Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGFT Enhances Ease of Doing Business for Leather Exporters
Exports of Finished, Wet Blue and EI Tanned Leather Allowed from All Ports
CLRI Testing and Certification Requirement Removed
26 MAY 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, has issued a Notification No. 15/2025-26 dated May 26, 2026 removing key procedural restrictions applicable to the export of value-added leather products. This step is expected to reduce compliance burden and improve ease of doing business for exporters.
Port restrictions have been withdrawn, allowing export of Finished Leather, Wet Blue Leather, and EI Tanned Leather from any port or Inland Container Depot (ICD). Earlier, these exports were restricted to specific notified ports. The mandatory requirement for testing and certification by the Central Leather Research Institute (CLRI) for export of Finished Leather, Wet Blue Leather, Crust Leather, and EI Tanned Leather has also been dispensed with.
These procedural requirements were originally instituted to monitor export of value-added leather products and distinguish them from raw hides and dutiable items. However, with the removal of export duties on such leather categories and the clear physical distinction between processed and raw leather, the existing checks were considered redundant.
The decision follows consultations with stakeholders, including the Council for Leather Exports, Leather Exporters and Central Leather Research Institute (CLRI). It is expected to streamline export procedures, reduce transaction costs, and benefit MSME exporters in particular.
The reforms also support India’s efforts to enhance export competitiveness in the global leather value chain while maintaining transparency and quality standards under general customs provisions. For further details, please visit: https://dgft.gov.in

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीजीएफटी ने चमड़ा निर्यातकों के लिए ‘ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस' को बढ़ावा दिया
सभी बंदरगाहों से तैयार एवं शोधित चमड़े के निर्यात की अनुमति
सीएलआरआई परीक्षण एवं प्रमाणन की आवश्यकता की समाप्ति
26 MAY 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) ने 26 मई 2026 को अधिसूचना संख्या 15/2025-26 जारी की है, जिसमें मूल्य संवर्धित चमड़े के उत्पादों के निर्यात पर लागू मुख्य प्रक्रियात्मक प्रतिबंधों को समाप्त किया गया है। इस कदम से अनुपालन का बोझ कम होने और निर्यातकों के लिए ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस में सुधार होने की संभावना है।
बंदरगाह प्रतिबंध समाप्त किए गए हैं, जो किसी भी बंदरगाह या इनलैंड कंटेनर डिपो (आईसीडी) से तैयार चमड़ा, गीला नीला चमड़ा, और ईआई टेंडेड चमड़ा निर्यात की अनुमति देता है। पहले, ये निर्यात विशेष रूप से सूचित पोर्टों तक सीमित थे। तैयार चमड़ा, गीला नीला चमड़ा, क्रस्ट चमड़ा, और ईआई शोधित चमड़ा के निर्यात के लिए केंद्रीय चमड़ा अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएलआरआई) द्वारा परीक्षण एवं प्रमाणन की अनिवार्यता आवश्यकता समाप्त की गई है।
ये प्रक्रियात्मक आवश्यकताएं मूल रूप से मूल्य-वर्धित चमड़े के उत्पादों के निर्यात की निगरानी करने एवं उन्हें कच्चे चमड़े और कर योग्य वस्तुओं से अलग करने के लिए स्थापित की गई थीं। हालांकि, ऐसे चमड़े की श्रेणियों पर निर्यात कर समाप्त होने एवं प्रसंस्कृत तथा कच्चे चमड़े के बीच स्पष्ट भौतिक अंतर के कारण, मौजूदा जांचों को अनावश्यक माना गया है।
यह निर्णय संबंधित पक्षों, जिसमें चमड़ा निर्यात परिषद, चमड़ा निर्यातक एवं केंद्रीय चमड़ा अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएलआरआई) शामिल हैं, के साथ विचार-विमर्श के बाद लिया गया है। उम्मीद है कि यह निर्यात प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाएगा, लेनदेन लागत में कमी लाएगा और विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई निर्यातकों के लिए लाभदायक साबित होगा।
ये सुधार भारत की कोशिशों का भी पूर्ण समर्थन करते हैं कि वह वैश्विक चमड़े के मूल्य श्रृंखला में निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा दें साथ ही साथ सामान्य सीमा शर्तों के अंतर्गत पारदर्शिता एवं गुणवत्ता मानकों को कायम रखें। अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कृपया देखें: https://dgft.gov.in