Ministry of Cooperation
VAMNICOM Launches AICTE-Approved Two-Year PGDM Programme
26 MAY 2025 6:48PM by PIB Mumbai
: Pune/Mumbai, May 26, 2025
The Vaikunth Mehta National Institute of Cooperative Management VAMNICOM, a National Institute under the aegis of the National Council for Cooperative Training (NCCT) and promoted by the Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, inaugurated its new AICTE-approved two-year PGDM, in Pune today.
The program was formally inaugurated by the Secretary, Union Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, in presence of Additional Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation Pankaj Kumar Bansal. Dr. Suva Kanta Mohanty, Director of VAMNICOM and CICTAB, welcomed the dignitaries and outlined the strategic importance of the new PGDM program in empowering the cooperative sector through specialized and future-ready managerial education. The event witnessed the presence of faculty, officials, and students, reflecting the enthusiasm and commitment towards strengthening cooperative education in India.
The launch of this program which will be specialised in Cooperation marks a significant milestone in the Ministry’s efforts to build a cadre of professionally trained leaders for the cooperative movement. This programme aims to equip students with the knowledge, skills, and ethical groundings necessary to drive innovation and sustainability in cooperative institutions and the sector.

सहकार मंत्रालय
वैकुंठ मेहता राष्ट्रीय सहकारी व्यवस्थापन संस्थेने अखिल भारतीय तंत्रशिक्षण परिषद- मान्यताप्राप्त दोन वर्षांचा पीजीडीएम अभ्यासक्रम केला सुरू
26 MAY 2025 6:48PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या सहकार मंत्रालयाने प्रोत्साहित केलेल्या तसेच राष्ट्रीय सहकारी प्रशिक्षण परिषदेअंतर्गत (NCCT) कार्यरत असणाऱ्या वैकुंठ मेहता राष्ट्रीय सहकारी व्यवस्थापन संस्था (VAMNICOM), या संस्थेने आज पुण्यात आपल्या नवीन अखिल भारतीय तंत्रशिक्षण परिषदेची (AICTE) - मान्यता असलेल्या दोन वर्षांच्या PGDM अभ्यासक्रमाचे उद्घाटन केले.
या कार्यक्रमाचे औपचारिक उद्घाटन केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ. आशिष कुमार भुतानी यांच्या हस्ते सहकार मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव पंकज कुमार बन्सल यांच्या उपस्थितीत झाले. वॅमनिकॉम (VAMNICOM) आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय कृषी बँकिंग मध्ये सहकार्य आणि प्रशिक्षण केंद्राचे (CICTAB) संचालक डॉ. सुवा कांता मोहंती यांनी उपस्थितांचे स्वागत केले. डॉ. सुवा कांता मोहंती यांनी विशेष आणि भविष्यासाठी सज्ज व्यवस्थापकीय शिक्षणाद्वारे सहकारी क्षेत्राला सक्षम बनविण्यात नवीन PGDM अभ्यासक्रमाचे धोरणात्मक महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. या कार्यक्रमाला प्राध्यापक, अधिकारी आणि विद्यार्थी उपस्थित होते. या सर्वांची उपस्थिती भारतातील सहकारी शिक्षण बळकट करण्यासाठी उत्साह आणि वचनबद्धता दर्शवणारी आहे.
सहकार विषयात विशेष असलेल्या या अभ्यासक्रमाच्या प्रारंभामुळे सहकार चळवळीसाठी व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण घेतलेल्या नेतृत्व वर्गाची निर्मिती करण्याच्या मंत्रालयाच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा सर झाला आहे. विद्यार्थ्यांना सहकारी संस्था आणि क्षेत्रात नवोन्मेष आणि शाश्वतता साधण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेले ज्ञान, कौशल्ये आणि नैतिक मूल्ये प्रदान करणे हे या अभ्यासक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.