زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی قیادت میں ‘وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان ’ کی تیاریاں آخری مرحلے میں
جناب شیوراج سنگھ کی ایک اورنٹیشن پروگرام کے ذریعہ ملک بھر کے زرعی سائنسدانوں سے بات چیت
آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار حکومت نے کسانوں تک براہ راست پہنچنے کی بڑی کوشش کی ہے
زراعت میری ہر سانس اور رگ وریشے میں ہے : جناب چوہان
ملک گیر ‘ وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان ’ ایک نتیجہ خیز پروگرام ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ
مودی حکومت میں زرعی تحقیق کے لیے فنڈز کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہوگی: مرکزی وزیرجناب چوہان
ہمارے زرعی اداروں میں اتنی طاقت ہے کہ پوری دنیا اس کا اعتراف کرے گی: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
29 مئی سے 12 جون تک ملک گیر مہم کے ذریعہ تقریباً 1.5 کروڑ کسانوں سے براہ راست رابطہ کیا جائے گا: مرکزی وزیر زراعت
24 MAY 2025 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی قیادت میں‘ وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان’ کی تیاریاں اب آخری مراحل میں ہیں۔ اس بڑے پیمانے پر مہم 29 مئی کو شری جگناتھ پوری، اڈیشہ کی مقدس سرزمین سے شروع کی جائے گی۔ انڈین کونسل آف اگریکلچرل ریسرچ اور وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا پورا عملہ ریاستوں کے تعاون سے اس کی تیاریوں میں مصروف ہے۔ آج اس سلسلہ میں جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے پوسا کیمپس میں واقع سبرامنیم ہال میں ملک بھر کے زرعی سائنسدانوں سے بات چیت کی۔ اس موقع پر زراعت کے سکریٹری جناب دیویش چترویدی، آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ ، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کے تمام 113 اداروں، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ، انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے 731 کرشی وگیان کیندروں اور زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے سائنسدانوں اور پروفیسروں نے بڑی تعداد میں آڈیٹوریم میں موجود رہ کر اور ورچوول جوائننگ کے ذریعے اس ڈائیلاگ پروگرام میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔
یہاں مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ میں اقتدار کی آسائشوں کے لیے وزیر زراعت نہیں بنا بلکہ میری زندگی کسانوں کی خدمت، پیداوار بڑھانے، پیداواری لاگت کو کم کرنے، غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے، ملک میں غذائی ذخائر کو بھرنے اور آنے والی نسلوں کے زراعت سے متعلق مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے وقف ہے۔ مسٹر چوہان نے کہا کہ کھادوں کا متوازن استعمال، مقامی حالات، درست اور صحیح تحقیقی معلومات اور اچھے بیج یقینی طور پر کاشتکاروں کو پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھانے میں مدد دے سکتے ہیں۔
زرعی سائنسدانوں، محکمہ کے عملے اور کسانوں کو جوڑنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ اس مہم کے ذریعے کسانوں کو جوڑنے کی ایک بڑی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کھیتی باڑی دل اور شوق کا معاملہ ہے۔ کھیتی کو جیا جاتا ہے۔ میری ہر سانس میں زراعت ہے اور میرے جسم کا ہر رگ و ریشہ کسان ہیں۔ جب فصل اچھی یا بری ہوتی ہے تو جذبات شامل ہو جاتے ہیں۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ حکومت زرعی تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے کی پوری کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہماری حکومت تحقیق اور ریسرچ کے لیے فنڈز کی کوئی کمی نہیں آنے دے گی۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ مہم ایک نتیجہ خیز پروگرام ہے، جس کے نتائج جلد ہی اس خریف سیزن میں پیداوار میں اضافے اور پیداواری لاگت میں کمی کی صورت میں نظر آئیں گے۔
جناب چوہان نے ملک کے سائنسدانوں سے بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ عالمی سطح پر اپنی تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کو ثابت کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے زرعی اداروں میں اتنی طاقت ہے کہ پوری دنیا اس کا اعتراف کرے گی۔
جناب چوہان نے سائنسدانوں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ اس مہم کے مکمل ہونے کے بعد ملک سائنسدانوں کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کرے گا۔ یہ مہم 29 مئی سے 12 جون تک ملک گیر سطح پر چلائی جا رہی ہے جس میں سائنسدانوں کی ٹیمیں گاؤں گاؤں جائیں گی اور کسانوں سے براہ راست بات چیت کریں گی۔ اس مہم میں 731 کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کے) اور آئی سی اے آر کے 113 اداروں کے ماہرین اور ریاستی اور زراعت کے دیگر محکموں کا عملہ بھی اس مہم میں شامل ہوگا۔ یہ مہم 700 سے زائد اضلاع میں چلائی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ محکمہ زراعت، باغبانی، مویشی پالن، ماہی پروری وغیرہ کے افسران، سائنسدان اور اختراعی کسانوں کو بھی اس مہم میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔ اس مہم کا مقصد 1.5 کروڑ (15ملین) کسانوں سے براہ راست رابطہ کرنا ہے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Preparations for ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ in Final Stage under Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s Leadership
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacted with agricultural scientists from across the country through an orientation program
For the first time since independence, the government is undertaking a major initiative to directly connect with the farmers.
