Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
“Eco-Fishing Ports” in Focus: Department of Fisheries and AFD Hold Technical Dialogue in New Delhi
27 MAY 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D) and Agence Française de Développement (AFD) [AFD is an Agency of Development based out of France for technical and financial cooperation] , convened a Technical Dialogue on Eco-Fishing Ports : Sustainable and Inclusive Harbours in New Delhi, today to explore the "eco-fishing ports" concept designed to operate with reduced environmental footprints while maximising economic performance, social inclusion and ecosystem protection. The dialogue focused on promoting best port practices for a healthier environment and safer fish handling, alongside discussions on post-construction evaluation, maintenance and continuous improvement of port infrastructure. The meeting was held under the chairmanship of Ms. Neetu Kumari Prasad, Joint Secretary (Marine), Department of Fisheries. The deliberation was also graced by Ms. Lise Breuil, Country Director, AFD, Ms. Camille Severac, Deputy Country Director, ADF and Mr. Pablo Ahumada, counsellor for International Affairs, French Ambassy. Officials from the state fisheries department, delegates from France, Indonesia, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), Asian Development Bank, IIT Madras, Sea food export Association and representatives from Industry also participated in the dialogue.
In her keynote address, Ms. Neetu Kumari Prasad, highlighted India’s vast marine resources and the remarkable achievements of the fisheries sector in production, exports, and livelihood support. Current challenges and bottlenecks such as including inadequate infrastructure and limited market linkages were discussed while also highlighting the approved project proposals for construction/modernization/dredging of 117 FHs and FLCs at a total cost of Rs 9,832.95 crore (USD 1.15 billion) and three smart and integrated fishing harbours under PMMSY at Vanakbara in Daman & Diu, Karaikal in Puducherry and Jakhau in Gujarat. Emphasis was laid on the importance of active stakeholder participation, effective impact assessment mechanisms and the creation of smart, green, and socially responsive ecosystems for the sector’s sustainable growth.
The dialogue featured four thematic technical sessions focused on various aspects of Eco Fishing Ports. Discussions covered the concept, initiatives, and development of Eco Ports, including smart and integrated harbour infrastructure, sustainable design practices, and global strategies such as the FAO’s Blue Port Initiative. Sessions also explored fishing port community dynamics, highlighting stakeholder roles, co-management societies, private harbour models, and approaches to enhance fisheries exports. Environmental sustainability was another key focus, with topics like eco-friendly breakwater designs, hygiene measures, green fishing vessels, and environmental standards. The final theme centered on monitoring, evaluation, and maintenance of Eco Ports, addressing marine pollution, success models, performance indicators, post-construction evaluation, and cost-benefit analysis. Drawing upon AFD's vast international experience in blue economy initiatives, the session facilitated knowledge exchange on sustainable governance models, climate-adaptive strategies, and community participation. The dialogue served as a vital step towards aligning efforts across multiple stakeholders to strengthen the fisheries infrastructure development by fostering collaboration, enhancing capacity-building initiatives, and bridging communication gaps and exchanging cutting edge technologies between stakeholders.
Background
India is endowed with vast and diverse aquatic resources, offering immense potential for sustainable fisheries development. With a coastline of about 11,099 km, the fisheries sector plays a vital role in ensuring food security, generating employment, and fostering entrepreneurship. India ranks second in global fish production, accounting for approximately 8% of the total, and is a global leader in aquaculture and shrimp exports. India exports seafood to more than 132 countries and its export has doubled from Rs 30,213 crore in (FY 2013-14) to Rs 60,523.89 crore (FY 2023-24). The major markets are China, US, EU and Japan as the main export markets. India aims to expand its export basket by adding value added products and seafood species for catering to newer markets.
India’s marine fisheries sector plays a crucial role in sustaining millions of coastal livelihoods, yet it faces growing challenges, including the adverse impacts of climate change. In response, the Department of Fisheries is spearheading efforts to strengthen and modernize fisheries infrastructure through sustainable and inclusive approaches that promote economic growth, ecological conservation, and community well-being. A key focus of these efforts is the enhancement of Fishing Harbours and Fish Landing Centres across the country. These facilities form the backbone of the seafood value chain—facilitating the safe landing, berthing, and servicing of fishing vessels while ensuring efficient post-harvest handling, storage, and transport of fishery products. Beyond logistics, fishing harbours serve as vital hubs that connect fishers to markets, processing units, and consumers, thereby contributing to the socio-economic development of coastal communities.
