Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed acquisition of 100% shareholding of Dowlais Group plc by American Axle & Manufacturing Holdings, Inc.
27 MAY 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of 100% shareholding of Dowlais Group plc by American Axle & Manufacturing Holdings, Inc.
The proposed combination entails the acquisition of the entire (100%) issued and to be issued ordinary share capital of, and thereof sole control, of Dowlais Group plc (Proposed Combination).
American Axle & Manufacturing Holdings, Inc. (Acquirer), is a company listed on the New York Stock Exchange and is the ultimate parent entity (UPE) of the AAM group. Globally, the AAM group is engaged in the design, engineering, and manufacture of drive transmission components and metal forming technologies to support electric, hybrid and internal combustion vehicles. In India, the AAM group is engaged in the supply of drive transmission components and metal automotive components.
Dowlais Group plc (Target) is a company listed on the London Stock Exchange and is the UPE of the Dowlais group. Globally, the Dowlais group is engaged in the development of driveline products, production of sintered metal products for the automotive and industrial sectors, manufacture of atomised metal powders and products manufactured using additive manufacturing processes. In India, the Dowlais group is engaged in the supply of drive transmission components and metal automotive components.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے امریکن ایکسل اینڈ مینوفیکچرنگ ہولڈنگز، انکارپوریٹڈ کے ذریعہ ڈولائس گروپ پی ایل سی کے 100فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کے مجوزہ حصول کی منظوری دی
27 MAY 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے مسابقتی کمیشن نے امریکن ایکسل اینڈ مینوفیکچرنگ ہولڈنگز، انکارپوریٹڈ کے ذریعہ ڈولائس گروپ پی ایل سی کے 100فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کے مجوزہ حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ امتزاج میں ڈولائس گروپ پی ایل سی (مجوزہ امتزاج) کے مکمل (100فیصد) جاری کردہ اور جاری کیے جانے والے عام حصص کیپٹل کا حصول شامل ہے اور اس کا مکمل کنٹرول ہے۔
امریکن ایکسل اینڈمینو فیکچرنگہولڈنگ آئی این سی (ایکوائرر) نیویارک اسٹاک ایکسچینج میں درج ایک کمپنی ہے اور اے اے ایم گروپ کی حتمی پیرنٹ اینٹیٹی ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر، اے اے ایم گروپ الیکٹرک، ہائبرڈ اور اندرونی دہن والی گاڑیوں کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے ڈرائیو ٹرانسمیشن کے اجزاء اور دھاتی بنانے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ڈیزائن، انجینئرنگ اور تیاری میں مصروف ہے۔ ہندوستان میں، اے اے ایم گروپ ڈرائیو ٹرانسمیشن کے اجزاء اور دھاتی آٹوموٹیو اجزاء کی فراہمی میں مصروف ہے۔
ڈولائس گروپ پی ایل سی (ٹارگیٹ) لندن اسٹاک ایکسچینج میں درج ایک کمپنی ہے اور ڈولائس گروپ کی یو پی ای ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر، ڈولائس گروپ ڈرائیو لائن مصنوعات کی ترقی، آٹوموٹیو اور صنعتی شعبوں کے لیے سینٹرڈ دھاتی مصنوعات کی تیاری، ایٹمائزڈ میٹل پاؤڈرز کی تیاری اور اضافی مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کردہ مصنوعات میں مصروف ہے۔ بھارت میں، ڈولائس گروپ ڈرائیو ٹرانسمیشن کے اجزاء اور دھاتی آٹوموٹیو اجزاء کی فراہمی میں مصروف ہے۔
کمیشن کے تفصیلی حکم پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