"Farming lives in every breath I take, and farmers dwell in every part of my being" – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
The nationwide ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ is a result-oriented program – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
There will be no shortage of funds for agricultural research under the Modi Government – Shri Chouhan
Our agricultural institutions possess the strength that will be recognized by the entire world – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
From May 29th to June 12th, the nationwide campaign will directly engage with approximately 1.5 crore (15 million) farmers
24 MAY 2025 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, preparations for the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ are now in their final stages. This nationwide campaign will be formally launched on 29th May from the sacred land of Puri, Odisha. The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare, in collaboration with state governments, are fully engaged in the planning and execution of this massive initiative. As part of these preparations, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed agricultural scientists from across the country at NASC Complex, New Delhi.
In his address, Shri Chouhan stated, that his life is dedicated to serving farmers, boosting agricultural production, reducing production costs, ensuring food security, filling the nation's food basket, and safeguarding the agricultural interests of future generations." He emphasized that balanced use of fertilizers, understanding local conditions, utilizing accurate research insights, and access to quality seeds can undoubtedly help farmers enhance their productivity.
Stressing the importance of collaboration, Shri Chouhan highlighted that this campaign is a significant step towards connecting scientists, department officials, and farmers an integration that has long been missing. He further accentuated that, “Farming is a matter of heart and emotion and it must be lived.
He affirmed the government’s commitment towards advancing agricultural research under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and assured that there will be no shortage of funds for research and innovation. Describing the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan as a result-oriented initiative, he expressed confidence that its outcomes increased yields and reduced costs would be visible as early as the upcoming Kharif season.
The Minister also urged the country’s scientists to showcase their research capabilities on the global stage, asserting that India’s agricultural institutions possess the strength and excellence that can earn global recognition. He lauded the dedication of agricultural scientists and stated that the nation would express its gratitude to them following the successful completion of this campaign.
The session witnessed the active participation of Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, MoA&FW Dr. M.L. Jat, Secreatary (DARE) and Director General (ICAR), Dr. Rajbir Singh, Deputy Director General (Agricultural Extension) ICAR, representatives from all 113 ICAR institutes, Indian Agricultural Research Institute, and scientists and faculty from 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) and various Central and State Agricultural Universities, both in person and virtually.
Shri Chaturvedi, stated that India has 210 million hectares of net cropped area. Even a marginal increase of one quintal per hectare in productivity could lead to a substantial boost in overall agricultural output.
Speaking on the programme’s objective, Dr. Jat highlighted that the Abhiyan promotes demand-driven research to enhance agricultural efficiency. It aims to bridge the gap between research and field application while fostering and scaling farmer-led innovations for inclusive and sustainable growth. Dr. Jat stated that the era of supply-driven research has passed, and the focus must now be on demand-driven research. He further explained that agricultural research has its own language, and the challenge lies in translating it into practical, scientific terms that can be effectively communicated to the end-users. This programme, he said, offers a platform to achieve that goal through collective and coordinated efforts by all stakeholders.
The Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan will be held from 29 May to 12 June 2025 across over 700 districts. Team of scientists will travel village to village, engaging in direct interaction with farmers. The campaign will include participation from 731 KVKs, 113 ICAR institutes, state-level departments, and officials from agriculture, horticulture, animal husbandry, fisheries, as well as innovative farmers. The campaign aims to reach and interact directly with 1.5 crore (15 million) farmers across the country.Top of FormBottom of Form
Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Director, ICAR- ICAR-Indian Agricultural Statistics Research Institute, New Delhi, proposed the vote of thanks.