To further this vision, the Government is implementing the Blue Ports Initiative—a holistic model that integrates sustainable, smart, and green principles into the design and management of fishing harbours. In partnership with the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), this initiative supports the development of three model harbours under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). The pilot projects for Smart and Integrated Fishing Harbours incorporate a wide range of innovations and eco-friendly solutions. These include rainwater harvesting systems, energy-efficient lighting, electric-powered equipment, and robust communication and surveillance systems. Advanced technologies such as Internet of Things (IoT) devices, sensor networks, remote sensing, data analytics platforms, and predictive modelling are being deployed for real-time decision-making and harbour operations. Additionally, strong emphasis is placed on environmental sustainability through waste segregation, recycling, composting, installation of sewage treatment plants (STPs), and marine debris clean-up. The integration of renewable energy sources such as solar and wind power along with hybrid energy management systems, further underscores the commitment to building climate-resilient and future-ready fisheries infrastructure.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ایکو فشنگ پورٹس پر توجہ مرکوز: فشریز کے محکمے اور اے ایف ڈی نے نئی دہلی میں تکنیکی امور پر بات چیت کی
27 MAY 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار (ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی) کی وزارت کے تحت ماہی پروری کے محکمے اور ایجنس فرانسیئس ڈے ڈیولپمنٹ (اے ایف ڈی) [اے ایف ڈی تکنیکی اور مالی تعاون کے لیے فرانس سے تعلق رکھنے والی ایک ترقیاتی ایجنسی ہے] نے، آج نئی دہلی میں ایکو فشنگ پورٹس: پائیدار اور جامع بندرگاہوں پر ایک تکنیکی مکالمے کا انعقاد کیا، جس کا مقصد "بندرگاہوں پر ماحول دوست ماہی پروری کو فروغ" کے تصور کو تلاش کرنا تھا، جو اقتصادی کارکردگی، سماجی شمولیت اور ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بہتر کرتے ہوئے کم ماحولیاتی اثرات کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا۔ بات چیت میں بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے بعد کا رکھ رکھاؤ، دیکھ بھال اور مسلسل بہتری کے ساتھ ساتھ صحت مند ماحول اور مچھلی کے محفوظ انتظام کے لیے بندرگاہ کے بہترین طریقوں کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔یہ میٹنگ محکمہ ماہی پروری کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری (میرین) محترمہ نیتو کماری پرساد کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔ بات چیت میں AFD کی کنٹری ڈائریکٹر محترمہ Lise Breuil، محترمہ Camille Séverac، ADF کی ڈپٹی کنٹری ڈائریکٹر اور فرانسیسی سفارت خانے میں بین الاقوامی امور کے کونسلر مسٹر پابلو اہوماڈا نے بھی شرکت کی۔ ریاستی ماہی پروری کے محکمے کے افسران، فرانس، انڈونیشیا، فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن (ایف اے او)، ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، سی فوڈ ایکسپورٹرز ایسوسی ایشن اور صنعت کے نمائندوں نے بھی مکالمے میں حصہ لیا۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، محترمہ نیتو کماری پرساد نے ہندوستان کے وسیع سمندری وسائل اور پیداوار، برآمدات اور روزی روٹی سپورٹ میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی نمایاں کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ موجودہ چیلنجز اور رکاوٹوں جیسے کہ ناکافی انفراسٹرکچر اور محدود مارکیٹ لنکجز پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، اور 117 FHs اور FLCs کی تعمیر/جدید کاری/ڈریجنگ کے لیے منظور شدہ پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز پر کل لاگت 9,832.95 کروڑ روپے (1.15 بلین امریکی ڈالر) اور تین سمارٹ اور مربوط فشنگ مین وائی ایم ایس کے تحت PYMS میں دیو، پڈوچیری میں کرائیکل اور گجرات میں جاکھاؤ کو بھی نمایاں کیا گیا۔ سیکٹر کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی فعال شرکت، اثر کی تشخیص کے موثر طریقہ کار اور سمارٹ، سبز اور سماجی طور پر جوابدہ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔
