शासन को प्रतिक्रिया आधारित कार्यशैली से निकालकर दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में बदल देता है। हमेशा प्रतिक्रिया करना नीति की कमजोरी हैयह दूरदृष्टि की कमी को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा, “हमें जनसांख्यिकीय प्रवृत्तियों को आंकड़ों के माध्यम से समझना होगा। ये प्रवृत्तियाँ केवल आंकड़े नहीं होतींबल्कि परिवर्तन की नब्ज होती हैं। इसलिएसांख्यिकी के ज़रिए जनसांख्यिकीय विविधता को समझना नीतिगत दृष्टि से राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षासंप्रभुता की रक्षा और खतरे की पहचान के लिए अनिवार्य है।
युवाओं को समानता के वाहक के रूप में प्रेरित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “आप परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारी हैं। सांख्यिकीय मानचित्रण से असमानता के छिपे हुए आयाम उजागर होते हैं। लोकतंत्र तभी सार्थक होता है जब कमजोरों की सहायता बिना कहे की जाए। आपकी भूमिका यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि शासन लक्षित हस्तक्षेप कर सके।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सिविल सेवकों की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, “भारत की प्रगति के इस विस्तृत फलक परसिविल सेवक मूक लेकिन दृढ़ शिल्पी के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। यह प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण और मिशन के कारण संभव हो पाया है। जब राजनीतिक नेतृत्व सकारात्मक होनीतियाँ स्पष्ट होंतब प्रशासनिक तंत्र अपनी भूमिका को प्रभावी रूप से निभा सकता है। और इसी कारण भारत आज अभूतपूर्व आर्थिक उत्थानअद्भुत बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और आशाजनक भविष्य की ओर अग्रसर है। यह राजनीतिक दूरदृष्टि और प्रशासनिक निष्पादन का सुंदर मेल है। इसलिए मैं कहता हूँ कि भारत अपनी नौकरशाही पर गर्व करता हैयह विश्व की सबसे उत्कृष्ट है।
अंत मेंभाषाई विविधता पर बोलते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “भाषा के मामले में भारत की स्थिति विशिष्ट है। तमिलतेलुगुकन्नड़बंगलासंस्कृतहिंदीओड़िया सहित अनेक भाषाएं हमारी शक्ति हैं। आठ भाषाएं तो शास्त्रीय भाषाओं के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त हैं। इन भाषाओं की साहित्यिक संपदा अमूल्य है। संविधान में भी यह प्रावधान है कि सरकारी कामकाज में अंग्रेजी का प्रयोग धीरे-धीरे कम होगा और हिंदी का प्रयोग बढ़ेगा। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति मातृभाषा को प्राथमिकता देती है। तकनीकी शिक्षाचिकित्सा और इंजीनियरिंगअब स्थानीय भाषाओं में दी जा रही है। हमारी भाषाएं हमारी रीढ़ हैं। वे कभी विभाजन का कारण नहीं बन सकतीं। वे हमारी एकता का सूत्र हैं। मैं सभी से अपील करता हूँ कि इस सांस्कृतिक पक्ष को अपनाएं और सद्भावना से देखें।
इस अवसर पर सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्गमहानिदेशक श्री पी.आर. मेशराम और अन्य गणमान्य अतिथि उपस्थित रहे।