Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The 9th Capacity Building Program for the Civil Servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka commences at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Mussoorie
The programme marks the second capacity-building initiative on digital governance for civil servants from Sri Lanka
40 Mid-Level Civil Servants representing key ministries from Sri Lanka are participating in the programme
26 MAY 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) commenced the 9th Capacity Building Program for mid-career civil servants of Sri Lanka. Organized from 26th May to 6th June 2025, the two-week programme is hosting 40 officers serving in key positions such as Senior Assistants, Divisional Secretaries, and Deputy Directors from ministries including Public Administration, Defence, Health and Mass Media, and Education. This programme places a strong emphasis on digital governance, recognizing it as a national priority for effective, transparent, and citizen-centric administration. Through focused sessions, the initiative aims to strengthen participants understanding and implementation of digital tools and e-governance strategies in public service delivery.
Dr. Surendra Kumar Bagde, IAS, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), inaugurated the session. He warmly welcomed all the participants, appreciating the diverse and balanced representation among them. He emphasized that the program is designed to provide a comprehensive understanding of digital governance and administration, with a focus on sharing India’s best practices in various domains. He highlighted that the sessions will focus on the role of technology in transforming governance.
In his closing remarks, Dr. Bagde encouraged the officers to actively engage throughout the programme, particularly during interactions with the mentors.
Dr. AP Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator NCGG, gave an overview of the programme during the event. The two-week program encompasses a wide range of sessions covering topics such as the Changing paradigm of Governance, Digital Public Governance, Aadhar, Digital Payments in India, GeM, Public Finance Management System in India, Cyber Frauds, DILRMP among others. Participants will also engage in field visits to the LBSNAA, Visit to computerized Land Record Centre, Uttarakhand, MDDA, Digital Governance district exposure of Yamuna nagar, PM Gati Shakti Anubhuti Kendra, Election Commission, National E-Governance Division and visit to the Taj Mahal.
The program is being coordinated by Dr. A.P. Singh, Dr. M.K. Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator & Faculty at NCGG, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Program Assistant, Monisha, YP and NCGG team.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
श्रीलंका समाजवादी प्रजासत्ताकातील नागरी सेवा अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी 9 व्या क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रमाचा मसुरीतील राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (NCGG) येथे प्रारंभ
श्रीलंकेतील प्रमुख मंत्रालयांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणारे 40 मध्यम-स्तरीय नागरी सेवा कर्मचारी या कार्यक्रमात होणार सहभागी
26 MAY 2025 2:28PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राने (NCGG) श्रीलंकेतील सध्या कार्यरत असलेल्या नागरी सेवकांसाठी 9 वा क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रम सुरू केला. 26 मे ते 6 जून 2025 दरम्यान आयोजित दोन आठवड्यांच्या या कार्यक्रमात वरिष्ठ सहाय्यक, विभागीय सचिव आणि सार्वजनिक प्रशासन, संरक्षण, आरोग्य तसेच मास मीडिया आणि शिक्षण यासारख्या मंत्रालयांमधील उपसंचालक, अशा महत्त्वाच्या पदांवर काम करणाऱ्या 40 अधिकाऱ्यांचा समावेश आहे. हा कार्यक्रम डिजिटल प्रशासनावर जोरदार भर देतो, जो प्रभावी, पारदर्शक आणि नागरिक-केंद्रित प्रशासनाची राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्य अशी ओळख करुन देतो. या उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट, केंद्रित सत्रांद्वारे सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरणात डिजिटल साधने आणि ई-शासन धोरणांची समज आणि अंमलबजावणी मजबूत करणे हे आहे.
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन संस्थेचे (NCGG) महासंचालक आयएएस डॉ. सुरेंद्र कुमार बागडे, यांनी सत्राचे उद्घाटन केले. बागडे यांनी सर्व सहभागींचे हार्दिक स्वागत केले तसेच त्यांच्यातील वैविध्यपूर्ण आणि संतुलित प्रतिनिधित्वाचे कौतुक केले. हा कार्यक्रम डिजिटल प्रशासन आणि प्रशासनाची व्यापक समज प्रदान करण्यासाठी आरेखित करण्यात आला असून यात विविध क्षेत्रातील भारताच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. ही सत्रे प्रशासनात बदल घडवून आणण्यात तंत्रज्ञानाच्या भूमिकेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करतील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आपल्या समारोपाच्या भाषणात, डॉ. बागडे यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना या संपूर्ण कार्यक्रमात, विशेषतः मार्गदर्शकांशी संवाद साधताना सक्रियपणे सहभागी होण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले.
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्रातील सहयोगी प्राध्यापक आणि कार्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. एपी सिंग यांनी यावेळी कार्यक्रमाचा संक्षिप्त आराखडा संक्षिप्त आढावा मा़ंडला. दोन आठवड्यांच्या या कार्यक्रमात प्रशासनाचे बदलते स्वरूप, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक प्रशासन, आधार, भारतातील डिजिटल पेमेंट्स, जेम (जीईएम), भारतातील सार्वजनिक वित्त व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली, सायबर फसवणूक, डिजिटल इंडिया भूमी अभिलेख आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम (डीआयएलआरएमपी) इत्यादी विषयांवरील विस्तृत सत्रांचा समावेश आहे. सहभागी लालबहादूर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकॅडमी, उत्तराखंडमधील संगणकीकृत भूमी अभिलेख केंद्र, मसुरी डेहराडून विकास प्राधिकरण, यमुना नगरच्या डिजिटल प्रशासन जिल्हा प्रदर्शन, पीएम गति शक्ती अनुभूती केंद्र, निवडणूक आयोग, राष्ट्रीय ई-गव्हर्नन्स विभाग आणि ताजमहाल येथे भेट देतील.
कार्यक्रमाचे समन्वयन राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्रातील असोसिएट कार्यक्रम समन्वयक आणि फॅकल्टी डॉ. ए.पी. सिंह, डॉ. एम.के. भंडारी तसेच कार्यक्रम सहाय्यक संजय दत्त पंत, मोनिषा, वायपी आणि राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राचा चमू करत आहेत.