مکالمے میں چار موضوعاتی تکنیکی سیشنز شامل تھے، جس میں ایکو فشینگ پورٹس کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ مباحثوں میں ایکو پورٹس کے تصور، پہل اور ترقی کا احاطہ کیا گیا، بشمول سمارٹ اور مربوط پورٹ بنیادی ڈھانچہ، پائیدار ڈیزائن کے طریقوں اور عالمی حکمت عملی جیسے کہ FAO کے بلیو پورٹ اقدام۔ سیشنز میں ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہ کمیونٹی کی حرکیات، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کردار، شریک انتظامی کمیٹیوں، نجی بندرگاہوں کے ماڈلز اور ماہی گیری کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ ماحولیاتی پائیداری ایک اور اہم توجہ تھی، جس میں ماحول دوست بریک واٹر ڈیزائن، صفائی کے اقدامات، سبز ماہی گیری کے برتن اور ماحولیاتی معیارات جیسے موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔ آخری موضوع ماحولیاتی بندرگاہوں کی نگرانی، تشخیص اور دیکھ بھال، سمندری آلودگی، کامیابی کے ماڈل، کارکردگی کے اشارے، تعمیر کے بعد کی تشخیص اور لاگت کے فوائد کے تجزیے پر مرکوز تھا۔ بلیو اکانومی کے اقدامات میں AFD کے وسیع بین الاقوامی تجربے سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، سیشن نے پائیدار طرز حکمرانی کے ماڈلز، آب و ہوا کے موافق حکمت عملیوں اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے بارے میں علم کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کی۔ یہ مکالمہ تعاون کو فروغ دینے، صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کو بڑھانے، مواصلاتی خلاء کو ختم کرنے اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے تبادلے کے ذریعے ماہی گیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچوں کی کوششوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم تھا۔
پس منظر
ہندوستان کے پاس وسیع اور متنوع آبی وسائل ہیں، جو پائیدار ماہی گیری کی ترقی کے لیے بے پناہ امکانات پیش کرتے ہیں۔ تقریباً 11,099 کلومیٹر کی ساحلی پٹی کے ساتھ، ماہی گیری کا شعبہ خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور کاروبار کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان مچھلی کی عالمی پیداوار میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہے، جو کل کا تقریباً 8% ہے، اور آبی زراعت اور جھینگے کی برآمدات میں عالمی رہنما ہے۔ ہندوستان 132 سے زیادہ ممالک کو سمندری غذا برآمد کرتا ہے اور اس کی برآمدات 30,213 کروڑ روپے (مالی سال 2013-14) سے دگنی ہو کر 60,523.89 کروڑ روپے (مالی سال 2023-24) تک پہنچ گئی ہیں۔ اہم برآمدی منڈیوں میں چین، امریکہ، یورپی یونین اور جاپان ہیں۔ ہندوستان کا مقصد نئی منڈیوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات اور سمندری غذا کی پرجاتیوں کو شامل کرکے اپنی برآمدی ٹوکری کو وسعت دینا ہے۔
ہندوستان کا سمندری ماہی گیری کا شعبہ لاکھوں ساحلی معاش کو برقرار رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے، اس کے باوجود اسے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے منفی اثرات سمیت بڑھتے ہوئے چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنا پڑ رہا ہے۔ اس کے جواب میں، محکمہ ماہی پروری پائیدار اور جامع طریقوں کے ذریعے ماہی گیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط اور جدید بنانے کی کوششوں کی قیادت کر رہا ہے جو اقتصادی ترقی، ماحولیاتی تحفظ، اور کمیونٹی کی بہبود کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ ان کوششوں کا ایک بڑا فوکس ملک بھر میں ماہی گیری کے بندرگاہوں اور فش لینڈنگ سینٹرز کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ سہولیات سی فوڈ ویلیو چین کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہیں - مچھلی پکڑنے والے جہازوں کی محفوظ لینڈنگ، برتھنگ اور سروسنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے، جبکہ فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد ماہی گیری کی مصنوعات کی موثر ہینڈلنگ، اسٹوریج اور نقل و حمل کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ رسد کے علاوہ، ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہیں ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں جو ماہی گیروں کو منڈیوں، پروسیسنگ یونٹس اور صارفین سے جوڑتی ہیں، اس طرح ساحلی کمیونٹیز کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتی ہیں۔
اس وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، حکومت بلیو پورٹس انیشی ایٹو کو نافذ کر رہی ہے - ایک جامع ماڈل جو ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہوں کے ڈیزائن اور انتظام میں پائیدار، سمارٹ اور سبز اصولوں کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔ فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن (FAO) کے ساتھ شراکت میں، یہ پہل پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (PMMSY) کے تحت تین ماڈل پورٹس کی ترقی میں معاونت کرتی ہے۔ سمارٹ اور مربوط ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہوں کے پائلٹ پروجیکٹس میں وسیع پیمانے پر اختراعات اور ماحول دوست حل شامل ہیں۔ ان میں بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے نظام، توانائی سے چلنے والی روشنی، بجلی سے چلنے والے آلات، اور مضبوط مواصلات اور نگرانی کے نظام شامل ہیں۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (IoT) ڈیوائسز، سینسر نیٹ ورکس، ریموٹ سینسنگ، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس پلیٹ فارمز اور پیشن گوئی ماڈلنگ کو حقیقی وقت میں فیصلہ سازی اور پورٹ آپریشنز کے لیے تعینات کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہائبرڈ انرجی مینجمنٹ سسٹم کے ساتھ قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع جیسے شمسی اور ہوا کی طاقت کا انضمام آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ماہی گیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