தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் நடத்திய இரண்டு வார குறுகிய கால ஆன்லைன் வழிப் பயிற்சி நிறைவு பெற்றது
27 MAY 2025 12:56PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் நடத்திய இரண்டு வார ஆன்லைன் வழி குறுகிய கால பயிற்சித் திட்டம் நிறைவடைந்தது. இப்பயிற்சி 2025 மே 13, அன்று தொடங்கியது. 21 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் ஒரு யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள பல்வேறு பிராந்தியங்களின் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் இயங்கி வரும் பல்வேறு பல்கலைக்கழகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 69 மாணவர்கள் இப்பயிற்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். பல்கலைக்கழக அளவிலான மாணவர்களுக்கான இப்பயிற்சித் திட்டத்திற்கு விண்ணப்பித்திருந்த 1,795 விண்ணப்பதாரர்களில் 80 பேர் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டனர்.
இப்பயிற்சியின் நிறைவு நாள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணைய உறுப்பினர் திருமதி விஜய பாரதி சயானி, பயிற்சியை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்த மாணவர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார். மனித உரிமைகளின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களுக்கான இந்தப் பயிற்சியை அவர்கள் சிறப்பாகப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்வார்கள் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார், அதே நேரத்தில் அவர்கள் இரக்கத்தோடு செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மனித உரிமைகள் என்பவை கண்ணியம், சமத்துவம், சுதந்திரம் தொடர்பானது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபரும், அவர்களின் சமூக-பொருளாதார பின்னணியைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல், அச்சமின்றி, வாய்ப்புகளுக்கு சமமான அணுகலுடன், கண்ணியத்துடன் வாழ முடியும் என்பதை அவை உறுதி செய்கின்றன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு சமீர் குமார், பயிற்சி குறித்த அறிக்கையை சமர்ப்பித்தார். மனித உரிமை ஆணைய உயரதிகாரிகள், நிபுணர்கள் மற்றும் சிவில் சமூக பிரதிநிதிகளால் இதுவரை நடத்தப்பட்ட 35 அமர்வுகளில் மாணவர்கள் மனித உரிமைகளின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களைப் பற்றி அறிந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2131574

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s two-week Online Short-Term Internship concludes
69 students from various universities from the far-flung areas of different regions in the country completed it
NHRC, India Member, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani, in the valedictory session, urges students to embrace empathy as a guiding principle for justice
Emphasises human rights as lived realities and not abstract ideas
27 MAY 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The two-week Online Short-Term Internship programme organized by the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has concluded. It commenced on 13th May, 2025. 69 students from various universities from the far-flung areas of different regions in 21 States and one Union Territory completed it. 80 students were shortlisted out of a total of 1,795 applicants for this covetous internship programme of the Commission for university-level students.
alt
Addressing the valedictory session, the NHRC, India Member, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani, congratulated the students on the successful completion of the internship. She expressed the hope that they would make the best use of this exposure to various aspects of human rights while urging them to embrace empathy. She said that human rights are about dignity, equality, and freedom. They are about ensuring that every individual, regardless of their socio-economic background, can live without fear, with equal access to opportunities, and with respect.
alt
The Member underscored that achieving zero tolerance to human rights violations is a way forward. In this context, she drew attention to the plight of tribal population of 14 villages in the Alluri Sitarama Raju district of Andhra Pradesh, who were the displaced due to the Polavaram project, and the poorly constructed dwelling units provided to them as an alternative were bereft of necessities of human life including drinking water, toilets, electricity. Their new surroundings continue to lack healthcare, roads, transportation, hospitals, schools, etc., despite several requests made to the authorities. She called upon the concerned authorities to address their issues at the earliest by accepting that human rights are lived realities and not abstract ideas.
alt
NHRC, India Joint Secretary, Shri Samir Kumar presented the internship report. The students were exposed to various aspects of human rights in 35 sessions conducted by the senior NHRC officers, experts and civil society representatives. He said that they were also taken for virtual tours to the Tihar Jail, Police Station and Asha Kiran Shelter Home in Delhi to have an understanding of their functioning and related challenges in ensuring protection of human rights. He also announced the winners of the book review, group research project presentation, and declamation competition.
alt