Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Project Management Group, DPIIT reviews Mega Infrastructure Projects in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
Issues across ₹4,904 crore worth projects reviewed to fast-track implementation
Focus on land acquisition and forest clearance for pipeline and digital connectivity projects
26 MAY 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level review meeting of the Project Monitoring Group (PMG) was held on Tuesday to address key issues impacting mega infrastructure projects in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. The deliberations focused on resolving critical inter-ministerial and inter-governmental bottlenecks through coordinated efforts, with the aim of accelerating project implementation across both states.
A total of 18 critical issues pertaining to 09 infrastructure projects—collectively valued at over ₹4,904 crore—were reviewed during the meeting.
Among the key projects discussed was the Multi-Product Pipeline project from Irugur (Tamil Nadu) to Devangonthi (Karnataka), with an estimated investment of ₹1,732 crore. The pipeline spans multiple districts in Tamil Nadu—Coimbatore, Dharmapuri, Erode, Krishnagiri, Namakkal, Salem, and Tiruppur—and further extends into Kolar and Bengaluru Rural in Karnataka. The project faced three key land acquisition concerns and one forest clearance issue in Tamil Nadu, which were taken up for resolution to ensure timely progress.
Another project of national importance reviewed was the 5G/4G network expansion initiative by Reliance Jio. Designed to bring advanced digital connectivity to remote and underserved areas, including critical zones such as Siachen, the project also aims to bolster existing 4G infrastructure. The meeting focused on resolving pending forest and wildlife clearance issues, in coordination with the concerned State Governments.
The meeting was chaired by Principal Economic Advisor, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Praveen Mahto, and witnessed participation from senior officials of central ministries, state governments, and project proponents.
Shri Mahto emphasized the government’s commitment to strengthening the institutional framework for timely project monitoring and execution. He urged project proponents to proactively leverage the PMG portal (https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in/) to raise and resolve implementation issues.
He reiterated that collaborative efforts between Central Ministries, State Authorities, and private stakeholders are vital to ensuring efficient, time-bound infrastructure development that contributes to the vision of a developed and digitally empowered India.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆந்திரா மற்றும் தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள மெகா உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களை திட்ட மேலாண்மை குழு ஆய்வு செய்தது
26 MAY 2025 5:04PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள மெகா உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களை பாதிக்கும் முக்கிய பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண திட்ட கண்காணிப்பு குழுவின் உயர்மட்ட ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் செவ்வாய்க்கிழமை நடைபெற்றது. இரு மாநிலங்களிலும் திட்டச் செயலாக்கத்தை விரைவுபடுத்தும் நோக்கில், ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகள் மூலம் அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான மற்றும் அரசுகளுக்கு இடையேயான முக்கியமான தடைகளைத் தீர்ப்பது குறித்து விவாதங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்தின.
09 உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்கள் தொடர்பான மொத்தம் 18 முக்கியமான பிரச்சினைகள் - மொத்தமாக ரூ 4,904 கோடிக்கு மேல் மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது - இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின் போது ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது.
விவாதிக்கப்பட்ட முக்கிய திட்டங்களில், இருகூர் (தமிழ்நாடு) முதல் தேவங்கோந்தி (கர்நாடகா) வரையிலான, ரூ 1,732 கோடி முதலீட்டில் உள்ள பல்துறை குழாய் திட்டம் அடங்கும். இந்த குழாய் இணைப்பு தமிழ்நாட்டின் பல மாவட்டங்களான கோயம்புத்தூர், தர்மபுரி, ஈரோடு, கிருஷ்ணகிரி, நாமக்கல், சேலம் மற்றும் திருப்பூர் வழியாக பரவியுள்ளது. மேலும், கர்நாடகாவின் கோலார் மற்றும் பெங்களூரு கிராமப்புறம் வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டம் மூன்று முக்கிய நிலம் கையகப்படுத்தல் பிரச்சினைகளையும், தமிழ்நாட்டில் ஒரு வன அனுமதி பிரச்சினையையும் எதிர்கொண்டது, இவை சரியான நேரத்தில் முன்னேற்றத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக தீர்வுக்காக எடுத்துக்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த மற்றொரு திட்டம், ரிலையன்ஸ் ஜியோவின் 5ஜி 4ஜி நெட்வொர்க் விரிவாக்க முயற்சியாகும். சியாச்சின் போன்ற முக்கியமான மண்டலங்கள் உட்பட தொலைதூர மற்றும் பின்தங்கிய பகுதிகளுக்கு மேம்பட்ட டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பைக் கொண்டுவர வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்தத் திட்டம், தற்போதுள்ள 4ஜி உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில அரசுகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து நிலுவையில் உள்ள வன மற்றும் வனவிலங்கு அனுமதி பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதில் கூட்டம் கவனம் செலுத்தியது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்கு தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையின் முதன்மை பொருளாதார ஆலோசகர் திரு பிரவீன் மஹ்தோ தலைமை தாங்கினார், மேலும் மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் திட்ட ஆதரவாளர்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
திட்ட கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் செயல்படுத்தலுக்கான நிறுவன கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை திரு மஹ்தோ வலியுறுத்தினார். வளர்ந்த மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் அதிகாரம் பெற்ற இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு பங்களிக்கும் திறமையான, காலக்கெடுவுக்குள் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், மாநில அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் தனியார் பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு இடையிலான கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் மிக முக்கியமானவை என்று அவர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.