Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shantanu Thakur launches ₹42.42 crore Port Development Projects at Deendayal Port
“Modern, safe and people-first ports will anchor India’s rise as a global maritime powerhouse”: Shantanu Thakur
28 MAY 2025 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to maritime infrastructure and seafarer welfare at Deendayal Port Authority (DPA), Kandla, Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, on Wednesday, inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for multiple vital developmental projects at the port.
Speaking at the event, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur said, "Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the maritime sector is entering an era of holistic and inclusive transformation. Today’s projects at Deendayal Port Authority are rooted in the spirit of Viksit Bharat @2047 modern, efficient, and people-first." He further added that, "The new Seafarer Centre is not merely infrastructure; it is a tribute to the resilience, dignity, and contribution of India’s maritime community. A happy and healthy seafarer is central to a thriving maritime economy." The Minister said, "DPA is the soul of Kutch and a shining example of our commitment to empowering coastal India. By enhancing multimodal connectivity through DFC integration and improving safety and logistics at the port, we are laying the foundation for India’s rise as a global maritime powerhouse."
These initiatives are part of the broader vision of Maritime India Vision 2030 and the Amrit Kaal Maritime Roadmap (2047), aimed at building green, resilient, and globally competitive ports while boosting India’s coastal economy and trade potential.
The event was graced by Shri Vinodbhai Chavda, Member of Parliament (Kutch-Morbi), Smt. Maltiben Maheshwari, MLA (Gandhidham), Shri Sushil Kumar Singh, IRSME, Chairman, DPA, along with senior port officials, stakeholders, and representatives from trade unions.
Key Projects Launched and Inaugurated:
1. Foundation Stone Laying of the New Seafarer Building at Kandla (Cargo Jetty Area)
A modern, international-standard Seafarer Centre will be constructed to provide world-class amenities for seafarers arriving at the port. The facility will include a waiting lounge, shopping area, medical room, storage space, salon, music and yoga zones, gym, café, basketball court, covered swimming pool, and landscaped garden — all designed to create a comfortable and rejuvenating environment for the seafaring community.
2. Foundation Stone Laying for Extension of Railway Line towards Berths 13 to 16
The existing railway infrastructure will be extended by 750 meters to connect Berths 13 to 16 with Kutch Salt Junction. This strategic rail link will enable smoother cargo evacuation and improve long-haul connectivity, especially with the upcoming Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC), ensuring faster and more efficient logistics.
3. Inauguration of Telescopic Gangway at Oil Jetty No. 7 (OJ-7)
A new telescopic gangway has been installed to provide secure and efficient access between vessels and the jetty. This modern vessel access system adheres to OCIMF safety standards and is crucial for facilitating safer operations for crew and port personnel alike.
4. Inauguration of Fire Brigade Station inside the Cargo Jetty Area
A dedicated Fire Brigade Station has been established within the port’s operational zone, complete with office space for fire and immigration staff and a 50 KL underground water storage tank. This facility will significantly enhance emergency preparedness and safety at the port. These projects mark a transformative step towards operational excellence, enhanced multimodal logistics, and seafarer-centric ecosystem aligned with global standards.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने दीनदयाल पत्तन पर 42.42 करोड़ रुपए की पत्तन विकास परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया
"आधुनिक, सुरक्षित और लोगों को प्राथमिकता देने वाले पत्तन भारत को वैश्विक समुद्री महाशक्ति में परिवर्तित करेंगे" : श्री शांतनु ठाकुर
28 MAY 2025 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने दीनदयाल पत्तन प्राधिकरण (डीपीए), कांडला में समुद्री अवसंरचना ढांचे और नाविक कल्याण को महत्वपूर्ण प्रोत्साहन देते हुए पत्तन पर कई महत्वपूर्ण विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया।
श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कहा " प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, समुद्री क्षेत्र समग्र और समावेशी परिवर्तन के युग में प्रवेश कर रहा है। दीनदयाल पत्तन प्राधिकरण में आज की परियोजनाएँ आधुनिक, कुशल और लोगों को प्राथमिकता देते हुए वर्ष 2047 में विकसित भारत की भावना में निहित हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि, "नया नाविक केंद्र केवल अवसंरचना ढाँचा नहीं है; यह भारत के समुद्री समुदाय की दृढ़ता, सम्मान और योगदान को एक श्रद्धांजलि है। एक खुशहाल और स्वस्थ नाविक एक संपन्न समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था का केंद्रबिंदु है।" श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, "डीपीए कच्छ की आत्मा है और तटीय भारत को सशक्त बनाने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का एक शानदार उदाहरण है। डीएफसी एकीकरण के माध्यम से मल्टीमॉडल संपर्कता को प्रोत्साहन और पत्तन पर सुरक्षा और रसद में सुधार करके, हम भारत के वैश्विक समुद्री महाशक्ति के रूप में उभरने की नींव रख रहे हैं।"
ये पहल मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 और अमृत काल मैरीटाइम रोडमैप (2047) के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण का भाग हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत की तटीय अर्थव्यवस्था और व्यापार क्षमता को प्रोत्साहन देते हुए हरित, सुदृढ़ और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी पत्तनों का निर्माण करना है।
इस कार्यक्रम में श्री विनोदभाई चावड़ा, सांसद (कच्छ-मोरबी), श्रीमती मालतीबेन माहेश्वरी, विधायक (गांधीधाम), श्री सुशील कुमार सिंह, आईआरएसएमई, अध्यक्ष, डीपीए, के साथ-साथ वरिष्ठ पत्तन अधिकारी, हितधारक और ट्रेड यूनियनों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
प्रारंभ और उद्घाटन की गई प्रमुख परियोजनाएं:
1. कांडला (कार्गो जेटी क्षेत्र) में नए नाविक भवन का शिलान्यास
पत्तन पर आने वाले नाविकों के लिए विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएँ प्रदान करने के लिए एक आधुनिक, अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानक वाला नाविक केंद्र बनाया जाएगा। इस सुविधा में एक प्रतीक्षालय, शॉपिंग क्षेत्र, चिकित्सा कक्ष, भंडारण स्थान, सैलून, संगीत और योग क्षेत्र, जिम, कैफे, बास्केटबॉल कोर्ट, ढका हुआ स्विमिंग पूल और उद्यान सम्मिलित होंगे। यह सभी नाविक समुदाय के लिए एक आरामदायक और तरोताज़ा वातावरण बनाने के लिए निर्मित किए गए हैं।
2. बर्थ 13 से 16 तक रेलवे लाइन के विस्तार के लिए आधारशिला रखना
मौजूदा रेलवे अवसंरचना को 750 मीटर तक बढ़ाया जाएगा ताकि बर्थ 13 से 16 को कच्छ साल्ट जंक्शन से जोड़ा जा सके। यह रणनीतिक रेल संपर्क सुगम कार्गो निकासी को सक्षम करेगा और लंबी दूरी की संपर्कता में सुधार करेगा,विशेष रुप से आगामी डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर (डीएफसी) के साथ, जिससे तेज और अधिक कुशल रसद सुनिश्चित होगी।
3. तेल जेटी नंबर 7 (ओजे-7) पर टेलीस्कोपिक गैंगवे का उद्घाटन
जहाजों और जेटी के बीच सुरक्षित और कुशल पहुँच प्रदान करने के लिए एक नया टेलीस्कोपिक गैंगवे स्थापित किया गया है। यह आधुनिक पोत पहुँच प्रणाली ओसीआईएमएफ सुरक्षा मानकों का पालन करती है और चालक दल और पत्तन कर्मियों के लिए सुरक्षित संचालन की सुविधा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
4. कार्गो जेटी क्षेत्र के अंदर फायर ब्रिगेड स्टेशन का उद्घाटन
पत्तन के परिचालन क्षेत्र के भीतर एक समर्पित फायर ब्रिगेड स्टेशन स्थापित किया गया है, जिसमें अग्निशमन और आव्रजन कर्मचारियों के लिए कार्यालय स्थान और 50 केएल भूमिगत जल भंडारण टैंक शामिल है। यह सुविधा पत्तन पर आपातकालीन तैयारियों और सुरक्षा को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाएगी। ये परियोजनाएँ परिचालन उत्कृष्टता, उन्नत मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स और वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप नाविक-केंद्रित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की दिशा में एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है।