Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Central Apprenticeship Council recommends 36% Increase in Stipend for Youth under National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme and National Apprenticeship Training Scheme
Apprenticeship is not just a skilling mechanism, it’s a bridge that connects education, industry and employment: Union Minister Jayant Chaudhary
26 MAY 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark move to make apprenticeship more rewarding and aspirational for India’s youth, the 38th Meeting of the Central Apprenticeship Council (CAC), chaired by Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), recommended a 36% increase in stipend provided under the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and the National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS).
The recommendation, which would revise the stipend range from the existing ₹5,000–₹9,000 to ₹6,800–₹12,300, aims to reduce dropout rates and attract more candidates across diverse sectors. The Central Apprenticeship Council meeting held today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, reviewed India’s evolving apprenticeship landscape and discussed critical reforms to enhance the outcome.
Stipend revision was a key focus during the discussion, which is proposed to be automatically adjusted biennially based on changes in the Consumer Price Index (CPI), aligning with the salary increment cycle in July. This would be done under the administrative purview of the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and later reported to the Committee under Rule 11 of the Apprenticeship Rules, 1992.
In his keynote address, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said, “Apprenticeship is not just a skilling mechanism, it is a bridge that connects education, industry, and employment, especially for our rural youth. With NAPS and NATS as pillars supported by a strong legal framework, we are actively reforming the system to make it more inclusive, responsive, and aspirational. The introduction of micro-apprenticeships, optional trades, and greater autonomy to higher education institutions under NATS are part of our strategy to scale and deepen impact. Inclusivity is at the core of these programmes, and we have introduced key reforms to strengthen it. Our vision is to ensure every young person, regardless of background, gets a fair shot at a meaningful career through hands-on learning and industry exposure,”
The Council also emphasized key reforms to strengthen apprenticeship-integrated education and streamline policy frameworks under the Apprenticeship Rules, 1992.
A significant agenda item was the promotion of apprenticeship embedded education programmes, including the introduction of new definitions such as “Degree Apprenticeship,” “Institution,” “UGC,” and “Contractual Staff,” to align educational curricula with on-the-job training requirements.
It also proposed enabling employers to deliver Basic and Practical Training through online, virtual, or blended modes, ensuring flexibility in learning without compromising the quality or compliance with centrally approved curriculum.
Besides, the meeting discussed the creation of Regional Boards at new locations to improve the administration and outreach of the National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS) and regulate the Apprenticeship Embedded Degree Programme (AEDP), necessitating the insertion of a new clause in the Apprenticeship Rules.
The Council also emphasized inclusivity by proposing the insertion of a definition for “Person with Benchmark Disability” in line with the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act. It recommended that trades or subject fields specify their suitability for persons with benchmark disabilities and reserve training places accordingly, promoting equitable access and participation in apprenticeship training.
The members also deliberated on a range of operational and policy-level issues to enhance the effectiveness of the apprenticeship programme. Among the key recommendations was the rationalization of stipends, with a suggestion to vary stipend amounts based on the location of apprenticeship to reflect local cost-of-living differences.
The 38th CAC meeting also proposed replacing the existing list of industries (1987 code) with one aligned to NIC Code 2008 thereby expanding the scope of Apprenticeship Training to include emerging sectors like IT, software services, telecommunications, biotechnology, and renewable energy. Any future updates in the industrial classification will automatically reflect in the Apprenticeship Rules.
Members also stressed the importance of expanding establishment coverage to bring more employers into the apprenticeship ecosystem. Addressing the risk of candidates discontinuing their apprenticeships midway, the Council underscored the need to make apprenticeship opportunities more attractive and rewarding. Another significant proposal involved notifying Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) courses and apprenticeship training simultaneously to ensure alignment. Additionally, the need for insurance coverage for apprentices during the contract period was discussed as a measure to provide greater security and protection for candidates.
The Minister also unveiled a report by KPMG, titled “Data Analysis Report: National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (Feb2018-April2025)”, which presents a comprehensive, data-driven review of apprenticeship trends under NAPS.
The previous CAC meeting was held in June 2021. Since then, India’s apprenticeship ecosystem has made significant strides. Offering a powerful combination of classroom learning and hands-on experience, apprenticeships have emerged as a credible alternative to traditional degrees. Under PM-NAPS, over 43.47 lakh apprentices have been engaged across 36 States and Union Territories as of 19 May 2025, with participation from more than 51,000 establishments. Notably, female participation has reached 20%, with focused efforts underway to boost this further. Simultaneously, the NATS scheme, aimed at graduates and diploma holders, has also grown steadily—enrolling over 5.23 lakh apprentices in FY 2024-25 alone.
The Council comprises representatives from Central Ministries, State Governments, industry (public and private), academia, labour bodies, and technical experts. Notable members include Chairpersons of BHEL, Indian Oil, Tata Group, Maruti Suzuki, Reliance Industries, NSDC, UGC, AICTE, and senior bureaucrats from Ministries such as Education, Labour, MSME, Railways, and Textiles. State apprenticeship advisors from ten key states and domain experts with experience in education, labour, and industry also serve on the Council.
