Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The 9th Capacity Building Program for the Civil Servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka commences at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Mussoorie
The programme marks the second capacity-building initiative on digital governance for civil servants from Sri Lanka
40 Mid-Level Civil Servants representing key ministries from Sri Lanka are participating in the programme
26 MAY 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) commenced the 9th Capacity Building Program for mid-career civil servants of Sri Lanka. Organized from 26th May to 6th June 2025, the two-week programme is hosting 40 officers serving in key positions such as Senior Assistants, Divisional Secretaries, and Deputy Directors from ministries including Public Administration, Defence, Health and Mass Media, and Education. This programme places a strong emphasis on digital governance, recognizing it as a national priority for effective, transparent, and citizen-centric administration. Through focused sessions, the initiative aims to strengthen participants understanding and implementation of digital tools and e-governance strategies in public service delivery.
Dr. Surendra Kumar Bagde, IAS, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), inaugurated the session. He warmly welcomed all the participants, appreciating the diverse and balanced representation among them. He emphasized that the program is designed to provide a comprehensive understanding of digital governance and administration, with a focus on sharing India’s best practices in various domains. He highlighted that the sessions will focus on the role of technology in transforming governance.
In his closing remarks, Dr. Bagde encouraged the officers to actively engage throughout the programme, particularly during interactions with the mentors.
Dr. AP Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator NCGG, gave an overview of the programme during the event. The two-week program encompasses a wide range of sessions covering topics such as the Changing paradigm of Governance, Digital Public Governance, Aadhar, Digital Payments in India, GeM, Public Finance Management System in India, Cyber Frauds, DILRMP among others. Participants will also engage in field visits to the LBSNAA, Visit to computerized Land Record Centre, Uttarakhand, MDDA, Digital Governance district exposure of Yamuna nagar, PM Gati Shakti Anubhuti Kendra, Election Commission, National E-Governance Division and visit to the Taj Mahal.
The program is being coordinated by Dr. A.P. Singh, Dr. M.K. Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator & Faculty at NCGG, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Program Assistant, Monisha, YP and NCGG team.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இலங்கை அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கான 9வது திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் முசோரியில் உள்ள தேசிய நல்லாட்சி மையத்தில் தொடங்கியது
26 MAY 2025 2:28PM by PIB Chennai
இலங்கை மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கான 9வது திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை தேசிய நல்லாட்சி மையம் தொடங்கியது. இன்று (2025 மே 26) முதல் 2025 ஜூன் 6 வரை ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்த இரண்டு வார நிகழ்ச்சியில், பொது நிர்வாகம், பாதுகாப்பு, சுகாதாரம், வெகுஜன ஊடகம், கல்வி உள்ளிட்ட அமைச்சகங்களின் துணை இயக்குநர்கள் போன்ற முக்கிய பதவிகளில் பணியாற்றும் 40 அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் மூத்த உதவியாளர்கள், பிரதேச செயலாளர்கள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர். இந்தத் திட்டம் டிஜிட்டல் நிர்வாகத்திற்கு வலுவான முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது, இது பயனுள்ள, வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் குடிமக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட நிர்வாகத்திற்கான தேசிய முன்னுரிமையாக அங்கீகரிக்கிறது. பொது சேவை வழங்கலில் டிஜிட்டல் கருவிகள் மற்றும் மின்-ஆளுமை உத்திகளைப் பற்றிய புரிதலையும் செயல்படுத்தலையும் வலுப்படுத்துவதை இந்த முயற்சி நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய நல்லாட்சி மையத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் சுரேந்திர குமார் பாக்டே ஐஏஎஸ், அமர்வைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் அனைவரையும் அன்புடன் வரவேற்று, அவர்களிடையே உள்ள பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் சமநிலையான பிரதிநிதித்துவத்தை அவர் பாராட்டினார். பல்வேறு களங்களில் இந்தியாவின் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதில் கவனம் செலுத்தி, டிஜிட்டல் நிர்வாகம் பற்றிய விரிவான புரிதலை வழங்குவதற்காக இந்த திட்டம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நிர்வாகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பங்கு குறித்து இந்த அமர்வுகள் கவனம் செலுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2131270