Election Commission
ECI trains nearly 350 BLOs from 4 states
26 MAY 2025 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
The seventh batch of training for Booth Level Officers (BLO) Supervisors began at the India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM), New Delhi today. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India Shri Gyanesh Kumar addressed the participants of the training programme including BLOs, BLO Supervisors, Electoral Registration Officers from Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan and Himachal Pradesh. A total of 353 grassroots election officials (101 from Uttar Pradesh; 82 from Uttarakhand; 83 from Rajasthan and 84 from Himachal Pradesh) are taking part in the training programme. With this, over 3,350 field officials have been trained in the last two months by ECI in New Delhi.
2. In his inaugural address, CEC Gyanesh Kumar said that these training programmes are essential to ensure that elections are conducted strictly in accordance with the Representation of People Act 1950, Registration of Electors Rules 1960, Conduct of Election Rules, 1961 and the instructions issued by the ECI from time to time. CEC also underlined that the participants, through the training, will familiarise themselves with the provisions of first and second appeals against the final electoral rolls as published with the DM/District Collector/Executive Magistrate under section 24(a) of RP Act 1950 and the Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) of the State/UT under section 24(b) respectively. He also encouraged the BLOs and BLO Supervisors to make the electors also aware of these provisions during their interactions.
3. It may be recalled that no appeals were filed from Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan and Himachal Pradesh after the completion of the Special Summary Revision (SSR) exercise as of 6th-10th of January 2025.
4. The training is designed to enhance participants’ practical understanding especially in the areas of voter registration, Form handling, and field-level implementation of electoral procedures. Participants will also receive practical training on the IT tools. The officials will also be provided technical demonstrations and training of EVMs and VVPATs including mock polls.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بھارتی الیکشن کمیشن نے 4 ریاستوں کے تقریباً 350 بی ایل او کو تربیت دی
26 MAY 2025 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
بوتھ لیول آفیسرز)بی ایل او) کے نگراں کے لیے تربیت کا ساتواں بیچ آج انڈیا انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیموکریسی اینڈ الیکشن مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم ) نئی دہلی میں شروع ہوا ہے۔ اس موقع پر ہندوستان کے چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار نے تربیتی پروگرام کے شرکاء سے خطاب کیا جن میں اتر پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، راجستھان اور ہماچل پردیش کے بی ایل او، بی ایل او نگراں اورانتخابی رجسٹریشن افسران شامل تھے۔ اس تربیتی پروگرام میں زمینی سطح کے کل 353 انتخابی افسران (101 اتر پردیش، 82 اتراکھنڈ، 83 راجستھان اور 84 ہماچل پردیش) حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی گزشتہ دو مہینوں میں نئی ​​دہلی میں الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ 3,350 سے زیادہ فیلڈ افسران کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں چیف الیکشن کمشنر گیانیش کمار نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے تربیتی پروگرام اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہیں کہ عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ، 1950، ووٹرز کے اندراج کے قواعد، 1960، انتخابات کے قواعد و ضوابط، 1961 کی دفعات اور الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کردہ ہدایات پر سختی سے عمل کیا جا سکے۔ چیف الیکشن کمشنر نے کہا کہ ٹریننگ کے ذریعے شرکاء ذاتی طور پر ضلع افسر،ضلع کلکٹر،ایگزیکٹیو مجسٹریٹ کے ساتھ دفعہ 24( اے) کے تحت پہلی اور دوسری اپیل کی دفعات کے بارے میں جانکاری حاصل کریں گے اور آر پی ایکٹ 1950 کی دفعہ 24(بی) کے تحت بالترتیب ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف الیکٹورل آفیسر(سی ای او) کے ساتھ جو کہ حتمی انتخابی فہرست میں شائع کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بی ایل اوز اور بی ایل او نگراں کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنی بات چیت کے دوران ووٹرز کو ان شرائط سے آگاہ کریں۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ 6 سے 10 جنوری 2025 کے دوران خصوصی سمری ریویژن ( ایس ایس آر) مشق کی تکمیل کے بعد، اتر پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، راجستھان اور ہماچل پردیش کی طرف سےکوئی اپیل دائر نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
اس تربیتی پروگرام کا مقصد شرکاء کی عملی سمجھ بوجھ کو بڑھانا ہے خاص طور پر ووٹر رجسٹریشن، فارم مینجمنٹ اور انتخابی عمل کے فیلڈ کے سطح پر عمل درآمد کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔ تر بیتی پروگرام کے شرکاء کو انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ٹولز کے بارے میں بھی عملی تربیت بھی دی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ عہدیداروں کو موک پول سمیت ای وی ایم اور وی وی پی اے ٹی کا تکنیکی مظاہرہ اور تربیت بھی دی جائے گی ۔