Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The 9th Capacity Building Program for the Civil Servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka commences at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Mussoorie
The programme marks the second capacity-building initiative on digital governance for civil servants from Sri Lanka
40 Mid-Level Civil Servants representing key ministries from Sri Lanka are participating in the programme
26 MAY 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) commenced the 9th Capacity Building Program for mid-career civil servants of Sri Lanka. Organized from 26th May to 6th June 2025, the two-week programme is hosting 40 officers serving in key positions such as Senior Assistants, Divisional Secretaries, and Deputy Directors from ministries including Public Administration, Defence, Health and Mass Media, and Education. This programme places a strong emphasis on digital governance, recognizing it as a national priority for effective, transparent, and citizen-centric administration. Through focused sessions, the initiative aims to strengthen participants understanding and implementation of digital tools and e-governance strategies in public service delivery.
Dr. Surendra Kumar Bagde, IAS, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), inaugurated the session. He warmly welcomed all the participants, appreciating the diverse and balanced representation among them. He emphasized that the program is designed to provide a comprehensive understanding of digital governance and administration, with a focus on sharing India’s best practices in various domains. He highlighted that the sessions will focus on the role of technology in transforming governance.
In his closing remarks, Dr. Bagde encouraged the officers to actively engage throughout the programme, particularly during interactions with the mentors.
Dr. AP Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator NCGG, gave an overview of the programme during the event. The two-week program encompasses a wide range of sessions covering topics such as the Changing paradigm of Governance, Digital Public Governance, Aadhar, Digital Payments in India, GeM, Public Finance Management System in India, Cyber Frauds, DILRMP among others. Participants will also engage in field visits to the LBSNAA, Visit to computerized Land Record Centre, Uttarakhand, MDDA, Digital Governance district exposure of Yamuna nagar, PM Gati Shakti Anubhuti Kendra, Election Commission, National E-Governance Division and visit to the Taj Mahal.
The program is being coordinated by Dr. A.P. Singh, Dr. M.K. Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator & Faculty at NCGG, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Program Assistant, Monisha, YP and NCGG team.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
श्रीलंका के सिविल सेवकों के लिए 9वां क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) मसूरी में शुरू हुआ
यह कार्यक्रम श्रीलंका के सिविल सेवकों के लिए डिजिटल गवर्नेंस पर दूसरी क्षमता निर्माण पहल है
श्रीलंका के प्रमुख मंत्रालयों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 40 मध्य-स्तरीय लोक सेवक इस कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे हैं
26 MAY 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने श्रीलंका के मध्य-स्तरीय सिविल सेवकों के लिए 9वें क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की है। 26 मई से 6 जून 2025 तक आयोजित, दो सप्ताह के इस कार्यक्रम में लोक प्रशासन, रक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और मास मीडिया और शिक्षा सहित मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ सहायकों, विभागीय सचिवों और उप निदेशकों जैसे प्रमुख पदों पर कार्यरत 40 अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं। यह कार्यक्रम डिजिटल शासन पर बल देता है, इसे प्रभावी, पारदर्शी और नागरिक-केंद्रित प्रशासन के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता के रूप में मान्यता देता है। केंद्रित सत्रों के माध्यम से, इस पहल का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में डिजिटल उपकरणों और ई-गवर्नेंस रणनीतियों की प्रतिभागियों की समझ और कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करना है।
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) के महानिदेशक आईएएस डॉ. सुरेन्द्र कुमार बागड़े ने सत्र का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया और उनके विविधतापूर्ण और संतुलित प्रतिनिधित्व की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि यह कार्यक्रम डिजिटल शासन और प्रशासन की व्यापक समझ प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है, जिसमें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत की सर्वोत्तम नियमों को साझा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यहां आयोजित होने वाले सत्र शासन को बदलने में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे।
अपने समापन भाषण में डॉ. बागड़े ने अधिकारियों को कार्यक्रम के दौरान, विशेषकर मार्गदर्शकों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान, सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र के कोर्स कोऑर्डिनेटर डॉ. एपी सिंह ने कार्यक्रम का अवलोकन किया। दो सप्ताह के इस कार्यक्रम में शासन के बदलते प्रतिमान, डिजिटल पब्लिक गवर्नेंस, आधार, भारत में डिजिटल भुगतान, जीईएम, भारत में सार्वजनिक वित्त प्रबंधन प्रणाली, साइबर धोखाधड़ी, डीआईएलआरएमपी जैसे विषयों को शामिल करते हुए कई तरह के सत्र शामिल हैं। प्रतिभागी, एलबीएसएनएए, कम्प्यूटरीकृत भूमि रिकॉर्ड केंद्र, उत्तराखंड, एमडीडीए, यमुना नगर के डिजिटल गवर्नेंस जिले का दौरा करने का साथ ही, पीएम गति शक्ति अनुभूति केंद्र, चुनाव आयोग, राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन और ताजमहल भी जाएंगे।
कार्यक्रम का समन्वयन डॉ. एपी सिंह, डॉ. एमके भंडारी, एसोसिएट कोर्स समन्वयक और एनसीजीजी के संकाय, श्री संजय दत्त पंत, कार्यक्रम सहायक, मोनिषा, वाईपी और एनसीजीजी टीम द्वारा किया जा रहा है।