The outcomes of the meeting are expected to shape the next wave of apprenticeship and skilling reforms in India, aligned with the broader vision of ‘Kushal Bharat, Viksit Bharat’.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षुता परिषद ने राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना और राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण योजना के तहत युवाओं के लिए वजीफे में 30 प्रतिशत वृद्धि की सिफारिश की
केंद्रीय मंत्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा कि अप्रेंटिसशिप सिर्फ कौशल विकास का तंत्र नहीं बल्कि शिक्षा, उद्योग और रोजगार को जोड़ने वाला माध्यम है
26 MAY 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के युवाओं के लिए प्रशिक्षुता को अधिक लाभकारी और आकांक्षापूर्ण बनाने के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाया गया हैं। कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षुता परिषद (सीएसी) की 38वीं बैठक में राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) और राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण योजना (एनएटीएस) के तहत दिए जाने वाले वजीफे में 30 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की सिफारिश की गई हैं।
इस सिफारिश में मौजूदा 5,000-9,000 रुपये से लेकर 6,800-12,300 रुपये तक के वजीफे की सीमा को संशोधित किया जाएगा। इसका उद्देश्य पाठ्यक्रम अधुरा छोड़ने वालों की संख्या को कम करना और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अधिक उम्मीदवारों को आकर्षित करना है। नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आज आयोजित केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षुता परिषद की बैठक में भारत के उभरते प्रशिक्षुता परिदृश्य की समीक्षा की गई और परिणाम में सुधार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों पर चर्चा की गई।
चर्चा के दौरान वजीफा संशोधन पर मुख्य रूप से ध्यान दिया गया और इसे जुलाई में वेतन वृद्धि चक्र के साथ संरेखित करते हुए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) में परिवर्तन के आधार पर प्रत्येक दो साल में स्वचालित रूप से समायोजित करने का प्रस्ताव है। यह कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के प्रशासनिक अधिकार क्षेत्र के तहत किया जाएगा और बाद में प्रशिक्षुता नियम, 1992 के नियम 11 के तहत समिति को रिपोर्ट किया जाएगा।
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कहा कि प्रशिक्षुता केवल कौशल प्रदान करने का तंत्र नहीं है, यह एक ऐसा माध्यम है जो खासकर हमारे ग्रामीण युवाओं के लिए शिक्षा, उद्योग और रोजगार को जोड़ता है। एनएपीएस और एनएटीएस को एक मजबूत कानूनी ढांचे द्वारा समर्थित स्तंभों के रूप में देखते हुए, हम इसे अधिक समावेशी, उत्तरदायी और आकांक्षापूर्ण बनाने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से सुधार कर रहे हैं। एनएटीएस के तहत उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को माइक्रो-प्रशिक्षुता, वैकल्पिक व्यापार और अधिक स्वायत्तता की शुरूआत प्रभाव को बढ़ाने और गहरा करने की हमारी रणनीति का हिस्सा है। समावेशिता इन कार्यक्रमों के मूल में है, और हमने इसे मजबूत करने के लिए प्रमुख सुधार पेश किए हैं। हमारा लक्ष्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि हर युवा व्यक्ति, चाहे उसकी पृष्ठभूमि कुछ भी हो, व्यावहारिक शिक्षा और उद्योग के संपर्क के माध्यम से एक सार्थक करियर में उचित अवसर प्राप्त करे।
परिषद ने प्रशिक्षुता-एकीकृत शिक्षा को मजबूत करने और प्रशिक्षुता नियम, 1992 के तहत नीति ढांचे को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए प्रमुख सुधारों पर भी जोर दिया।
एजेंडा का एक महत्वपूर्ण बिंदु प्रशिक्षुता-सम्बन्धित शिक्षा कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा देना रहा। इसमें "डिग्री प्रशिक्षुता", "संस्था", "यूजीसी" और "अनुबंधित कर्मचारी" जैसी नई परिभाषाओं को शामिल करना शामिल था ताकि शैक्षिक पाठ्यक्रम को कार्यस्थल प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं के साथ संरेखित किया जा सके।
गुणवत्ता या केंद्रीय अनुमोदित पाठ्यक्रम के अनुपालन से समझौता किए बिना सीखने में लचीलापन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, इसमें नियोक्ताओं को ऑनलाइन, आभासी या मिश्रित तरीकों से बुनियादी और व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण देने में सक्षम बनाने का भी प्रस्ताव किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, बैठक में राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण योजना (एनएटीएस) के प्रशासन और पहुंच में सुधार लाने तथा प्रशिक्षुता अंतर्निहित डिग्री कार्यक्रम (एईडीपी) को विनियमित करने के लिए नए स्थानों पर क्षेत्रीय बोर्डों के गठन पर चर्चा की गई। इससे प्रशिक्षुता नियमों में एक नया खंड सम्मिलित करना आवश्यक हो गया।
