रक्षा मंत्रालय
लाइबेरियाई कंटेनर पोत डूबने के बाद आईसीजी की अगुवाई में की गई कार्रवाई से तेल का फैलाव कम हुआ; केरल में 46 कंटेनर बहकर तट पर आए
27 MAY 2025 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने कई एजेंसियों के साथ त्वरित और समन्वित प्रतिक्रियात्मक सहयोग से केरल के अलपुझा तट पर डूबे कंटेनर पोत एमएससी ईएलएसए 3 से तेल रिसाव के प्रसार को धीमा कर दिया। 26 मई, 2025 तक, किसी भी प्रकार की तैलीय सामग्री तटरेखा तक नहीं पहुंची है। केरल के तीन तटीय जिलों में लगभग 46 कार्गो कंटेनर बहकर तट पर आ गए और अभी अधिक मलबा आने की उम्मीद है।
स्थिति पर नियंत्रण और निगरानी के लिए तीन अपतटीय गश्ती पोत और विशेष प्रदूषण नियंत्रण पोत आईसीजीएस समुद्र प्रहरी को तैनात किया गया है। कोच्चि से आईसीजी डोर्नियर विमान द्वारा दैनिक हवाई निगरानी और रिसाव प्रतिक्रिया उड़ानें संचालित की जा रही हैं।
जहाज के डूबने के बाद, आईसीजी ने त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया करते हुए केरल राज्य प्रशासन को प्रारंभिक परामर्श जारी किया और संभावित तेल या खतरनाक और हानिकारक पदार्थ (एचएनएस) प्रदूषण समाधान के लिए प्रमुख हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय बनाया। आईसीजी की टीमें समुद्र में तैरते कंटेनरों पर नजर रख रही है और तटरेखा पर प्रदूषण से निपटने की तैयारियों में सहयोग करने के लिए स्थानीय अधिकारियों के साथ वास्तविक समय चेतावनी साझा कर रही हैं।
CIWZ.jpg)
YVJS.jpg)
H414.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
ICG-Led Response Mitigates Oil Spread After Liberian Container Vessel Sinking; 46 Containers Wash Ashore in Kerala
27 MAY 2025 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard’s (ICG) swift and coordinated response, supported by multiple agencies, slowed the spread of oil leaking from the sunken container vessel MSC ELSA 3 off the Alappuzha coast, Kerala. As on May 26, 2025, no oil has reached the shoreline. About 46 cargo containers washed ashore across three coastal districts of Kerala, and more debris is expected.
Three Offshore Patrol Vessels and the specialised pollution control vessel ICGS Samudra Prahari have been deployed to contain and monitor the situation. Daily aerial surveillance and spill response sorties are being conducted by ICG Dornier aircraft from Kochi.
Following the vessel’s sinking, ICG issued early advisories to the Kerala state administration and activated coordination between key stakeholders to address potential oil or hazardous and noxious substance (HNS) pollution scenarios. ICG teams also engaged in tracking floating containers at sea and are sharing real-time alerts with local authorities to support shoreline preparedness.
CIWZ.jpg)
YVJS.jpg)
H414.jpg)