Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Project Management Group, DPIIT reviews Mega Infrastructure Projects in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
Issues across ₹4,904 crore worth projects reviewed to fast-track implementation
Focus on land acquisition and forest clearance for pipeline and digital connectivity projects
26 MAY 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level review meeting of the Project Monitoring Group (PMG) was held on Tuesday to address key issues impacting mega infrastructure projects in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. The deliberations focused on resolving critical inter-ministerial and inter-governmental bottlenecks through coordinated efforts, with the aim of accelerating project implementation across both states.
A total of 18 critical issues pertaining to 09 infrastructure projects—collectively valued at over ₹4,904 crore—were reviewed during the meeting.
Among the key projects discussed was the Multi-Product Pipeline project from Irugur (Tamil Nadu) to Devangonthi (Karnataka), with an estimated investment of ₹1,732 crore. The pipeline spans multiple districts in Tamil Nadu—Coimbatore, Dharmapuri, Erode, Krishnagiri, Namakkal, Salem, and Tiruppur—and further extends into Kolar and Bengaluru Rural in Karnataka. The project faced three key land acquisition concerns and one forest clearance issue in Tamil Nadu, which were taken up for resolution to ensure timely progress.
Another project of national importance reviewed was the 5G/4G network expansion initiative by Reliance Jio. Designed to bring advanced digital connectivity to remote and underserved areas, including critical zones such as Siachen, the project also aims to bolster existing 4G infrastructure. The meeting focused on resolving pending forest and wildlife clearance issues, in coordination with the concerned State Governments.
The meeting was chaired by Principal Economic Advisor, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Praveen Mahto, and witnessed participation from senior officials of central ministries, state governments, and project proponents.
Shri Mahto emphasized the government’s commitment to strengthening the institutional framework for timely project monitoring and execution. He urged project proponents to proactively leverage the PMG portal (https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in/) to raise and resolve implementation issues.
He reiterated that collaborative efforts between Central Ministries, State Authorities, and private stakeholders are vital to ensuring efficient, time-bound infrastructure development that contributes to the vision of a developed and digitally empowered India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी के तहत परियोजना प्रबंधन समूह ने आंध्र प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में मेगा इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए 4,904 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं से जुड़े मुद्दों की समीक्षा की गई
पाइपलाइन और डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं के लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण और वन संबंधी मंजूरी पर जोर
26 MAY 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में मेगा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं को प्रभावित करने वाले प्रमुख मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए मंगलवार को परियोजना निगरानी समूह (पीएमजी) की एक उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में समन्वित प्रयासों के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण अंतर-मंत्रालयी और अंतर-सरकारी बाधाओं को हल करने पर जोर दिया गया। दोनों राज्यों में परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाना इसका उद्देश्य था।
बैठक के दौरान 9 इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर परियोजनाओं से संबंधित कुल 18 महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनका सामूहिक मूल्य 4,904 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है।
बैठक में जिन प्रमुख परियोजनाओं के बारे में चर्चा की गई उनमें इरुगुर (तमिलनाडु) से देवंगोंथी (कर्नाटक) तक की बहु-उत्पाद पाइपलाइन परियोजना शामिल थी। इसमें 1,732 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश का अनुमान है। यह पाइपलाइन तमिलनाडु के कई जिलों- कोयंबटूर, धर्मपुरी, इरोड, कृष्णगिरी, नमक्कल, सलेम और तिरुपुर- तक फैली हुई है और आगे कर्नाटक के कोलार और बेंगलुरु ग्रामीण तक फैली हुई है। इस परियोजना को तमिलनाडु में भूमि अधिग्रहण संबंधी तीन प्रमुख चिंताओं और वन संबंधी मंजूरी के मुद्दे का सामना करना पड़ा। समय पर परियोजनाओं की प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समाधान के तौर पर ये मुद्दे उठाए गए थे।
राष्ट्रीय महत्व की एक अन्य परियोजना की समीक्षा की गई, जिसमें रिलायंस जियो द्वारा 5जी/4जी नेटवर्क के विस्तार की पहल शामिल थी। सियाचिन जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों सहित दूरदराज और वंचित क्षेत्रों में उन्नत डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी लाने के लिए डिजाइन की गई इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य मौजूदा 4जी इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर को मजबूत करना भी है। बैठक में संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के साथ समन्वय करके लंबित वन और वन्यजीव संबंधी मंजूरी के मुद्दों को हल करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
बैठक की अध्यक्षता उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के प्रधान आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री प्रवीण महतो ने की और इसमें केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और परियोजना प्रस्तावकों ने भाग लिया।
श्री महतो ने समय पर परियोजना निगरानी और निष्पादन के लिए संस्थागत ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने परियोजना समर्थकों से कार्यान्वयन के मुद्दों को उठाने और हल करने के लिए पीएमजी पोर्टल (https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in/) का सक्रियतापूर्वक लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने दोहराते हुए कहा कि केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य प्राधिकरणों और निजी हितधारकों के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयास कुशल, समयबद्ध इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर के विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। यह विकसित और डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त भारत के विजन में योगदान देता है।