परिषद ने विकलांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकार अधिनियम के अनुरूप मानक विकलांगता वाले व्यक्ति के लिए एक परिभाषा सम्मिलित करने का प्रस्ताव देकर समावेशिता पर भी जोर दिया। परिषद ने ट्रेड या विषय क्षेत्र बेंचमार्क विकलांगता वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए अपनी उपयुक्तता निर्दिष्ट करने और तदनुसार प्रशिक्षण स्थान आरक्षित करने के सिफारिश की जिससे प्रशिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण में समान पहुंच और भागीदारी को बढ़ावा मिले।
सदस्यों ने प्रशिक्षुता कार्यक्रम की प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने के लिए परिचालन और नीति-स्तर के कई मुद्दों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया। प्रमुख सिफारिशों में वजीफों को तर्कसंगत बनाना शामिल था। इसमें स्थानीय जीवन-यापन लागत के अंतर को दर्शाने के लिए प्रशिक्षुता के स्थान के आधार पर वजीफे की राशि में अंतर लाने का सुझाव दिया गया था।
38वीं केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षुता परिषद बैठक में उद्योगों की मौजूदा सूची (1987 कोड) को एनआईसी कोड 2008 से जोड़कर बदलने का प्रस्ताव भी रखा गया, जिससे प्रशिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण के दायरे का विस्तार करके आईटी, सॉफ्टवेयर सेवाएं, दूरसंचार, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया जा सके। औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण में भविष्य में होने वाले कोई भी अपडेट प्रशिक्षुता नियमों में स्वतः ही परिलक्षित होंगे।
सदस्यों ने अप्रेंटिसशिप इकोसिस्टम में अधिक नियोक्ताओं को लाने के लिए प्रतिष्ठान कवरेज का विस्तार करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। उम्मीदवारों द्वारा अपनी अप्रेंटिसशिप को बीच में ही छोड़ देने के जोखिम को संबोधित करते हुए, परिषद ने अप्रेंटिसशिप के अवसरों को अधिक आकर्षक और फायदेमंद बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण प्रस्ताव में संरेखण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) पाठ्यक्रम और अप्रेंटिसशिप प्रशिक्षण को एक साथ अधिसूचित करना शामिल था। इसके अतिरिक्त, उम्मीदवारों को अधिक सुरक्षा और संरक्षण प्रदान करने के उपाय के रूप में अनुबंध अवधि के दौरान अप्रेंटिस के लिए बीमा कवरेज की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की गई।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने केपीएमजी की एक रिपोर्ट भी जारी की, जिसका शीर्षक है डेटा विश्लेषण रिपोर्ट: राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (फरवरी 2018-अप्रैल 2025)”, जो एनएपीएस के तहत प्रशिक्षुता प्रवृत्तियों की एक व्यापक, डेटा-संचालित समीक्षा प्रस्तुत करती है।
पिछली सीएसी बैठक जून 2021 में हुई थी। तब से, भारत के प्रशिक्षुता इको-सिस्टम ने महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। कक्षा में सीखने और व्यावहारिक अनुभव के एक शक्तिशाली संयोजन की पेशकश करते हुए, प्रशिक्षुता पारंपरिक डिग्री के लिए एक विश्वसनीय विकल्प के रूप में उभरी है। पीएम-एनएपीएस के तहत, 19 मई 2025 तक 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 43.47 लाख से अधिक प्रशिक्षुओं को शामिल किया गया है, जिसमें 51,000 से अधिक प्रतिष्ठानों की भागीदारी है। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, महिलाओं की भागीदारी 20 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई है, और इसे और बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्रित प्रयास चल रहे हैं। साथ ही, स्नातक और डिप्लोमा धारकों के उद्देश्य से एनएटीएस योजना भी लगातार बढ़ी है - अकेले वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 5.23 लाख से अधिक प्रशिक्षुओं को नामांकित किया गया है।
परिषद में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, उद्योग (सार्वजनिक और निजी), शिक्षाविदों, श्रम निकायों और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं। उल्लेखनीय सदस्यों में बीएचईएल, इंडियन ऑयल, टाटा समूह, मारुति सुजुकी, रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज, एनएसडीसी, यूजीसी, एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष और शिक्षा, श्रम, एमएसएमई, रेलवे और कपड़ा जैसे मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ नौकरशाह शामिल हैं। दस प्रमुख राज्यों के राज्य प्रशिक्षु सलाहकार और शिक्षा, श्रम और उद्योग में अनुभव रखने वाले डोमेन विशेषज्ञ भी परिषद में काम करते हैं।
बैठक के परिणाम स्वरूप भारत में प्रशिक्षुता और कौशल सुधारों की अगली लहर के सफल रहने की उम्मीद है और यह 'कुशल भारत, विकसित भारत' के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप होगी।